AD Main Menu

South wrestlers dismantle Service

BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Matt Glover, of South High on top, defeated Slade Lindsoe, of Service High, in dual meet wrestling at Service High on Friday January 18, 2013. 130118
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Tyler Thammavongse, of Service High, defeated Geno Giordano, of South High, in dual meet wrestling at Service High on Friday January 18, 2013. 130118
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Nathan Hakala, of South High, on bottom defeated Mario Herrera, of Service High, in dual meet wrestling at Service High on Friday January 18, 2013. 130118
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Tyler Thammavongse, of Service High, defeated Geno Giordano, of South High, in dual meet wrestling at Service High on Friday January 18, 2013. 130118
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Zachary Ritchie, of South High, defeated Nyeem Johnson, of Service High, in dual meet wrestling at Service High on Friday January 18, 2013. 130118
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Andrew Concepcion, of South High, Vs. Alexander Nanez, of Service High, in dual meet wrestling at Service High on Friday January 18, 2013. 130118
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Noah Ottum, of South High, Vs. Slava Huffman, of Service High, in dual meet wrestling at Service High on Friday January 18, 2013. 130118
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Matt Glover, of South High on top, defeated Slade Lindsoe, of Service High, in dual meet wrestling at Service High on Friday January 18, 2013. 130118
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Tyler Thammavongse, of Service High, defeated Geno Giordano, of South High, in dual meet wrestling at Service High on Friday January 18, 2013. 130118
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Nathan Hakala, of South High, on bottom defeated Mario Herrera, of Service High, in dual meet wrestling at Service High on Friday January 18, 2013. 130118
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Tyler Thammavongse, of Service High, defeated Geno Giordano, of South High, in dual meet wrestling at Service High on Friday January 18, 2013. 130118
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Zachary Ritchie, of South High, defeated Nyeem Johnson, of Service High, in dual meet wrestling at Service High on Friday January 18, 2013. 130118
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Andrew Concepcion, of South High, Vs. Alexander Nanez, of Service High, in dual meet wrestling at Service High on Friday January 18, 2013. 130118
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Noah Ottum, of South High, Vs. Slava Huffman, of Service High, in dual meet wrestling at Service High on Friday January 18, 2013. 130118
Bob Hallinen

The South Wolverines triumphed in 10 of 15 matches Friday, scoring pins in three of them, to beat Service and gain sole possession of first place in the Cook Inlet Conference.

Both teams were undefeated in CIC dual meets coming into the showdown at Service High. South improved to 7-0; defending state champion Service dropped to 6-1.

Though the teams boast a combined 18 wrestlers who are ranked in the top six statewide in their respective weight classes, only one match featured a meeting between ranked wrestlers -- at 145 pounds, fourth-ranked Tyler Thammavongsa of Service beat fifth-ranked Geno Giordano of South by technical fall, 17-1.

 

South 51, Service 27

98 -- Greg Shack, South, won by forfeit. 106 -- Noah Ottum, South, t.f. Slava Hoffman, Service, 16-0. 113 -- Matt Glover, South, m.d. Slade Lindsoe, Service, 13-1. 120 -- Rami Pellumbi, South, pinned Riley Romero, Service, 1:25. 126 -- Alexander Nanez, Service, m.d. Andrew Concepcion, South, 10-0. 132 -- Zachary Ritchie, South, pinned Nyeem Johnson, Service, 2:00. 138 -- Kraig Hammond, South, won by forfeit. 145 -- Tyler Thammavongsa, Service, t.f. Geno Giordano, South, 17-1. 152 -- Nathan Hakala, South, dec. Mario Herrera, Service, 6-4. 160 -- Joshua Noe, South, dec. Emetrius McCleod, Service, 11-5. 170 -- Franklyn Dunbar, Service, pinned Brent Case, South, 3:08. 182 -- Rilen Skieens, Service, pinned Ryan Bankston, South, 1:43. 195 -- Dalton Sauder, South, pinned Nicholas Cruz, Service, :44. 220 -- Derek Zorea, Service, won by forfeit. 285 -- Jarmie Augafa, South, pinned Nicholas Stevens, Service, 2:37.

 

 

 

 


Anchorage Daily News
sports@adn.com