On TV in Anchorage

THURSDAY

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL TOURNAMENTS Channel

8 a.m. Big East: Georgetown vs. TBA ESPN 34

8 a.m. Atlantic 10: Charlotte vs. Richmond NBCS 39

8:30 a.m. Big 12: Iowa State vs. Oklahoma ESP2 35

10 a.m. Big East: TBA vs. Pittsburgh ESPN 34

10:30 a.m. Atlantic 10: Butler vs. Dayton NBCS 39

11 a.m. Big 12: Kansas vs. TBA ESP2 35

2:30 p.m. Big Ten: Nebraska vs. Purdue ESP2 35

2:30 p.m. Atlantic 10: Saint Joseph's vs. Xavier NBCS 39

3 p.m. Big East: Louisville vs. TBA ESPN 34

4:30 p.m. Big Ten: Iowa vs. Northwestern ESP2 35

5 p.m. Big East: Marquette vs. TBA ESPN 34

5 p.m. Atlantic 10: George Wash. vs. Mass. NBCS 39

BASEBALL Channel

9 a.m. MLB: Atlanta Braves at St. Louis Cardinals MLB 149

Noon MLB: Chi. White Sox at L.A. Angels MLB 149

3 p.m. WBC: Dominican Rep. vs. Unites States MLB 149

7 p.m. Tampa Bay Rays at Baltimore Orioles* MLB 149

11 p.m. Detroit Tigers at New York Mets * MLB 149

NBA Channel

4 p.m. Dallas Mavericks at San Antonio Spurs TNT 31

6:30 p.m. New York Knicks at Portland Trail Blazers TNT 31

AUTO RACING Channel

8 p.m. Formula One: Australian GP, practice* NBCS 39

9:30 p.m. Formula One: Australian GP, practice NBCS 39

FRIDAY

BOXING Channel

2 a.m. Johan Perez vs. Steve Forbes ROOT 36

SOCCER Channel

4:30 a.m. Everton FC vs Manchester City FC ESP2 35

COLLEGE BASKETBALL Channel

8 a.m. Big Ten Tournament -- Indiana vs. TBA ESPN 34

8 a.m. ACC Tournament -- TBA vs. Miami ESP2 35

10 a.m. Big Ten Tournament -- TBA vs. Wisconsin ESPN 34

10 a.m. ACC Tournament -- TBA vs. Virginia ESP2 35

3 p.m. Big East Tourney, First Semi: Teams TBA ESPN 34

3 p.m. ACC Tournament -- Duke vs. TBA ESP2 35

5 p.m. Big East Tourney, Second Semi: Teams TBA ESPN 34

5 p.m. ACC Tournament -- TBA vs. North Carolina ESP2 35

7:30 p.m. Pac-12 Tourney, Second Semi: Teams TBA ESPN 34

BASEBALL Channel

9 a.m. Pittsburgh Pirates at Houston Astros MLB 149

11 a.m. Chicago Cubs at Chicago White Sox WGN-A 8

Noon Texas Rangers at San Francisco Giants MLB 149

3 p.m. WBC: Teams TBD MLB 149

7 p.m. Minnesota Twins at Boston Red Sox* MLB 149

11 p.m. Wash.Nationals at St. Louis Cardinals* MLB 149

2 a.m. New York Mets at Atlanta Braves* MLB 149

5 a.m. Miami Marlins at New York Yankees* MLB 149

TENNIS Channel

12:30 p.m. BNP Paribas Open, men's third quarterfinal ESP2 35

2 p.m. Champions Series: Philadelphia ROOT 36

7:30 p.m. BNP Paribas Open, women's second semi ESP2 35

BOATING Channel

1 p.m. Powerboat Racing OPA Offshore Series* ROOT 36

4 a.m. Powerboat Racing OPA Offshore Series* ROOT 36

COLLEGE HOCKEY Channel

3 p.m. Hockey East Tourney -- Vermont at B.C. NBCS 39

NBA Channel

6:30 p.m. Chicago Bulls at Golden State Warriors WGN-A 8

AUTO RACING Channel

10 p.m. Formula One: Australia GP, qualifying NBCS 39

 

 



Anchorage