AD Main Menu

Alaska sports digest for March 17

Anchorage bowler Sean Rash rolled eight strikes in the final match Sunday to win his sixth career PBA title Sunday in Kuwait City, Kuwait.

Rash, the reigning PBA Player of the Year who lives in Montgomery, Ill., defeated Finland's Mika Koivuniemi 234-201 in the title match of the World Bowling Tour's 10th Kuwait International Open.

Rash collected $25,000 for the victory and strengthened his bid for a second Player of the Year honor, which at this point is turning into a five-man battle that includes Rash and Koivuniemi.

 

mushing

Roalofs claims Red Lantern

The Iditarod Trail Sled Dog Race ended Sunday with Anchorage rookie Christine Roalofs claiming the Red Lantern as the last musher to cross the finish line in Nome.

Roalofs, 46, finished at 1:36 p.m., the last of 54 mushers who completed the 1,000-race that began March 3 in Willow. Eleven teams scratched and one musher was withdrawn.

Mitch Seavey of Sterling won 41st annual race Tuesday night.

 

curling

Schultz team drops 2

Anchorage curler Jessica Schultz and Team USA lost a pair of heartbreakers Sunday at the World Curling Championships in Riga, Latvia.

The team's comeback bid fell short in a 6-5 loss to two-time defending world champion Germany, and it suffered a 9-8, last-rock loss to Sweden.

The Americans dropped to 1-2 in round-robin play. They play twice on Monday, facing Denmark in a match that will happen overnight, and Canada in a 8:30 a.m. ADT match that will be televised and livestreamed by Universal Sports.

 

nordic skiing

Watts, Konieczny take Oosik 50-K victories

More than 600 nordic skiers converged on Talkeetna for Sunday's Oosik Classic.

Dylan Watts and Rebecca Konieczny captured the 50-kilometer victories, both by holding off an NCAA All-American skier from UAA.

Watts won the men's race in 2 hours, 25 minutes, 28 seconds and Konieczny topped the women in 2:53:27, a time that was the 15th best overall.

Watts beat Lasse Molgaard-Nielson (2:26:48) and Konieczny beat Marine Dusser (2:54:49). Molgaard-Nielson and Dusser both claimed All-America honors for UAA at last week's NCAA national championships.

Victories in Sunday's 25-K race went to Garth Schulz (1:29:33) and Sarah Cresap (1:37:09).

The 50-K drew 118 racers and the 25-K attracted 519.

 

Oosik Classic

Top 25

Men's 50 kilometers

1) Dylan Watts, 2:25:28; 2) Lasse Molgaard-Nielsen, 2:26:48; 3) Max Olex, 2:26:58; 4) Viktor Brannmark, 2:31:09; 5) Galen Johnston, 2:34:09; 6) Cody Priest, 2:38:35; 7) Robert Whitney, 2:45:28; 8) Don Haering, 2:45:41; 9) Andre Lovett, 2:46:35; 10) Michael Wise Jr, 2:48:28; 11) James Crimp, 2:49:02; 12) Erik Mundahl, 2:49:26; 13) Stian Stensland, 2:49:53; 14) Etienne Richard, 2:52:49; 15) Noah King, 2:53:22; 16) Wilson Dippo, 2:53:42; 17) Davis Dunlap, 2:56:20; 18) Alec McGovern, 2:57:20; 19) Jim Falconer, 2:57:22; 20) Charles Homestead, 3:09:26; 21) Michael Powell, 3:09:38; 22) Mark Brady, 3:10:18; 23) Joseph Rueter, 3:11:38; 24) Marko Radonich, 3:16:33; 25) Ian Wilkinson, 3:17:06.

Women's 50 kilometers

1) Rebecca Konieczny, 2:53:27; 2) Marine Dusser, 2:54:49; 3) Theresia Schnurr, 2:55:51; 4) Laura Gardner, 3:08:01; 5) Leighan Falley, 3:15:31; 6) Sara Falconer, 3:16:58; 7) Caitlin Marine, 3:22:22; 8) Shalane Frost, 3:22:56; 9) Tess Hamilton, 3:27:02; 10) Judy Kanady, 3:33:42; 11) Kristen Rozell, 3:45:52; 12) Erin Trochim, 3:48:28; 13) Margaret Hillhouse, 3:53:31; 14) Laura Gutierrez, 3:53:45; 15) Sarah Stehn, 3:54:00; 16) Laura Brosius, 3:54:10; 17) Magdalena Schnurr, 3:58:51; 18) Danielle Tirrell, 4:05:20; 19) Dana Fjare, 4:08:35; 20) Kari Lovett, 4:09:03; 21) Chelsea Frehulfer, 4:11:05; 22) Cathy Flanagan, 4:16:24; 23) Cindy Drinkwater, 4:21:38; 24) Debra Caldera, 4:27:28; 25) Christie Haupert, 4:28:32.

Men's 25 kilometers

1) Garth Schulz, 1:29:33; 2) Craig Walker, 1:32:14; 3) Grant Yutrzenka, 1:33:21; 4) Jesse Mayo, 1:35:16; 5) Dan Brokaw, 1:35:52; 6) Paul Butera, 1:36:16; 7) Bradley Cruz, 1:36:51; 8) Roan Hall, 1:38:03; 9) Rory Stark, 1:38:08; 10) Will Anderson, 1:39:13; 11) Dan Libbey, 1:41:46; 12) Matt Falconer, 1:41:56; 13) Grant Stevenson, 1:42:07; 14) Noah Ravens, 1:42:12; 15) Andy Baltensperger, 1:42:18; 16) Mark Larsen, 1:42:37; 17) Luke Jager, 1:45:50; 18) Richard Farleigh, 1:47:12; 19) Dan Beutel, 1:47:34; 20) Zach Bassett, 1:48:52; 21) Gus Schumacher, 1:48:52; 22) Brett Egeland, 1:48:53; 23) Rick Rogers, 1:49:03; 24) Blase Burkhart, 1:49:39; 25) Yoshi Nishiyama, 1:50:11.

Women's 25 kilometers

1) Sarah Cresap, 1:37:09; 2) Sue Forbes, 1:46:36; 3) Liz Butera, 1:51:26; 4) Aurelie Barnel, 1:54:24; 5) Mara Rabinowitz, 1:54:45; 6) Heidi Jensen, 1:55:04; 7) Hannah Xavier, 1:56:29; 8) Germaine Thomas, 1:58:54; 9) Karina Packer, 1:59:53; 10) Sarah Schoen, 2:00:22; 11) Amy Schmucher, 2:00:35; 12) Lies Packer, 2:01:03; 13) Amy Johns, 2:01:33; 14) Lauren Hess, 2:06:23; 15) Ursula Volz, 2:07:28; 16) Sarah Tegeler, 2:08:31; 17) Molly Schouweiler, 2:09:07; 18) Jennifer Wetzel, 2:11:56; 19) Evie Witten, 2:13:00; 20) Ann Lindsey, 2:13:04; 21) Karen Hopp, 2:15:18; 22) Julie Robinson, 2:15:59; 23) Clare Ross, 2:19:26; 24) Kathy Falconer, 2:19:26; 25) Helena Rueter, 2:19:29.

 

running

Mauling victim reaches goal

Bob Eder, the Eagle River man who survived a July bear mauling, reached his goal Sunday in the NYC Half-Marathon.

Eder finished the 13.1-mile race in 1 hour, 58 minutes, 52 seconds. The race was part of Eder's rehab from the grizzly attack, in which he suffered injuries to his head, chest and leg, including the partial loss of his left quadriceps.

Eder, 51, placed 252nd in his age group. The race attracted 15,000 runners.

 

 


Anchorage Daily News
sports@adn.com