3A girls: ACS advances to semifinals

Barrow defeated Seward 50-30 in 3A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
Barrow defeated Seward 50-30 in 3A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
Barrow defeated Seward 50-30 in 3A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
Barrow defeated Seward 50-30 in 3A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
Barrow defeated Seward 50-30 in 3A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
Barrow defeated Seward 50-30 in 3A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
Barrow defeated Seward 50-30 in 3A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
Barrow defeated Seward 50-30 in 3A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
Barrow defeated Seward 50-30 in 3A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
Barrow defeated Seward 50-30 in 3A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
Barrow defeated Seward 50-30 in 3A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
Barrow defeated Seward 50-30 in 3A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
Barrow defeated Seward 50-30 in 3A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Colony High Knights defeated Thunder Mountain boys 60-56 in 4A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Colony High Knights defeated Thunder Mountain boys 60-56 in 4A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Colony High Knights defeated Thunder Mountain boys 60-56 in 4A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Colony High Knights defeated Thunder Mountain boys 60-56 in 4A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Colony High Knights defeated Thunder Mountain boys 60-56 in 4A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Colony High Knights defeated Thunder Mountain boys 60-56 in 4A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Colony High Knights defeated Thunder Mountain boys 60-56 in 4A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Colony High Knights defeated Thunder Mountain boys 60-56 in 4A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Colony High Knights defeated Thunder Mountain boys 60-56 in 4A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Colony High Knights defeated Thunder Mountain boys 60-56 in 4A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Colony High Knights defeated Thunder Mountain boys 60-56 in 4A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Colony High Knights defeated Thunder Mountain boys 60-56 in 4A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Colony High Knights defeated Thunder Mountain boys 60-56 in 4A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Colony High Knights defeated Thunder Mountain boys 60-56 in 4A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Colony High Knights defeated Thunder Mountain boys 60-56 in 4A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Colony High Knights defeated Thunder Mountain boys 60-56 in 4A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Juneau-Douglas cheer squad performs as the Crimson Bears take on Wasilla at the 4A girls state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
ERIK HILL / Anchorage Daily News Savannah Burke of Wasilla goes up for a shot against Juneau-Douglas during action at the 4A girls state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
Gabi Fenumiai of Juneau-Douglas scores over Cassidy Edwards of Wasilla during action at the 4A girls state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
Marissa Brakes of Juneau-Douglas goes to the basket around Jenna Ford of Wasilla during action at the 4A girls state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
ERIK HILL / Anchorage Daily News Alexis Imoe fires a shot from the corner against Juneau-Douglas during action at the 4A girls state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
Marissa Brakes of Juneau-Douglas escapes pressure from Wasilla defenders to pass the ball during action at the 4A girls state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
Kayla Balovich of Juneau-Douglas grabs a rebound despite interference from Machia Towes of Wasilla during action at the 4A girls state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
Emily Winters of Juneau-Douglas launches a shot against Wasilla during action at the 4A girls state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
Daniel Head of Nome and Augustus Simmers of ACS reach for a rebound during action at the 3A boys state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
ERIK HILL / Anchorage Daily News Jenna Ford of Wasilla puts up a shot against Juneau-Douglas defender Kaitlin Fagerstrom during action at the 4A girls state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
Calvin Hoffman of ACS dribbles between Nome defenders during action at the 3A boys state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
Jalen Terry of ACS goes up for a shot against Nome during action at the 3A boys state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
Dominique Hall of Nome battles ACS defenders to put up a shot during action at the 3A boys state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
Nome fans encourage their team in a game with ACS during action at the 3A boys state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
The Colony High Knights defeated the West High Eagles 44-35 in 4A Alaska state Championship girls basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Colony High Knights defeated the West High Eagles 44-35 in 4A Alaska state Championship girls basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Colony High Knights defeated the West High Eagles 44-35 in 4A Alaska state Championship girls basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Colony High Knights defeated the West High Eagles 44-35 in 4A Alaska state Championship girls basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Colony High Knights defeated the West High Eagles 44-35 in 4A Alaska state Championship girls basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Colony High Knights defeated the West High Eagles 44-35 in 4A Alaska state Championship girls basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Colony High Knights defeated the West High Eagles 44-35 in 4A Alaska state Championship girls basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Colony High Knights defeated the West High Eagles 44-35 in 4A Alaska state Championship girls basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Colony High Knights defeated the West High Eagles 44-35 in 4A Alaska state Championship girls basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Colony High Knights defeated the West High Eagles 44-35 in 4A Alaska state Championship girls basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Colony High Knights defeated the West High Eagles 44-35 in 4A Alaska state Championship girls basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Colony High Knights defeated the West High Eagles 44-35 in 4A Alaska state Championship girls basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Colony High Knights defeated the West High Eagles 44-35 in 4A Alaska state Championship girls basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Colony High Knights defeated the West High Eagles 44-35 in 4A Alaska state Championship girls basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
Lynette Hepa, of the Barrow Whalers, blocks the shot of Jasmine Perea, of the Seward Seahawks, in 3A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena. Barrow defeated Seward 50-30.
Bob Hallinen
Dana Chrestman, of the Barrow Whalers, goes up to block the shot of Jasmine Perea, of the Seward Seahawks, in 3A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena. Barrow defeated Seward 50-30.
Bob Hallinen
Hunter Eisenhower, of the Colony High Knights, makes a move with the ball as Vili Tupou, of Thunder Mountain, defends with Nathan Unbarger, of Colony being defended by Ben Jahn, of Thunder Mountain. Colony went on to a 60-56 win over the Thunder Mountain Falcons in 4A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
Colony High Knights head coach Tom Berg talks to his players during a time out as the Knights are on there way to a 60-56 win over the Thunder Mountain Falcons in 4A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
David Stepovich of the Monroe Rams, blocks the pass of Hans Karlberg, of the Grace Christian Grizzlies, as he tries to get rid of the ball from the floor in 3A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena. The Rams defeated the Grizzlies 50-29.
Bob Hallinen
Tyler Wells, of the Monroe Rams, goes out of bounds chasing a loose ball against the Grace Christian Grizzlies in 3A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena. The Rams defeated the Grizzlies 50-29.
Bob Hallinen
Frank Ostanik, head coach of the Monroe Rams, yells out instructions to his team against the Grace Christian Grizzlies in 3A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena. The Rams defeated the Grizzlies 50-29.
Bob Hallinen
Theyyoung Pauy, of the West High Eagles, and Izzy Tweed, of the Colony Knights, go for the ball in 4A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena. The Knights defeated the Eagles 44-35.
Bob Hallinen
Shiccia Harris-Grant, of the West High Eagles, drives past Audrey Michaelson, of the Colony Knights, in 4A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena. The Knights defeated the Eagles 44-35.
Bob Hallinen
Jennifer Solano, of the Colony Knights, gets her hands on the ball as she and teammate Audrey Michaelson and West High's Shemeah Keisala-Jones, Chamira Cockerham, and Alistie Aguilar go for the ball in 4A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena. The Knights defeated the Eagles 44-35.
Bob Hallinen
Jasmine Bourne of West Valley tries to split Dimond defenders during fourth-quarter action at the 4A girls state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
Hannah Mattson of West Valley loses the ball while defended by Ione Fischer of Dimond during fourth-quarter action at the 4A girls state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
Caitlyn Brice and her West Valley teammates absorb a tough 42-41 loss to Dimond at the 4A girls state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
Dimond celebrates escaping with a comeback 42-41 win over West Valley at the 4A girls state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
The ball gets away from Theresa Sample of West Valley, left, as she is defended by Tara Thompson of Dimond during fourth-quarter action at the 4A girls state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena. Dimond fought back to claim a 42-41 win.
Erik Hill
Leo Ford of Mt. Edgecumbe, left, challenges Jacob Perez of Valdez for the ball during first-half action at the 3A boys state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
Valdez fans cheer on their Buccaneers during first-half action against Mt. Edgecumbe at the 3A boys state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
Donald Edenshaw of Mt. Edgecumbe puts up a shot against Valdez during first-half action at the 3A boys state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
Mark Morry of Mt. Edgecumbe is tightly defended under the basket during first-half action against Valdez at the 3A boys state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
The Valdez cheer squad encourages the Buccaneers during first-half action against Mt. Edgecumbe at the 3A boys state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
Alan Fisher of Mt. Edgecumbe avoids drawing a foul while defending Alec MacDonald of Valdez during first-half action at the 3A boys state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
Alex MacDonald of Valdez hauls in a full-court pass during first-half action against Mt. Edgecumbe at the 3A boys state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
The Mt. Edgecumbe cheer squad encourages the Braves during first-half action against Valdez at the 3A boys state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill

As she has done throughout much of the season, Anchorage Christian's Dallas Dickerson powered the Lions to a big win Thursday in the first round of the Class 3A girls state basketball tournament.

Dickerson's game-high 22 points outscored the opposition in a 63-21 win over Nome. The Lions, which also got 10 points from Sarah Geagel, didn't waste any time establishing power. They raced to a 16-0 lead after one quarter and led 26-9 at halftime.

Eight players scored for ACS, with Abby Crayton, Michelle Coderre and Hollie Duncan each tossing in eight points. Shayla Johnson led the way for Nome with six points.

ACS has finished in the top four in the last six state tournaments. The Lions appeared in four straight state championships game between 2007-10, winning titles in 2008 and 2009.

 

Sitka 37, Valdez 34

Behind 12 points from Sid Riggs, the Sitka girls slipped past Valdez 37-34 in a first-round game.

Megan Reid added a double-double with 11 points and 12 rebounds for Sitka, which led 6-0 after one quarter and 18-8 at halftime.

Valdez, led by 17 points from Alex Derifield, fell just short of a big comeback after outscoring the Wolves 19-13 in the final frame. Marian Wamsley pitched in 11 points and 13 rebounds for Valdez.

 

Barrow 50, Seward 30

Barrow's triple threat of Lynette Hepa, Hilary Lowery and Angela Miguel helped the Whalers trounce Seward 50-30.

The three combined for 41 points and 11 steals and contributed to a defense that limited the Seahawks to eight field goals.

Hepa, a 6-foot-4 senior, was worth 11 points, eight rebounds, four blocks and three steals. Lowery furnished 18 points, four rebounds, four steals and four assists, and Miguel chipped in 12 points and four steals.

Ashley VonBarstol put up team highs of seven points and nine rebounds for Seward.

 

Hutchison 44, Houston 34

Long-range accuracy made the difference in Hutchison's 44-34 triumph over Houston.

Led by Taylor Hastings' 2-of-3 shooting behind the arc, Hutchison hit six 3-pointers while Houston missed all nine of its 3-point attempts.

Neither team shot well -- Hutchison was 16 of 53 (6 of 19 3-pointers) and Houston was 12 of 54.

Elly Veazey gave Hutchison a big boost with nine points, eight rebounds, four blocked shots and four steals. Hastings and Kiana Edwards each scored 10 points and Alyson Yingling grabbed 10 rebounds.

Houston's NeNe Hale posted team highs of 12 points and nine rebounds.

 


Anchorage Daily News
sports@adn.com