AD Main Menu

4A girls: Dimond edges West Valley

Jeremy Peters
The Colony High Knights defeated Thunder Mountain boys 60-56 in 4A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
Emily Winters of Juneau-Douglas launches a shot against Wasilla during action at the 4A girls state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
The Colony High Knights defeated the West High Eagles 44-35 in 4A Alaska state Championship girls basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
Hannah Mattson of West Valley loses the ball while defended by Ione Fischer of Dimond during fourth-quarter action at the 4A girls state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
Barrow defeated Seward 50-30 in 3A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Colony High Knights defeated Thunder Mountain boys 60-56 in 4A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
Daniel Head of Nome and Augustus Simmers of ACS reach for a rebound during action at the 3A boys state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
The Colony High Knights defeated the West High Eagles 44-35 in 4A Alaska state Championship girls basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
Caitlyn Brice and her West Valley teammates absorb a tough 42-41 loss to Dimond at the 4A girls state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
Barrow defeated Seward 50-30 in 3A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Colony High Knights defeated Thunder Mountain boys 60-56 in 4A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
ERIK HILL / Anchorage Daily News Jenna Ford of Wasilla puts up a shot against Juneau-Douglas defender Kaitlin Fagerstrom during action at the 4A girls state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
The Colony High Knights defeated the West High Eagles 44-35 in 4A Alaska state Championship girls basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
Dimond celebrates escaping with a comeback 42-41 win over West Valley at the 4A girls state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
Barrow defeated Seward 50-30 in 3A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Colony High Knights defeated Thunder Mountain boys 60-56 in 4A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
Calvin Hoffman of ACS dribbles between Nome defenders during action at the 3A boys state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
The Colony High Knights defeated the West High Eagles 44-35 in 4A Alaska state Championship girls basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The ball gets away from Theresa Sample of West Valley, left, as she is defended by Tara Thompson of Dimond during fourth-quarter action at the 4A girls state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena. Dimond fought back to claim a 42-41 win.
Erik Hill
Barrow defeated Seward 50-30 in 3A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Colony High Knights defeated Thunder Mountain boys 60-56 in 4A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
Jalen Terry of ACS goes up for a shot against Nome during action at the 3A boys state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
The Colony High Knights defeated the West High Eagles 44-35 in 4A Alaska state Championship girls basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
Leo Ford of Mt. Edgecumbe, left, challenges Jacob Perez of Valdez for the ball during first-half action at the 3A boys state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
Barrow defeated Seward 50-30 in 3A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Colony High Knights defeated Thunder Mountain boys 60-56 in 4A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
Dominique Hall of Nome battles ACS defenders to put up a shot during action at the 3A boys state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
Lynette Hepa, of the Barrow Whalers, blocks the shot of Jasmine Perea, of the Seward Seahawks, in 3A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena. Barrow defeated Seward 50-30.
Bob Hallinen
Valdez fans cheer on their Buccaneers during first-half action against Mt. Edgecumbe at the 3A boys state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
Barrow defeated Seward 50-30 in 3A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Colony High Knights defeated Thunder Mountain boys 60-56 in 4A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
Nome fans encourage their team in a game with ACS during action at the 3A boys state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
Dana Chrestman, of the Barrow Whalers, goes up to block the shot of Jasmine Perea, of the Seward Seahawks, in 3A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena. Barrow defeated Seward 50-30.
Bob Hallinen
Donald Edenshaw of Mt. Edgecumbe puts up a shot against Valdez during first-half action at the 3A boys state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
Barrow defeated Seward 50-30 in 3A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Colony High Knights defeated Thunder Mountain boys 60-56 in 4A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Colony High Knights defeated the West High Eagles 44-35 in 4A Alaska state Championship girls basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
Hunter Eisenhower, of the Colony High Knights, makes a move with the ball as Vili Tupou, of Thunder Mountain, defends with Nathan Unbarger, of Colony being defended by Ben Jahn, of Thunder Mountain. Colony went on to a 60-56 win over the Thunder Mountain Falcons in 4A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
Mark Morry of Mt. Edgecumbe is tightly defended under the basket during first-half action against Valdez at the 3A boys state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
Barrow defeated Seward 50-30 in 3A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
Barrow defeated Seward 50-30 in 3A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Colony High Knights defeated Thunder Mountain boys 60-56 in 4A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Colony High Knights defeated the West High Eagles 44-35 in 4A Alaska state Championship girls basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
Colony High Knights head coach Tom Berg talks to his players during a time out as the Knights are on there way to a 60-56 win over the Thunder Mountain Falcons in 4A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Valdez cheer squad encourages the Buccaneers during first-half action against Mt. Edgecumbe at the 3A boys state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
The Colony High Knights defeated Thunder Mountain boys 60-56 in 4A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Juneau-Douglas cheer squad performs as the Crimson Bears take on Wasilla at the 4A girls state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
The Colony High Knights defeated the West High Eagles 44-35 in 4A Alaska state Championship girls basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
David Stepovich of the Monroe Rams, blocks the pass of Hans Karlberg, of the Grace Christian Grizzlies, as he tries to get rid of the ball from the floor in 3A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena. The Rams defeated the Grizzlies 50-29.
Bob Hallinen
Alan Fisher of Mt. Edgecumbe avoids drawing a foul while defending Alec MacDonald of Valdez during first-half action at the 3A boys state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
The Colony High Knights defeated Thunder Mountain boys 60-56 in 4A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
ERIK HILL / Anchorage Daily News Savannah Burke of Wasilla goes up for a shot against Juneau-Douglas during action at the 4A girls state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
The Colony High Knights defeated the West High Eagles 44-35 in 4A Alaska state Championship girls basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
Tyler Wells, of the Monroe Rams, goes out of bounds chasing a loose ball against the Grace Christian Grizzlies in 3A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena. The Rams defeated the Grizzlies 50-29.
Bob Hallinen
Alex MacDonald of Valdez hauls in a full-court pass during first-half action against Mt. Edgecumbe at the 3A boys state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
The Colony High Knights defeated Thunder Mountain boys 60-56 in 4A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
Gabi Fenumiai of Juneau-Douglas scores over Cassidy Edwards of Wasilla during action at the 4A girls state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
The Colony High Knights defeated the West High Eagles 44-35 in 4A Alaska state Championship girls basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
Frank Ostanik, head coach of the Monroe Rams, yells out instructions to his team against the Grace Christian Grizzlies in 3A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena. The Rams defeated the Grizzlies 50-29.
Bob Hallinen
The Mt. Edgecumbe cheer squad encourages the Braves during first-half action against Valdez at the 3A boys state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
The Colony High Knights defeated Thunder Mountain boys 60-56 in 4A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
Marissa Brakes of Juneau-Douglas goes to the basket around Jenna Ford of Wasilla during action at the 4A girls state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
The Colony High Knights defeated the West High Eagles 44-35 in 4A Alaska state Championship girls basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
Theyyoung Pauy, of the West High Eagles, and Izzy Tweed, of the Colony Knights, go for the ball in 4A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena. The Knights defeated the Eagles 44-35.
Bob Hallinen
Barrow defeated Seward 50-30 in 3A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Colony High Knights defeated Thunder Mountain boys 60-56 in 4A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
ERIK HILL / Anchorage Daily News Alexis Imoe fires a shot from the corner against Juneau-Douglas during action at the 4A girls state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
The Colony High Knights defeated the West High Eagles 44-35 in 4A Alaska state Championship girls basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
Shiccia Harris-Grant, of the West High Eagles, drives past Audrey Michaelson, of the Colony Knights, in 4A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena. The Knights defeated the Eagles 44-35.
Bob Hallinen
Barrow defeated Seward 50-30 in 3A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Colony High Knights defeated Thunder Mountain boys 60-56 in 4A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
Marissa Brakes of Juneau-Douglas escapes pressure from Wasilla defenders to pass the ball during action at the 4A girls state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
The Colony High Knights defeated the West High Eagles 44-35 in 4A Alaska state Championship girls basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
Jennifer Solano, of the Colony Knights, gets her hands on the ball as she and teammate Audrey Michaelson and West High's Shemeah Keisala-Jones, Chamira Cockerham, and Alistie Aguilar go for the ball in 4A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena. The Knights defeated the Eagles 44-35.
Bob Hallinen
Barrow defeated Seward 50-30 in 3A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Colony High Knights defeated Thunder Mountain boys 60-56 in 4A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
Kayla Balovich of Juneau-Douglas grabs a rebound despite interference from Machia Towes of Wasilla during action at the 4A girls state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
The Colony High Knights defeated the West High Eagles 44-35 in 4A Alaska state Championship girls basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
Jasmine Bourne of West Valley tries to split Dimond defenders during fourth-quarter action at the 4A girls state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
Barrow defeated Seward 50-30 in 3A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen

Tara Thompson, along with the rest of the Dimond girls basketball team, wasn't making many shots Thursday at Sullivan Arena, but she managed to make the biggest of shots in a 42-41 victory over West Valley in the first round of the Class 4A state basketball tournament.

With 30 seconds to play and the Lynx trailing by a point, Thompson found herself wide open in the left corner and buried a 3-pointer to give Dimond its first lead at 40-38.

"I just took my time and tried to pray it went in," Thompson said. "It was kind of like a big relief, like OK, we're up now, we can settle and now it's our turn to waste time on the clock."

Thompson's on-ball defense helped force a turnover on West Valley's next possession and Dimond's Ione Fischer sealed the win with a pair of free throws that put the Lynx ahead 42-38 with 14 seconds to play.

Fischer was the only Dimond player with a hot shooting touch. She drained 5 of 7 shots from beyond the arc and finished with a game-high 17 points. Karenna Liggon and Thompson each scored eight, and Aminata Cole ruled the boards with 12 rebounds.

Dimond trailed 26-15 at halftime after shooting 15 percent from the floor prior to the break, but the Lynx started chipping away and forged a 32-32 tie with six minutes left in the final quarter.

"We just got pumped up and knew the game wasn't over," Fischer said. "I had faith in our whole team to finish, no doubt, no doubt."

West Valley, last season's runner-up in the state tournament, scored back-to-back field goals to go up 38-32 with three minutes to play, but didn't hit another shot until Hannah Mattson buried a 3-pointer at the final buzzer.

Mattson, a senior who has signed to play Division I basketball with the University of Portland next season, was playing for the first time in about two months. She sat out the bulk of the season with a broken hand and West Valley struggled initially without her. Their record not good enough to earn a spot in the state tournament, the Wolfpack had to win the Mid Alaska Conference championship to earn a berth.

"It was a monumental task just getting here," West Valley coach Steve Caciari said. "They bonded and played one heck of a conference championship and the really neat thing about it all is (Mattson) got a chance to play some (state tournament) games her senior year."

Mattson turned in a 13-point, five-rebound effort Thursday to go with a team-high 14 points and six rebounds from senior Caitlyn Brice.

Dimond's road to the state tournament was much smoother than West Valley's. The Lynx won their fourth straight Cook Inlet Conference championship earlier this month, completing an undefeated run through the CIC for the fourth straight season. CIC success hasn't translated to state tournament success, however, the Lynx failing to get beyond the semifinals the past four seasons.

"We get under the big lights on the big court and we're just a different team," Dimond coach Jim Young said. "For us it's just the whole mental thing. We persevered today and we definitely will have to play better the next couple games if we want to make a run for the state title."

Young was disappointed in the sloppy play that forced the Lynx to climb out of a big hole, but he wasn't surprised when Thompson came through with the big trey at the end of the game.

"She's one of the best shooters in the state and she's just a gamer, she's just a competitor," he said.

 

Wasilla 56, Juneau 23

The Wasilla Warriors began their quest for a third straight state championship with an emphatic 56-23 win over Juneau.

The Warriors wielded multiple weapons, foremost among them 6-foot-1 senior Kyla Dinkel, who poured in 21 points on 10 of 16 shooting to go along with eight rebounds, two blocked shots and two steals.

The victory puts Wasilla into a 5:15 p.m. Friday semifinal game against conference rival Colony. The Warriors victimized Juneau for 15 steals, an effort led by Alisha Devine, who had four steals and nine points. Alexis Imoe (14 points) and Jenna Ford (six assists) had a pair of steals apiece for Wasilla, which is trying to become the first team to three-peat since East in 2002.

Kaitlin Fagerstrom and Gabi Fenumiai led Juneau with seven points apiece.

 

Colony 44, West 35

Division I-bound Mary Klapperich of Colony drained four 3-pointers to lead Colony past West 44-35.

Klapperich, a 6-foot guard headed for Southern Utah, led the Knights with 15 points and nine rebounds.

West pestered Colony for 15 steals, five by Shemeah Keisala Jones, but the effort did the Eagles little good -- they gave away the ball 22 times.

Faith Farris scored 12 points and Jennifer Solano grabbed eight rebounds for Colony.

CeCe Cockerham led West with 14 points and six rebounds.

 

Lathrop 56, Kodiak 42

Jasmine White scored seven points in Lathrop's game-ending 10-0 run, sparking a 56-42 triumph over Kodiak.

Lathrop trailed 46-42 with less than four minutes when White triggered the 10-point outburst with a field goal and went on to hit five of nine free throws.

White finished with 20 points and seven assists. Ruthy Hebard turned in a monstrous, 23-rebound performance and Erisha Talley added 15 points for the Malemutes.

Megan Pyles chalked up 12 points and 13 rebounds and Jerica Nelson scored 20 points, including a 3-pointer that made it 46-42 with 3:48 remaining.

 

Reach Jeremy Peters at jpeters@adn.com or 257-4335. Sports editor Beth Bragg contributed to this report.


By JEREMY PETERS
jpeters@adn.com