AD Main Menu

State basketball results and schedule

Barrow defeated Seward 50-30 in 3A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
Barrow defeated Seward 50-30 in 3A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
Barrow defeated Seward 50-30 in 3A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
Barrow defeated Seward 50-30 in 3A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
Barrow defeated Seward 50-30 in 3A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
Barrow defeated Seward 50-30 in 3A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
Barrow defeated Seward 50-30 in 3A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
Barrow defeated Seward 50-30 in 3A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
Barrow defeated Seward 50-30 in 3A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
Barrow defeated Seward 50-30 in 3A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
Barrow defeated Seward 50-30 in 3A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
Barrow defeated Seward 50-30 in 3A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
Barrow defeated Seward 50-30 in 3A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Colony High Knights defeated Thunder Mountain boys 60-56 in 4A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Colony High Knights defeated Thunder Mountain boys 60-56 in 4A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Colony High Knights defeated Thunder Mountain boys 60-56 in 4A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Colony High Knights defeated Thunder Mountain boys 60-56 in 4A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Colony High Knights defeated Thunder Mountain boys 60-56 in 4A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Colony High Knights defeated Thunder Mountain boys 60-56 in 4A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Colony High Knights defeated Thunder Mountain boys 60-56 in 4A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Colony High Knights defeated Thunder Mountain boys 60-56 in 4A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Colony High Knights defeated Thunder Mountain boys 60-56 in 4A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Colony High Knights defeated Thunder Mountain boys 60-56 in 4A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Colony High Knights defeated Thunder Mountain boys 60-56 in 4A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Colony High Knights defeated Thunder Mountain boys 60-56 in 4A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Colony High Knights defeated Thunder Mountain boys 60-56 in 4A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Colony High Knights defeated Thunder Mountain boys 60-56 in 4A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Colony High Knights defeated Thunder Mountain boys 60-56 in 4A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Colony High Knights defeated Thunder Mountain boys 60-56 in 4A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Juneau-Douglas cheer squad performs as the Crimson Bears take on Wasilla at the 4A girls state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
ERIK HILL / Anchorage Daily News Savannah Burke of Wasilla goes up for a shot against Juneau-Douglas during action at the 4A girls state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
Gabi Fenumiai of Juneau-Douglas scores over Cassidy Edwards of Wasilla during action at the 4A girls state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
Marissa Brakes of Juneau-Douglas goes to the basket around Jenna Ford of Wasilla during action at the 4A girls state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
ERIK HILL / Anchorage Daily News Alexis Imoe fires a shot from the corner against Juneau-Douglas during action at the 4A girls state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
Marissa Brakes of Juneau-Douglas escapes pressure from Wasilla defenders to pass the ball during action at the 4A girls state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
Kayla Balovich of Juneau-Douglas grabs a rebound despite interference from Machia Towes of Wasilla during action at the 4A girls state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
Emily Winters of Juneau-Douglas launches a shot against Wasilla during action at the 4A girls state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
Daniel Head of Nome and Augustus Simmers of ACS reach for a rebound during action at the 3A boys state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
ERIK HILL / Anchorage Daily News Jenna Ford of Wasilla puts up a shot against Juneau-Douglas defender Kaitlin Fagerstrom during action at the 4A girls state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
Calvin Hoffman of ACS dribbles between Nome defenders during action at the 3A boys state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
Jalen Terry of ACS goes up for a shot against Nome during action at the 3A boys state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
Dominique Hall of Nome battles ACS defenders to put up a shot during action at the 3A boys state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
Nome fans encourage their team in a game with ACS during action at the 3A boys state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
The Colony High Knights defeated the West High Eagles 44-35 in 4A Alaska state Championship girls basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Colony High Knights defeated the West High Eagles 44-35 in 4A Alaska state Championship girls basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Colony High Knights defeated the West High Eagles 44-35 in 4A Alaska state Championship girls basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Colony High Knights defeated the West High Eagles 44-35 in 4A Alaska state Championship girls basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Colony High Knights defeated the West High Eagles 44-35 in 4A Alaska state Championship girls basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Colony High Knights defeated the West High Eagles 44-35 in 4A Alaska state Championship girls basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Colony High Knights defeated the West High Eagles 44-35 in 4A Alaska state Championship girls basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Colony High Knights defeated the West High Eagles 44-35 in 4A Alaska state Championship girls basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Colony High Knights defeated the West High Eagles 44-35 in 4A Alaska state Championship girls basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Colony High Knights defeated the West High Eagles 44-35 in 4A Alaska state Championship girls basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Colony High Knights defeated the West High Eagles 44-35 in 4A Alaska state Championship girls basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Colony High Knights defeated the West High Eagles 44-35 in 4A Alaska state Championship girls basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Colony High Knights defeated the West High Eagles 44-35 in 4A Alaska state Championship girls basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
The Colony High Knights defeated the West High Eagles 44-35 in 4A Alaska state Championship girls basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
Lynette Hepa, of the Barrow Whalers, blocks the shot of Jasmine Perea, of the Seward Seahawks, in 3A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena. Barrow defeated Seward 50-30.
Bob Hallinen
Dana Chrestman, of the Barrow Whalers, goes up to block the shot of Jasmine Perea, of the Seward Seahawks, in 3A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena. Barrow defeated Seward 50-30.
Bob Hallinen
Hunter Eisenhower, of the Colony High Knights, makes a move with the ball as Vili Tupou, of Thunder Mountain, defends with Nathan Unbarger, of Colony being defended by Ben Jahn, of Thunder Mountain. Colony went on to a 60-56 win over the Thunder Mountain Falcons in 4A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
Colony High Knights head coach Tom Berg talks to his players during a time out as the Knights are on there way to a 60-56 win over the Thunder Mountain Falcons in 4A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena.
Bob Hallinen
David Stepovich of the Monroe Rams, blocks the pass of Hans Karlberg, of the Grace Christian Grizzlies, as he tries to get rid of the ball from the floor in 3A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena. The Rams defeated the Grizzlies 50-29.
Bob Hallinen
Tyler Wells, of the Monroe Rams, goes out of bounds chasing a loose ball against the Grace Christian Grizzlies in 3A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena. The Rams defeated the Grizzlies 50-29.
Bob Hallinen
Frank Ostanik, head coach of the Monroe Rams, yells out instructions to his team against the Grace Christian Grizzlies in 3A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena. The Rams defeated the Grizzlies 50-29.
Bob Hallinen
Theyyoung Pauy, of the West High Eagles, and Izzy Tweed, of the Colony Knights, go for the ball in 4A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena. The Knights defeated the Eagles 44-35.
Bob Hallinen
Shiccia Harris-Grant, of the West High Eagles, drives past Audrey Michaelson, of the Colony Knights, in 4A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena. The Knights defeated the Eagles 44-35.
Bob Hallinen
Jennifer Solano, of the Colony Knights, gets her hands on the ball as she and teammate Audrey Michaelson and West High's Shemeah Keisala-Jones, Chamira Cockerham, and Alistie Aguilar go for the ball in 4A Alaska state Championship basketball on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at the Sullivan Arena. The Knights defeated the Eagles 44-35.
Bob Hallinen
Jasmine Bourne of West Valley tries to split Dimond defenders during fourth-quarter action at the 4A girls state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
Hannah Mattson of West Valley loses the ball while defended by Ione Fischer of Dimond during fourth-quarter action at the 4A girls state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
Caitlyn Brice and her West Valley teammates absorb a tough 42-41 loss to Dimond at the 4A girls state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
Dimond celebrates escaping with a comeback 42-41 win over West Valley at the 4A girls state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
The ball gets away from Theresa Sample of West Valley, left, as she is defended by Tara Thompson of Dimond during fourth-quarter action at the 4A girls state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena. Dimond fought back to claim a 42-41 win.
Erik Hill
Leo Ford of Mt. Edgecumbe, left, challenges Jacob Perez of Valdez for the ball during first-half action at the 3A boys state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
Valdez fans cheer on their Buccaneers during first-half action against Mt. Edgecumbe at the 3A boys state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
Donald Edenshaw of Mt. Edgecumbe puts up a shot against Valdez during first-half action at the 3A boys state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
Mark Morry of Mt. Edgecumbe is tightly defended under the basket during first-half action against Valdez at the 3A boys state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
The Valdez cheer squad encourages the Buccaneers during first-half action against Mt. Edgecumbe at the 3A boys state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
Alan Fisher of Mt. Edgecumbe avoids drawing a foul while defending Alec MacDonald of Valdez during first-half action at the 3A boys state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
Alex MacDonald of Valdez hauls in a full-court pass during first-half action against Mt. Edgecumbe at the 3A boys state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill
The Mt. Edgecumbe cheer squad encourages the Braves during first-half action against Valdez at the 3A boys state basketball tournament Thursday March 21, 2013 at Sullivan Arena.
Erik Hill

State basketball

March Madness Alaska

At Sullivan Arena

Thursday's results

Class 4A

Boys

Colony 60, Thunder Mtn 56

West 57, Lathrop 55

East 68, Palmer 61

 

Service 65, Dimond 46

 

Girls

Lathrop 56, Kodiak 42

Colony 44, West 35

Dimond 42, West Valley 41

Wasilla 56, Juneau 23

Class 3A

Boys

Bethel 42, Seward 32

Monroe 50, Grace 29

Mt. Edgecumbe 68, Valdez 46

ACS 68, Nome 48

Girls

Barrow 50, Seward 30

Hutchison 44, Houston 34

ACS 63, Nome 21

Sitka 37. Valdez 34

Friday's schedule

Class 4A

Girls

Consolations

8 a.m. -- Kodiak vs. West Valley

9:45 a.m. -- Juneau vs. West

Semifinals

3:30 p.m. -- Lathrop vs Dimond

5:15 p.m. -- Colony vs. Wasilla

Boys

Consolations

11:30 a.m. -- Thunder Mountain vs. Palmer

1:15 p.m. -- Lathrop vs. Dimond

Semifinals

7 p.m. -- West vs. Service

8:45 p.m. -- Colony vs. East

Class 3A

Girls

Consolations

11:30 a.m. -- Houston vs. Seward

1:15 p.m. -- Nome vs. Valdez

Semifinals

3:30 p.m. -- Barrow vs. Hutchison

5:15 p.m. -- ACS vs. Sitka

Boys

Consolations

8 a.m. -- Grace vs. Seward

9:45 a.m. -- Valdez vs. Nome

Semifinals

7 p.m. -- Monroe vs. Bethel

8:45 p.m. -- Mt. Edgecumbe vs. ACS

 

 



Anchorage