On TV in Anchorage

FRIDAY

MEN'S NCAA BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT Channel

8 a.m. Albany (N.Y.) vs. Duke CBS 11

9:30 a.m. Temple vs. North Carolina State TBS 30

10 a.m. Pacific vs. Miami TNT 31

10:30 a.m. Cincinnati vs. Creighton CBS 11

12 p.m. James Madison vs. Indiana TBS 30

12:30 p.m. Colorado vs. Illinois TNT 31

2:45 p.m. Florida Gulf Coast vs. Georgetown TBS 30

3 p.m. Iona vs. Ohio State CBS 11

3:15 p.m. Villanova vs. North Carolina TNT 31

5:15 p.m. Oklahoma vs. San Diego State TBS 30

5:30 p.m. Iowa State vs. Notre Dame CBS 11

5:45 p.m. Western Kentucky vs. Kansas TNT 31

WINTER X GAMES Channel

9 a.m. Skiing, snowboarding ESPN 34

3 p.m. Miscellaneous events* ESPN 34

EXHIBITION BASEBALL Channel

9 a.m. Detroit Tigers vs. Washington Nationals MLB 149

Noon Chicago Cubs vs. Milwaukee Brewers WGN 8

Noon Kansas City Royals vs. L.A. Angels MLB 149

2:30 p.m. Chicago Cubs vs. Seattle Mariners Root 36

5 p.m. Atlanta Braves vs. Philadelphia Phillies* MLB 149

8 p.m. Chicago White Sox vs. Oakland Athletics* MLB 149

11 p.m. Arizona D-backs vs. Cleveland Indians* MLB 149

2 a.m. Chicago Cubs vs. Milwaukee Brewers* MLB 149

5 a.m. Seattle Mariners vs. San Diego Padres* MLB 149

SOCCER Channel

11:55 a.m. World Cup Qualifer: Spain vs. Finland ESP2 35

6 p.m. World Cup Qualifier: U.S. vs. Costa Rica ESPN 34

COLLEGE HOCKEY TOURNAMENTS Channel

1 p.m. Hockey East: Mass-Lowell vs. Providence NBCS 39

4 p.m. Hockey East: Boston Coll. vs. Boston Univ. NBCS 39

BOXING Channel

6 p.m. Friday Night Fights: George vs. Lopez ESP2 35

AUTO RACING Channel

8 p.m. Malaysia Grand Prix, practice* NBCS 39

Midnight Malaysia Grand Prix, qualifying NBCS 39



SATURDAY

WOMEN'S NCAA BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT Channel

7 a.m. First Round: St. Joe's vs. Vanderbilt ESP2 35

9:30 a.m. First Round: Idaho vs. Connecticut ESP2 35

Noon First Round: San Diego St. vs. BYU ESP2 35

2:30 p.m. First Round: Kansas vs. Colorado ESP2 35

FIGURE SKATING Channel

8 a.m. World Championships* NBC 2

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL TOURNAMENTS Channel

8 a.m. NCAA Third Round: VCU vs. Michigan CBS 11

8 a.m. NIT Second Round, Stanford at Alabama ESPN 34

10:30 a.m. NCAA Third Round: Memphis vs. Mich. St. CBS 11

1 p.m. NCAA Third Round: Colo. St. vs. Louisville CBS 11

2 p.m. NCAA Third Round: Harvard vs. Arizona TNT 31

3 p.m. NCAA Third Round: Oregon vs. St. Louis TBS 30

3:30 p.m. NCAA Third Round: Butler vs. Marquette CBS 11

4:30 p.m. NCAA Third Round: Wichita St. vs. Gonzaga TNT 31

5:30 p.m. NCAA Third Round: California vs. Syracuse TBS 30

EXHIBITION BASEBALL Channel

9 a.m. St. Louis Cardinals vs. Miami Marlins MLB 149

Noon L.A. Angels vs. Chicago Cubs WGN 8

Noon Cleveland vs. Seattle M's Root 36, MLB 149

4 p.m. Pittsburgh Pirates vs. Boston Red Sox* MLB 149

6 p.m. Cleveland Indians vs. Seattle Mariners Root 36

8 p.m. Washington Nationals vs. New York Mets* MLB 149

11 p.m. Texas Rangers vs. Cincinnati Reds* MLB 149

Midnight Cleveland Indians vs. Seattle Mariners Root 36

2 a.m. Philadelphia Phillies vs. Baltimore O's* MLB 149

5 a.m. Oakland A's vs. San Francisco Giants* MLB 149

AUTO RACING Channel

9 a.m. Malaysia Grand Prix, qualifying* NBCS 39

10:30 a.m. Grand Prix of St. Petersburg, qualifying NBCS 39

1 p.m. Nationwide: Royal Purple 300 ESPN 34

7 p.m. NHRA Drags: Sportsman Series* ESP2 35

10:30 p.m. Nationwide: Royal Purple 300* ESP2 35

11:30 p.m. Malaysia Grand Prix NBCS 39

WINTER X GAMES Channel

10 a.m. Miscellaneous events* ABC 13

GOLF Channel

10:30 a.m. Arnold Palmer Invitational, third round NBC 2

MLS Channel

11:30 a.m. Columbus Crew at D.C. United NBCS 39

10 p.m. Seattle Sounders at San Jose E-quakes* Root 36

COLLEGE HOCKEY TOURNAMENTS Channel

3 p.m. Hockey East Final: Teams TBD NBCS 39

WATER SPORTS Channel

3:30 p.m. Powerboat Racing: Offshore Series* Root 36

NBA Channel

4 p.m. Indiana Pacers at Chicago Bulls 1WGN-A 8

COLLEGE WRESTLING Channel

4 p.m. NCAA Championships, final ESPN 34

 

 



Anchorage