AD Main Menu

Alaska sports digest: March 22

CURLING

US women into semis

The Team USA rink that includes Jessica Schultz of Anchorage scored a 7-4 victory over Switzerland in a tie-breaker elimination game Friday, advancing the Americans (7-5) to a game Saturday against Canada (8-3).

The winner of the game between the U.S. and Canada will advance to play the loser of a match between Sweden (10-1) and Scotland (10-1).

The Americans' advancement to the playoff round marks the first time the U.S. has reached the playoffs in six years.

Flippo eliminated

The Fairbanks rink of Ryan Flippo lost a tie-breaker game, 8-5, to Watertown, Wis., on Friday and was eliminated at the USA Curling Mixed Nationals in Willmar, Minn.

Flippo's rink finished 5-5 in the tournament.



ALPINE SKIING

Leavens, Winters rule super-G

Molly Leavens, who wrapped up the combined title at the U16 Western Regionals on Thursday, backed that up with a victory Friday in a super-G alpine ski race at Alyeska Ski Resort.

On the boys side, Luke Winters, who closed the U16s with a super-G win Thursday, followed that up with another super-G win Friday.

Leavens put down a time of 1 minute, 22.28 seconds to top Maureen Lebel (1:22.89) and Elyse Burandt (1:22.97). Amanda Lundgren was the top Alaskan with her ninth-place finish in 1:24.81.

Winters' time of 1:17.78 gave him victory over Tanner Lujan (1:18.53), who was also runner-up to Winters on Thursday. Calvin Wilson finished third in 1:20:16. The top Alaskan finisher was Timothy Thornley, an under-21 skier, in 12th in 1:22.74.

GCI super-G

Friday at Alyeska Ski Resort

Girls Top 10 -- 1) Molly Leavens, USAT, 1:22.28; 2) Maureen Lebel, FW, 1:22.89; 3) Elyse Burandt, PNSA, 1:22.97; 4) Megan Dingman, IMD, 1:23.06; 5) Lauren Keller, IMD, 1:23.80; 6) Hannah West, IMD, 1:23.81; 7) Devan Lamere, IMD, 1:23.94; 8) Jordan Harrison, PNSA, 1:23.99; 9) Amanda Lundgren, AK, 1:24.81; 10) Sabrian Futral, FW, 1:24.91.

Boys Top 10 -- 1) Luke Winters, FW, 1:17.78; 2) Tanner Lujan, PNSA, 1:18.53; 3) Calvin Wilson, FW, 1:20.16; 4) Tyler Ellis, PNSA, 1:20.63; 5) Trevor Maxwell, PNSA, 1:21.02; 6) John Feldman, IMD, 1:21.06; 7) Macintyre Henderson, IMD, 1:21.34; 8) Preston Nelson, PNSA, 1:21.52; 9) Evan Williams, FW, 1:21.53; 10) Nathan Gunesch, PNSA, 1:21.55.



TRACK AND FIELD

Ostrander, Tosi win

Kenai's Allie Ostrander easily handled the field in the girls' 3,200 meters and East's Ma'o Tosi conquered a deep boys shot put competition Friday in a high school track and field mini-meet at The Dome.

Ostrander clocked 10 minutes, 58.6 seconds in the metric two-mile race and Tosi heaved the shot 45 feet, 5 inches.

The Mini Meet at The Dome

Girls

3200 -- 1, Ostrander, Allie, Kenai, 10:58.6h. 2, Northey, Jenette, Service, 11:13.1h. 3, Trujillo, Claire, Grace, 11:59.2h. 4, Burroughs, Mariah, Wasilla, 12:25.0h. 5, Thompson, Makenzie, Colony, 12:25.7h. 6, Applegate, Cheyenne, Grace, 12:26.5h. 7, Booher, Hannah, Chugiak, 12:35.9h. 8, Richardson, Sierra, Eagle River, 12:46.3h. 9, Evans, Emily, South, 12:48.6h. 10, Bauer, Meagan, Service, 12:49.6h.

High Jump -- 1, Kueter, Taylir, Bartlett, 5-00. 1, Warners, Scout, Eagle River, 5-00. 3, Johnson, Chrisalyn, Dimond, 4-06. 4, Evern, Sylvia, Dimond, J4-06. 5, Cooper, Samantha, Chugiak, J4-06. 6, Little, Shelby, South, 4-04. 7, Babin, Hannah, Chugiak, J4-04. 8, Bruce, Jordyn, Eagle River, 4-02. 8, Broderick, Bridget, Grace, 4-02. 10, Imig, Madison, Dimond, J4-02.

Triple Jump -- 1, Johnson, Chrisalyn, Dimond, 33-02.50. 2, Barcus, Hannah, Kenai, 32-09.25. 3, Harding, Kiana, Kenai, 31-09.75. 4, Nelson, Paige, Chugiak, 31-06. 5, Reitz, Alicia, Chugiak, 30-11.75. 6, Cooper, Samantha, Chugiak, 29-10. 7, Evern, Sylvia, Dimond, 29-01. 8, Treder, Kathryn, West, 28-11.50. 9, Spargo, Hope, Wasilla, 28-06. 10, Elias, Sophia, West, 28-02.75.

Shot Put -- 1, Leiato, Manalita, West, 33-11.25. 2, Tufi, Pauline, West, 32-06.75. 3, Sommerville, Cassidy, Kenny Lake, 28-07. 4, McVee, Malia, Chugiak, 27-11.50. 5, Guthrie, Kourtney, East, 27-07. 6, Gallagher, Kaitlyn, Chugiak, 27-02. 7, Yi, Amy, South, 27-00. 8, Mixson, Jenna, Dimond, 25-11.50. 9, Castellano, Cipriana, Kenai, 25-06.25. 10, Randall, Alyssa, Eagle River, 25-04.75.

Boys

3200 -- 1, Turney, Taylor, Service, 10:00.3h. 2, Theisen, Jordan, Kenai, 10:01.2h. 3, Sessom, Christian, Colony, 10:06.7h. 4, Perry, Iain, Dimond, 10:07.4h. 5, Szweda-Mittelstadt, Gilly, Service, 10:07.9h. 6, Theisen, Jonah, Kenai, 10:08.5h. 7, Schafer, Brandon, Colony, 10:35.9h. 8, Michaud, Fox, Kenai, 10:36.6h. 9, Mole, Nate, Kenai, 10:37.5h. 10, Steele, Derek, South, 10:42.5h.

High Jump -- 1, Elliott, Leroy, West, 5-08. 2, Parker, C.J., Dimond, J5-08. 3, Stalker, Wade, Bartlett, J5-08. 4, Casebeer, Lucas, Kenai, 5-06. 5, Nieder, Braden, Grace, J5-06. 6, Parish, Brandon, Eagle River, 5-04. 7, Roylance, Kristopher, West, 5-02. 8, Both, Gatwech, Colony, 5-00. 9, Masina, Sili, Bartlett, J5-00. 10, Hellman, Bryce, Bartlett, J5-00. 10, tie, Clayton, Wilson, Dimond, J5-00, and Cox, Reagan, East, J5-00.

Triple Jump -- 1, Black, Jordan, Colony, 40-07.25. 2, Elliott, Leroy, West, 40-04.25. 3, Cooley, Andrew, Wasilla, 39-03. 4, Jones, Susumu, Dimond, 38-03.25. 5, Casebeer, Lucas, Kenai, 36-08.75. 6, Clayton, Wilson, Dimond, 36-08.25. 7, Su'a-Te'o, Diego, East, 36-02. 8, Davis, Julian, Eagle River, 35-09. 9, Rohn, Caleb, Kenai, 34-00.75. 10, Casey, William, Chugiak, 34-00.

Shot Put -- 1, Tosi, Ma'o, East, 45-05. 2, George, Grant, Grace, 43-06.50. 3, Reinbold, Rydell, Eagle River, 42-02.25. 4, Tulimasealii, Lincoln, West, 41-08. 5, Brewer, Duncan, Kenai, 41-07. 6, Hall, Ed, Eagle River, 41-05. 7, Tosi, Tarini, East, 41-03. 8, Washington, Dante, Bartlett, 40-00.25. 9, Tui, Esene, West, 38-01.25. 10, Criswell, Cole, Chugiak, 37-08.50.


Anchorage Daily News
sports@adn.com