State Science Olympiad Championships results

Teeland Middle School students won their division at the State Science Olympiad Championships
Picasa
Mat-Su Career & Technical students who won their division in the State Science Olympiad Championships
Picasa

Three hundred students in grades 6 through 12 participated in 23 different events designed for middle school and high school students.

Teeland Middle School won the B Division and Mat-Su Career & Technical High School won the C division and will represent Alaska at the national competition at Wright State University in Dayton, Ohio, on May 17-18, 2013.

Science Olympiad emphasizes STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics) while promoting cooperative team work to solve problems.  These students will be our future problem solvers, scientists and engineers.

Sponsors include BP and ConocoPhillips.

2013 Alaska State SO Division B Middle School

SCHOOL

STUDENT(S)

Anatomy



B1 Teeland A

Sarah Montalbano, Matthew Goudey


B11 Wendler B

Katherine Lessard, Celia Sheppard


B12 Whitestone

Ariana DiGloria, Lauren Miller

Boomilever



B12 Whitestone

James Basalyga, Vanessa Wiggins


B1 Teeland A

Alexcis Morehouse, Leah Lund


B15 Teeland D

Carson LeCren, Brian Gooch

Crime  Buster



B1 Teeland A

Taia Fagerstrom, Carmen Soto


B5 Hanshew A

Dawson Drake


B12 Whitestone

John Mark Wenger, Chris Brown

Disease Detectives



B3  Wendler A

Vienna Gonzales, Maren Chadwick


B8 Goldenview A

Andrew Kavanaugh, Tyler Kavanaugh


B12 Whitestone

Katrina Miller, Joel Keller

Dynamic Planet



B0  Hopson

Janessa Vinas, Timothy Helmer


B6 Hanshew

Christian McCormick, Peter Hoffman


B4 Colony A

Caela Henderson, Kyrstyn Kelley

Experimental Design



B14  Teeland C

Taylor Ryan, Kimberly Sliwa, Maddy Zmuda


B0 Hopson

Michelle Kaleak, Lexi Chrestman, Rebecca Masterson


B13 American Charter

Ema Fiedler, Emmalee Howell


Food Science



B12 Whitestone

Katrina Miller, Ariana Digloria


B1 Teeland A

Mackenzie Seims, Taia Fagerstrom


B11 Wendler B

Celia Sheppard

Forestry



B0 Hopson

Michelle Kaleak, Timothy Helmer


B10 Teeland B

Josh Bryant, Josey Shaw


B3 Wendler A

Joe Hammond, Warren Ochs

Helicopters



B10 Teeland B

Andrew Newland, Jeff Lautrup


B1  Teeland A

Leah Lund, Alexcis Morehouse


B14  Teeland C

Joel Ingrim, Jonah Settle

Heredity



B1 Teeland A

Alex Neubauer, Sarah Montalbano


B13 American Charter

Casey Taylor, Warren Taylor


B12 Whitestone

James Basalyga, Vanessa Wiggins

Keep the Heat



B0 Hopson

Nicole Patkotak, Rebecca Masterson


B2 Palmer Middle

Kimber McDowell, Elisabeth Mayfield


B3 Wendler A

Bella Block, Vienna Gonzales

Meteorology



B12 Whitestone

Joel Keller, Katrina Miller


B1 Teeland A

Sarah Montalbano, Matthew Goudey


B15 Teeland D

Kalycia Hudge

Metric Mastery



B12 Whitestone

James Basalyga, Joel Keller


B5 Hanshew

Peter Huffman, Dawson Drake


B4 Colony MS A

Luke Arthur

Mission Possible



B13 American Charter

Kaitlyn Froehle, Jaron Mobley


B4 Colony A

Gunnar Swan


B1 Teeland A

Alex Neubaur, Carmen Soto, Mackenzie Seims

Mousetrap Vehicle



B0 Hopson

Steven Duncan, Tim Helmer


B8 Goldenview A

Kyle McClendon, Ian Vollstedt


B13 American Charter

Caleb Mikkelson

Reach for the Stars



B4 Colony A

Jacob Cacinello, Lucas Arthur


B12 Whitestone

Vanessa Wiggins, Lyric Wiggins


B2 Palmer Middle

Julia Beck, Jenni Klebesadel

Road Scholar



B1 Teeland A

Matthew Goudey, Kyle Leadbetter


B14 Teeland C

Zach Barnes, Jeremiah Hughes


B3  Wendler A

Dallas Boatwright

Rocks and Minerals



B1 Teeland A

Alex Neubauer, Mackenzie Seims


B12 Whitestone

Katrina Miller, Lyric Wiggins


B3 Wendler A

Wauren Ochs, Edward Iverson

Rotor Egg Drop



B4 Colony A

Noah Krozel


B8 Goldenview A

Jessica Lincoln, Haley Lincoln


B2 PJMS

Gruin Cutright, Ben Almedia

Shock Value



B1 Teeland A

Alex Neubauer, Dylan Blohm


B11 Wendler B

Abram Throm


B14 Teeland C

Lauren Leadbetter, Maddy Zmuda

Sounds of Music



B12 Whitestone

Vanessa Wiggins, Ariana DiGloria


B0 Hopson

Janessa Vinas, Gregory Kienholz


B1 Teeland A

Collin Burns, Dillon Blohm

Water Quality



B10 Teeland B

Josh Bryant, Joey Shaw


B3 Wendler A

Bella Block


B2 PJMS

Julia Scully, Jenni Klebesadel

Write It Do It



B1 Teeland A

Dylan Blohm, Collin Burns


B0 Hopson

Melissa Nicely, Lexi Chrestman


B16 Goldenview B

Trevor Baily, Zane Kam


2013 Alaska State SO Division C High School

SCHOOL

STUDENT(S)

Anatomy and Physiology



C1 CTHS A

Madison Hardwig, Lily Harris


C13 Colony HS

Sophie Miller, Sabrina Pralle


C5 Eagle River HS A

AJ Tsang, Cheyenne Yaw

Astronomy



C10 East HS B

Andrew Gold , Udayen Dutta


C13 Colony HS

Nick Harrison


C1 CTHS A

Madison Hardwig, Kaetlynn Erickson

Boomilever



C2 CTHS B

Ed Russell, Tyler Olson


C1 CTHS A

Jonah Jeffries, Brandon Olson


C4 CTHS D

Mark Mikhaylyuk, Max Natekin

Chem Lab



C10 East HS A

Andrew Gold, Udayan Dutta


C9 East HS B

Kyle Allen, Chris Chui


C1 CTHS A

Courtney Monroe, Ariel Hasse

Circuit Lab



C9 East HS A

Oriana Hazelton, John Farr


C1 CTHS A

Brandon Olson, Jonah Jeffries


C10 East HS B

Andrew Gold , Udayen Dutta

Designer Genes



C5 Eagle River HS A

AJ Tsang, Halie Bradford


C9 East HS A

Genevieve Mina


C13 Colony HS

Hannah Curry, Sabrina Pralle

Disease Detectives



C13 Colony HS

Sophie Miller, Sabrina Prally


C1 CTHS A

Courtney Monroe, Ariel Hasse


C9 East HS A

Daerique Enriquez, John Farr

Elastic Launch Glider



C2 CTHS B

Tyler Olson, Ed Russell


C3 CTHS C

Austin Sybouts, Glen Zisa


C1 CTHS A

Brandon Olson, Jonah Jeffries

Experimental Design



C1 CTHS A

Chris Erickson,Ariel Hasse, Courtney Monroe


C5 Eagle River HS A

Jeana Lovett, Kristian Chub, Alyssa Dordan


C13 Colony HS

Cassidy Williams, Hannah Curry, Sophie Miller

Fermi Question



C1 CTHS A

Brandon Olson, Jonah Jeffries


C10 East HS A

Andrew Kim, Ellen Rumley


C3 CTHS C

Forrest Donnelly

Forensics



C7 AMC

Sabrina Olson, Kristen Espinoza


C6 Eagle River B

Ashley Rau, Gabbi Hindman


C1 CTHS A

Madison Hardway, Kaetlyn Erickson

Forestry



C1 CTHS A

Lily Harris, Maddy Hardwig


C13 Colony HS

Cassidy Williams, Annie Sullivan


C9 East HS A

Oriana Hazelton, Noah Willard

Gravity Vehicle



C13 Colony HS

Hannah Curry, Sabrina Pralle


C1 CTHS A

Brandon Olson, Jonah Jeffries


C0 Barrow

Monika Valdez, Kimberly Pikok

MagLev



C13 Colony HS

Anne Sullivan, Emma German


C5 Eagle River HS A

AJ Tsang, Cody Keith


C3 CTHS C

Andrey Senyak, Colton Pepper

Material Science



C1 CTHS A

Chris Erickson, Ariel Hasse


C9 East HS A

Chris Chiu, John Farr


C10 East HS B

Andrew Gold, James Kari

Remote Sensing



C9 East HS A

Kyle Allen, John Farr


C1 CTHS A

Edward DanilyYuk, Chris Erickson


C10 East HS B

Jessica Bernardini, Rachel Morgan

Robot Arm



C1 CTHS A

Jonah Jefferies, Brandon Olson


C13 Colony HS

Emma German


C2 CTHS B

Tyler Olson, Ed Russell

Rocks and Minerals


Eagle River HS A

Cody Keith, Amber Jones


CTHS A

Chris Erickson, Courtney Monroe


CTHS C

Glenn Zisa and Austin Sybouts



Technical Problem solving



C13 Colony HS

Nick Harrison, Cassidy Williams


C9 East HS A

Chris Chui, Genevieve Mina


C10 East HS B

Andrew Kim, James Kari

Thermodynamics



C10 East HS B

Udayan Dutte


C13 Colony HS

Nick Harrison, Sarah Condio


C6 Eagle River B

Eingel Negron, Halie Bradford

Water Quality



C1 CTHS A

Chris Erickson, Lily Harris


C5 Eagle River HS A

Jeana Lovett, Jordyn Bruce


C13 Colony HS

Sophie Miller, Cassidy Williams

Write It Do It



C1 CTHS A

Michael Berezhkov, Edward Danilyuk


C2 CTHS B

Derek French, Vitaliy Tereshchenko


C5 Eagle River HS A

AJ Tsang, Cody Keith











Press release from Mat-Su Career & Technical High School