AD Main Menu

Sindell, Stull pace bikers at Moose Run

Andy Romang

John Sindell and Amber Stull set the pace Saturday when the Arctic Bicycle Club opened the season with the Moose Run time trial.

The race drew 140 riders who enjoyed perfect conditions — sun, no wind and dry roads — while tackling the 10-mile course.

The race was the first of more than 30 road races scheduled this summer.

 

Beginner men — 1) Christian Schardt 0:28:57.6; 2) Michael Fischetti 0:29:10.2; 3) Travis Williamson 0:29:11.0; 4) Michael Pecina 0:29:17.2; 5) Nick Prosser 0:29:28.1; 6) Sean McGlaughlin 0:29:33.4; 7) Peter Mejia 0:29:46.9; 8) John Lynn 0:29:51.2; 9) Andrew Scott 0:30:25.8; 10) Jonathan Woodman 0:30:26.6; 11) Steve Kiefer 0:30:27.2; 12) Brant Grifka 0:30:31.7; 13) Joe Klein 0:30:37.4; 14) Jason Moore 0:31:02.9; 15) Nathan Menefee 0:31:05.5; 16) Jeff Zavala 0:31:16.2; 17) Stephen Ferris 0:31:18.2; 18) Tony Allen 0:31:19.1; 19) Kameron Perez-Verdia 0:31:31.3; 20) Jeff Campbell 0:31:58.9; 21) David Donahue 0:32:15.8; 22) Anthony Stong 0:32:57.1; 23) Shawn Kane 0:32:59.4; 24) Christopher Correnti 0:33:20.4; 25) James Fredrick 0:33:42.3; 26) Bryan Wentz 0:34:03.3; 27) Gerald Xavier 0:34:20.9; 28) Darrin Lawless 0:34:32.1; 29) Scott Medlin 0:35:04.2; 30) Karl Krenz 0:36:18.3; 31) Kong Ly 0:36:36.4; 32) Don Cassel 0:36:55.9; 33) Miguel Aquino 0:39:23.6; 34) Nathan Rader 0:42:55.3.

Beginner women — 1) Pam Winders 0:29:04.9; 2) Emma Brand 0:31:26.1; 3) Julie Kane 0:31:28.1; 4) Krumpet Victora 0:31:33.8; 5) Julie Vogler 0:32:43.5; 6) Pam Tittle 0:33:35.8; 7) Cheryl Duda 0:34:20.8; 8) Bronwyn Haynes 0:34:29.4; 9) Elisa Samuelson 0:34:32.1; 10) Gloria Menzel 0:34:34.5; 11) Holly Krenz   0:34:50.7; 12) Rebecca Jemmings 0:35:06.5; 13) Natasha Graham 0:35:06.8; 14) Maggi Arend 0:35:19.8; 15) Jyll Green 0:35:21.2; 16) Anna Burke 0:35:24.5; 17) Bonnie Wanat 0:36:09.4; 18) Pamela Boyleston 0:36:15.1; 19) Nina Anderson 0:36:32.9; 20) Robby Bear 0:37:10.7; 21) Linda Edwards 0:37:16.6; 22) Laura Coulson 0:38:21.4; 23) Abigail Marlow 0:38:47.8; 24) Felicia Cassel 0:38:59.5; 25) Jennifer Lemert 0:40:04.9; 26) Deb Walker 0:40:05.1; 27) Sara McCormick 0:40:55.2; 28) Robin Cope 0:41:00.4; 29) Tori Mejia 0:43:10.4; 30) Riann Anderson 0:43:30.4; 31) Cheri Goodman 0:45:13.0.

Expert men — 1) John Sindell 0:23:16.9; 2) Jason Lamoreaux 0:23:52.9; 3) Brian Bonney 0:23:57.5; 4) James Stull 0:24:09.5; 5) Mackie Derrick 0:24:22.9.

Expert women — 1) Amber Stull 0:25:55.6; 2) Shannon Donley 0:26:03.4; 3) Lori Deschamps 0:26:36.4; 4) Rebecca McKee 0:26:58.5; 5) Maddy Boutet 0:27:13.

Junior boys — 1) Ryan Senko 0:37:33.2; 2) Will Mouracade 0:38:38.2

Junior girls — 1) Zoe Xavier 0:32:18.6; 2) Sarah Harris 0:35:25.1; 3) Katlyn White 0:41:04.0; 4) Cadence Stull 0:54:10.9

Master Men (40+) — 1) Tony Turrini 0:23:37.9; 2) Jim Anderson 0:24:00.1; 3) Jim Winegarner 0:24:29.2; 4) Brendan McKee 0:24:54.1; 5) Bill Fleming 0:25:11.9; 6) Ed Sniffen 0:25:48.4; 7) Jeffrey Thurston 0:26:01.0; 8) Tol Fishburn 0:29:10.8; 9) Jay Drewry 0:29:40.8; 10) Scott Clemetson 0:29:44.7; 11) Robert McCormick 0:30:45.4; 12) Tim Severson 0:33:06.4

Master women (40+) — 1) Shannon Titzel 0:27:34.0; 2) Stacey Kolstad 0:28:26.2; 3) Janus Reyes 0:31:35.0; 4) Annette Cartier 0:31:56.5; 5) Mona Bremont 0:32:09.2; 6) Stacy Steinberg 0:32:18.8; 7) Karen Morrison 0:32:50.7; 8) Veronica Vania 0:33:58.3; 9) Dianna Clemetson 0:34:21.2; 10) Angie Harris 0:36:04.1; 11) Marietta Hall 0:36:11.0; 12) Alice Knapp 0:36:14.7

Master men (55+) — 1) Pete Johnson 0:26:57.5; 2) Peter Lekisch 0:29:41.6; 3) Gunnar Knapp 0:30:45.9; 4) James Briggs 0:31:26.0; 5) Mark Turner 0:32:27.8; 6) Howard Levine 0:33:22.1

Master women (55+) — 1) Lesley Yamauchi 0:33:28.6; 2) Diane Mohwinkel 0:34:36.4; 3) Gloria Reyes 0:36:17.8; 4) Marcia Davis 0:36:40.0

Sport men — 1) Mick Bakker 0:25:37.4; 2) Doug Schutte 0:26:02.4; 3) Mike Hancock 0:26:07.2; 4) Justin Neff 0:26:16.6; 5) Markus Doerry 0:26:29.3; 6) Clinton Hodges III 0:26:43.2; 7) Jason Hartz 0:26:55.6; 8) David Cadogan 0:26:58.2; 9) Trevor Jones 0:26:59.2; 10) Peter Malecha 0:28:18.0; 11) Brad Harris 0:28:25.1; 12) Norman Sharp 0:28:43.6; 13) Peter Jones 0:29:10.0; 14) Tom Schultz 0:29:13.6; 15) Andy Underwood 0:31:59.5; 16) Nicholas Blades 0:32:26.5; 17) Russell Knight 0:38:58.6

Sport women — 1) Christina Grande 0:28:56.0; 2) Jenny Kimball 0:29:05.8; 3) Jill Simek 0:30:33.7; 4) Jessie Donahue 0:31:09.8; 5) Jenny Jemison 0:31:15.3; 6) Kelsey Tranel 0:32:14.8; 7) Alesia Thon 0:36:05.1.

 

 



Anchorage