AD Main Menu

In the area (5/3/13)

FRIDAY

GOLF: USGA course-rating seminar, 8 a.m.; Alaska Golf Association's Swap Meet, University Center, 10 a.m., all at University Center

WRESTLING: Alaska USA state championships, Wasilla Multi-Use Sports Complex, 9:30 a.m.

PREP TRACK & FIELD: Anchorage Invitational, Bartlett High, 3 p.m.

PREP SOFTBALL: Bartlett vs. East, 4 p.m.; Service vs. Eagle River, 4 p.m.; East vs. South, 5:45 p.m.; Dimond vs. Ketchikan, 5:45 p.m.; Chugiak vs. West, 7:30 p.m.; South vs. Ketchikan, 7:30 p.m., all at Albrecht Fields.

PREP BASEBALL: Dimond vs. South, 4:30 p.m.; Eagle River vs. East, 7 p.m., both at Mulcahy Stadium.

BOYS SOCCER: Bartlett vs. Dimond, The Dome, 3 p.m.; East at Chugiak, The Dome, 8:15 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER: Bartlett vs. Dimond, The Dome, 4:45 p.m.; East vs. Chugiak, The Dome, 6:30 p.m.



SATURDAY

GOLF: USGA handicapping seminar, 8 a.m.; Alaska Golf Association's Swap Meet, 10 a.m., all at University Center

GIRLS SOCCER: Juneau vs. Service, The Dome, 8:30 a.m.; West vs. South, Clark Middle School, 4 p.m.

PREP TRACK & FIELD: Anchorage Invitational, Bartlett High, 9 a.m.

WRESTLING: Alaska USA state championships, 9 a.m., Wasilla Multi-Use Sports Complex.

PREP SOFTBALL: Service vs. East, 9 a.m.; Chugiak vs. Bartlett, 9 a.m.; Service vs. Ketchikan, 10:45 a.m.; South vs. Dimond, 12:30 p.m.; Bartlett vs. Ketchikan, 12:30 p.m.; South vs. Eagle River, 3:30 p.m.; West vs. Dimond, 3:30 p.m.; Chugiak vs. West, 5:15 p.m.; all at Albrecht Fields.

PREP BASEBALL: South vs. East, 10 a.m.; Eagle River vs. Dimond, 1 p.m.; West vs. Chugiak, 4 p.m.; Bartlett vs. Service, 7 p.m., all at Mulcahy Stadium.

RUNNING: Anchorage Salmon Run, Inlet Elementary School, 10 a.m.; Oscar Anderson House fun run, Elderberry Park, 1 p.m.

CYCLING: Arctic Bicycle Club's Kincaid Loop Road Race, 10 a.m.

BOYS SOCCER: Thunder Mountain vs. East, Clark Middle School, 8:30 a.m.; Juneau vs. Service, Clark Middle School, noon; West vs. South, Clark Middle School, 2 p.m.