AD Main Menu

Sports digest for Tuesday, June 25

fishing

Texan lands $1,000 fish

Joe Westbrook of LaRue, Texas, hooked a halibut worth $1,000, and possibly more, last week in Valdez.

Westbrook reeled in a 138.6-pound flatfish on June 16 to win the 10-day Halibut Hullabaloo and move into second place overall in the Valdez Fish Derbies halibut derby.

The fish was one of several that topped the 100-pound mark in recent days in Valdez. The biggest was a 170-pounder, but angler who caught it didn't have a derby ticket.

Laurie Deakin of Litchfield Park, Ariz., leads the summer-long halibut derby with a 158-pound fish caught May 26. Ken Born of North Pole is third with a 134.8-pounder hooked June 21.

The halibut derby, which ends Sept. 1, is one of several that make up the Valdez Fish Derbies. July 20 marks the start of the Silver Salmon Derby and is the date of the one-day Kids Pink Salmon Derby, and the popular Women's Derby is Aug. 9-10.

 

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

UAA releases schedule

The UAA men's basketball team, coming off an 18-9 season, opens the 2013-14 season with three games in three days at the Disney's Division II Tip-Off Classic in Anaheim, Calif., Nov. 8-10.

The Seawolves will play Lindenwood (Mo.), Minnesota State-Mankzto and Cal State Dominguez Hills on consecutive days.

Prior to that, UAA will play an exhibition at The Master's College in Santa Clarita, Calif., on Nov. 4.

UAA's home opener comes in its AT&T Jamboree Nov. 15, when it entertains Holy Names (Calif.).

The Seawolves open their Carrs/Safeway Great Alaska Shootout on Nov. 27 against Texas Christian University. UAA's schedule also includes 18 games in the Great Northwest Athletic Conference.

 

UAA men's basketball 2013-14 schedule

HOME GAMES IN CAPS

*GNAC games

All times Alaska

NOVEMBER

4 -- at The Master's College, time TBA. 8 -- Disney's Division II Tip-Off Classic, vs. Lindenwood (Mo.), 5:15 p.m. 9 -- Disney's, vs. Minnesota State-Mankato, 8 a.m. 10 -- Disney's, vs. Cal State Dominguez Hills, 7:30 p.m. 15 -- AT&T Jamboree, vs. HOLY NAMES, 7 p.m. 16 -- AT&T, vs. REGIS, 4 p.m. 17 -- vs. HOLY NAMES, 5 p.m. 27 -- Great Alaska Shootout, vs. TEXAS CHRISTIAN, time TBA. 29 -- Shootout, vs. TULSA OR INDIANA STATE, time TBA. 30 -- Shootout, vs. PEPPERDINE, GREEN BAY, DENVER OR HARVARD, time TBA.

DECEMBER

7 -- UAF*, 7:30 p.m. 16-17 -- NORTHLAND INTERNATIONAL, 7 p.m.

JANUARY

2 -- WESTERN WASHINGTON*, 7 p.m. 4 -- SIMON FRASER*, 7 p.m. 9 -- at Montana State Billings*, 5 p.m. 11 -- at Seattle Pacific*, 6:30 p.m. 16 -- NORTHWEST NAZARENE*, 7 p.m. 18 -- CENTRAL WASHINGTON*, 7 p.m. 23 -- at Western Oregon*, 6 p.m. 25 -- at Saint Martin's*, 6 p.m. 30 -- at Simon Fraser*, 6:30 p.m.

FEBRUARY

1 -- at Western Washington*, 6:30 p.m.; 6 -- SEATTLE PACIFIC*, 7 p.m. 8 -- MONTANA STATE BILLINGS*, 7 p.m. 13 -- at Central Washington*, 6 p.m. 15 -- at Northwest Nazarene*, 5 p.m. 20 -- SAINT MARTIN'S*, 7:30 p.m. 22 -- WESTERN OREGON*, 7:30 p.m. 27 -- at UAF*, 7 p.m.

MARCH

5-8 -- GNAC Tournament, Lacey, Wash., time TBA. 14-17 -- NCAA Division II West Region Championships, site and times TBA.

 

WORLD SERIES OF POKER

Ji cashes 3rd time

Young Ji of Anchorage this week won money at the annual World Series of Poker for the third time in this year's competition in Las Vegas.

Ji finished 146th in a field of 2,161 players in a No-Limit Texas Hold 'em event and earned $3,150. The entry fee, or buy-in, was $1,500.

Combined with his winnings in two previous events, Ji has won $16,825 in this year's tournament. He is the only Alaskan to cash more than twice this year.

Combined with his two cashes in 2011, Ji has now won money five times at the World Series of Poker for career earnings of $52,512 at the game's most prestigious and lucrative tournament, which features more than 60 events in a span of nearly two months.

 

MOUNTAIN BIKING

Fox, Oney win 24-hour race

Dylan Fox covered 161 miles at Kincaid Park in about 21 hours to win the men's solo mountain bike competition and Kara Oney covered 115 miles in about 20 hours to take the women's solo title over the weekend in the 24 Hours of Kincaid.

Fox completed 14 laps of the 11.5-mile course in 21 hours, 10 minutes, 46 seconds. Oney completed 10 laps in 20:13:42 in the event organized and run by the Arctic Bicycle Club's mountain division.

Nathan van der Most won the men's 12-hour solo event by covering 115 miles in 11:10:42. Laurel Brady won the women's 12-hour solo by finishing nine laps, or 103.5 miles to 11:29:29.

In other Arctic Bicycle Club action, the road racing division competed Sunday in the Kincaid Loop Road Race.

 

24 Hours of Kincaid

Solo

24-hour men -- 1) Dylan Fox, 14 laps, 161 miles, 21:10:46; 2) Mark Davis, 7 laps, 80.5 mi, 8:29:06; 3) Paul Pierce, 7 laps, 80.5 mi, 9:11:30; 4) Billy Koitzsch, 6 laps, 69 mi, 11:19:06; 5) Shannon Fore, 6 laps, 69 mi, 14:50:10; 6) Jamie Haines, 4 laps, 46 mi, 7:33:54.

24-hour women -- 1) Kara Oney, 10 laps, 115 mi, 20:13:42; 2) Anya Nicolai, 4 laps, 46 mi, 8:13:22; 3) Anna Fischer, 2 laps, 23 mi, 22:09:23.

12-hour men -- 1) Nathan van der Most, 10 laps, 115 mi, 11:10:42; 2) Carey Grumelot, 9 laps, 103.5 mi, 10:31:03; 3) Ryan Greeff, 9 laps, 103.5 mi, 11:55:11; 4) Zachary Huff, 9 laps, 103.5 mi, 12:18:00; 5) Chris Dock, 8 laps, 92 mi, 10:34:40; 6) Ben Spiess, 8 laps, 92 mi, 11:15:19; 7) Jeff Overstreet, 5 laps, 57.5 mi, 10:44:03; 8) Aaron Ritter, 2 laps, 23 mi, 8:27:48.

12-hour women -- 1) Laurel Brady, 9 laps, 103.5 mi, 11:29:29; 2) Amber Bethe, 8 laps, 92 mi, 10:31:03.

6-hour men -- 1) Will Ross, 7 laps, 80.5 mi, 6:24:24; 2) Jason Lamoreaux, 7 laps, 80.5 mi, 6:34:26; 3) Andy Duenow, 6 laps, 69 mi, 6:42:37; 4) Jim Jager, 5 laps, 57.5 mi, 5:52:06; 5) Jeff Ellis, 4 laps, 46 mi, 3:32:21; 6) James Stull, 3 laps, 34.5 mi, 2:37:22; 7) Tom Corbin, 3 laps, 34.5 mi, 4:54:10.

Duo

24-hour men -- 1) Randy Hart, Matti Dupre, 12 laps, 138 mi, 22:20:36; 2) Clinton Hodges III, Jim Rasi, 12 laps, 138 mi, 23:14:12; 3) Trevor Jones, Aaron Mells, 6 laps, 69 mi, 21:28:12.

12-hour men -- 1) Paulo Sierra, Brad Manderfield, 7 laps, 80.5 mi, 9:20:35.

12-hour coed -- 1) Superal Mitchell, Ellie Mitchell, 8 laps, 92 mi, 10:55:47.

12-hour women -- 1) Amber Stull, Emma Garrard, 11 laps, 126.5 mi, 12:15:07; 2) Jill Valerius, Kristin Wolf, 10 laps, 115 mi, 12:08:44.

Quad

24-hour men -- 1) Chris Jung, John Trimble, Chet Fehrmann, John Lackey, 23 laps, 264.5 mi, 23:09:45; 2) Nicholas Blades, Andrew Cunningham, Peter Malecha, Marc Romano, 19 laps, 218.5 mi, 22:59:24; 3) Jeff Campbell, Peter Mejia, Bill Fleming, Joe Reid, 18 laps, 207 mi, 23:04:33; 4) Patrick Altenburg, Tobin Magsig, Kevin Perera, Richard Scott, 16 laps, 184 mi, 22:05:38; 5) Nathaniel Taylor, Damon Beattie, Dominic Magrino, Derek Moniz, 13 laps, 149.5 mi, 23:09:15.

24-hour coed -- 1) Mike Christie, Mark Harrison, Kimberly Marek, James Frederick, 16 laps, 184 mi, 23:01:32.

24-hour women -- 1) Andrea Kettler, Janus Reyes, Jeannette Duenow, Pam Weiss, 16 laps, 184 mi, 23:49:18; 2) Amanda Blades, Jill Parsons, Laura Fox, Kristen Gilbert, 11 laps, 126.5 mi, 22:57:40.

Sunday's Kincaid Loop Road Race

Men

Expert -- 1) Richard Tilton 2:12:07. Masters (40-plus) -- 1) Joe Pollack 1:42:32; 2) Joey Austerman 1:42:32; 3) Jason Dykstra 1:42:32; 4) Phil Hunter 1:42:49; 5) Sean Bujold 1:46:01; 6) Tol Fishburn 1:46:01; 7) Ed Sniffen 1:46:01; 8) Jason Gray 1:46:01; 9) Jeffrey Thurston 1:46:17. Masters (55-plus) -- 1) Pete Johnson 1:20:17; 2) James Briggs 1:35:57; 3) Ron Pollock 1:45:17. Sport -- 1) Doug Schutte 1:20:17; 2) Markus Doerry 1:20:17; 3) Mike Hancock 1:20:17; 4) Mick Bakker 1:20:17; 5) Forest Tarbath 1:20:17; 6) Erik Ostberg 1:20:17; 7) Luke Almon 1:22:23; 8) Pete Jones 1:30:04. Beginner -- 1) Derek Herre 1:04:39; 2) Simon Lynn 1:05:50; 3) Travis Morin 1:05:50; 4) Ethan Lynn 1:05:59; 5) Lloyd Dahling 1:06:37; 6) Tim Severson 1:07:17; 7) Michael Fischetti 1:07:17; 8) Bob Butera 1:07:17; 9) Gunnar Knapp 1:07:17; 10) John Lynn 1:08:30; 11) Timothy Thornley 1:13:57; 12) James Allen 1:22:15. Junior -- 1) Will Mouracade 1:22:45.

Women

Masters (40-plus) -- 1) Rose Theisen 1:47:03; 2) Stacy Steinberg 1:47:04.

 

TRAPSHOOTING

Big weekend for Scherer

Palmer's Charles Scherer won a shoot-off to win the men's singles championship, and also took the handicap championship with the high overall score last weekend in the Handicap Marathon trapshooting competition at Birchwood Recreation Shooting Park.

Scherer and John Zajchowski of Wasilla both hit 197 of 200 targets in singles, and Scherer won a shoot-off. Dean Glick of Soldotna won the doubles competition by hitting 194 of 200 targets.

Scherer won the handicap marathon by hitting 284 of 300 targets for the high score of the competition.

 

Singles

Champion -- Charles Scherer, Palmer, 197 of 200. Class AA -- Darren Sellers, Eldora, Iowa, 194. Class A -- David Inman, Anchor Point, 193. Class B -- Dean Glick, Soldotna, 194. Class C -- John Zajchowski, 197. Class D -- Jerry Wasson, Eagle River, 182. High Lady -- Carol Inman, Anchor Point, 185. High Vet -- Dave Jensen, Anchorage, 192. High Jr. -- Trevor Sellers, Eldora, Iowa, 159.

Doubles

Champion -- Dean Glick, Soldotna, 194. Class A -- Enrique Castro, Anchorage, 190. Class B -- David Inman, Anchor Point, 181. Class C -- Charles Scherer, Palmer, 186. Class D -- Jerry Wasson, Eagle River, 176. High Lady -- Carol Inman, Anchor Point, 173. High Vet -- John Ulsher, Anchorage, 179.

Handicap marathon

Champion -- Charles Scherer, Palmer 284. 24-27 yards -- Jon Hayes, Wasilla, 275. 18-23 yards -- Dale Frary, Chugiak, 282. High Vet -- John Ulsher, Anchorage, 279. High Lady -- Jennifer Geary, Wasilla, 255. High Junior -- Steve Brown, Anchorage, 270.

 

 


Anchorage Daily News
sports@adn.com