AD Main Menu

Alaska sports digest: June 27

Orienteering

Smith, Joliff set pace

Cory Smith and Jen Jolliff outran the mosquitoes and their fellow competitors Wednesday on the advanced course of an Arctic Orienteering Club race at Far North Bicentennial Park..

Red course (5.9 kilometers, 13 controls)

Men -- 1) Cory Smith, 0:57:01; 2) Ian Moore, 1:00:32; 3) Bill Spencer, 1:08:17; 4) Trond Jensen, 1:15:02; 5) Regan Sarwas, 1:24:00; 6) Dan Billman, 1:26:30; 7) Bill Johnson, 1:34:15. Women -- 1) Jen Jolliff, 1:31:00.

Green course (4.2 kilometers, 10 controls)

Team -- 1) Diana and Dave Evans, 0:55:33; 2) Kelly Taylor and Brian Durrell, 1:08:44. Men -- 1) Dan Baird, 1:00:59; 2) Eric Follett, 1:01:58; 3) Art Harmon, 1:14:26; 4) Tom Livingston, 1:31:35; 5) Ivan Hodes, 1:34:59; 6) Brian Delbecq, 1:59:00; 7) Martin Hansen, 2:40:59. Women -- 1) Jill Follett, 1:08:30; 2) Anne Billman, 1:21:53.

Orange course (3.9 kilometers, 10 controls)

Women -- 1) Lindsey Flagstad, 0:48:59; 2) Jessie Donahue, 1:32:44; 3) Raye Ann Neustel, 1:52:59. Men -- 1) Philip Stutzer, 1:07:14; 2) Liam Sarwas, 1:33:00; 3) Dwight Iverson, 1:40:30; 4) Greg Kuijper, 1:47:20; 5) Joe Miller, 2:26:40. Team -- 1) Erik and Mischa Carlson, 1:32:47; 2) Lori Sivitz, Dana Orr, and Brandon Temple, 1:36:25; 3) Teresa Mattson, Val Tillman, and Deb Martin, 1:37:40; 4) Chris Walker, Cassie Ostrander, and Wendy Bronson, 2:13:59.

Yellow course (3.1 kilometers, 10 controls)

Men -- 1) Rick Shane, 0:42:11; 2) Chris Tomsen, 0:43:59; 3) Scott Babos, 0:51:45; 4) Brian McKinnis, 1:02:18. Women -- 1) Sandra Graham, 0:49:59; 2) Kathy Faryniarz, 0:50:59; 3) Stephanie Kesler, 0:56:54. Team -- 1) Julie Sharp Dahl and Stephanie Martin, 0:44:17; 2) Joyce Goodell, Kelsey Hinds, and Franny Hinds, 0:45:05; 3) Drew Dekreon and Cherese Gearhart-Dekreon, 0:45:10; 4) Siena Noffsinger, Sultana Noffsinger, Cindy Norquest, and Trond Jensen, 0:57:45; 5) Kimberly Babos and Krystian Perron, 0:58:41; 6) Eileen Miller and Greta Yarborough, 1:12:18; 7) Aimee, Charlee, and Kaysee Demientieff, 1:12:59; 8) Jenna Delwiche and Dan Goldberg, 1:20:10; 9) Burrough Family, 1:27:10; 10) Brower Family, 1:45:05.

White course (1.8 kilometers, 7 controls)

Women -- 1) Michaela Goertzen, 0:20:59. Men -- 1) Ivan Hodes, 0:21:42; 2) Springer Moore, 0:40:51. Team -- 1) Trudy, Lia, Kincaid, and Duke Keller, 0:31:31; 2) Andrew and Jen Harmon, 0:32:59; 3) Brower Family, 0:56:30.


Anchorage Daily News
sports@adn.com