AD Main Menu

Alaska Sports Digest: Sumulong, McAngus defend state amateur golf titles

The state senior amateur golf tournament was full of wire-to-wire winners at Palmer Golf Course and ended Sunday with the Alaska Golf Association crowning a pair of defending champs.

Benjie Sumulong and Terri McAngus both successfully defended men's and women's titles, respectively and David Hamilton sewed up the masters title for men 45-54. All three champions took the lead with Friday's opening round and held it.

Sumulong and McAngus both posted 3-over 75s in the final round and Hamilton fired a 1-under 71. Sumulong and Hamilton finished with 54-hole totals of 219, with McAngus finishing at 236.

Bill Arnold fired a 77 Sunday to finish three back of Sumulong and take second in the men's championship flight. McAngus won by 10 over Jamie Berge, who closed with a 78. Hamilton held a five-stroke advantage over masters runner-up Lee McAngus, who carded a final-round 73.

AGA State Senior Amateur

Final results

Men

Championship flight -- 1) Benjie Sumulong, 74-70-75--219; 2) William Arnold, 75-70-77--222; 3) Rick Boyles, 78-77-73--228; 4) Bill Iverson, 75-77-77--229; 5) Mark Schneiter, 77-79-77--233; 6) (tie) Chuck Tanner, 81-75-78--234; Donald Grasse, 81-77-76--234; 8) Jeff Ranf, 81-77-79--237; 9) Bruce Hesselbach, 76-81-82--239; 10) Bert Verrall, 80-77-83--240; 11) Bill Toney, 78-81-82--241; 12) Rene Alvarez, 86-77-79--242; 13) (tie) Peter Hakes 85-79-79--243; Stephen Barnett, 80-79-84--243; 15) Bob Hesselbach, 83-84-77--244; 16) Robert Kimball, 84-82-79--245; 17) (tie) Jim Rowland 88-82-77--247; John Gose, 82-80-85--247; 19) Dan Fauske, 77-83-89--249; 20) Jospeh Orley, 88-86-78--252; 21) Paul Lindhag, 78-87-92--257. First flight -- 1) Jess Hall, 77-79-83--239; Jan Affinito, 81-80-81--242; 3) (tie) Bob Seims, 89-75-81--245; Jan Siebert, 82-78-85--245; Jay Wisthoff, 81-80-84--245; 6) (tie) Mike Rhoads, 84-84-80--248; Raymond Reekie, 83-83-82--248; 8) Patrick Navarre, 85-81-83--249; 9) Bill McCormick, 91-79-80--250; 10) (tie) Joe Hendricks, 83-84-85--252; Peter Allen, 83-81-88--252; 12) Michael Gardner, 88-84-81--253; 13) James Weed, 89-84-83--256; 14) Richard Bohon, 84-84-90--258; 15) William Gartrell, 88-87-85--260; 16) (tie) Arthur Sample III, 87-87-89--263; Mike Azzara, 90-90-83--263; 18) Paul Dube, 89-85-91--265; 19) Ed Sanderson, 87-87-92--266; 20) Daniel Conrad, 90-94-85--269; 21) Eugene Hyman, 88-86-96--270; 22) Tim Connolly, 93-91-92--276; 23) David Crawford, 102-107-94--303. Second flight -- 1) Tony Cosgrave, 82-87-84--253; 2) (tie) Alvin Glidden, 89-83-82--254; Craig Savage, 84-88-82--254; 4) Ronald Perry, 84-91-85--260; 5) Gordon Franke, 92-79-90--261; 6) Ernest Daniels, 89-83-93--265; 7) Gary Petros, 92-92-85--269; 8) Steve McDermot, 91-91-88--270; 9) Bill Bankston, 92-95-84--271; 10) Kevin Creelman, 87-94-95--276; 11) Raymond Grubb, 93-90-94--277; 12) Terry Simon, 96-93-90--279; 13) Will Branstiter, 95-95-90--280; 14) Bill Cazemier, 99-95-88--282; 15) (tie) Fred Stevens, 102-88-95--285; John Shank, 99-91-95--285; 17) (tie) Gary George, 99-88-102--289; Richard Jordan, 94-102-93--289; 19) Michael Stevens, 104-106-85--295; 20) Stan Sayers, 104-101-96--301; 21) Randy Simpson, 105-97-110--312; 22) Greg Wheeler, 106-109-105--320. Masters -- 1) David Hamilton, 71-77-71--219; 2) Lee McAngus, 80-71-73--224; 3) Tony Bickert, 80-87-80--247; 4) David Cosgrave, 82-81-86--249; 5) Greg Howard, 90-83-78--251; 6) Tim Wesenberg, 85-83-87--255; 7) Alan Fisher, 90-84-86--260; 8) Paul Marshall, 91-87-84--262; 9) Jeff Pifer, 90-91-87--268; 10) Juan Botero, 95-92-85--272; 11) Stan Petito, 85-92-99--276; 12) Mark Mayo, 93-103-85--281; 13) Mark Wisthoff, 102-107-104--313; 14) Scott Siebert, 109-101-108--318.

Women

Championship flight -- 1) Terri McAngus, 80-81-75--236; 2) Jamie Berge, 87-81-78--246; 3) Cathy Shuttleworth, 87-84-81--252; 4) Teresa Fisher, 83-88-84--255; 5) Cecilia Hopper, 91-88-88--267; 6) Tonnette Jackson, 92-92-87--271; 7) Connie Johnson, 88-94-90--272; 8) T.C. Amburger, 99-95-97--291. First flight -- 1) Shelley Smith, 89-88-90--267; 2) Deb Mitchell, 93-90-87--270; 3) Cathy Garrick, 98-97-86--281; 4) M. Elaine Hollier, 94-96-92--282; 5) Hanni Kozler, 97-92-96--285; 6) Santina Meath, 99-98-96--293; 7) Deborah Affinito, 101-98-95--294; 8) Debbie Hulen, 114-112-101--327; 9) Sue Much, 110-118-104--332; 10) Paula Field, 116-113-107--336; 11) Debra Reischke, 116-111-112--339.

BICYCLING

Stull, Loan hammer hill

James Stull and Sheryl Loan seized the men's and women's expert victories, respectively, Sunday morning in the Arctic Bicycle Club's Glen Alps Hill Climb, an excruciating 8.5-mile journey in which racers gained more than 2,000 feet of elevation.

Stull topped the climb in 35 minutes, 31.3 seconds, to beat John Sindell by 20 seconds.

Loan crossed in 37:32.1, which also placed her fifth overall among 35 riders.

Arctic Bicycle Club

Glen Alps Hill Climb

8.5 miles, more than 2,000 feet elevation gain

Beginner Men -- 1) Charles Lowell 43:12.8; 2) Anthony Allen 43:23.9; 3) Jackson Evans 45:11.3; 4) Robert Cole 45:45.8; 5) Matthew Burt 48:18.2;6) Eric Troisi 48:45.1; 7) James Frederick 48:50.2 ; 8) Will Mouracade 53:12.5; 9) Timothy Thornley 53:45.9; 10) Michael Fischetti 55:02.2. Beginner Women --1) Holly Krenz 1:06:29.1. Expert Men -- 1) James Stull 35:31.3; 2) John Sindell 35:51.7; 3) Jason Lamoreaux 35:56.7. Expert Women -- 1) Sheryl Loan 37:32.1. Junior Boys -- 1) Robbie James 1:17:31.7. Master Men (40 and older) -- 1) Andrew Duenow 39:40.1; 2) David Knopp 42:00.3; 3) Travis Rector 42:11.2; 4) Ed Sniffen 42:26.1; 5) Michael Smith 43:38.3; 6) Luke Simpson 49:01.9; 7) Tim Severson 49:21.9. Master Women (40 and older) -- 1) Stacy Steinberg 45:03.2; 2) Jill Follett 46:22.8; 3) Melinda Greig-Walker 46:50.3; 4) Jenifer Kohout 47:21.7; 5) Karen Morrison 49:39.6; 6) Janus Reyes 51:20.6. Sport Men -- 1) Marcus Farris 36:55.9; 2) Peter Malecha 39:25.5; 3) Nicholas Blades 40:23.2; 4) Clinton Hodges III 42:22.9. Sport Women -- 1) Christina Grande 45:00.2; 2) Jill Simek 48:52.1.



sports@adn.com