AD Main Menu

Out-of-town girls rule Bartlett cross country meet

Out-of-town runners crashed the season-opening party Saturday at Bartlett High to dominate the girls competition at the Bartlett State Preview cross country meet.

Running on the same 5-kilometer course that will be used for the state championships later this season, girls from outside Anchorage claimed the top five spots.

Led by winner Alex Mathis, Wasilla put three runners in the top four to breeze to the team title. Mathis won in 19 minutes, 31.1 seconds, followed by Glennallen's Briahna Gerlach (19:50), Wasilla's Peggy Mathis (19:59), Wasilla's Mariah Burroughs (20:00), and lathrop's Brooke Lizotte (20:03).

In sixth place was South's Kaitlyn Bailey (20:04), the top Anchorage finisher.

In the boys race, Grace Christian's Daniel Servanti edged South's Derek Steele by 2.9 seconds, winning in 16:46.5.

South took the boys team title and the Grace Christian boys and girls both posted top-three team finishes -- the Grizzlies were second among girls and third among boys.

A couple of fast times were recorded in the open races. West's Ursula Volz paced the girls in 20:21.1, and West's Finn Walker took the boys title in 17:17, just ahead of teammate Brian Britt (17:30).

Bartlett State preview

5 kilometers

Girls

1) Wasilla 1:44:27.3; 2) Grace Christian 1:46:48.9; 3) Lathrop 1:46:26.5; 4) South 1:47:29.8; 5) West 1:48:27.4; 6) Colony 1:49:02.8; 7) Eagle River 1:51:01.5; 8) Dimond 1:51:47.8; 9) East 1:53:15.9; 10) Service 1:53:10.4; 11) Chugiak 2:05:23.0; 12) Bethel 2:02:52.3.

1) Alex Mathis, Was, 19:31.1; 2) Briahna Gerlach, Glennallen, 19:50.3; 3) Peggy Mathis, Was, 19:59.0; 4) Mariah Burroughs, Was, 20:00.0; 5) Brooke Lizotte, Lath, 20:03.9; 6) Kaitlyn Bailey, South, 20:04.8; 7) Grace Graham, East, 20:10.7; 8) Megan Kubichek, Lath, 20:22.1; 9) Acadia Graham, East, 20:26.2; 10) Aislinn Waite, Ser, 20:33.1; 11) Hannah Seidl, Dim, 20:45.3; 12) JoJo Fleischman, West, 20:45.7; 13) Erica Heil, Dim, 20:48.6; 14) Hannah Brown, South, 20:52.4; 15) Colette Ohotnicky Holy Family Academy 20:54.3; 16) Cheyenne Applegate, Grace, 20:56.3; 17) Elle Arnold, Grace, 20:56.5; 18) Riley Burroughs, Was, 21:00.6; 19) Hannah Booher, Chu, 21:01.6; 20) Claire Walker, West, 21:04.1; 21) Peyton Young, ER, 21:04.6; 22) Kayla Rowe, Grace, 21:04.9; 23) Tatjana Spaic, Col, 21:05.7; 24) Elisabeth Bowker, Col, 21:05.8; 25) Katie Weddleton, West, 21:07.5; 26) Autumn Fournier, Lath, 21:07.9; 27) Rosa Schmidt, Nome, 21:11.0; 28) Jodi Davis, Grace, 21:23.5; 29) Allison Hebard, Lath, 21:36.6; 30) Summer Frazier, ER, 21:40.9; 31) Meagan Bauer, Ser, 21:42.1; 32) Emily Evans, South, 21:44.0; 33) Theresa Fernette, South, 21:47.9; 34) Hannah Tozier, Nome, 22:02.0; 35) Jocelyn Kopsack, Col, 22:03.5; 36) Kirsten Grismer, ER, 22:12.4; 37) Bailey Meier, Col, 22:14.0; 38) Haley O'Brien, Bethel, 22:19.9; 39) Emily Cusick, Grace, 22:27.5; 40) Coleen Gerhaghty, Col, 22:33.7; 41) Carlie Gellert, West, 22:38.0; 42) Elizabeth Balsan, ACS, 22:42.3; 43) Mary Burr, East, 22:46.0; 44) Alisa Aist, Ser, 22:48.9; 45) Lauren Grismer, ER, 22:48.9; 46) Sarah Laker, Grace, 22:50.5; 47) Katja Grumman, West, 22:51.9; 48) Savannah Ulrich, South, 23:00.3; 49) Carolyne VanDenHoogen, Grace, 23:02.7; 50) Kendal Williams, Dim, 23:03.3; 51) Alice Michaelson, South, 23:05.4; 52) Kate McWilliams, Bethel, 23:07.7; 53) Olivia Mueller, Chu, 23:13.5; 54) Emma Tvelia, ER, 23:14.6; 55) Charlene Davis, Lath, 23:15.8; 56) Irene Bembenek, South, 23:24.0; 57) Tessa Heagy, ER, 23:24.5; 58) Ava Harren, Ser, 23:28.6; 59) Tracie Haan, Col, 23:34.7; 60) Allie Epke, Dim, 23:34.8; 61) Holly Andrus, Dim, 23:35.8; 62) Taral Clayton, Dim, 23:40.1; 63) Madeline Keegan, West, 23:48.2; 64) Riley McLellan, Was, 23:56.4; 65) Hali Young, Chu, 24:12.1; 66) Rebekah Diotte, Col, 24:18.2; 67) Makenna Okeson, Ser, 24:37.6; 68) Mackenzie Parrott, Lath, 24:43.7; 69) Amber Pell, Was, 24:44.2; 70) Amber Wade, Bethel, 24:44.6; 71) Sophie Swope, Bethel, 24:49.2; 72) Liz Burt, East, 24:49.3; 73) Sunny Jarvis-Mensoff, West, 24:51.5; 74) Emma Gilila, East, 25:03.5; 75) Leah Allan, Lath, 25:26.7; 76) Chloe Bee, Dim, 25:34.3; 77) Annika Goozen, ER, 25:57.9; 78) Bianca Trowbridge, Nome, 26:05.3 79) Sophie Poe, Bethel, 27:50.6; 80) Emily McArthur, Dillingham, 28:12.5; 81) Victoria Smith, Chu, 28:23.9; 82) Gretchen Weinzirl, Chu, 28:31.6; 83) Ripleigh Campnell, Chu, 31:10.6; 84) Leilani Tennyson, Dillingham, 31:51.4.

Boys

1) South 1:27:29.2; 2) Colony 1:28:40.2; 3) Grace Christian 1:28:54.9; 4) West 1:28:40.7; 5) Chugiak 1:29:00.9; 6) Wasilla 1:32:26.2; 7) Service 1:33:28.4; 8) Dimond 1:34:21.9; 9) Eagle River 1:35:03.1, 10) East 1:38:56.4, 11) Dillingham 1:46:00.4.

1) Daniel Serventi, Grace, 16:46.5; 2) Derek Steele, South, 16:49.4; 3) Boaz Sessom, Col, 16:56.2; 4) Ty Jordan, Chu, 16:56.5; 5) Lyon Kopsack, Col, 17:01.6; 6) Brandon Schafer, Col, 17:04.2; 7) David McPhetres, Chu, 17:05.1; 8) Jacob Volz, West, 17:06.0; 9) Spencer Mitton, South, 17:14.2; 10) Austin Monzon, ACS, 17:14.5; 11) Larkin Lynch, West, 17:16.2; 12) Alec Smith, ER, 17:19.0; 13) Gilly Szweda-Mittelstadt, Ser, 17:33.7; 14) Brendon Lee, Was, 17:40.2; 15) Hamish Wolfe, South, 17:41.0; 16) Hans Karlberg, Grace, 17:41.2; 17) Will Balcao, South, 17:44.3; 18) Riley Howard, Ser, 17:45.5; 19) Grayson Sorensen, Grace, 17:49.7; 20) John Weaver, Chu, 17:56.0; 21) Peter Moma, West, 17:57.8; 22) Atticus Everett, West, 18:00.0; 23) Lyle Chamberlain, South, 18:00.0; 24) Logan Mowry, Lath, 18:02.3; 25) Jacob Walsh, ER, 18:04.5; 26) Tim Sorensen, Chu, 18:06.1; 27) Luke McLaughlin, Grace, 18:16.7; 28) Ivan David Isaacs, Grace, 18:20.5; 29) Greyson Adams, West, 18:20.7; 30) Nathan Machacek, ACS, 18:25.1; 31) Vance Underwood, Lath, 18:28.1; 32) Karl Greathouse, Was, 18:28.4; 33) Ryker Steiner, Was, 18:33.0; 34) Zayn Roohi, Dim, 18:35.0; 35) Ben Froehlich, Dim, 18:36.1; 36) Keaton Evans, ACS, 18:37.4; 37) Austin Bailly, West, 18:41.6; 38) Eli Shayer, West, 18:41.9; 39) Colton Pulver, Was, 18:43.0; 40) Dakota Peterson-Thompson, Col, 18:43.6; 41) Kamber Lucas, Col, 18:54.4; 42) Jack Ginter, Chu, 18:56.9; 43) Tristan Heil, Dim, 19:00.2; 44) Ty Marshall, Was, 19:01.4; 45) Josh Miller, ACS, 19:02.5; 46) William Hail, ER, 19:04.5; 47) Jae Ham, Dim, 19:05.0; 48) James Janezich, Dim, 19:05.5; 49) Noah Tsigonis, Lath, 19:09.0; 50) Will Garrod, Ser, 19:10.1; 51) Zach Zmuda, Col, 19:18.5; 52) Benjamin Hall, ER, 19:21.4; 53) Adam Garrigus, Ser, 19:23.5; 54) Peter DeStefano, East, 19:25.6; 55) Paul Matyas, East, 19:29.9; 56) Nick Snow, Grace, 19:34.0; 57) Justin Carpenter, Ser, 19:35.4; 58) David Warner, Chu, 19:35.6; 59) Avery Coplin, Bethel, 19:36.0; 60) Kevin Brune, Lath, 19:36.1; 61) Kenneth Frick, Was, 19:37.6; 62) Zach Flynn, Ser, 19:42.0; 63) Oliver Hoogendorn, Nome, 19:51.7; 64) Jonah Nitisaporn, Dim, 19:53.3; 65) Clifford Roberts, Dim, 19:55.2; 66) Isaiah Mayac, East, 19:55.4; 67) Zack Montoya, East, 19:56.4; 68) Cole Schlagel; Dillingham; 20:02.6; 69) Nate McKimson, Was, 20:07.2; 70) Charles Chard, East, 20:08.9; 71) Wilson Hoogendorn, Nome, 20:13.5; 72) Aden Haywood, East, 20:17.8; 73) Jacques Neptune, Ser, 20:26.2; 74) Eric Johnson, Grace, 20:27.2; 75) Junyor Erikson, Nome, 20:27.8; 76) Joshua Mendenhall, Bethel, 20:29.3; 77) Harry Baldwin, Kotzebue, 20:57.8; 78) Dylan Wassily, Dillingham, 21:02.4; 79) Shawn Gardener; Dillingham; 21:07.3; 80) Degnan Lawrence, Nome, 21:11.5; 81) Gus Nelson, Kotzebue, 21:12.7; 82) Aaron Feinstein, ER, 21:13.4; 83) Samuel Erickson, ER, 21:19.5; 84) Bradan Tobin, ER, 21:21.7; 85) Arturo Hull, South, 21:24.4; 86) Martin Gardener; Dillingham; 21:27.6; 87) Ray Gerrety, East, 21:32.9; 88) Mark Kolbus, Bethel, 21:40.5; 89) Seth Tetoff, Bethel, 21:50.3; 90) Zeke Eakin; Kotzebue; 22:00.7; 91) Gabe Gomez Dillingham 22:20.4; 92) Jeremiah Gallahorn, Kotzebue, 23:24.4; 93) Alex Culbert, Chu, 23:44.8.


Anchorage Daily News
sports@adn.com