AD Main Menu

Weekend State Fair schedule

SATURDAY, AUG. 24

Family Day

Kids ages 12 and younger admitted free. Bring a donation of two non-perishable food items per child.

Downtown Palmer

11 a.m. -- Alaska State Fair Parade

Borealis Theatre

7 p.m. -- Brantley Gilbert**

Kid Zone

Noon-9 p.m. -- Victor's Garden, A forest fantasy-land

Noon-9 p.m. -- Brad's World Reptiles

1, 4 and 6 p.m. -- Brad's World Reptiles, "Creature Feature" Stage Show

Borealis Plaza Tent

10 a.m. -- Greatland Chili Fiesta

9 p.m. -- Rodeo Dance with Ken Peltier Band**

Colony Stage

10:30 a.m. -- Sunshine Generation of Anchorage

11:30 a.m. -- SwingSet Hooligans

Noon -- Movers and Shakers

12:30 p.m. -- Sonja's Studio of Dance

1 p.m. -- Gaia Tribal Belly Dance

1:30 p.m. -- Las Nustas

2, 4 and 7 p.m. -- Michael Harrison

2:30 p.m. -- Sonja's Studio of Dance

3 p.m. -- Underground Dance Co.

3:30 p.m. -- Stars Dance and Drill

4:30 p.m. -- Paws and Taws

5 p.m. -- Dance Dynamics

5:30 p.m. -- Borealis Dancers

6 p.m. -- Northern Lights Celtic Dancers

8 p.m. -- John McEuen of the Nitty Gritty Dirt Band

9 p.m. -- Dirty River Ramblers

10 p.m. -- Alaskanette Baton Corps Fire Batons

Don Sheldon Events Center

10 a.m.- 9 p.m. -- King Tut Exhibit

Farm Exhibits Building

10 a.m. -- Mat-Su Rabbit/Cavy Breeders Association

11 a.m. -- Swine, sheep and goat open show

Noon-8 p.m. -- Fowl Weather Friends

Noon-8 p.m. -- GCI Petting Zoo

France Equestrian Center

11 a.m.- 6 p.m. -- Rocking B Drill Teams

1-4 p.m. -- Various Equine Breeds on display

2 p.m. -- Alaska State Fair Rodeo

7 p.m. -- Jackpot Rodeo

Bluebonnet Stage

12:30, 3 and 6:30 p.m. -- Antwan Towner, magician and mind-reader

1 p.m. -- Jubilee

2 p.m. -- Kari and Billy

3:30 p.m. -- Three Fish in a Tree, Harmonious family silliness

4 p.m. -- Hopper Family

4:30 p.m. -- Carhartt Brothers

5:30 p.m. -- FrankenFriends

Stage at the Woodlot

2 p.m. -- Moose Calling and Tall Tails

4 p.m. -- Parent Child Look-A-like Contest

7 p.m. -- Legendary Karaoke contest, final qualifying round

Hoskins Exhibits

11:30 p.m. -- Paint a Lady Bug Rock

12:30 p.m. -- Quick Sew a Potholder

1:30 p.m. -- Chocolate Mint Cookies

2:30 p.m. -- Chicken Curry

3:30 p.m. -- Chocolate Nut Cluster

4:30 p.m. -- Decorated Aprons and Light Switches

Jolly Roger Pub

2 p.m. -- Eric and Sean Braendel

3 p.m. -- Kerr Family Band

4 p.m. -- Kari and Billy

5 p.m. -- Dirty River Ramblers

6 p.m. -- T. Harvey Combo

7 p.m. -- Danger Town

Milking Parlor (in Farm Exhibits)

2 p.m. -- Skunk Demo

4 and 4:45 p.m. -- Goat Milking Demo

5:15 p.m. -- Butter Making Demo

5:30 p.m. -- Cow Milking Demo

Corral

11 a.m. -- Okamoto's School of Karate

11:30 a.m. -- Service High Cheer

11:45 a.m. -- East High Cheer

Noon and 2 p.m. -- Underground Dance Co.

12:30 p.m. -- Wasilla High Cheer

1:15 and 3:30 p.m. -- Stars Dance and Drill

1:30 p.m. -- Alaska Pride Drill Team

1:45 p.m. -- Wasilla High Cheer

2:45 p.m. -- Colony High JV and Varsity Cheer

3:30 p.m. -- Alaska Pride Drill Team

3:45 p.m. -- Colony High JV and Varsity Cheer

4 p.m. -- Okamoto's School of Karate

4:30 p.m. -- Palmer High Cheer

4:45 p.m. -- Alaska Athletics

5 p.m. -- Denali Gymnastics, Boys' Team

5:15, 5:30, 6:30, 6:45 and 7 p.m. -- Denali Gymnastics

5:45 p.m. -- Tae Kwan Do USA

6:15 p.m. -- Alaska Athletics

Purple Plaza

1, 3, 5 and 7:30 p.m. -- King BMX Stunt Show, Amazing flatland tricks and aerial maneuvers

Grandstand

5 p.m. -- Alaska Supercross**

Grandstand Lawn

1, 3 and 5 p.m. -- Cavallo Equestrian Arts

2, 4, 6 and 7 p.m. -- Pirates for Hire

Raven's People Stage

12:30, 2 and 5 p.m. -- Acilquq Dancers, Central Yup'ik traditional dance

1 and 3:30 p.m. -- Sivuqaq Dancers, St. Lawrence Island traditional dance

1:30 and 4 p.m. -- Lepquinm Gumilgit Gagoadim, Tsimshian dance

2 and 5 p.m. -- Acilquq Dancers, Central Yup'ik traditional dance

2:30 and 5:30 p.m. -- Sivaluaq, Yup'ik storyteller

3 and 4:30 p.m. -- Polly Andrews, Alaska Native storyteller

6 p.m. -- World Eskimo-Indian Olympics, Eskimo Games and Blanket Toss

Woodlot

1, 3 and 6 p.m. -- Fred Scheer's Lumberjack Show

Sluicebox

No minors after 6 p.m.

1:30 p.m. -- Rick Zelinsky's Tribute to the Jazz Masters

3 p.m. -- Dirty River Ramblers

4:30 p.m. -- John McEuen of the Nitty Gritty Dirt Band

6 p.m. -- Nokie Edwards, former lead guitarist of the Ventures

8 p.m. -- Agents of Karma

9:30 p.m. -- Herrick

Wineck Barn

Noon-8 p.m. -- Matanuska Colony history on display

Noon-8 p.m. -- Colony Kids Corner

Noon -- "Alaska Far Away," Documentary Film of the New Deal Pioneers

2, 4:30 and 7 p.m. -- Talk and Barn tour by Historian Arne Alanen

2:30 p.m. -- "Where the River Matanuska Flows," Stories from Alaska Pioneers

5 p.m. -- Alaska Far Away, Documentary Film of the New Deal Pioneers

SUNDAY, AUG. 25

Experience Alaska Day

Borealis Theatre

3 p.m. -- Bill Cosby**

7 p.m. -- John McEuen of the Nitty Gritty Dirt Band

Kid Zone

10 a.m.-9 p.m. -- Victor's Garden, A forest fantasy-land

10 a.m.-9 p.m. -- Brad's World Reptiles, Take a walk on the wild side

1, 4 and 6 p.m. -- Brad's World Reptiles, "Creature Feature" Stage Show

Borealis Plaza Tent

10 a.m. -- Alaska Seafood Throwdown

Colony Stage

11 a.m. -- Xochiquetzal Tiqun, Mexico to Alaska

11:30 a.m. -- Xochiquetzal Tiqun Unkda

Noon -- Frontier Cloggers

12:30 p.m. -- Bekah's Dance Expressions

1 p.m. -- Discover Dance

1:30 p.m. -- Alaska Dance Promotions

2, 4 and 7 p.m. -- Michael Harrison

2:30 p.m. -- Tlingit and Haida Dancers of Anchorage, Southeast traditional dance

3 p.m. -- Alaska Moving Arts Center

3:30 p.m. -- Lil' Ladies and The Next Generation

4:30 p.m. -- Alaska Sound Celebration

5:30 p.m. -- Anguyak Dancers

6 p.m. -- Irish Dance Academy

8 p.m. -- Savannah Jack

Don Sheldon Events Center

10 a.m.-9 p.m. -- King Tut Exhibit

Farm Exhibits Building

11 a.m. -- Dairy and Beef Open Show Master Showman

Noon-8 p.m. -- Petting Zoo

Noon-8 p.m. -- Fowl Weather Friends, hens and roosters in a barnyard setting

Noon-8 p.m. -- Rudy Garcia, carving pumpkins right before your eyes

France Equestrian Center

11 a.m.-6 p.m. -- Rocking B Drill Teams

1-4 p.m. -- Display of Breeds, Equine education and entertainment

2 p.m. -- Alaska State Fair Rodeo

Bluebonnet Stage

12:30, 3 and 6:30 p.m. -- Antwan Towner, magician and mind-reader

1 p.m. -- Brubaker Family

1:30 p.m. -- TGB (The Girl Band)

2 p.m. -- Bootleg Brown

3:30 p.m. -- Robin Hopper

4:30 p.m. -- The Squash Blossoms

5:30 p.m. -- Kari and Billy

7 p.m. -- Dirty River Ramblers

Stage at the Woodlot

2 p.m. -- Summer of Heroes Scholarship awards

4 p.m. -- Alaska Fashion Show

5 p.m. -- Duct Tape Contest

Hoskins Exhibits

11:30 a.m. -- Dips and Salsa

12:30 p.m. -- Recycled Beads Make and Take

1:30 p.m. -- Roast Your Own Coffee Beans

2:30 p.m. -- Youth Fashion Competition and Awards

3:30 p.m. -- Youth Fashion Competition and Awards

4 p.m. -- Entry Anything Goes Pie Contest

Presented by Slack's Sugar Shack Bakery

7 p.m. -- Judging Anything Goes Pie Contest

Jolly Roger Pub

2 p.m. -- The Squash Blossoms

3 p.m. -- Deb Wessler

4 p.m. -- Kari and Billy

5 p.m. -- Dirty River Ramblers

6 p.m. -- Bootleg Brown

7 p.m. -- Rogues and Wenches

Milking Parlor (in Farm Exhibits)

4 and 4:45 p.m. -- Goat Milking Demo

5:30 p.m. -- Cow Milking Demo

Corral

11 a.m. -- Alaska Winds Coursing Club, fun with Alaska's fastest dogs

Noon -- AKC Alaska Herding Group Club, all-breed sheepdog herding demo

1 p.m. -- Alyeska Canine Trainers, incredible canines

2 and 4:30 p.m. -- Alaska Dogs Gone Wild, fast flyball fun

2:30 p.m. -- The Better Companion, Treibball and Nose Work Demo

3:30 and 5 p.m. -- AK K-9 Weight Pull

4 and 5:30 p.m. -- Northern Borderz Disc Dogs

6 p.m. -- Hundesport, Schutzhund working dogs

Purple Plaza

1, 3, 5 and 7:30 p.m. -- King BMX Stunt Show, Amazing flatland tricks and aerial maneuvers

Grandstand

1 p.m. -- Custom Motorcycle Show

3 p.m. -- Stadium/Tuff Truck, Side-by-Side and Quad Racing**

Grandstand Lawn

1, 3 and 5 p.m. -- Cavallo Equestrian Arts

2, 4, 6 and 7 p.m. -- Pirates for Hire

Raven's People Stage

1, 3 and 4:30 p.m. -- Polly Andrews, Alaska Native storyteller

1:30 and 5 p.m. -- Tlingit and Haida Dancers of Anchorage, Southeast traditional dance

2 and 4 p.m. -- Anguyak Dancers, Blending traditional dance with inspiring music

2:30 and 5:30 p.m. -- Sivaluaq, Yup'ik storyteller

6 p.m. -- World Eskimo-Indian Olympics Demo and Blanket Toss

Woodlot

1, 3 and 6 p.m. -- Fred Scheer's Lumberjack Show

Sluicebox

No minors after 6 p.m.

2 p.m. -- Kari and Billy

3:30 p.m. -- John McEuen of the Nitty Gritty Dirt Band

5 p.m. -- Carhartt Brothers

6:30 p.m. -- Brook Faulk Band

8 p.m. -- Steelhead

9:30 p.m. -- Against the Grain

Wineck Barn

Noon-8 p.m. -- Matanuska Colony history on display

Noon-8 p.m. -- Colony Kids Corner

Noon -- "Alaska Far Away," Documentary Film of the New Deal Pioneers

2, 4:30 and 7 p.m. -- "Why Do the Barns Look Like That? Buildings of the Matanuska Colony", talk and barn tour by historian Arne Alanen

2:30 and 5 p.m. -- Where the River Matanuska Flows, Stories from Alaska Pioneers

Ticketed Event**

Ticketed Event**