AD Main Menu

Week 3 CIC football: Mostly top half vs. bottom half

For Cook Inlet Conference teams, Week 3 of the high school football season shapes up largely as a slate of meetings between the haves and have-nots.

The four games in Alaska that feature CIC teams -- defending large-school state champion South is on the road in Southern California -- match teams that have enjoyed success against teams still looking for a win.

The schedule kicks off Thursday night when perennial playoff participant Palmer of the Railbelt Conference (2-0 overall, 1-0 Railbelt) plays East of the CIC (0-2 overall and CIC) in a 7 p.m. game at Anchorage Football Stadium.

No. 3-ranked Palmer, which has beaten Bartlett of the CIC and West Valley of the Railbelt, commands its typically run-heavy attack, which often dominates time of possession and leaves opposing offenses cooling their heels on the sideline.

East continues an early-season schedule that is as demanding as it gets. The Thunderbirds' two defeats came against defending state champ and No. 1-ranked South (65-6) and defending state runner-up and No. 2-ranked Service (46-12).

Friday, No. 4-ranked Chugiak (2-0, 1-0 CIC) visits Dimond (0-2, 0-1 CIC) in a 7 p.m. game at Alumni Field.

Winless Bartlett (0-2, 0-1), which gave South a tough time last week before falling 17-7, on Saturday runs up against Service (2-0, 1-0 CIC) in a 1 p.m. game at AFS. That night, Eagle River (1-1, 1-0 CIC) clashes with West (0-2, 0-1 CIC) in a 7 p.m. game at AFS.

South (2-0, 2-0 CIC), meanwhile, on Friday night plays at Moorpark, a school of nearly 2,400 students located northwest of Los Angeles. That game is one of many games across the country from Aug. 20 to Sept. 20 that are part of the inaugural Under Armour Brothers in Arms Football Classic.

The games aim to raise awareness and funds for the Brothers in Arms non-profit organization, which honors the memories of fallen soldiers, sailors, airmen and Marines.

High School football

COOK INLET CONFERENCE

Conference Overall

W L PF PA Pct. W L PF PA Pct.

South 2 0 82 13 1.000 2 0 82 13 1.000

Service 1 0 46 12 1.000 2 0 98 33 1.000

Chugiak 1 0 14 7 1.000 2 0 31 13 1.000

E. River 1 0 36 29 1.000 1 1 44 69 .500

Dimond 0 1 29 36 .000 0 2 35 60 .000

Bartlett 0 1 7 17 .000 0 2 22 38 .000

West 0 1 7 14 .000 0 2 21 38 .000

East 0 2 18 111 .000 0 2 18 111 .000

Week 3 football schedule

Thursday

Palmer vs. East, Anchorage Football Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday

Chugiak at Dimond, 7 p.m.

South at Moorpark, Calif., 7 p.m.

West Valley at Lathrop, 7 p.m.

Wasilla at Colony, 7 p.m.

Soldotna at Houston, 7 p.m.

Valdez at Vosnesenka, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Bartlett vs. Service, AFS, 1 p.m.

Nikiski at Barrow, 2 p.m.

Kenai at Homer, 3 p.m.

Thunder Mountain at Sitka, 3 p.m.

Eagle River vs. West, AFS, 7 p.m.

Eielson at Seward, 7 p.m.

North Pole at Juneau, 8 p.m.

 


Anchorage Daily News
sports@adn.com