AD Main Menu

Alaska State Fair schedule for Saturday

ToDAY'S FAIR SCHEDULE

Mining Day

Borealis Theatre

1 p.m. -- Pure Prairie League with special guest Lulu Small

7 p.m. -- Brian Regan**

Borealis Plaza Tent

10 a.m. -- Last Frontier Dutch Oven Cook-off

Kid Zone

Noon-9 p.m. -- Victor's Garden, A forest fantasy-land

Noon-9 p.m. -- Brad's World Reptiles

1, 4 and 6 p.m. -- Brad's World Reptiles, "Creature Feature" stage show

Colony Stage

11 a.m. -- Alaska State Fair Fiddle Contest

2, 4 and 7 p.m. -- Michael Harrison

2:30 p.m. -- Sunshine Generation

3:15 and 6:30 p.m. -- Midnight Sun Singers

4:30 p.m. -- Alaska's Got Talent Preliminaries

8 p.m. -- Element 47, Family-friendly, high-energy rock

10 p.m. -- Alaskanette Baton Corps

Don Sheldon Events Center

10 a.m.-9 p.m. -- King Tut Exhibit

Farm Exhibits Building

Noon-8 p.m. -- Petting Zoo

Noon-8 p.m. -- Hens and roosters in the barnyard

Noon -- 4-H Jr. Market Livestock Auction

France Equestrian Center

10 a.m.-4 p.m. -- Summer Circuit III Horse Show

1-4 p.m. -- Various Equine Breeds on display

Bluebonnet Stage

12:30, 3 and 6:30 p.m. -- Antwan Towner

1 p.m. -- Rick Brooks

2 p.m. -- Tracy Simmons

3:30 p.m. -- O Tallulah

4:30 p.m. -- Wings to Fly

5:30 p.m. -- The Gothard Sisters

7 p.m. -- Class of 52-53 Acoustic Jam

Woodlot Stage

5 and 8 p.m. -- Young Dubliners

Hoskins Exhibits

11:30 a.m. -- Paint a Lady Bug Rock

12:30 p.m. -- Duct Tape Bow Ties

1:30 p.m. -- Breakfast Casserole

2:30 p.m. -- Soaked & Dehydrated Whole Grain

3:30 p.m. -- Bread Braid

4 p.m. -- Entry Homemade Bread Baking Contest

7 p.m. -- Judging Homemade Bread Baking Contest

Jolly Roger Pub

2 p.m. -- O Tallulah

3 p.m. -- Crooked Road

4 p.m. -- Tracy Simmons

5 p.m. -- EelHouse

6 p.m. -- Alaskajuns

7 p.m. -- FranKenCountry

Milking Parlor (in Farm Exhibits)

4 and 4:45 p.m. -- Goat Milking Demo

5:30 p.m. -- Cow Milking Demo

Office Court

10 a.m. -- Fairfest 3-on-3 Basketball Tournament

Corral

1:30, 3:30, 5:30 and 7 p.m. -- Kenai Racing Pigs

Purple Plaza

1, 3, 5 and 7:30 p.m. -- King BMX Stunt Show

Grandstand

11 a.m. -- Rodeo Mud Race**

4 p.m. -- Side-by-Side, Stadium Truck and Rally Car Racing**

Grandstand Lawn

1, 3 and 5 p.m. -- Cavallo Equestrian Arts

2, 4, 6 and 7 p.m. -- Pirates for Hire

Raven's People Stage:

Celebrating Alaska Native Cultures

12:30 and 4 p.m. -- Sivuqaq Dancers, St. Lawrence Island traditional dance

1 and 3 p.m. -- Jack Dalton, Yup'ik storyteller

2 p.m. -- World Eskimo Indian Olympics Eskimo Demo & Blanket Toss

3:30 p.m. -- Polly Andrews, Alaska Native storyteller

5 p.m. -- Raven's Radio Hour with Jack Dalton

7 p.m. -- Kodiak Island Drummers, Feel the rhythm!

Woodlot

1, 3 and 6 p.m. -- Fred Scheer's Lumberjack Show

Sluicebox

No minors after 6 p.m.

1:30 p.m. -- Lisa Good & Friends

3 p.m. -- Marty & Matt Raney

4:30 p.m. -- Bo Porter

6:30 p.m. -- Hobo Jim

9 p.m. -- Chill Factor with special guest John Tracy

Wineck Barn

Noon-8 p.m. -- Matanuska Colony history on display

Noon-8 p.m. -- Colony Kids Corner, Matanuska style activities for kids

Noon and 5 p.m. -- "Alaska Far Away," documentary of the New Deal pioneers

2 p.m. -- "Where the Matanuska Flows," stories by Alaska pioneers

4 and 7 p.m. -- "Cream Puff Pioneers," a Matanuska musical

Ticketed Event**