AD Main Menu

Alaska State Fair schedule for Sunday

SUNDAY, SEPT. 1

Alaska Native Cultures Day

Borealis Theatre

7 p.m. -- Bret Michaels with special guest Terry McDermott & The Bonfires**

Kid Zone

Noon-9 p.m. -- Victor's Garden, A forest fantasy-land

Noon-9 p.m. -- Brad's World Reptiles

1, 4 and 6 p.m. -- Brad's World Reptiles, "Creature Feature" stage show

Borealis Plaza Tent

10 a.m. -- Beef Showdown

Colony Stage

11 a.m. -- Acilquq Dancers

11:30 a.m. -- Cupiit Yurartet

Noon -- Lepquinm Gumilgit Gagoadim Dancers

12:30 p.m. -- Anguyak Dancers

1 p.m. -- Alaska Native Fashion Gala

2, 4 and 7 p.m. -- Michael Harrison

2:30 p.m. -- Ahtna Heritage Dancers

3 p.m. -- Kodiak Island Drummers

4:30 p.m. -- Tlingit & Haida Dancers of Anchorage

5 p.m. -- Raven's Radio Hour with Jack Dalton

6:30 p.m. -- Naa Ludiisk Gwaii Yatxi

8 p.m. -- Colony Calypso

Don Sheldon Events Center

10 a.m.- 9 p.m. -- King Tut Exhibit

Farm Exhibits Building

Noon-8 p.m. -- Petting Zoo

Noon -- p.m. -- Hens and roosters in the barnyard

France Equestrian Center

10 a.m.-4 p.m. -- Summer Circuit III Horse Show

1-4 p.m. -- Display of breeds, equine education and entertainment

Bluebonnet Stage

12:30, 3 and 6:30 p.m. -- Antwan Towner

1 p.m. -- Paul Holmberg & Friends

2 p.m. -- Anna Lynch Band

3:30 p.m. -- High Lonesome Sound

4:30 p.m. -- Ginger Boatwright & the Sipsey River Band

5:30 p.m. -- Carhartt Brothers

Woodlot Stage

2 p.m. -- Great Alaskan Beard Contest

4 p.m. -- Homesteader Games with Alaska's Hobo Jim

Hoskins Exhibits

11:30 a.m. -- A Fun & Easy Craft

12:30 p.m. -- Soap in a Blanket

1:30 p.m. -- Sun Printing on Fabric

2:30 p.m. -- Unique Fabric Floor Mat

3:30 p.m. -- EZ Knitted Scarf

4 p.m. -- Entry Cheesecake Contest

7 p.m. -- Judging Cheesecake Contest

Jolly Roger Pub

2 p.m. -- Alaska Gypsies

3 p.m. -- Fish & Chips

4 p.m. -- Anna Lynch Band

5 p.m. -- High Lonesome Sound

6 p.m. -- Ginger Boatwright & The Sipsey River Band

7 p.m. -- Rogues & Wenches

Milking Parlor (in Farm Exhibits)

4 and 4:45 p.m. -- Goat Milking Demo

5:30 p.m. -- Cow Milking Demo

Corral

11 a.m. -- Fairfest 3-on-3 Basketball Tournament

Purple Plaza

1, 3, 5 and 7:30 p.m. -- King BMX Stunt Show

Grandstand Lawn

1, 3 and 5 p.m. -- Cavallo Equestrian Arts

2, 4, 6 and 7 p.m. -- Pirates for Hire

Raven's People Stage:

Celebrating Alaska Native Cultures

11 a.m. and 1 p.m. -- Lepquinm Gumilgit Gagoadim Dancers, Tsimshian dance

11:30 a.m. and 2 p.m. -- Anguyak Dancers, Blending traditional dance with inspiring music

Noon -- Ahtna Heritage Dancers, Preserving and promoting the Ahtna culture

12:30 p.m. -- Miracle Drummers & Dancers

1:30 p.m. -- Tlingit & Haida Dancers of Anchorage, Southeast traditional dance

2:30 p.m. -- Naa Ludiisk Gwaii Yatxi, Northwest coast dance

3 p.m. -- Cupiit Yurartet, Cup'ik Eskimo Dance Kodiak Island Drummers

3:30 p.m. -- Acilquq Dancers, Yup'ik traditional dance

4 p.m. -- Gwich'in Athabascan 1847 Fiddlers, Old-time fiddle tunes

5:30 p.m. -- Paul Holmberg & Friends, gospel bluegrass

7 p.m. -- Kodiak Island Drummers, Feel the rhythm!

Sluicebox

No minors after 6 p.m.

1:30 p.m. -- Marc Brown & the Blues Crew

3 p.m. -- Lulu & the Small Band

5 p.m. -- Pure Prairie League

6:30 p.m. -- Hobo Jim

9 p.m. -- Ken Peltier Band

Wineck Barn

Noon-8 p.m. -- Matanuska Colony history on display

Noon-8 p.m. -- Colony Kids Corner, Matanuska style activities for kids

Noon and 5 p.m. -- "Alaska Far Away," documentary of the New Deal pioneers

2 and 7 p.m. -- "The Matanuska Colony Barns," Barn Tour

2:30 p.m. -- "Where the Matanuska Flows," stories by Alaska pioneers

4 p.m. -- "Cream Puff Pioneers," a Matanuska musical

Ticketed Event**