AD Main Menu

Weekend Alaska State Fair schedule

FRIDAY, AUG. 30

Wellness Day

Borealis Theatre

7 p.m. -- 3 Doors Down

Kid Zone

Noon-9 p.m. -- Victor's Garden, A forest fantasy-land

Noon-9 p.m. -- Brad's World Reptiles

1, 4 and 6 p.m. -- Brad's World Reptiles, "Creature Feature" stage show

Borealis Plaza Tent

1-5 p.m. -- Wellness Symposium

3 p.m. -- Text Messaging Contest

Colony Stage

12:30 p.m. -- Imamsuat Dancers

1 and 3 p.m. -- Encore Dance Academy

1:30, 3:30 and 6:30 p.m. -- The Gothard Sisters

2, 4 and 7 p.m. -- Michael Harrison

2:30 and 4:30 p.m. -- Dancers' Workshop

5:30 p.m. -- Tomodachi Daiko Drummers

8 p.m. -- Honky Tonk All-Stars

10 p.m. -- Alaskanette Baton Corps

Don Sheldon Events Center

Noon-9 King Tut Exhibit

Farm Exhibits Building

10 a.m. -- 4-H Showmanship

Noon-8 p.m. -- Petting Zoo

Noon-8 p.m. -- Hens and roosters in the barnyard

7 p.m. -- 18th Annual Giant Cabbage Weigh-Off

France Equestrian Center

Noon-4 p.m. -- Summer Circuit III Horse Show

1-4 p.m. -- Various Equine Breeds on Display

Bluebonnet Stage

12:30, 3 and 6:30 p.m. -- Antwan Towner

1 p.m. -- Alaska Wild Bird Rehab Center, sandhill crane demo

2 p.m. -- Meggie Aube, Rhythmic explosive marimba!

3:30 p.m. -- Emma Hill, Countrified bluesy folk with a touch of pop

4:30 p.m. -- Josh & Eve Anderson, Hot sibling harmonies

5:30 p.m. -- Kevin Worrell & Michael Howard, Acoustic roots rock'n'roll

Woodlot Stage

4 p.m. -- The Family Homestead Hour with Hobo Jim

7 p.m. -- Karaoke Contest Finals

Hoskins Exhibits

12:30 p.m. -- Crispy Baked Potato Skins

1:30 p.m. -- Chocolate Cake Surprise

2:30 p.m. -- Methods for Making Sauerkraut

3:30 p.m. -- Stir Fried Cabbage

Jolly Roger Pub

2 p.m. -- Shannon Smith

3 p.m. -- Monica Lettner

4 p.m. -- Frank Iarossi

5 p.m. -- Bonnie & the Banditas

6 p.m. -- Emma Hill

7 p.m. -- Crown Point

Milking Parlor (in Farm Exhibits)

4 and 4:45 p.m. -- Goat Milking Demo

5:30 p.m. -- Cow Milking Demo

Corral

1:30, 3:30, 5:30 and 7 p.m. -- Kenai Racing Pigs

Purple Plaza

1, 3, 5 and 7:30 p.m. -- King BMX Stunt Show^p

Grandstand

6 p.m. -- Demolition Derby**

Grandstand Lawn

1, 3, 5 and 7 p.m. -- Cavallo Equestrian Arts

2, 4 and 6 p.m. -- Pirates for Hire

Raven's People Stage: Celebrating Alaska Native Cultures

1:30 and 3 p.m. -- Bee Akee Curtis, Inupiaq storyteller

2, 3:30 and 5 p.m. -- Imamsuat Dancers

2:30 and 5:30 p.m. -- Sivaluaq, Yup'ik storyteller

4 and 6 p.m. -- Jack Dalton, Yup'ik storyteller

Woodlot

1, 3 and 6 p.m. -- Fred Scheer's Lumberjack Show

Sluicebox

No minors after 6 p.m.

1:30 p.m. -- Just Folks: A Tribute to John Alexandroff

3 p.m. -- Crown Point

4:30 p.m. -- Burnt Orange

6 p.m. -- Pandamonica

7:30 p.m. -- Savannah Jack

9:30 p.m. -- 907

Wineck Barn

Noon-8 p.m. -- Matanuska Colony history on display

Noon-8 p.m. -- Colony Kids Corner, Matanuska style activities for kids

Noon and 5 p.m. -- "Alaska Far Away," documentary of the New Deal pioneers

2 and 7 p.m. -- "The Matanuska Colony Barns," Barn Tour

2:30 p.m. -- "Where the Matanuska Flows," stories by Alaska pioneers

Ticketed Event**

SATURDAY, AUG. 31

Mining Day

Borealis Theatre

1 p.m. -- Pure Prairie League with special guest Lulu Small

7 p.m. -- Brian Regan**

Borealis Plaza Tent

10 a.m. -- Last Frontier Dutch Oven Cook-off

Kid Zone

Noon-9 p.m. -- Victor's Garden, A forest fantasy-land

Noon-9 p.m. -- Brad's World Reptiles

1, 4 and 6 p.m. -- Brad's World Reptiles, "Creature Feature" stage show

Colony Stage

11 a.m. -- Alaska State Fair Fiddle Contest

2, 4 and 7 p.m. -- Michael Harrison

2:30 p.m. -- Sunshine Generation

3:15 and 6:30 p.m. -- Midnight Sun Singers

4:30 p.m. -- Alaska's Got Talent Preliminaries

8 p.m. -- Element 47, Family-friendly, high-energy rock

10 p.m. -- Alaskanette Baton Corps

Don Sheldon Events Center

10 a.m.-9 p.m. -- King Tut Exhibit

Farm Exhibits Building

Noon-8 p.m. -- Petting Zoo

Noon-8 p.m. -- Hens and roosters in the barnyard

Noon -- 4-H Jr. Market Livestock Auction

France Equestrian Center

10 a.m.-4 p.m. -- Summer Circuit III Horse Show

1-4 p.m. -- Various Equine Breeds on display

Bluebonnet Stage

12:30, 3 and 6:30 p.m. -- Antwan Towner

1 p.m. -- Rick Brooks

2 p.m. -- Tracy Simmons

3:30 p.m. -- O Tallulah

4:30 p.m. -- Wings to Fly

5:30 p.m. -- The Gothard Sisters

7 p.m. -- Class of 52-53 Acoustic Jam

Woodlot Stage

5 and 8 p.m. -- Young Dubliners

Hoskins Exhibits

11:30 a.m. -- Paint a Lady Bug Rock

12:30 p.m. -- Duct Tape Bow Ties

1:30 p.m. -- Breakfast Casserole

2:30 p.m. -- Soaked & Dehydrated Whole Grain

3:30 p.m. -- Bread Braid

4 p.m. -- Entry Homemade Bread Baking Contest

7 p.m. -- Judging Homemade Bread Baking Contest

Jolly Roger Pub

2 p.m. -- O Tallulah

3 p.m. -- Crooked Road

4 p.m. -- Tracy Simmons

5 p.m. -- EelHouse

6 p.m. -- Alaskajuns

7 p.m. -- FranKenCountry

Milking Parlor (in Farm Exhibits)

4 and 4:45 p.m. -- Goat Milking Demo

5:30 p.m. -- Cow Milking Demo

Office Court

10 a.m. -- Fairfest 3-on-3 Basketball Tournament

Corral

1:30, 3:30, 5:30 and 7 p.m. -- Kenai Racing Pigs

Purple Plaza

1, 3, 5 and 7:30 p.m. -- King BMX Stunt Show

Grandstand

11 a.m. -- Rodeo Mud Race**

4 p.m. -- Side-by-Side, Stadium Truck and Rally Car Racing**

Grandstand Lawn

1, 3 and 5 p.m. -- Cavallo Equestrian Arts

2, 4, 6 and 7 p.m. -- Pirates for Hire

Raven's People Stage:

Celebrating Alaska Native Cultures

12:30 and 4 p.m. -- Sivuqaq Dancers, St. Lawrence Island traditional dance

1 and 3 p.m. -- Jack Dalton, Yup'ik storyteller

2 p.m. -- World Eskimo Indian Olympics Eskimo Demo & Blanket Toss

3:30 p.m. -- Polly Andrews, Alaska Native storyteller

5 p.m. -- Raven's Radio Hour with Jack Dalton

7 p.m. -- Kodiak Island Drummers, Feel the rhythm!

Woodlot

1, 3 and 6 p.m. -- Fred Scheer's Lumberjack Show

Sluicebox

No minors after 6 p.m.

1:30 p.m. -- Lisa Good & Friends

3 p.m. -- Marty & Matt Raney

4:30 p.m. -- Bo Porter

6:30 p.m. -- Hobo Jim

9 p.m. -- Chill Factor with special guest John Tracy

Wineck Barn

Noon-8 p.m. -- Matanuska Colony history on display

Noon-8 p.m. -- Colony Kids Corner, Matanuska style activities for kids

Noon and 5 p.m. -- "Alaska Far Away," documentary of the New Deal pioneers

2 p.m. -- "Where the Matanuska Flows," stories by Alaska pioneers

4 and 7 p.m. -- "Cream Puff Pioneers," a Matanuska musical

Ticketed Event**

SUNDAY, SEPT. 1

Alaska Native Cultures Day

Borealis Theatre

7 p.m. -- Bret Michaels with special guest Terry McDermott & The Bonfires**

Kid Zone

Noon-9 p.m. -- Victor's Garden, A forest fantasy-land

Noon-9 p.m. -- Brad's World Reptiles

1, 4 and 6 p.m. -- Brad's World Reptiles, "Creature Feature" stage show

Borealis Plaza Tent

10 a.m. -- Beef Showdown

Colony Stage

11 a.m. -- Acilquq Dancers

11:30 a.m. -- Cupiit Yurartet

Noon -- Lepquinm Gumilgit Gagoadim Dancers

12:30 p.m. -- Anguyak Dancers

1 p.m. -- Alaska Native Fashion Gala

2, 4 and 7 p.m. -- Michael Harrison

2:30 p.m. -- Ahtna Heritage Dancers

3 p.m. -- Kodiak Island Drummers

4:30 p.m. -- Tlingit & Haida Dancers of Anchorage

5 p.m. -- Raven's Radio Hour with Jack Dalton

6:30 p.m. -- Naa Ludiisk Gwaii Yatxi

8 p.m. -- Colony Calypso

Don Sheldon Events Center

10 a.m.- 9 p.m. -- King Tut Exhibit

Farm Exhibits Building

Noon-8 p.m. -- Petting Zoo

Noon -- p.m. -- Hens and roosters in the barnyard

France Equestrian Center

10 a.m.-4 p.m. -- Summer Circuit III Horse Show

1-4 p.m. -- Display of breeds, equine education and entertainment

Bluebonnet Stage

12:30, 3 and 6:30 p.m. -- Antwan Towner

1 p.m. -- Paul Holmberg & Friends

2 p.m. -- Anna Lynch Band

3:30 p.m. -- High Lonesome Sound

4:30 p.m. -- Ginger Boatwright & the Sipsey River Band

5:30 p.m. -- Carhartt Brothers

Woodlot Stage

2 p.m. -- Great Alaskan Beard Contest

4 p.m. -- Homesteader Games with Alaska's Hobo Jim

Hoskins Exhibits

11:30 a.m. -- A Fun & Easy Craft

12:30 p.m. -- Soap in a Blanket

1:30 p.m. -- Sun Printing on Fabric

2:30 p.m. -- Unique Fabric Floor Mat

3:30 p.m. -- EZ Knitted Scarf

4 p.m. -- Entry Cheesecake Contest

7 p.m. -- Judging Cheesecake Contest

Jolly Roger Pub

2 p.m. -- Alaska Gypsies

3 p.m. -- Fish & Chips

4 p.m. -- Anna Lynch Band

5 p.m. -- High Lonesome Sound

6 p.m. -- Ginger Boatwright & The Sipsey River Band

7 p.m. -- Rogues & Wenches

Milking Parlor (in Farm Exhibits)

4 and 4:45 p.m. -- Goat Milking Demo

5:30 p.m. -- Cow Milking Demo

Corral

11 a.m. -- Fairfest 3-on-3 Basketball Tournament

Purple Plaza

1, 3, 5 and 7:30 p.m. -- King BMX Stunt Show

Grandstand Lawn

1, 3 and 5 p.m. -- Cavallo Equestrian Arts

2, 4, 6 and 7 p.m. -- Pirates for Hire

Raven's People Stage:

Celebrating Alaska Native Cultures

11 a.m. and 1 p.m. -- Lepquinm Gumilgit Gagoadim Dancers, Tsimshian dance

11:30 a.m. and 2 p.m. -- Anguyak Dancers, Blending traditional dance with inspiring music

Noon -- Ahtna Heritage Dancers, Preserving and promoting the Ahtna culture

12:30 p.m. -- Miracle Drummers & Dancers

1:30 p.m. -- Tlingit & Haida Dancers of Anchorage, Southeast traditional dance

2:30 p.m. -- Naa Ludiisk Gwaii Yatxi, Northwest coast dance

3 p.m. -- Cupiit Yurartet, Cup'ik Eskimo Dance Kodiak Island Drummers

3:30 p.m. -- Acilquq Dancers, Yup'ik traditional dance

4 p.m. -- Gwich'in Athabascan 1847 Fiddlers, Old-time fiddle tunes

5:30 p.m. -- Paul Holmberg & Friends, gospel bluegrass

7 p.m. -- Kodiak Island Drummers, Feel the rhythm!

Sluicebox

No minors after 6 p.m.

1:30 p.m. -- Marc Brown & the Blues Crew

3 p.m. -- Lulu & the Small Band

5 p.m. -- Pure Prairie League

6:30 p.m. -- Hobo Jim

9 p.m. -- Ken Peltier Band

Wineck Barn

Noon-8 p.m. -- Matanuska Colony history on display

Noon-8 p.m. -- Colony Kids Corner, Matanuska style activities for kids

Noon and 5 p.m. -- "Alaska Far Away," documentary of the New Deal pioneers

2 and 7 p.m. -- "The Matanuska Colony Barns," Barn Tour

2:30 p.m. -- "Where the Matanuska Flows," stories by Alaska pioneers

4 p.m. -- "Cream Puff Pioneers," a Matanuska musical

Ticketed Event**

MONDAY, SEPT. 2

Alaska Airlines' Day

Borealis Theatre

3 p.m. -- Phillip Phillips**

Kid Zone

Noon-9 p.m. -- Victor's Garden, A forest fantasy-land

Noon-9 p.m. -- Brad's World Reptiles

1, 4 and 6 p.m. -- Brad's World Reptiles, "Creature Feature" stage show

Borealis Plaza Tent

Noon-4 p.m. -- Extreme Alaskans Meet & Greet, with Marty and Matt Raney, Lisa Kelly, Atz Lee Kilcher and Johnathan Hillstrand

Colony Stage

11:45 a.m. -- Pacific Bloom

12:30 p.m. -- Linda Sahara

1 p.m. -- Chugach Mountain Range Cloggers

1:30 p.m. -- Hafi Harim

2, 4 and 7 p.m. -- Michael Harrison

2:30 p.m. -- Alaska Button Box Gang

3 p.m. -- Kodiak Island Drummers

4:30 p.m. -- Alaska's Got Talent Finals

Don Sheldon Events Center

10 a.m.-9 p.m. -- King Tut Exhibit

Farm Exhibits Building

Noon-8 p.m. -- Petting Zoo

Noon-8 p.m. -- Hens and roosters in the barnyard

Noon -- 4-H Small Fry Showmanship

1 p.m. -- 4-H Fun Day

6 p.m. -- Farm Exhibit Closes

France Equestrian Center

10 a.m.-4 p.m. -- Summer Circuit III Horse Show

1-4 p.m. -- Various Equine Breeds on display

Bluebonnet Stage

12:30, 3 and 6:30 p.m. -- Antwan Towner

1 p.m. -- Grover Neeley, High altitude music

2 p.m. -- Rick Brooks, Fingerstyle extraordinaire

3:30 p.m. -- Old Soul, Vocal-driven indie rock & country

4:30 p.m. -- Mountain Waxwings, Soaring bluegrass harmonies

5:30 p.m. -- Alaskajuns, Authentic bayou Cajun stomp

Woodlot Stage

4 p.m. -- The Family Homestead Hour with Hobo Jim

Hoskins Exhibits

12:30 p.m. -- Prolific Zucchini

1:30 p.m. -- Italian Cookies

2:30 p.m. -- EZ Biscotti

3:30 p.m. -- Crocheting with Plastic Bags

Jolly Roger Pub

2 p.m. -- Old Soul

3 p.m. -- Sarah Peacock

4 p.m. -- Rick Brooks

5 p.m. -- Kevin Worrell & Michael Howard

6 p.m. -- Atz Kilcher

Milking Parlor (in Farm Exhibits)

4 and 4:45 p.m. -- Goat Milking Demo

5:30 p.m. -- Cow Milking Demo

6 p.m. -- Barn closes

Corral

11 a.m. -- Backhoe Rodeo, Professional operators show off their skills

Purple Plaza

1, 3, 5 and 7:30 p.m. -- King BMX Stunt Show

Grandstand

4 p.m. -- Demolition Derby**

Grandstand Lawn

2, 4 and 6 p.m. -- Pirates for Hire

Raven's People Stage: Celebrating Alaska Native Cultures

12:30 and 4 p.m. -- Acilquq Dancers, Central Yup'ik traditional dance

1 and 3 p.m. -- Jack Dalton, Yup'ik Storyteller

2 p.m. -- Alaska Native games of skill and endurance

3:30 p.m. -- Polly Andrews, Alaska Native storyteller

5 p.m. -- Kodiak Island Drummers, Feel the rhythm

Woodlot

1, 3 and 6 p.m. -- Fred Scheer's Lumberjack Show

Sluicebox

No minors after 6 p.m.

1:30 p.m. -- Schlomer Brothers

3 and 8 p.m. -- Terry McDermott & The Bonfires

4:30 p.m. -- Sarah Peacock

6 p.m. -- Marty & Matt Raney,

9:30 p.m. -- Hobo Jim

Wineck Barn

Noon-8 p.m. -- Matanuska Colony history on display

Noon-8 p.m. -- Colony Kids Corner, Matanuska style activities for kids

Noon and 5 p.m.-- "Alaska Far Away," documentary of the New Deal pioneers

2 p.m. -- "The Matanuska Colony Barns," Barn Tour

2:30 p.m. -- "Where the Matanuska Flows," stories by Alaska pioneers

Ticketed Event**