AD Main Menu

Dimond and West both earn CIC tennis victories

prep tennis

Dimond 8, East 1

Dimond defended its home tennis court with an 8-1 victory over East on Tuesday in a Cook Inlet Conference Meet.

Cole Fox and Adrienne Fox led the way for the Lynx with victories in boys singles 1 and girls singles 1, respectively.

Jesse Wight-Crask and Olivia Grant teamed in mixed doubles to earn East's only victory.

Dimond 8, East 1

Boys singles 1: Cole Fox (D) d. Eli Neslund (E) 6-3, 6-2; Boys singles 2: Jason Hsi (D) d. Elmer Bungay (E) 6-0, 6-0; Girls singles 1: Adrienne Fox (D) d. Ellen Rumley (E) 6-0, 6-1; Girls singles 2: Megan Ahn (D) d. Abby McDiffett (E) 6-3, 6-4; Boys doubles 1: Noah Alexander & Kyle Stone (D) d. Will Kim & Alex Basali (E) 6-0, 6-2; Boys doubles 2: Alex Ahn & Chad Balmes (D) d. Kongchen Young & Ari Hinrichs (E) 6-3, 6-1; Girls doubles 1: Emily Carey & Nora Angmo (D) d. Kate Alversado & Morgan Rice (E) 6-3, 6-0; Girls doubles 2: Caroline Requa & Abigail Stahl (D) d. Lauren Horton & Erica Williams (E) 5-7, 6-3, 10-6; Mixed doubles: Jesse Wight-Crask & Olivia Grant (E) d. Brent Quinn & Lauren Cole (D) 6-1, 6-3.

West 8, Chugiak 1

The West tennis team won all its singles matches and dropped one doubles match Tuesday in an 8-1 CIC victory over host Chugiak.

Reed Lekander, Edwin Burton, Ava Lekander and Alli Haynes all picked up straight-set singles wins for the Eagles.

Jacob Shercliffe and Daniel Ogden combined efforts to put the Mustangs on the board with a win in boys doubles 1.

West 8, Chugiak 1

Boys singles 1: Reed Lekander (W) d. Diego VelezGonzalez (C) 6-0, 6-0; Boys singles 2: Edwin Burton (W) d. Johnny Wolfe (C) 7-6 (7-4), 6-1; Girls singles 1: Ava Lekander (W) d. Izzy LaRue (C) 6-0, 6-0; Girls singles 2: Alli Haynes (W) d. Carrie Cook (C) 6-0, 6-0; Boys doubles 1: Jacob Shercliffe/Daniel Ogden (C) d. Seneca Scott/Davis Ortland (W) 1-6, 6-2, (10-5); Boys doubles 2: Keenan Hodges/David Woo (W) d. Logan Bonney/Kade LeKites (C) 6-1, 6-1; Girls doubles 1: Ellen Silverman/Nasim Falconer (W) d. Rebekah Jensen/Kamryn Froehle (C) 6-1, 6-0; Girls doubles 2: Kalena Weimer/Anita Samuel (W) d. Kailey Gates/Kathryn Bistodeau (C) 6-1, 6-0; Mixed doubles: Anton Clarke/Madelyn Boslough (W) d. Max Haines/Tasha Boyer (C) 6-2, 6-0.


Anchorage Daily News
sports@adn.com