AD Main Menu

Friday's high school swimming and diving

Wolves feast on East

The Eagle River swim team boasted six double winners -- four girls, two boys -- Friday in a Cook Inlet Conference sweep of East.

Julia Geskey, Kaitlyn Maker, Jordyn Bruce and Courtney Fox-Singh won four events each to boost the Eagle River girls to a 132-34 win.

In boys action, Blaise Fox-Icarro and Brandon Fast each won two individual in Eagle River's 114-47 win.

Eagle River girls 132, East 34

200 Medley Relay -- 1, Eagle River (Fox-Singh, Fischer, Coy, Sorvoja,), 2:20.45. 2, Eagle River 2:52.65. 3, East 3:06.36. 200 Freestyle -- 1, Bruce, Jordyn, (ER), 2:07.73. 2, Ahrens, Kira (E) 2:25.30. 3, Fischer, Sarah (ER) 2:31.53. 200 IM -- 1, Maker, Kaitlyn (ER) 2:28.17. 2, Fox, Mariah (E) 2:47.84. 3, Ramosbarbosa, Karina (ER) 3:05.32. 50 Freestyle -- 1, Fox-Singh, Courtney (ER) 28.53. 2, Coy, Samantha (ER) 29.77. 3, Earnhart, Sarah (ER) 34.29. 1-meter diving -- 1, Stone, Jami (ER) 202.65. 100 Butterfly -- 1, Geskey, Julia (ER) 1:04.42. 2, Fox, Mariah (E) 1:17.43. 3, Fischer, Sarah (ER) 1:21.50. 100 Freestyle -- 1, Fox-Singh, Courtney (ER) 1:02.95. 2, Coy, Samantha (ER) 1:06.07. 3, Johnson, Mariah (E) 1:32.75. 500 Freestyle -- 1, Bruce, Jordyn (ER) 5:49.27. 2, Min, Esther (ER) 5:49.47. 3, Ahrens, Kira (E) 6:28.23. 200 Freestyle Relay -- 1, Eagle River (Fox-Singh, Sorvoja, Fischer, Coy), 2:01.40. 2, Eagle River 2:23.53. 3, East 2:31.03. 100 Backstroke -- 1, Maker, Kaitlyn (ER) 1:11.93. 2, Mora, Gabby (ER) 1:34.76. 3, Earnhart, Sarah (ER) 1:41.63. 100 Breaststroke -- 1, Geskey, Julia (ER) 1:15.58. 2, Min, Esther (ER) 1:17.73. 3, Ramosbarbosa, Karina (ER) 1:39.25. 400 Freestyle Relay -- 1, Eagle River (Bruce, Maker, Geskey, Min), 3:55.51. 2, East 5:01.21.

Eagle River boys 114, East 47

200 Medley Relay -- 1, Eagle River (Korzon, McGee, Korzon, Coy), 2:06.47. 2, East 2:10.57. 3, East 2:31.70. 200 Freestyle -- 1, Floyd, Nigel (ER) 1:57.10. 2, Min, Joseph (ER) 1:59.59. 3, Korzon, Mark (ER) 2:00.27. 200 IM -- 1, Fast, Brandon (ER) 2:22.86. 2, Delara, Jared (E) 2:26.40. 3, Sheppard, Cory (E) 2:34.30. 50 Freestyle -- 1, Fox-Icarro, Blaise (ER) 23.85. 2, Fox-Icarro, Bryce (ER) 24.09. 3, Coombs, Danny (E) 28.03. 1-meter diving -- 1, Caudle, Nathan (ER) 147.20. 100 Butterfly -- 1, Fox-Icarro, Blaise (ER) 57.28. 2, Delara, Jared (E) 1:09.71. 3, McGee, Brady (ER) 1:12.79. 100 Freestyle -- 1, Fox-Icarro, Bryce (ER) 51.70. 2, Sheppard, Cory (E) 57.76. 3, Korzon, Erik (ER) 59.59. 500 Freestyle -- 1, Min, Joseph (ER) 5:20.42. 2, Floyd, Nigel (ER) 5:28.53. 3, Korzon, Mark (ER) 5:34.94. 200 Freestyle Relay -- 1, Eagle River (Korzon, McGee, Korzon, Fast), 1:46.95. 2, Eagle River 1:58.86. 3, East 2:08.48. 100 Backstroke -- 1, Korzon, Erik (ER) 1:08.31. 2, McGee, Brady (ER) 1:10.73. 3, Orot, Luke (E) 1:18.15. 100 Breaststroke -- 1, Fast, Brandon (ER) 1:10.07. 2, Emerson, Nick (E) 1:21.87. 3, LaFarr, Jonathan (ER) 1:24.54. 400 Freestyle Relay -- 1, Eagle River (Fox-Icarro, Fox-Icarro, Min, Floyd), 3:34.83. 2, East 4:06.58. 3, East 5:05.28.



Dimond sweeps Chugiak

The Dimond boys won every event Friday in the Lynx' sweep of Chugiak in CIC swimming.

Seven different swimmers earned individual titles for Dimond, a 145-41 winner over the Chugiak boys.

In the girls competition, Dimond took a 114-64 victory.

Dimond boys 145, Chugiak 41

200 medley relay -- 1, Dimond (Summers, O'Brien, Hanni, Monaghan), 1:45.62. 2, Dimond 1:51.16. 3, Chugiak 2:05.70. 200 free -- 1, Summers, M (D) 1:48.13. 2, Munson, E (D) 2:03.79. 3, Cvancara, D (D) 2:10.42. 200 IM -- 1, O'Brien, J (D) 2:05.32. 2, Alfano, N (D) 2:14.59. 3, Horwatt, M (D) 2:14.66. 50 Freestyle -- 1, Monaghan, T (D) 23.60. 2, Jeffries, J (D) 24.06. 3, Martin, Z (C) 24.31. 1-meter Diving-- 1, Desatoff, A (D) 199.05. 2, Madland, A (D) 162.10. 3, Rochon, A (C) 134.00. 100 Butterfly -- 1, Summers, M (D) 56.15. 2, Cvancara, L (D) 1:00.45. 3, Mills, J (D) 1:05.01. 100 Freestyle -- 1, Hanni, J (D) 53.23. 2, Martin, Z (C) 53.60. 3, Rust, J (D) 55.72. 500 Freestyle -- 1, Horwatt, M (D) 5:19.42. 2, Vikdal (D) C, 6:24.71. 3, James, O (D) 6:45.13. 200 Freestyle Relay -- 1, Dimond (O'Brien, Hanni, Alfano, Jeffries), 1:34.74. 2, Dimond 1:36.29. 3, Chugiak 1:53.08. 100 Backstroke -- 1, Hanni, J (D) 1:01.68. 2, Monaghan, T (D) 1:03.48. 3, Alfano, N (D) 1:04.10. 100 Breaststroke -- 1, Cvancara, L (D) 1:07.50. 2, Hoen, J (D) 1:10.91. 3, Bremont, K (D) 1:18.09. 400 Freestyle Relay -- 1, Dimond (O'Brien, Rust, Cvancara, Mills), 3:41.66. 2, Chugiak 3:49.69. 3, Dimond 3:53.69.

Dimond girls 115, Chugiak 64

200 Medley Relay -- 1, Dimond (Rohde, Wray, Wilcox, Ross), 1:56.28. 2, Chugiak 2:00.00. 3, Dimond 2:00.73. 200 Freestyle -- 1, Burke, S (C) 2:02.01. 2, Wray, K (D) 2:08.45. 3, Williams, K (D) 2:13.80. 200 IM -- 1, Oakley, M (D) 2:20.55. 2, Hanson, O (D) 2:20.61. 3, Rohde, A (D) 2:32.99. 50 Freestyle -- 1, Jennings, E (C) 25.56. 2, Wilcox, J (D) 26.82. 3, Husa, E (D) 27.56. 1-meter Diving -- 1, Peterson, O (C) 102.50. 2, Kennerly (C) C, 59.10. 100 Butterfly -- 1, Rohde, A (D) 1:02.45. 2, Rohde, A (D) 1:10.02. 3, Asay, C (D) 1:12.23. 100 Freestyle -- 1, Hampton, A (D) 59.20. 2, Oakley, M (D) 59.31. 3, Sato, R (D) 1:01.38. 500 Freestyle -- 1, Wilcox, J (D) 5:32.09. 2, Blackstone, A (C) 5:40.86. 3, Ross, T (D) 5:49.79. 200 Freestyle Relay -- 1, Dimond (Hampton, Wray, Rohde, Wilcox), 1:46.77. 2, Dimond 1:52.56. 100 Backstroke -- 1, Rohde, A (D) 1:00.89. 2, Burke, S (C) 1:01.62. 3, Wray, K (D) 1:04.87. 100 Breaststroke -- 1, Jennings, E (C) 1:11.47. 2, Hawkins, M (D) 1:16.72. 3, Williams, K (D) 1:20.28. 400 Freestyle Relay -- 1, Chugiak (Blackstone, Headrick, Jennings, Burke), 3:52.94. 2, Dimond 4:01.73. 3, Dimond 4:15.24.



South sweeps Bartlett

South won all six relay races Friday to post a sweep of Bartlett in CIC swimming.

The Wolverines took a 135-39 girls victory and a 143-22 boys victory.

South girls 135, Bartlett 39

200 Medley Relay -- 1, South (Schoff, Shannon, Stewart, Hodgson), 2:03.25. 2, South 2:13.76. 3, Bartlett 2:14.74. 200 Freestyle -- 1, Schoff, A (S) 2:13.08. 2, Wika, Q (S) 2:31.10. 3, Campbell, S (S) 2:36.71. 200 IM -- 1, Wichorek, M (S) 2:29.34. 2, Jarupakorn, C (B) 2:30.17. 3, Dike, A (S) 2:33.18. 50 Freestyle -- 1, Jarupakorn, J (B) 27.20. 2, Wilson, T (S) 27.93. 3, Hodgson, J (S) 28.14. 1-meter Diving -- 1, Burbank, M (S) 175.85. 2, Soto, A (B) 173.85. 3, Lockard, L (S) 172.55. 100 Butterfly -- 1, Shannon, A (S) 1:06.14. 2, Jarupakorn, J (B) 1:06.30. 3, Manthey, E (S) 1:20.13. 100 Freestyle -- 1, Jarupakorn, C (B) 1:00.43. 2, Wilson, T (S) 1:03.02. 3, Stewart, E (S) 1:03.05. 500 Freestyle -- 1, Wichorek, M (S) 6:02.57. 2, Olmstead, K (B) 6:32.13. 3, Hodgson, J (S) 6:44.88. 200 Freestyle Relay -- 1, South (Schoff, Shannon, Stewart, Hodgson), 1:52.79. 2, South 1:56.18. 3, Bartlett 1:59.81. 100 Backstroke -- 1, Schoff, A (S) 1:03.28. 2, Shannon, A (S) 1:08.70. 3, Mitchell, H (S) 1:15.03. 100 Breaststroke -- 1, Chan, S (S) 1:24.51. 2, Panting, M (S) 1:25.51. 3, Wika, J (S) 1:25.58. 400 Freestyle Relay -- 1, South (Wichorek, Dike, Panting, Campbell), 4:32.60. 2, South 4:34.68. 3, South 4:56.01.

South boys 143, Bartlett 22

200 Medley Relay -- 1, South (Minster, Emili, Dupree, Lai) 1:49.26. 2, South 1:52.20. 3, South 2:20.67. 200 Freestyle -- 1, Chan, V (S) 2:06.69. 2, Wolcott, J (S) 2:08.62. 3, Eder, S (S) 2:32.07. 200 IM -- 1, Emili, R (S) 2:12.57. 2, Behm, A (S) 2:52.17. 50 Freestyle -- 1, Lai, N (S) 23.16. 2, Dupree, M (S) 24.25. 3, Hiles, N (S) 24.72. 1-meter Diving -- 1, Knutson, C (S) 190.30. 2, McVeigh, K (S) 170.50. 3, Dudley, A (S) 156.20. 100 Butterfly -- 1, Minster, N (S) 1:11.15. 2, Wito, L (S) 1:13.60. 100 Freestyle -- 1, Behm, A (S) 52.56. 2, Wolcott, J (S) 57.03. 3, Ormberg, M (S) 58.97. 500 Freestyle -- 1, Oswald, P (B) 5:51.41. 2, Wito, L (S) 5:53.51. 3, Vacendak, R (S) 6:55.73. 100 Backstroke -- 1, Minster, N (S) 1:04.62. 2, Behm, A (S) 1:04.91. 3, Ormberg, M (S) 1:18.52. 200 Freestyle Relay -- 1, South (Hiles, Ormberg, Minster, Behm), 1:42.43. 2, South 1:43.02. 3, South 1:46.04. 100 Breaststroke -- 1, Dragomir (S), 1:04.66. 2, Behm, A (S) 1:20.80. 3, Kwon, A (S) 1:22.51. 400 Freestyle Relay -- 1, South (Lai, Dupree, Chan, Emili), 3:33.45. 2, South 3:38.35. 3, South 4:18.64.

 



West, Service split

West’s Tara DeGeorge broke an 11-year-old school record Friday to highlight her team’s split with Service in a CIC swim meet.

DeGeorge swam the 100-yard backstroke in 1 minute, 2 seconds to etch her name in the school record book.

The West girls triumphed 114-62. The Service boys, sparked by Thomas Kranican’s two individual wins, won 115-68.

 

Service boys 115, West 68

 200 Medley Relay — 1, Service (Haas, Adams, Berlin, Krasnican), 1:49.61. 2, West 2:10.94. 3, Service 2:20.34.  200 Freestyle — 1, Adams, N (S) 1:53.22. 2, Hellen, A (W) 1:59.24. 3, Carpenter, M (S)  2:09.11.  200 IM — 1, Krasnican, T (S) 2:10.50. 2, Rogers, J (S) 2:12.74. 3, Schenk, Q (W)  2:28.35.  50 Freestyle — 1, Fitzgerald, N (W) 24.23. 2, Kim, W (S) 25.17. 3, Bruce, N (S) 26.15.  1-meter Diving — 1, Pugh, K (S) 157.65. 2, Totten, C (W) 154.35. 3, Sivitz, J (W) 123.95.  100 Butterfly — 1, Krasnican, T (S) 56.18. 2, Adams, N (S) 57.36. 3, Hogue-Corwin, E, (S) 1:01.10.  100 Freestyle — 1, Fitzgerald, N (W) 53.37. 2, Berlin, J (S) 53.70. 3, Warthen, A (S)  59.82.  500 Freestyle — 1, Hogue-Corwin, E (S) 5:25.06. 2, Hellen, A (W) 5:25.63. 3, Virgin, B (W)  5:42.14.  200 Freestyle Relay — 1, Service (Berlin, Rogers, Haas, Hogue-Corwin),  1:37.52. 2, West 1:43.46. 3, Service 1:47.23.  100 Backstroke — 1, Rogers, J (S) 1:01.59. 2, Berlin, J (S) 1:03.89. 3, Zimmer, T (W)  1:17.25.  100 Breaststroke — 1, Zimmer, N (W) 1:17.40. 2, Kim, W (S) 1:18.09. 3, Virgin, B (W) 1:20.35.  400 Freestyle Relay — 1, Service (Adams, Hogue-Corwin, Rogers, Krasnican), 3:28.39. 2, West 3:47.12. 3, Service 4:03.02.   

West girls 114, Service 62

  200 Medley Relay — 1, Service (Schlenker, Farmer, Morris, Tarbeth),  2:12.24. 2, West 2:13.50. 3, West 2:31.92.  200 Freestyle — 1, Tarbeth, E (S) 2:13.52. 2, Knight, L (W) 2:19.15. 3, Griffith, E (W)  2:21.28.  200 IM — 1, Palmer, M (W) 2:34.24. 2, Harris, S (W) 2:36.97. 3, Gordon, L (W) 2:38.13.  50 Freestyle — 1, DeGeorge, T (W) 25.83. 2, Gordon, L (W) 28.73. 3, Caldarera, K (S)  31.33.  1-meter Diving — 1, Wagner, K (W) 192.60.  100 Butterfly — 1, Morris, A (S) 1:11.76. 2, Heubner, C (W) 1:14.95. 3, Harris, S (W)  1:15.99.  100 Freestyle — 1, Tarbeth, E (S) 59.66. 2, Palmer, M (W) 1:01.18. 3, Farmer, M (S)  1:03.49.  500 Freestyle — 1, Damrill, E (W) 6:05.89. 2, Harris, L (W) 6:07.61. 3, Fuller, A (W) 6:23.37.  200 Freestyle Relay — 1, West (Gordon, Palmer, Harris, DeGeorge),  1:50.99. 2, Service 2:11.28. 3, West 2:11.61.  100 Backstroke — 1, DeGeorge, T (W) 1:02.00. 2, Morris, A (S) 1:10.89. 3, Xavier, Z (S)  1:12.55.  100 Breaststroke — 1, Farmer, M (S) 1:24.30. 2, Griffith, E (W) 1:25.31. 3, Damrill, E (W)  1:25.80.  400 Freestyle Relay — 1, West (Gordon, Palmer, Harris, DeGeorge),  4:00.29. 2, West 4:21.30. 3, Service 4:24.55. 

 

 



Anchorage