AD Main Menu

Bartlett-Chugiak swim meet produces five double winners

Michael Summers showed his versatility at Saturday's Bartlett-Chugiak Invitational swimming and diving meet, swimming to victories in the shortest race and the longest race.

Summers delivered for Dimond in the 50-yard freestyle and the 500-yard freestyle to emerge as one of five double winners in the meet, which attracted 374 athletes from 14 schools. Swimmers competed at Bartlett and divers competed at Chugiak.

Besides Summers, Service's Nathaniel Adams and Thomas Krasnican and Chugiak's Sammy Burke and Emmie Jennings all won two races apiece

Adams and Jennings also flashed versatility by scoring wins in the 200 individual medley. Adams added a win in the backstroke, and Jennings won the 100 free.

Burke won the 500 free and the 100 butterfly, and Krasnican won the 100 fly and 100 free.

Eagle River claimed victories in three of the six relays. The team of Jordyn Bruce, Esther Min, Kaitlyn Maker and Julia Geskey won two relay races for the Wolves.

Other relay wins went to the South and Service boys and the Chugiak girls. Adams and Krasnican swam on Service's winning 200 free relay team, and Burke and Jennings swam on Chugiak's winning 200 free relay team.

No team scores were kept.

Bartlett-Chugiak Invitational

Boys

200 Medley Relay -- 1, South (Dragomir, Emili, Dupree, Lai), 1:43.30. 2, Service 1:43.82. 3, Dimond 1:44.85. 200 Freestyle -- 1, Bloom, Zach (Col) 1:51.74. 2, Fox-Icarro, Bryce (ER) 1:54.43. 3, Alfano, Nathan (Dim) 1:54.54. 200 IM -- 1, Adams, Nathanial (Ser) 2:04.29. 2, O'Brien, Jarod C (Dim) 2:04.61. 3, Marquez, Luis R (WV) 2:06.54. 50 Freestyle -- 1, Summers, Michael A (Dim) 22.34. 2, Lai, Nathan (So) 22.55. 3, Hogue-Corwin, EZ (Ser) 22.98. 100 Butterfly -- 1, Krasnican, Thomas (Ser) 55.10. 2, Alfano, Nathan (Dim) 55.62. 3, Fox-Icarro, Blaise M (ER) 55.75. 100 Freestyle -- 1, Krasnican, Thomas (Ser) 51.16. 2, Behm, AJ (So) 51.54. 3, Nicholson, Ryan C (WV) 52.13. 1-meter diving -- 1, Rowe, Brian (Homer) 358.45. 2, Desatoff, Austin (D) 330.00. 3, Brinster, Kaec (Homer) 307.90. 500 Freestyle -- 1, Summers, Michael A (Dim) 4:45.70. 2, Rogers, Jonah (Ser) 5:08.62. 3, Bloom, Zach (Col) 5:11.48. 200 Freestyle Relay -- 1, Service (Krasnican, Adams, Berlin, Hogue-Corwin), 1:30.86. 2, South 1:31.67. 3, Dimond 1:32.36. 100 Backstroke -- 1, Adams, Nathanial (Ser) 57.99. 2, Fox-Icarro, Bryce E (ER) 58.96. 3, O'Donoghue, Tristan R (WV) 59.65. 100 Breaststroke -- 1, O'Donoghue, Tommy M (WV) 1:01.53. 2, Kessler, Alex (Col) 1:03.59. 3, Dragomir, Dakota (So) 1:03.94. 400 Freestyle Relay -- 1, Eagle River (Fox-Icarro, Fox-Icarro, Min, Floyd), 3:29.75. 2, Colony 3:30.48. 3, West Valley 3:31.82.

Girls

200 Medley Relay -- 1, Eagle River (Geskey, Bruce, Min, Maker), 1:56.35. 2, Dimond 1:56.74. 3, Chugiak 1:56.96. 200 Freestyle -- 1, Maker, Kaitlyn (ER) 2:04.10. 2, Shannon, Alexandra (So) 2:11.09. 3, Harris, Lilly (W) 2:15.31. 200 IM -- 1, Jennings, Emmie (Chu) 2:13.72. 2, DeGeorge, Tara (W) 2:17.32. 3, Geskey, Julia C (ER) 2:17.55. 50 Freestyle -- 1, Hood, Martha (NP) 25.24. 2, Min, Esther S (ER) 25.96. 3, Hampton, Alyssa M (Dim) 26.11. 100 Butterfly -- 1, Burke, Sammy (Chu) 59.97. 2, Hood, Martha (NP) 1:00.02. 3, Min, Esther (ER) 1:00.71. 100 Freestyle -- 1, Jennings, Emmie (Chu) 54.61. 2, Bruce, Jordyn T (ER) 57.31. 3, Jarupakorn, Jennifer (B) 57.78. 1-meter diving -- 1, Stone, Jami (ER) 341.10. 2, Smith, Mackenzie (ER) 306.90. 3, Soto, Alex (B) 302.90. 500 Freestyle -- 1, Burke, Sammy (Chu) 5:18.99. 2, DeGeorge, Tara (W) 5:23.00. 3, Heaton, Cassidy (WV) 5:30.30. 200 Freestyle Relay -- 1, Chugiak (Jennings, Emmie, Burke, Sammy, Headrick, Marissa, Blackstone, Abby), 1:47.26. 2, Dimond 1:47.82. 3, West 1:50.25. 100 Backstroke -- 1, Rohde, Arianna I (Dim) 1:00.88. 2, Geskey, Julia C (ER) 1:01.97. 3, Schoff, Amber (So) 1:04.28. 100 Breaststroke -- 1, Wray, Kari (Dim) 1:12.11. 2, Oakley, Madeleine (Dim) 1:14.71. 3, Thorsen, Zoe (WV) 1:15.16. 400 Freestyle Relay -- 1, Eagle River (Bruce, Jordyn, Min, Esther, Maker, Kaitlyn, Geskey, Julia), 3:50.88. 2, West 4:01.27. 3, West Valley 4:09.07.


Anchorage Daily News
sports@adn.com