AD Main Menu

Prep swimming: Results from Friday's meets

Valdez makes splash

Valdez boasted three double winners and a victory in the girls competition Friday at a tri-meet with the Bartlett and East swim teams.

Colleen Murphy and Riley McNelly each won two individual events for the Valdez girls, who scored 143 points to beat Bartlett (81) and East (62).

Christopher Cummins won two events for the Valdez boys, and Cory Sheppard did the same for East, which won the boys team competition with 121 points.

Girls

Valdez 143, Bartlett 81, East 62.

200 Medley Relay -- 1, Bartlett (Jarupakorn, Lindsey Jarupakorn, Olmstead), 2:15.09. 2, Valdez 2:16.50. 3, East 2:22.46. 200 Freestyle -- 1, McNelly, Josie (V) 2:24.06. 2, Olmstead, Kelsey (B) 2:27.31. 3, Fox, Mariah (E) 2:28.26. 200 IM -- 1, McNelly, Riley (V) 2:24.57. 2, Jarupakorn, Jennifer (B) 2:26.90. 3, Doyel, Emily (V) 2:36.66. 50 Freestyle -- 1, Murphy, Colleen (V) 26.22. 2, Olmstead, Kelsey (B) 30.55. 3, Walker, Megan (V) 30.70. 1-meter Diving -- 1, Soto, Alex (B) 191.40. 100 Butterfly -- 1, Jarupakorn, Jennifer (B) 1:07.14. 2, Doyel, Emily (V) 1:15.89. 3, Norris, Rylee (V) 1:17.44. 100 Freestyle -- 1, Murphy, Colleen (V) 57.69. 2, Jarupakorn, Christine (B) 59.99. 3, Hansen, Torie (V) 1:08.10. 500 Freestyle -- 1, McNelly, Riley (V) 6:17.99. 2, Price, Devon (V) 7:20.56. 3, Jones, Kaylin (E) 7:33.03. 200 Freestyle Relay -- 1, Valdez (McNelly, Hansen, Doyel, Murphy), 1:53.12. 2, Bartlett 1:58.56. 3, East 2:26.26. 100 Backstroke -- 1, Jarupakorn, Christine (B) 1:08.23. 2, McNelly, Josie (V) 1:11.65. 3, Norris, Rylee (V) 1:12.95. 100 Breaststroke -- 1, Hansen, Torie (V) 1:27.29. 2, Overduyn, Lauren (V) 1:33.19. 3, Lindsey, Heather (B) 1:34.82. 400 Freestyle Relay -- 1, Valdez (McNelly, McNell, Norris, Murphy), 4:03.61. 2, East 5:11.36. 3, Valdez 5:17.83.

Boys

East 121, Valdez 80, Bartlett 30

200 Medley Relay -- 1, East (Coombs, Delara, Hickey, Sheppard), 2:01.34. 2, Valdez 2:02.42. 3, Bartlett 2:29.82. 200 Freestyle -- 1, Orot, Luke (E) 2:18.85. 2, Relay, Stuart (V) 2:19.84. 3, Jones, Riley (E) 2:30.22. 200 IM -- 1, Cummins, Christopher (V) 2:38.36. 2, Emerson, Nick (E) 2:43.64. 3, Hedman, Carl (V) 2:47.95. 50 Freestyle -- 1, Sheppard, Cory (E) 24.85. 2, Oswald, Patrick (B) 26.02. 3, Hickey, Conor (E) 27.33. 100 Butterfly -- 1, Oswald, Patrick (B) 1:05.78. 2, Delara, Jared (E) 1:05.83. 3, Balowski, Jacob (V) 1:10.16. 100 Freestyle -- 1, Sheppard, Cory (E) 54.34. 2, Coombs, Danny (E) 59.48. 3, Relay, Stuart (V) 1:06.62. 500 Freestyle -- 1, Delara, Jared (E) 5:47.88. 2, Balowski, Jacob (V) 6:20.86. 3, Duran, Leo (E) 8:29.44. 200 Freestyle Relay -- 1, East (Coombs, Sheppard, Hickey, Delara), 1:45.57. 2, Valdez 1:56.96. 3, East 2:10.95. 100 Backstroke -- 1, Cummins, Christopher (V) 1:07.79. 2, Orot, Luke (E) 1:12.69. 3, Coombs, Danny (E) 1:14.47. 100 Breaststroke -- 1, Hedman, Carl (V) 1:18.62. 2, Jones, Riley (E) 1:18.65. 3, Emerson, Nick (E) 1:20.57. 400 Freestyle Relay -- 1, Valdez (Cummins, Relay, Neuweiler, Balowski), 4:18.60. 2, East 4:43.55.

South edges Service

The South boys took a narrow, seven-point victory over Service on Friday to claim a sweep of the team competition at a Cook Inlet Conference swim meet at Service.

Nathan Lai won two individual events to help the South boys take a 96-89 win despite losing two of the three relay races to Service, which got a pair of wins from Nathaniel Adams.

The South girls prevailed 129-54 behind double winners Amber Schoff and Alexandra Shannon. Ansley Morris picked up two wins for the Cougars.

Girls

South 129, Service 54

200 Medley Relay -- 1, South (Schoff Shannon, Stewart, Hodgson), 2:01.40. 2, South 2:13.23. 3, South 2:17.58. 200 Freestyle -- 1, Tarbeth, E (Ser) 2:07.83. 2, Dike, A (So) 2:15.78. 3, Farmer, M (Ser) 2:16.58. 200 IM -- 1, Shannon, A (So) 2:23.76. 2, Stewart, E (So) 2:34.56. 3, Schlenker (Ser) 2:42.40. 50 Freestyle -- 1, Schoff, A (So) 27.27. 2, Wilson, T (So) 27.67. 3, Hodgson, J (So) 27.82. 1-meter Diving -- 1, Panting, S (So) 191.50. 2, Lockard, L (So) 173.65. 3, Lombard, E (So) 137.90. 100 Butterfly -- 1, Morris, A (Ser) 1:11.91. 2, Campbell, S (So) 1:15.16. 3, Manthey, E (So) 1:20.57. 100 Freestyle -- 1, Hodgson, J (So) 1:01.26. 2, Wilson, T (So) 1:01.35. 3, Xavier, Z (Ser) 1:05.01. 500 Freestyle -- 1, Schoff, A (So) 5:47.03. 2, Tarbeth, E (Ser) 5:50.47. 3, Wichorek, M (So) 5:56.92. 200 Freestyle Relay -- 1, South (Schoff, Hodgson, Wilson, Chan), 1:51.00. 2, Service, 1:54.87. 3, South 1:55.22. 100 Backstroke -- 1, Morris, A (Ser) 1:11.33. 2, Dike, A (So) 1:11.75. 3, Xavier, Z (Ser) 1:13.42. 100 Breaststroke -- 1, Shannon, A (So) 1:16.79. 2, Wika, J (So) 1:21.92. 3, Farmer, M (Ser) 1:22.40. 400 Freestyle Relay -- 1, South (Dike, Shannon, Stewart, Wichorek), 4:13.93. 2, South 4:26.30. 3, Service, 4:27.12.

Boys

South 96, Service 89

200 Medley Relay -- 1, South (Dragomir, Emili, Dupree, Lai) 1:43.24. 2, Service, 1:43.71. 3, Service, 1:57.09. 200 Freestyle -- 1, Hogue-Corwin, E (Ser) 1:54.84. 2, Rogers, J (Ser) 1:56.16. 3, Chan, V, SO, 2:05.47. 200 IM -- 1, Adams, N (Ser) 2:03.08. 2, Dragomir, D (So) 2:04.33. 3, Emili, R (So) 2:09.39. 50 Freestyle -- 1, Lai, N (So) 22.70. 2, Krasnican, T (Ser) 23.06. 3, Behm, A (So) 23.65. 1-meter Diving -- 1, Pugh, C (Ser) 169.10. 2, Schoff, R (So) 156.75. 3, Dudley, A (So) 147.00. 100 Butterfly -- 1, Dupree, M (So) 56.28. 2, Berlin, J (Ser) 59.49. 3, Wolcott, J (So) 1:01.85. 100 Freestyle -- 1, Adams, N (Ser) 49.62. 2, Behm, A (So) 51.26. 3, Hiles, N (So) 55.41. 500 Freestyle -- 1, Rogers, J (Ser) 5:18.57. 2, Minster, N (So) 5:36.74. 3, Sands, B (Ser) 5:37.85. 200 Freestyle Relay -- 1, Service (Krasnican, Berlin, Haas, Hogue-Corwin), 1:32.30. 2, South 1:33.41. 3, South 1:42.87. 100 Backstroke -- 1, Dragomir, D (So) 55.93. 2, Hogue-Corwin, E (Ser) 57.33. 3, Dupree, M (So) 58.67. 100 Breaststroke -- 1, Lai, N (So) 1:05.47. 2, Emili, R (So) 1:07.86. 3, Kim, W (Ser) 1:18.41. 400 Freestyle Relay -- 1, Service (Krasnican, Rogers, Berlin, Adams), 3:24.80. 2, South 3:27.47. 3, Service, 3:59.51.

Dimond sweeps West

Kari Wray helped Dimond ward off the West girls and Jacob Hanni and Jared O'Brien led the boys to a comfortable win Friday in a CIC swim meet.

The Lynx took a 113-73 win in the girls competition, overcoming two individual wins from West's Tara DeGeorge.

The boys won 128-57.

Girls

Dimond 113, West 73

200 Medley Relay -- 1. Dimond (Rohde, Wray, Wilcox, Hampton), 1:55.98; 2. West 2:03.67; 3. Dimond 2:04.18. 200 Freestyle -- 1. Hanson (D) 2:07.53; 2. Harris (W) 2:09.02; 3. Sato, D, 2:11.53. 200 IM -- 1. DeGeorge (W) 2:14.69; 2. Rohde (D) 2:17.24; 3. Perkins (D) 2:34.03. 50 Freestyle -- 1. Palmer (W) 28.05; 2. Husa (D) 28.19; 3. Gordon (W) 28.38. 1-meter Diving -- 1. Wagner (W) 168.85; 2. Haxby (W) 146.10; 3. Monaghan, S (D) 123.80. 100 Butterfly -- 1. Wilcox (D) 1:01.27; 2. Asay (D) 1:07.47; 3. Harris (W) 1:10.57. 100 Freestyle -- 1. Wray (D) 57.40; 2. Hanson (D) 58.94; 3. Palmer (W) 1:01.20. 500 Freestyle -- 1. DeGeorge (W) 5:21.26; 2. Williams (D) 5:50.81; 3. Flores (D) 5:55.23. 200 Freestyle Relay -- 1. Dimond (Hampton, Rohde, Sato, Ross), 1:47.33; 2. Dimond 1:47.74; 3. West 1:56.04. 100 Backstroke -- 1. Wray (D) 1:04.99; 2. Hampton (D) 1:07.26; 3. Rohde (D) 1:09.13. 100 Breaststroke -- 1. Oakley (D) 1:11.54; 2. Knight (W) 1:17.43; 3. Harris (W) 1:19.91. 400 Freestyle Relay -- 1. Dimond (Sato, Ross, Williams, Hanson), 3:57.24; 2. West 4:00.13; 3. Dimond 4:17.58.

Boys

Dimond 128, West 57

200 Medley Relay -- 1. Dimond (Summers, Cvancara, Hanni, Rust), 1:46.72; 2. Dimond 1:47.09; 3. West 1:59.55. 200 Freestyle -- 1. Hanni (D) 1:55.20; 2. Hellen (W) 1:58.40; 3. Mills (D) 2:09.80. 200 IM -- 1. Cvancara (D) 2:11.76; 2. Alfano, (D) 2:12.53; 3. Virgin (W) 2:31.67. 50 Freestyle -- 1. Jeffries (D) 24.16; 2. Fitzgerald (W) 24.29; 3. Rust (D) 25.36. 1-meter Diving -- 1. Desatoff (D) 240.20; 2. Bullard (D) 229.25; 3. Madland (D) 177.20. 100 Butterfly -- 1. Summers (D) 53.92; 2. Monaghan (D) 1:04.04; 3. Schenk (W) 1:05.75. 100 Freestyle -- 1. O'Brien (D) 51.38; 2. Fitzgerald, W-AK, 53.60; 3. Horwatt (D) 54.47. 500 Freestyle -- 1. Alfano (D) 5:08.89; 2. Hellen (W) 5:22.96; 3. Cvancara (D) 5:45.10. 200 Freestyle Relay -- 1. Dimond (O'Brien, Hanni, Jeffries, Munson), 1:36.50; 2. Dimond 1:36.56; 3. West 1:51.02. 100 Backstroke -- 1. O'Brien (D) 58.30; 2. Horwatt (D) 1:03.46; 3. Chung (D) 1:08.04. 100 Breaststroke -- 1. Hanni (D) 1:05.17; 2. Summers (D) 1:05.67; 3. Cvancara (D) 1:09.91. 400 Freestyle Relay -- 1. West (Hellen, Schenk, Virgin, Fitzgerald), 3:44.79; 2. Dimond 3:47.41; 3. West 4:14.74.

 


Anchorage Daily News
sports@adn.com