AD Main Menu

UAA to enshrine Schwoerer, Hupperten

Two new members will join the Seawolf Hall of Fame on Sunday -- a two-sport star and a longtime booster.

Tobias Schwoerer, a five-time All-American in nordic skiing and the school's first All-American in cross-country running, and Pete Hupperten, the man who created the Benton Bay Athletic Lions Club and helped found the Seawolf Athletic Association, will be inducted in a 1 p.m. ceremony at the Wells Fargo Sports Complex.

Schwoerer, of Lenzkirch, Germany, was twice named UAA's Athlete of the Year -- an award that Hupperten helped create.

Schwoerer competed for UAA for three years, from 2000-03. He placed seventh or higher in five of his six career appearances at the NCAA Championships, ending with a pair of third-place showings as a senior in 2003.

A first-team Academic All-American, Schwoerer earned a degree in economics from in 2003 and a masters in resource management from Simon Fraser University in 2007 and works for UAA's Institute of Social and Economic Research.

A gifted mountain runner, he's a former champion of both Mount Marathon and Crow Pass Crossing.

Hupperten is the reason you see men in gold bibs selling split-the-pot tickets at UAA games. He founded the Benton Bay Athletic Lions Club in 1984, when he began his association with the school.

Since then, he had logged some 15,000 volunteer hours while helping to raise hundreds of thousands of dollars for athletics, according to UAA. Among his contributions: he was the official videographer for UAA hockey until his retirement in 2011 at age 90.

Hupperton, of Spokane, Wash., played football at Washington State and served in World War II in the South Pacific and China, and in the Chinese Civil War. He was an advocate for girls' high school sports in the Pacific Northwest before moving to Anchorage in 1966.

Sunday's induction ceremony is open to the public.

Seawolf Hall of Fame

2013

Peter Hupperten, booster/volunteer, 1984-present

Tobias Schwoerer, cross country/nordic skiing, 2000-03

2012

Charlie Bruns, men's basketball coach, 1980-2004

Doug Spooner, hockey, 1987-91

2011

William 'Bill' MacKay, 1985-

William J. Mills, team physician emeritus, 1976-

Zuzana Razusova, women's skiing, 1995-98

Ryan Williams, men's basketball, 1995-97

2010

Linda Bruns, women's basketball coach, 1979-90

2009

Paul Crews, ski coach, 1982-2001

Jim Hajdukovich, men's basketball, 1995-99

2008

Rick Stafford, men's basketball, 1995-97

2007

Rob Conn, hockey, 1988-91

Elena (Tkacheva) Lowery, gymnastics, 1994-97

2006

Allegra (Stoetzel) Butler, women's basketball, 1992-96

Derek Donald, hockey, 1988-92

Harry Larrabee, basketball coach/administrator, 1979-86 & 1991-2000

2005

Jason Kaiser, men's basketball, 1993-95

Pete McEnaney, hockey, 1984-88

Ron Petro, athletic director, 1984-92

Ken Ralph, swimming, 1988-90

2004

Cheryl Bishop, women's basketball, 1982-87

Tiina (Kantola) Hoffman, skiing & cross country, 1982-92

Paul Krake, hockey, 1988-92

Jack Peterson, faculty athletic representative, 1975-97

2003

Jay Caldwell, team physician, 1979-04

Wendy Sturgis, women's basketball, 1988-92

Chuck Homan, hockey booster, 1977-present

Jennie (Szczerbinski) Krupp, volleyball, 1988-92

Dean Larson, hockey, 1988-92

2002

Brush Christiansen, hockey coach, 1979-96

Jesse Jackson, men's basketball, 1985-87

Britta Kjellstrand, women's skiing & cross country, 1978-82

Jon Pauole, swimming, 1989-92

Mike Peluso, hockey, 1985-89

2001

Tom Besh, ski coach, 1977-90

Teri Frankie-Lavallee, gymnastics, 1985-90

Hansi Gnad, men's basketball, 1983-87

Robin Graul, women's basketball, 1985-89

Lee Piccard, administrator, 1976-94

Dennis Sorenson, hockey, 1980-84

Tracy Zink, volleyball, 1987-90


Anchorage Daily News
sports@adn.com