On TV in Anchorage

FRIDAY

AUTO RACING Channel

6:30 a.m. Sprint Cup: Talladega 250, practice FS1 41

9:30 a.m. Lucas Oil Off Road Racing: Reno FS1 41

10:30 a.m. Sprint Cup: Talladega 250, practice FS1 41

3 p.m. IndyCars: MAVTV 500, Qualifying* NBCS 39

11 p.m. Sprint Cup: Talladega 250, practice* FS1 41

1 a.m. K&N Pro Series: Dover* FS1 41

BASEBALL PLAYOFFS Channel

10 a.m. ALCS: Boston at Detroit, Game 5* MLB 149

4:30 p.m. NLCS: Los Angeles at St. Louis, Game 6 TBS 30

COLLEGE FOOTBALL Channel

4 p.m. Central Florida at Louisville ESPN 34

11 p.m. Central Florida at Louisville* ESPN 34

SOCCER Channel

4 p.m. MLS: D.C. United at Kansas City NBCS 39

5 p.m. Men's College: Syracuse at N. Carolina* Root 36

MEN'S COLLEGE HOCKEY Channel

5 p.m. UAA vs. W. Michigan GCI 1

WOMEN'S COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL Channel

7 p.m. Duke at Georgia Tech* Root 36

CANADIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE Channel

8 p.m. Calgary Stampeders at Edmonton* NBCS 39

BOXING Channel

9 p.m. Luis Collazo vs. Alan Sanchez* Root 36

SATURDAY

SOCCER Channel

3:45 a.m. English: Newcastle United vs. Liverpool NBCS 39

6 a.m. English: Manchester U. vs. Southampton NBCS 39

8:30 a.m. English: West Ham vs. Manchester City NBC 2

11 a.m. MLS: Seattle Sounders at Dallas NBC 2

1:50 p.m. Mexican: Cruz Azul vs. Club America UNI 85

COLLEGE FOOTBALL Channel

8 a.m. TCU at Oklahoma State Fox 4

8 a.m. Georgia at Vanderbilt CBS 11

8 a.m. South Carolina at Tennessee ESPN 34

8 a.m. Minnesota at Northwestern ESP2 35

8 a.m. Texas Tech at West Virginia FS1 41

8 a.m. Connecticut at Cincinnati ESU 134

10 a.m. Colorado State at Wyoming Root 36

11:30 a.m. Auburn at Texas A&M CBS 11

11:30 a.m. UCLA at Stanford ABC 13

11:30 a.m. Oklahoma at Kansas ESPN 34

11:30 a.m. Iowa at Ohio State ESP2 35

11:30 a.m. Maryland at Wake Forest ESU 134

1:30 p.m. Montana State at Weber State Root 36

3 p.m. Arkansas at Alabama ESPN 34

3 p.m. LSU at Mississippi ESP2 35

3 p.m. Iowa State at Baylor ESU 134

3:30 p.m. USC at Notre Dame NBC 2

4 p.m. Florida State at Clemson ABC 13

6 p.m. Washington State at Oregon FS1 41

6:30 p.m. Oregon State at California ESP2 35

9 p.m. Utah State at New Mexico* Root 36

12:30 a.m. Arkansas at Alabama* ESPN 34

BASEBALL PLAYOFFS Channel

8:30 a.m. NLCS: Los Angeles at St. Louis, Game 6* MLB 149

Noon ALCS: Detroit at Boston, Game 6 Fox 4

4 p.m. NLCS: L.A. at St. L., Game 7 (if necessary) TBS 30

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL Chennel

Noon Small Schools Final: Nikiski vs. Monroe GCI 1

AUTO RACING Channel

Noon Sprint Cup Series: Talladega 250 FS1 41

2:30 p.m. American Le Mans: Alms Petit FS1 41

MEN'S COLLEGE HOCKEY Channel

4 p.m. UAA vs. Denver GCI 1

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS Channel

4 p.m. UFC 166: Velasquez vs. Dos Santos 3 FS1 41

BOXING Channel

8:45 p.m. Mike Alvarado vs. Ruslan Provodnikov HBO 401

 



Anchorage