On TV in Anchorage

FRIDAY

AUTO RACING Channel

6:30 a.m. Truck Series: Kroger 200, practice FS1 41

8 a.m. Sprint Cup: Goody's 500, practice FS1 41

10 a.m. NASCAR Pro Series: All-American* FS1 41

11:30 a.m. Sprint Cup: Goody's 500, qual. FS1 41

6:30 p.m. Formula One: Indian Grand Prix, practice NBCS 39

8 p.m. IndyCar: MAVTV 500 NBCS 39

12:30 a.m. Formula One: Indian Grand Prix, qual.* NBCS 39

SOCCER Channel

4:25 p.m. Monarcas vs. Chivas de Guadalajara ESP2 35

WORLD SERIES Channel

10 a.m. St. Louis Cardinals at Boston Red Sox* MLB 149

COLLEGE FOOTBALL Channel

4 p.m. Boise State at BYU ESPN 34

9 p.m. Marshall at Middle Tennessee State* ROOT 36

11 p.m. Boise State at BYU* ESPN 34

COLLEGE HOCKEY Channel

4 p.m. Massachusetts at Maine NBCS 39

COLLEGE SOCCER Channel

5 p.m. Boston College at Clemson* ROOT 36

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL Channel

7 p.m. Miami at Wake Forest* ROOT 36

11 p.m. Northwest Nazarene at UAA* GCI 19

SATURDAY

SOCCER Channel

3:45 a.m. EPL: Crystal Palace FC vs Arsenal NBCS 39

6 a.m. EPL: Manchester U. FC vs Stoke City FC NBCS 39

8:30 a.m. EPL: Southampton FC vs Fulham FC NBCS 39

11 a.m. MLS: Sporting KC at Philadelphia Union NBCS 39

1:30 p.m. MLS: FC Dallas at San Jose Earthquakes NBCS 39

1:55 p.m. MPD: Club America vs Puebla FC UNI 85

6:30 p.m. MLS: Portland Timbers at Chivas USA ROOT 36

2 a.m. MLS: Portland Timbers at Chivas USA* ROOT 36

AUTO RACING Channel

8 a.m. Sprint Cup: Goody's 500, final practice FS1 41

9:30 a.m. Truck Series: Kroger 200 FS1 41

9 p.m. Formula One: Indian Grand Prix, qualifying NBCS 39

1:30 a.m. Formula One: Indian Grand Prix NBCS 39

COLLEGE FOOTBALL Channel

8 a.m. Vanderbilt at Texas A&M FOX 4

8 a.m. Nebraska at Minnesota ESPN 34

8 a.m. Louisville at South Florida ESP2 35

8 a.m. Oklahoma State at Iowa State ROOT 36

11:30 a.m. Texas Tech at Oklahoma FOX 4

11:30 a.m. Tennessee at Alabama CBS 11

11:30 a.m. North Carolina State at Florida State ABC 13

11:30 a.m. Clemson at Maryland ESPN 34

11:30 a.m. Michigan State at Illinois ESP2 35

11:30 a.m. Eastern Washington at Montana ROOT 36

11:45 a.m. West Virginia at Kansas State FS1 41

3 p.m. UCLA at Oregon ESPN 34

3 p.m. South Carolina at Missouri ESP2 35

3 p.m. Wyoming at San Jose State ROOT 36

3:30 p.m. Texas at Texas Christian FS1 41

4 p.m. Penn State at Ohio State ABC 13

6:30 p.m. Stanford at Oregon State ESPN 34

6:30 p.m. Fresno State at San Diego State ESP2 35

7 p.m. California at Washington FS1 41

8:30 p.m. Eastern Washington at Montana ROOT 36

Midnight UCLA at Oregon* ESPN 34

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL Channel

Noon Juneau vs. Soldotna GCI 1

4 p.m. West vs. Service GCI 1

WORLD SERIES Channel

4 p.m. Boston Red Sox at St. Louis Cardinals, Gm 3 FOX 4

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS Channel

5 p.m. World Series of Fighting 6 NBCS 39

BOXING Channel

8 p.m. Bernard Hopkins vs. Karo Murat SHO 421

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL Channel

11 p.m. Central Washington at UAA* KCFT 19

SUNDAY

SOCCER Channel

5:30 a.m. EPL: Sunderland AFC vs Newcastle U. FC NBCS 39