AD Main Menu

Dimond dominates again in the pool

Jeremy Peters
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Emma Tarbeth, of Service High, competes in girlÕs 100 yard freestyle at the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Swimming and Diving Championships on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Blaise Fox-Icarro, of Eagle River High, loses his goggles during the boy's 200 individual medley at the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Swimming and Diving Championships on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Eagle River High coaches and swimmers cheer on team members during the boy's 200 individual medley at the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Swimming and Diving Championships on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Atticus Madland, of Dimond High, competes in 1 meter diving at the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Swimming and Diving Championships on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Shawn Fugere, of Chugiak High, competes in 1 meter diving at the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Swimming and Diving Championships on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Emma Tarbeth, of Service High, competes in girlÕs 100 yard freestyle at the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Swimming and Diving Championships on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Blaise Fox-Icarro, of Eagle River High, loses his goggles during the boy's 200 individual medley at the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Swimming and Diving Championships on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Eagle River High coaches and swimmers cheer on team members during the boy's 200 individual medley at the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Swimming and Diving Championships on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Atticus Madland, of Dimond High, competes in 1 meter diving at the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Swimming and Diving Championships on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Shawn Fugere, of Chugiak High, competes in 1 meter diving at the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Swimming and Diving Championships on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Swimmers and divers compete in the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Championships finals on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Emma Tarbeth, of Service High, competes in girlÕs 100 yard freestyle at the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Swimming and Diving Championships on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Blaise Fox-Icarro, of Eagle River High, loses his goggles during the boy's 200 individual medley at the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Swimming and Diving Championships on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Eagle River High coaches and swimmers cheer on team members during the boy's 200 individual medley at the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Swimming and Diving Championships on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Atticus Madland, of Dimond High, competes in 1 meter diving at the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Swimming and Diving Championships on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen
Shawn Fugere, of Chugiak High, competes in 1 meter diving at the Cook Inlet Conference 2013 Swimming and Diving Championships on Saturday, November 2, 2013 at the Bartlett High pool.
Bob Hallinen

Dimond continued its dominance of high school swimming in Anchorage on Saturday, sweeping the Cook Inlet Conference boys and girls titles for the fourth straight season. 

The boys, who got four individual victories and  two relay wins, have seven straight titles. The girls also won a pair of relay races and picked up two individual titles at the Bartlett High pool. 

“Today was really fun,” said Dimond senior Jenny Wilcox, who won the girls 100-yard butterfly for the second straight season. “My whole team is so spirited and we encourage everyone to do their best. I’m really proud of my team, ’cause we worked hard to win regions.”

Despite swimming in her fourth CIC championship meet, Wilcox said swimming in the finals always makes her nervous. She almost didn’t get to swim in the event this year, because she cracked her pelvis in a car accident five weeks ago. 

“I missed out on a lot of training and stuff,” she said. “I’m just glad I could come back and claim my title. I was scared I might be out of the season completely, but it was a minor fracture in my pelvis, so I got back in the pool like five days after it happened.”  

All of Saturday’s winners automatically qualify for next week’s state meet in Juneau, where 16 qualifiers from four regions will compete in each event. Athletes who don’t qualify through victory earn a spot based on time or score. 

Dimond senior Kari Wray won the girls 100 breaststroke Saturday and is the two-time defending state champion in the event. Many are excited about traveling to the first state meet to be held in Juneau, she said, but there are some added challenges to competing outside Anchorage.   

“Everyone’s kind of worried about being too tired, not getting enough sleep in hotel beds,” Wray said. “I think for the people in the Southeast, it’s fair, because they always have to travel up here.”

The pool facility in Juneau, which is near Thunder Mountain High School, is also smaller than the facility at Bartlett, where the state meet is usually held. Bartlett’s facility has two full-sized pools, one for competition and one for warming up and cooling down before and after races. The facility in Juneau has just one full-sized pool for competition. 

“I think we’ll be able to deal with (warming up) in a different way,” said South’s Dakota Dragomir, part of the Wolverines winning team in the boys 200 medley relay. “Maybe we’ll take a hot shower for 10 minutes.” 

Saturday’s action included three winners of multiple events. Two came from the Chugiak girls team, with Sammy Burke claiming the top spot in the 200 freestyle and 100 backstroke. Chugiak’s Emmie Jennings added a win in the girls 200 individual medley and 100 freestyle. 

Dimond’s Michael Summers was the third to win multiple events, cruising to wins in the 200 and 500 boys freestyle. Austin Desatoff added a diving title for the Lynx, and Jarod O’Brien won the 100 breaststroke.

Dimond’s long string of titles means a great deal, said Dimond junior Jake Hanni, and he looks forward to helping the boys keep the run going next season.   

“It’s not really recognized as much as other sports around high school, but for us swimmers, we think it’s really good,” he said. 

 

Reach Jeremy Peters at jpeters@adn.com or 257-4335.

 

Cook Inlet ConferenceSwimming and Diving Championships

At Bartlett High

Final results

Team

Girls — 1) Dimond, 531; 2) West, 327; 3) South, 312; 4) Eagle River, 306; 5) Chugiak, 247; 6) Service, 158; 7) Bartlett, 119; 8) East, 77. 

Boys — 1) Dimond, 499; 2) South, 392; 3) Service, 362; 4) Eagle River, 306; 5) West, 193; 6) Chugiak, 163; 7) East, 112; 8) Bartlett, 29. 

Girls

All distances in yards

200 medley relay — 1) Dimond (Rohde, Arianna, Wray, Kari, Wilcox, Jenny, Hampton, Alyssa), 1:49.78; 2) Eagle River, 1:52.49; 3) Chugiak, 1:54.05; 4) South. 1:58.63; 5) West, 2:09.54; 6) Bartlett, 2:14.27; 7) Service, 2:17.67; 8) East, 2:19.96. 

200 freestyle — 1) Burke, Sammy, Chugiak, 1:53.86; 2) Wilcox, Jenny, Dimond, 1:55.20; 3) Maker, Kaitlyn, Eagle River, 2:01.56. 4) Blackstone, Abby, Chugiak, 2:04.18; 5) Sato, Ripple, Dimond, 2:05.32; 6) Tarbeth, Emma, Service, 2:05.88; 7) Ross, Taylor, Dimond, 2:06.38; 8) Harris, Lilly, West, 2:07.71.

200 individual medley — 1) Jennings, Emmie, Chugiak, 2:08.45; 2) Oakley, Madeleine, Dimond, 2:12.04; 3) DeGeorge, Tara, West, 2:12.21; 4) Geskey, Julia, Eagle River, 2:13.46; 5) Rohde, Arianna, Dimond, 2:14.05; 6) Bruce, Jordyn, Eagle River, 2:15.59; 7) Schoff, Amber, South, 2:16.68; 8) Hanson, Olivia, Dimond, 2:18.96. 

50 freestyle — 1) Min, Esther, Eagle River, 24.70; 2) Hampton, Alyssa, Dimond, 25.59; 3) Jarupakorn, Jennifer, Bartlett, 26.18; 4) Williams, Kendal, Dimond, 26.54; 5) Husa, Emily, Dimond, 27.21; 6) Hodgson, Joley, South, 27.69; 7) Palmer, Mazzy, West, 27.76; 8) Gordon, Laura, West, 28.37.

1-meter diving — 1) Stone, Jami, Eagle River, 392.95; 2) Smith, MacKenzie, Eagle River, 372.85; 3)  Soto, Alex, Bartlett, 348.75; 4) Wagner, Kendall, West, 347.95; 5) Burbank, Megan, South, 328.95; 6) Panting, Sierra, South, 322.25; 7) Lockard, Lara, South, 301.15; 8) Haxby, Katie, West, 289.60; 9)Peterson, Olivia, Chugiak, 259.65; 10) Parish, Megan, Dimond, 231.05; 11) Sivitz, Erin, West, 215.65; 12) Bookout, Brandy, Chugiak, 211.70; 13) Lombard, Emily, South, 182.10; 14) Kroon, Kelsey, Dimond, 165.55. 

100 butterfly — 1) Wilcox, Jenny, Dimond, 57.42; 2) Min, Esther, Eagle River, 58.16; 3) Hampton, Alyssa, Dimond, 1:04.30; 4) Rohde, Aleah, Dimond, 1:04.60; 5) Harris, Lilly, West, 1:05.28; 6) Jarupakorn, Jennifer, Bartlett, 1:05.36; 7) Stewart, Erica, South, 1:05.50; 8) Asay, Caitlin, Dimond, 1:05.80.

100 freestyle — 1) Jennings, Emmie, Chugiak, 52.78; 2) Bruce, Jordyn, Eagle River, 54.99; 3) Tarbeth, Emma, Service, 57.08; 4) Sato, Ripple, Dimond, 57.24; 5) Williams, Kendal, Dimond, 57.36; 6) Fox-Singh, Courtney, Eagle River, 59.27; 7) Jarupakorn, Christine, Bartlett, 59.34; 8) Husa, Emily I, Dimond, 1:01.11.

500 freestyle — 1) DeGeorge, Tara, West, 5:14.02; 2) Maker, Kaitlyn, Eagle River, 5:21.31; 3) Blackstone, Abby, Chugiak, 5:31.41; 4) Shannon, Alexandra, South, 5:37.78; 5) Ross, Taylor, Dimond, 5:41.42; 6) Damrill, Eva, West, 5:48.17; 7) Flores, Madeline, Dimond, 5:48.29; 8) Wichorek, Mary, South, 5:55.92.  

200 freestyle relay — 1) Dimond (Hampton, Alyssa, Wray, Kari, Oakley, Madeleine, Williams, Kendal), 1:42.80; 2) West, 1:46.75; 3) South, 1:49.70; 4) Service, 1:53.01; 5) Eagle River, 1:54.87; 6) Chugiak, 1:56.10; 7) Bartlett, 1:57.03; 8) East, 2:02.59. 

100 backstroke — 1) Burke, Sammy, Chugiak, 58.18; 2) Rohde, Arianna, Dimond, 59.29; 3) Schoff, Amber, South, 1:00.71; 4) Geskey, Julia, Eagle River, 1:00.85; 5) Hanson, Olivia, Dimond, 1:03.51; 6) Hodgson, Joley, South, 1:05.34; 7) Jarupakorn, Christine, Bartlett, 1:06.16; 8) Rohde, Aleah, Dimond, 1:06.34. 

100 breaststroke — 1) Wray, Kari, Dimond, 1:08.18; 2) Oakley, Madeleine, Dimond, 1:09.73; 3) Hawkins, Megan, Dimond, 1:12.78; 4) Knight, Leah, West, 1:14.98; 5) Farmer, Melinda, Service, 1:15.90; 6) Harris, Sarah, West, 1:16.08; 7) Cvancara, Ruth, Dimond, 1:16.88; 8) Chan, Shannon, South, 1:21.76.

400 freestyle relay — 1) Eagle River, (Min, Esther, Bruce, Jordyn, Maker, Kaitlyn, Geskey, Julia), 3:40.90; 2) Dimond, 3:41.81; 3) Chugiak, 3:43.71; 4) West, 3:56.24; 5) South, 3:59.23; 6) Service, 4:11.27; 7) East, 5:27.38. 

 

Boys

200 medley relay — 1) South, (Dragomir, Dakota, Emili, Ryan, Dupree, Marshall, Lai, Nathan), 1:41.89; 2) Service, 1:42.15; 3) Eagle River, 1:42.88; 4) Dimond, 1:43.09; 5) West, 1:59.15; 6) East, 1:59.95; 7) Chugiak, 2:02.14. 

200 freestyle — 1) Summers, Michael, Dimond, 1:43.60; 2) O’Brien, Jarod, Dimond, 1:47.42; 3) Fox-Icarro, Bryce, Eagle River, 1:49.77; 4) Min, Joseph, Eagle River, 1:51.34; 5) Alfano, Nathan, Dimond, 1:51.54; 6) Martin, Zachary, Chugiak, 1:55.70; 7) Floyd, Nigel, Eagle River, 1:56.16; 8) Munson, Edward, Dimond, 1:59.53.

200 individual medley — 1) Emili, Ryan, South, 2:02.40; 2) Fox-Icarro, Blaise, Eagle River, 2:02.78; 3) Hanni, Jacob, Dimond, 2:05.08; 4) Cvancara, Luke, Dimond, 2:06.38; 5) Dragomir, Dakota, South, 2:07.01; 6) Rogers, Jonah, Service, 2:08.04; 7) Korzon, Mark, Eagle River, 2:09.68; 8) Hoen, Jack, Dimond, 2:12.09.

50 freestyle — 1) Adams, Nathanial, Service, 21.91; 2) Hogue-Corwin, Ezra, Service, 22.03; 3) Lai, Nathan, South, 22.23; 4) Behm, A.J., South, 22.99; 5) Haas, Johnny, Service, 23.60; 6) Fitzgerald, Nolan, West, 23.80. 7) Monaghan, Thomas, Dimond, 23.82; 8) Rust, Jameson, Dimond, 23.87.

1-meter diving — 1) Desatoff, Austin, Dimond, 372.60; 2) Knutson, Connor, South, 372.30; 3) Madland, Atticus, Dimond, 336.70; 4) Fugere, Shawn, Chugiak, 330.15; 5) Rochon, Austin, Chugiak, 328.05; 6) Randall, John, Eagle River, 314.30; 7) Dudley, Aaron, South, 311.10; 8) Sivitz, Jeremy, West, 294.55; 9) Pugh, Korey, Service, 285.75; 10) Caudle, Nathan, Eagle River, 279.20; 11) Totten, Colin, West, 279.05; 12) Schoff, Robert, South, 266.35; 13) McVeigh, Kyle, South, 265.20; 14) Gates, Chase, Chugiak, 245.85; 15) Harris, Scott, Dimond, 236.60; 16) Camarena, Manuel, Service, 157.80. 

100 butterfly — 1) Fox-Icarro, Blaise, Eagle River, 53.09; 2) Alfano, Nathan, Dimond, 54.30; 3) Krasnican, Thomas, Service, 54.46; 4) Horwatt, Matthew, Dimond, 55.36; 5) Berlin, Jackson, Service, 56.10; 6) Dupree, Marshall, South, 56.55; 7) Wolcott, John, South, 59.84; 8) Powers, Samuel, Service, 1:00.93.

100 freestyle — 1) Hogue-Corwin, Ezra, Service, 48.24; 2) Lai, Nathan, South, 49.11; 3) Behm, A.J., South, 50.36; 4) Krasnican, Thomas, Service, 51.01; 5) Fitzgerald, Nolan, West, 51.46; 6) Monaghan, Thomas, Dimond, 52.13; 7) Floyd, Nigel, Eagle River, 52.48; 8) Hiles, Nathan, South, 52.76.

500 freestyle — 1) Summers, Michael, Dimond, 4:40.88; 2) Fox-Icarro, Bryce, Eagle River, 4:56.02; 3) Hanni, Jacob, Dimond, 5:01.76; 4) Rogers, Jonah, Service, 5:04.61; 5) Min, Joseph, Eagle River, 5:09.28; 6) Hellen, Aidan, West, 5:11.95; 7) Martin, Zachary, Chugiak, 5:23.44; 8) Munson, Edward, Dimond, 5:32.37.

200 freestyle relay — 1) Service (Krasnican, Thomas, Berlin, Jackson, Haas, Johnny, Hogue-Corwin, Ezra), 1:29.66; 2) Dimond, 1:30.33; 3) South, 1:30.51; 4) Chugiak, 1:38.13; 5) Eagle River, 1:39.63; 6) West, 1:41.10; 7) East, 1:41.97; 8) Bartlett, 1:59.51. 

100 backstroke — 1) Adams, Nathanial, Service, 54.39; 2) Dragomir, Dakota, South, 56.71; 3) Dupree, Marshall, South, 57.43; 4) Horwatt, Matthew, Dimond, 59.21; 5) Berlin, Jackson, Service, 1:00.96; 6) Chan, Vernon, South, 1:01.50; 7) Minster, Nicholas, South, 1:03.62; 8) Hellen, Aidan, West, 1:04.62.

100 breaststroke — 1) O’Brien, Jarod, Dimond, 1:02.68; 2) Cvancara, Luke, Dimond, 1:03.95; 3) Hoen, Jack, Dimond, 1:04.21; 4) Emili, Ryan, South, 1:04.23; 5) Fast, Brandon, Eagle River, 1:04.57; 6) Cvancara, Dax, Dimond, 1:06.98; 7) Korzon, Mark, Eagle River, 1:09.23; 8) Zimmer, Noah, West, 1:12.63.

400 freestyle relay — 1) Dimond (Summers, Michael, Alfano, Nathan, Hanni, Jacob, O’Brien, Jarod), 3:18.27; 2) Service, 3:21.30; 3) Eagle River, 3:24.40; 4) South, 3:26.32; 5) Chugiak, 3:38.67; 6) West, 3:40.66; 7) East, 4:19.30. 

 

 


By JEREMY PETERS
jpeters@adn.com