AD Main Menu

Bartlett and West record narrow victories in wrestling duals

 

Bartlett 41, Service 35

Five Bartlett wrestlers earned pins Wednesday at Service High, where the Golden Bears defeated Service 41-35 in a dual Cook Inlet Conference meet. 

Bartlett’s Oscar Garcia pinned his opponent in the 98-pound division, and Hunter Myers did the same at 138 pounds. Anthony Braudis (195), Richard Helme (220) and Wyatt Bruso (285) were the other three Golden Bears to win by pin.

 

Bartlett 41, Service 35

98 — Oscar Garcia, Bartlett, p. Kobe Blackwell, Service, 0:31. 106 — Quest Lema, Service, p. Zx Dio Abobon, Bartlett, 3:08. 113 — Slava Hoffman, Service, p. Donovan Scheid, Bartlett, 0:46. 120 — Tad Martynowicz, Service, m.d. Aaron Egoak, Bartlett, 12-2. 126 — Jamie Green, Bartlett, s.v.-1 Slade Lindsoe, Service 7-5. 132 — Nyeem Johnson, Service, m.d. Tyler Nunez, Bartlett, 12-0. 138 — Hunter Myers, Bartlett, p. James West, Service, 3:25. 145 — Tyler Colburn, Bartlett, d. Deacon  Kelly, Service, 13-7. 152 — Preston Avellar, Bartlett, won by forfeit. 160 — Mario Herrera, Service, d. Jordan Pace, Bartlett, 8-3. 170 — Emetrius McLeod, Service, p. Dakota Seibert, Bartlett, 1:23. 182 — Cole Phelps, Service, p. Oscar Lugo, Bartlett, 2:41. 195 — Anthony Braudis, Bartlett, p. Rhys Sands, Service, 1:31. 220 — Richard Helme, Bartlett, p. Bryan Villeda, Service, 1:31. 285 — Wyatt Bruso, Bartlett, p. Hekili Fomai, Service, 3:25. (Bartlett lost a point for unsportsmanlike conduct)

 

West 40, East 39

West managed to escape with a narrow victory Wednesday in a dual CIC wrestling meet against host East, posting six pins in the process. 

Paul Tandy, T.J. Limbo, Leroy Elliot, Lui Fa’amasino, Victoria Treder and Val Shuman all earned pins for the Eagles. 

 

West 40.0, East 39.0

132 — T. J. Limbo, West, p. David Powell, East, 1:07. 138 — Joshua Malnoske, East, m.d. Eric  Luu, West, 13-2. 145 — Trevor Cole, East, p. Nick Mayser, West, 5:48. 152 — Anthony  Sierra, East, p. Teddy Shangin, West, 2:14. 160 — Cesar Guzman, East, m.d. Wyatt Cyphers, West, 15-5. 170 — Nolan  Fitzgerald, West, m.d. Chayse Eby, East, 11-1. 182 — Andrew Gold, East, d. Abraham Falegoatai, West, 6-5. 195 — Leroy Elliot, West, p. Keahi Queja, East, 1:59. 220 — Lui Fa’amasino, West, p. Jerry Yandall, East, 1:04. 285 — Keanu King, East, p. Roppi Sotoa, West, 0:00. 98 — Val Shuman, West, p. Robert Manuel, East, 3:28. 106 — Victoria  Treder, West, p. Patrick Khang, East, 1:08. 113 — Paul Tandy, West, p. Andrew Schlemmer, East, 1:10. 120 — Aric Kennedy, East, won by forfeit. 126 — Brennan  Girard, East, m.d. Jejomar Briones, West, 19-8.



Anchorage