AD Main Menu

West goes 2-1 in wrestling duals in tournament at Wasilla High

The West wrestling team picked up a pair of wins Friday in dual meets at the North-South Tournament at Wasilla High, where the Eagles also lost a dual with Colony. 

West thumped Juneau 71-9, getting pins by Jack Danner in the 145-pound weight division and T.J. Limbo at 138. The Eagles also defeated Wasilla 48-39 behind six pins. Earning the pins were: Victoria Treder (106), Jejomar Briones (120), Nick Mayser (145), Abraham Falegoatai (182), Josh Reed (195) and Brett Bradford (285). 

Colony defeated West 78-9, with Colony’s Soren Simpson (106), Bryce Adams (98) and Riley Fredrickson (195) all posting pins for the Knights. 

After a series of dual meets Friday, the North-South Tournament continues Saturday with individual competition. 

 

West 71, Juneau 9

145 — Jack Danner, West, p. Alex Muir, Juneau, 1:05. 152 — Malik Brown, Juneau, d. B.J. Limbo, West, 14-8. 160 — Louie Rubenstein, Juneau, p. Michael Bristol, West, 1:42. 170 — Marquise Rayford, West, sv-1. Taylor Sutak, Juneau, 7-5. 182 — Abraham Falegoatai, West, d. Cody Weldon, Juneau, 6-3. 195 — Josh  Reed, West, won by forfeit. 220 — Rogelio Chicas, West, won by forfeit. 285 — Brett Bradford, West, won by forfeit. 98 — Val Shuman, West, won by forfeit. 106 — Victoria Treder, West, won by forfeit. 113 — Paul Tandy, West, won by forfeit. 120 — Jejomar Briones, West, t.f. David Dumesnil, Juneau, 4:27, 23-8. 126 — Michael Mayo, West, won by forfeit. 132 — Darius Harrison, West, won by forfeit. 138 — T.J. Limbo, West, p. Braiden Helf, Juneau, 0:58.

 

West 48, Wasilla 39

98 — Val Shuman, West, won by forfeit. 106 — Victoria  Treder, West, pinned Brewster Peck, West, 3:43. 113 — Berit Sturgeon, Wasilla, p. Paul Tandy, West, 5:19. 120 — Jejomar Briones, West, p. Isaak Lynch, West, 1:01. 126 — Samuel Wolff, Wasilla, p. Michael Mayo, West, 2:54. 132 — Caleb Wolfe, Wasilla, d. T.J. Limbo, West, 7-5. 138 — Daniel Nunes, West, won by forfeit. 145 — Nick Mayser, West, p. Matt Thomas, West, 3:49. 152 — Pat Inglet, Wasilla, p. B.J. Limbo, West, 2:36. 160 — Wolf Geaney, Wasilla, p. Michael Bristol, West, 0:56. 170 — Cablin Wilsoin, Wasilla, p. Shiana Carter, West, 3:40. 182 — Abraham Falegoatai, West, p. Trevor Olson, West, 1:15. 195 — Josh  Reed, West, p. Brady Ingersoll, West, 2:33. 220 — Zech Rockstad, Wasilla, p. Rogelio Chicas, West, 3:28. 285 — Brett Bradford, West, p. Kurt Busness, West, 1:18.

 

Colony 78, West 9

98 — Bryce Adams, Colony, p. Val Shuman, West, 1:16. 106 — Soren Simpson, Colony, p. Victoria  Treder, West, 0:37. 113 — Chace Booth, Colony, won by forfeit. 120 — Jejomar Briones, West, won by forfeit. 126 — Terry Jackson, Colony, won by forfeit. 132 — Jordan Nero, Colony, won by forfeit. 138 — Robert Haan, Colony, won by forfeit. 145 — Spencer Adams, Colony, won by forfeit. 152 — Kamber Lucas, Colony, won by forfeit. 160 — Wade Booth, Colony, won by injury default, Shiana Carter, West, . 170 — Jarod Ruffing, Colony, won by forfeit. 182 — Abraham Falegoatai, West, d. UTB Zachariah Doan, Colony, 3-2. 195 — Riley Fredrickson, Colony, p. Josh  Reed, West, 1:56;  220 — Joshua Katzmarek, Colony, won by forfeit. 285 — Mitchell Daigle, Colony, won by forfeit. 

 



Anchorage