AD Main Menu

High school wrestling: Wolverines dominate quad meet

BILL ROTH / Anchorage Daily News West's Michael Levine pinned Bartlett's Derek Bemier in a Junior Varsity match during a four school meet at Bartlett High on Wednesday, Dec. 11, 2013.
Bill Roth
BILL ROTH / Anchorage Daily News West's Nick Mayser defeated Eagle River's Hayden Riebe 16-1 during a four school meet at Bartlett High on Wednesday, Dec. 11, 2013.
Bill Roth

The South wrestling team was the only undefeated squad in a quad meet at Bartlett High on Wednesday, winning duals with West, Bartlett and Eagle River. 

South’s closest match up was with West, which the Wolverines won 52-29. They stomped Bartlett 73-12 and took out Eagle River 67-12. 

West also found success against Bartlett and Eagle River, earning a 62-21 win over the Golden Bears and a 71-8 triumph over Eagle River. 

South will host the Alaska 4A Dual Meet Championships this weekend, in which Chugiak, Service, Bartlett, Dimond, East, West and Eagle River will compete along with Colony, West Valley, Lathrop, Wasilla, Kodiak, Palmer, North Pole and Kenai. 

Action begins Friday at 3 p.m., and continues Saturday.

 

West 71, Eagle River 8

132 — Kyle Daniel, Eagle River, m.d. Josh Smith, West, 18-6. 138 — Gavin Arnold, Eagle River, t.f. Eric  Luu, West, 4:00 17-2. 145 — Nick Mayser, West, t.f. Hayden Riebe, Eagle River, 5:39 16-1. 152 — Chardo Elliot, West, p. Preston Goss, Eagle River, 5:11. 160 — Nolan  Fitzgerald, West, d. Jimmy  Stemper, Eagle River, 8-6. 170 — Wyatt Cyphers, West, p. Deshon McNeal, Eagle River, 0:52. 182 — Leroy Elliot, West, d. Xavier Horton, Eagle River, 11-10. 195 — Josh Reed, West, won by forfeit. 220 — Lui Fa`amasino, West, won by forfeit. 285 — Tevita  Fehoko, West, won by forfeit. 98 — Val Shuman, West, p. Alecsander Wolfert, Eagle River, 0:32. 106 — Victoria  Treder, West, p. William Salter, Eagle River, 2:00. 113 — Paul Tandy, West, p. Josh Luff, Eagle River, 3:06. 120 — Leo Cruz, West, p. Justin Toth, Eagle River, 0:58. 126 — Jejomar Briones, West, won by forfeit. (Eagle River misconduct for minus 1 point).

West 62, Bartlett 21

138 — Hunter Myers, Bartlett, m.d. Eric Luu, West, 11-3. 145 — Nick Mayser, West, p. Tyler Colburn, Bartlett, 2:30. 152 — Chardo Elliot, West, p. Jordan Pace, Bartlett, 5:45. 160 — Nolan  Fitzgerald, West, won by forfeit. 170 — Wyatt Cyphers, West, p. Dakota Seibert, Bartlett, 0:34. 182 — Leroy Elliot, West, t.f. Oscar Lugo, Bartlett, 3:21 18-3. 195 — Abraham Falegoatai, West, won by forfeit. 220 — Lui Fa’amasino, West, won by injury default over Richard Helme, Bartlett. 285 — Tevita  Fehoko, West, p. Wyatt Bruso, Bartlett, 2:00. 98 — Val Shuman, West, p. Oscar Garcia, Bartlett, 4:27. 106 — Zx Dio Abobon, Bartlett, p. Victoria  Treder, West, 1:10. 113 — Aaron Egoak, Bartlett, p. Paul Tandy, West, 4:43. 120 — Leo Cruz, West, won by forfeit. 126 — Jejomar Briones, West, d. Jamie Green, Bartlett, 9-2. 132 — Tyler Nunez, Bartlett, t.f. Michael Mayo, West, 4:00 17-1.

South 52, West 29

145 — Nick Ottum, South, p. Nick Mayser, West, 4:35. 152 — Joshua Noe, South, d. Chardo Elliot, West, 8-4. 160 — Gabe Mcsharry, South, d. Nolan  Fitzgerald, West, 3-1. 170 — Zane Fejes, South, m.d. Wyatt Cyphers, West, 12-3. 182 — Abraham Falegoatai, West, p. Ryan Bankston, South, 3:35. 195 — Leroy Elliot, West, t.f. Jakob Fejes, South, 4:23 18-3. 220 — Lui Fa’amasino, West, p. Matt Keogh, South, 0:55. 285 — Tevita  Fehoko, West, p. Elisha Wright, South, 3:58. 98 — Val Shuman, West, won by forfeit. 106 — Greg Shack, South, won by forfeit. 113 — Weston Martin, South, p. Paul Tandy, West, 2:28. 120 — Matt Glover, South, won by forfeit. 126 — Andrew Concepcion, South, won by forfeit. 132 — Zachary Ritchie, South, won by forfeit. 138 — Kraig Hammond, South, won by forfeit. 

South 73, Bartlett 12

132 — Rami Pellumbi, South, m.d. Tyler Nunez, Bartlett, 8-0. 138 — Kraig Hammond, South, p. Hunter Myers, Bartlett, 3:12. 145 — Nick Ottum, South, p. Tyler Colburn, Bartlett, 3:28. 152 — Joshua Noe, South, d. Jordan Pace, Bartlett, 5-3. 160 — Gabe Mcsharry, South, won by injury default over Anthony Beckett, Bartlett. 170 — Zane Fejes, South, p. Dakota Seibert, Bartlett, 3:00. 182 — Ryan Bankston, South, p. Oscar Lugo, Bartlett, 1:33. 195 — Jakob Fejes, South, won by forfeit. 220 — Elisha Wright, South, p. Richard Helme, Bartlett, 2:14. 285 — Wyatt Bruso, Bartlett, p. Matt Keogh, South, 3:35. 98 — Oscar Garcia, Bartlett, won by forfeit. 106 — Greg Shack, South, won by injur default over Zx Dio Abobon, Bartlett. 113 — Weston Martin, South, won by forfeit. 120 — Matt Glover, South, won by forfeit. 126 — Gavin Alvarado, South, won by forfeit. 

South 67, Eagle River 12

138 — Kraig Hammond, South, d. Gavin Arnold, Eagle River, 6-3. 145 — Nick Ottum, South, m.d. Hayden  Riebe, Eagle River, 16-5. 152 — Joshua Noe, South, p. Preston Goss, Eagle River, 5:31. 160 — Gabe Mcsharry, South, d. Jimmy  Stemper, Eagle River, 3-1. 170 — Xavier Horton, Eagle River, p. Zane Fejes, South, 4:46. 182 — Ryan Bankston, South, won by forfeit. 195 — Jakob Fejes, South, won by forfeit. 220 — Elisha Wright, South, won by forfeit. 285 — Matt Keogh, South, won by forfeit. 98 — Alecsander Wolfert, Eagle River, won by forfeit. 106 — Greg Shack, South, p. William Salter, Eagle River, 1:23. 113 — Weston Martin, South, p. Justin Toth, Eagle River, 1:09. 120 — Matt Glover, South, p. Josh Luff, Eagle River, 1:02. 126 — Gavin Alvarado, South, win by forfeit. 132 — Rami Pellumbi, South, d. Marcus Amico, Eagle River, 10-4.

 



Anchorage