AD Main Menu

Patterson, Deyong win AMH Anchorage Cup ski races

Scott Patterson and Nicole DeYong posted decisive victories in Sunday's AMH Anchorage Cup cross-country ski races at the Beach Lake trails in Chugiak.

Patterson was the only skier in a field of 100 to finish the 15-kilometer freestyle race in less than 40 minutes. His time of 39:46.9 put him more than a minute ahead of runnerup Eric Packer.

DeYong easily topped the women's field, beating runnerup Laura Gardner by more than four minutes. Her time of 47:24 was the 22nd fastest of the day.

In the 7.5-K races, victories went to Charlie Renfro and Laura Devine. Renfro won by less than a ski tip, beating Gus Schumacher by three-tenths of a second. Devine took a six-second win over Sara Falconer.

AMH Anchorage Cup race

Sunday's results

Men's 15 kilometers

1) Scott Patterson, 0:39:46.9; 2) Eric Packer, 0:40:54.8; 3) Mark Iverson, 0:40:59.8; 4) Dylan Watts, 0:41:00.1; 5) Cody Priest, 0:41:33.0; 6) Carl Smith, 0:41:34.4; 7) Eric Strabel, 0:41:49.2; 8) Andrew Arnold, 0:43:39.3; 9) Brandon Brewster, 0:43:41.0; 10) Erik Mundahl, 0:44:55.0; 11) Alex Loan, 0:44:55.9; 12) Seth Downs, 0:44:59.7; 13) Davis Dunlap, 0:45:41.7; 14) Andrew Kastning, 0:45:42.2; 15) Fischer Gangemi, 0:45:50.6; 16) Garth Schulz, 0:46:03.9; 17) Allan Spangler, 0:46:10.0; 18) David McPhetres, 0:46:19.1; 19) Galen Johnston, 0:46:19.4; 20) Adam Verrier, 0:46:39.8; 21) Jan Buron, 0:46:42.7; 22) Craig Walker, 0:48:29.5; 23) Will Timmons, 0:48:52.1; 24) Rich Suddock, 0:49:08.9; 25) Bill Pearson, 0:49:09.8; 26) David Apperson, 0:50:07.7; 27) Charles Homestead, 0:50:27.6; 28) Mike Truskowski, 0:50:28.0; 29) Stacey Moon, 0:50:36.3; 30) Jim Shine, 0:50:57.7; 31) David Knopp, 0:52:05.6; 32) Grant Yutrzenka, 0:52:38.3; 33) Greg McDuffie, 0:52:45.0; 34) John Weddleton, 0:52:58.7; 35) John Amore, 0:52:59.0; 36) Abe Meyerhofer, 0:53:27.1; 37) Fred Stutzer, 0:53:33.3;

38) Mark Brady, 0:53:42.5; 39) Mikhail Glasionov, 0:53:46.9; 40) Rick Rogers, 0:54:14.1; 41) Bob Pintner, 0:54:53.1; 42) Jim Falconer, 0:55:13.9; 43) Ed O'Connor, 0:55:59.2; 44) Nicholas Strohmeyer, 0:56:00.0; 45) Blase Burkhart, 0:56:01.9; 46) Ken Leary, 0:56:09.2; 47) Travis Peltier, 0:57:20.0;

48) Glenn Gellert, 0:58:00.9; 49) Art Copoulos, 0:58:09.1; 50) David Ward, 0:59:07.0; 51) Dan Thorsness, 0:59:07.8; 52) Bob Platte, 0:59:33.0; 53) Chad Jensen, 0:59:46.0; 54) Mark Burson, 1:00:05.0; 55) Regan Sarwas, 1:00:20.7; 56) Dan Libbey, 1:00:20.8; 57) Matt Claman, 1:01:03.8; 58) Gino Graziano, 1:01:28.1; 59) Mark Smith, 1:01:48.8; 60) Gunnar Knapp, 1:02:15.6; 61) Brian Looney, 1:02:22.6; 62) Mick Bakker, 1:02:24.3; 63) Gino Del Frate, 1:02:59.7; 64) Stephen Wilson, 1:03:14.8; 65) Ed Strabel, 1:05:32.5; 66) Phillip Weidner, 1:05:43.0; 67) Sam Flora, 1:05:51.6; 68) Tom Livingston, 1:06:12.6; 69) Jim Singleton, 1:07:45.0; 70) Phillip Tafs, 1:09:39.2; 71) John Fick, 1:11:55.7; 72) Sam Cason, 1:13:28.3; 73) David Musgrave, 1:14:43.9; 74) John Kagerer, 1:16:44.5; 75) Norm Johnson, 1:21:32.0.

Women 15k

1) Nicole DeYong, 0:47:24.1; 2) Laura Gardner, 0:51:52.0; 3) Mackenzie Kanady, 0:52:19.5; 4) Crystal Pitney, 0:53:51.2; 5) Christina Knapp, 0:53:53.5; 6) Karina Packer, 0:55:46.4; 7) Rachelle Kanady, 0:56:40.4; 8) Caitlin Marine, 0:56:54.0; 9) Shannon Brockman, 0:57:04.7; 10) Margaret Hillhouse, 1:00:03.6; 11) Kathleen Rehm, 1:00:32.7; 12) Celia Haering, 1:02:24.3; 13) Anna Rix, 1:02:41.9; 14) Cynthia Decker, 1:03:34.2; 15) Dorothy Childers, 1:05:27.5; 16) Danielle Jerry, 1:05:47.8; 17) Tamra Kornfield, 1:05:59.2; 18) Sheryl Stevens, 1:06:33.7; 19) Liz Brewster, 1:07:16.0; 20) Kathy Falconer, 1:09:03.5; 21) Suzanne Ward, 1:11:17.5;

22) Susan Skvorc, 1:11:29.9; 23) Jessica Graziano, 1:16:57.2; 24) Jackie Cason, 1:22:00.6; 25) Debra Caldera, 1:22:34.6.

Men's 7.5 kilometers

1) Charlie Renfro, 0:23:01.3; 2) Gus Schumacher, 0:23:01.6; 3) Luke Jager, 0:23:05.4; 4) Dan Ruthrauff, 0:28:25.4; 5) Zane Kam, 0:28:29.3; 6) Tom Smayda, 0:29:00.7; 7) Everett Cason, 0:29:08.7; 8) Micah Barber, 0:31:00.8; 9) Bryce Pintner, 0:31:26.1; 10) Jeff Rubin, 0:32:08.7; 11) Kai Kam, 0:32:20.3; 12) Liam Fick, 0:33:39.0; 13) PJ Hill, 0:34:06.1; 14) Paul Morrison, 0:36:17.1; 15) George Cvancara, 0:36:37.8; 16) Avi Johnson, 0:36:50.1; 17) Bob Thompson, 0:38:04.7; 18) John Edge, 0:39:10.5; 19) Ryan Rupert, 0:40:31.6; 20) Martin Hansen, 0:43:08.8; 21) Logan Dennis, 0:44:32.8.

Women's 7.5 kilometers

1) Lauren Devine, 0:25:05.4; 2) Sara Falconer, 0:25:11.5; 3) Mykaela McMullen, 0:25:32.7; 4) Ann Spencer, 0:25:43.7; 5) Molly Gellert, 0:26:19.4;

6) Rosalyn Singleton, 0:28:04.6; 7) Sally Hokanson, 0:28:38.9; 8) Elizabeth Knapp, 0:30:54.2; 9) Reilly Hall, 0:30:54.7; 10) Vanessa Duhrsen, 0:30:55.1;

11) Laura McDuffie, 0:31:26.0; 12) Heidi Booher, 0:31:47.1; 13) Linda Ulrich, 0:34:09.9; 14) Clare Ross, 0:34:38.8; 15) Valerie Waldrop, 0:34:39.8; 16) Alyssa Hargis, 0:39:45.1; 17) Berit Flora, 0:42:58.4; 18) Karen Heath, 0:43:28.7.


Anchorage Daily News
sports@adn.com