AD Main Menu

Anchorage skiers dominate season's first Besh Cup race

Irene Bembenek and Ryan Terry from the Alaska Winter Stars leave the start line as they compete in the Besh Cup cross country sprint ski races at Chugiak High School on Saturday, December 21, 2013.
Bob Hallinen
Skiers compete in the Besh Cup cross country sprint ski races at Chugiak High School on Saturday, December 21, 2013.
Bob Hallinen
Skiers compete in the Besh Cup cross country sprint ski races at Chugiak High School on Saturday, December 21, 2013.
Bob Hallinen
Skiers compete in the Besh Cup cross country sprint ski races at Chugiak High School on Saturday, December 21, 2013.
Bob Hallinen
Jonathan Koenig and Joe Blue from Fairbanks compete in the Besh Cup cross country sprint ski races at Chugiak High School on Saturday, December 21, 2013.
Bob Hallinen
Skiers compete in the Besh Cup cross country sprint ski races at Chugiak High School on Saturday, December 21, 2013.
Bob Hallinen
Skiers compete in the Besh Cup cross country sprint ski races at Chugiak High School on Saturday, December 21, 2013.
Bob Hallinen
Skiers compete in the Besh Cup cross country sprint ski races at Chugiak High School on Saturday, December 21, 2013.
Bob Hallinen
Jane Hoefler, Karina Packer and Eliza Rorabough compete in the Besh Cup cross country ski race at Chugiak High School on Saturday, December 21, 2013.
Bob Hallinen
Skiers compete in the Besh Cup cross country sprint ski races at Chugiak High School on Saturday, December 21, 2013.
Bob Hallinen
Skiers compete in the Besh Cup cross country sprint ski races at Chugiak High School on Saturday, December 21, 2013.
Bob Hallinen
Skiers compete in the Besh Cup cross country sprint ski races at Chugiak High School on Saturday, December 21, 2013.
Bob Hallinen
Ana Jager leads Sarah Jackson over a rise in the Besh Cup cross country ski race at Chugiak High School on Saturday, December 21, 2013.
Bob Hallinen
Skiers compete in the Besh Cup cross country sprint ski races at Chugiak High School on Saturday, December 21, 2013.
Bob Hallinen
Skiers compete in the Besh Cup cross country sprint ski races at Chugiak High School on Saturday, December 21, 2013.
Bob Hallinen
Skiers compete in the Besh Cup cross country sprint ski races at Chugiak High School on Saturday, December 21, 2013.
Bob Hallinen
Skiers compete in the Besh Cup cross country sprint ski races at Chugiak High School on Saturday, December 21, 2013.
Bob Hallinen
Irene Bembenek and Ryan Terry from the Alaska Winter Stars leave the start line as they compete in the Besh Cup cross country sprint ski races at Chugiak High School on Saturday, December 21, 2013.
Bob Hallinen
Skiers compete in the Besh Cup cross country sprint ski races at Chugiak High School on Saturday, December 21, 2013.
Bob Hallinen
Skiers compete in the Besh Cup cross country sprint ski races at Chugiak High School on Saturday, December 21, 2013.
Bob Hallinen
Skiers compete in the Besh Cup cross country sprint ski races at Chugiak High School on Saturday, December 21, 2013.
Bob Hallinen
Jonathan Koenig and Joe Blue from Fairbanks compete in the Besh Cup cross country sprint ski races at Chugiak High School on Saturday, December 21, 2013.
Bob Hallinen
Skiers compete in the Besh Cup cross country sprint ski races at Chugiak High School on Saturday, December 21, 2013.
Bob Hallinen
Skiers compete in the Besh Cup cross country sprint ski races at Chugiak High School on Saturday, December 21, 2013.
Bob Hallinen
Skiers compete in the Besh Cup cross country sprint ski races at Chugiak High School on Saturday, December 21, 2013.
Bob Hallinen
Jane Hoefler, Karina Packer and Eliza Rorabough compete in the Besh Cup cross country ski race at Chugiak High School on Saturday, December 21, 2013.
Bob Hallinen
Skiers compete in the Besh Cup cross country sprint ski races at Chugiak High School on Saturday, December 21, 2013.
Bob Hallinen
Skiers compete in the Besh Cup cross country sprint ski races at Chugiak High School on Saturday, December 21, 2013.
Bob Hallinen
Skiers compete in the Besh Cup cross country sprint ski races at Chugiak High School on Saturday, December 21, 2013.
Bob Hallinen
Ana Jager leads Sarah Jackson over a rise in the Besh Cup cross country ski race at Chugiak High School on Saturday, December 21, 2013.
Bob Hallinen
Skiers compete in the Besh Cup cross country sprint ski races at Chugiak High School on Saturday, December 21, 2013.
Bob Hallinen
Skiers compete in the Besh Cup cross country sprint ski races at Chugiak High School on Saturday, December 21, 2013.
Bob Hallinen
Skiers compete in the Besh Cup cross country sprint ski races at Chugiak High School on Saturday, December 21, 2013.
Bob Hallinen
Skiers compete in the Besh Cup cross country sprint ski races at Chugiak High School on Saturday, December 21, 2013.
Bob Hallinen
Irene Bembenek and Ryan Terry from the Alaska Winter Stars leave the start line as they compete in the Besh Cup cross country sprint ski races at Chugiak High School on Saturday, December 21, 2013.
Bob Hallinen
Skiers compete in the Besh Cup cross country sprint ski races at Chugiak High School on Saturday, December 21, 2013.
Bob Hallinen
Skiers compete in the Besh Cup cross country sprint ski races at Chugiak High School on Saturday, December 21, 2013.
Bob Hallinen
Skiers compete in the Besh Cup cross country sprint ski races at Chugiak High School on Saturday, December 21, 2013.
Bob Hallinen
Jonathan Koenig and Joe Blue from Fairbanks compete in the Besh Cup cross country sprint ski races at Chugiak High School on Saturday, December 21, 2013.
Bob Hallinen
Skiers compete in the Besh Cup cross country sprint ski races at Chugiak High School on Saturday, December 21, 2013.
Bob Hallinen
Skiers compete in the Besh Cup cross country sprint ski races at Chugiak High School on Saturday, December 21, 2013.
Bob Hallinen
Skiers compete in the Besh Cup cross country sprint ski races at Chugiak High School on Saturday, December 21, 2013.
Bob Hallinen
Jane Hoefler, Karina Packer and Eliza Rorabough compete in the Besh Cup cross country ski race at Chugiak High School on Saturday, December 21, 2013.
Bob Hallinen
Skiers compete in the Besh Cup cross country sprint ski races at Chugiak High School on Saturday, December 21, 2013.
Bob Hallinen
Skiers compete in the Besh Cup cross country sprint ski races at Chugiak High School on Saturday, December 21, 2013.
Bob Hallinen
Skiers compete in the Besh Cup cross country sprint ski races at Chugiak High School on Saturday, December 21, 2013.
Bob Hallinen
Ana Jager leads Sarah Jackson over a rise in the Besh Cup cross country ski race at Chugiak High School on Saturday, December 21, 2013.
Bob Hallinen
Skiers compete in the Besh Cup cross country sprint ski races at Chugiak High School on Saturday, December 21, 2013.
Bob Hallinen
Skiers compete in the Besh Cup cross country sprint ski races at Chugiak High School on Saturday, December 21, 2013.
Bob Hallinen
Skiers compete in the Besh Cup cross country sprint ski races at Chugiak High School on Saturday, December 21, 2013.
Bob Hallinen
Skiers compete in the Besh Cup cross country sprint ski races at Chugiak High School on Saturday, December 21, 2013.
Bob Hallinen
Skiers compete in the Besh Cup cross country sprint ski races at Chugiak High School on Saturday, December 21, 2013.
Bob Hallinen
Skiers compete in the Besh Cup cross country sprint ski races at Chugiak High School on Saturday, December 21, 2013.
Bob Hallinen
Skiers compete in the Besh Cup cross country sprint ski races at Chugiak High School on Saturday, December 21, 2013.
Bob Hallinen
Skiers compete in the Besh Cup cross country sprint ski races at Chugiak High School on Saturday, December 21, 2013.
Bob Hallinen
Skiers compete in the Besh Cup cross country sprint ski races at Chugiak High School on Saturday, December 21, 2013.
Bob Hallinen
Skiers compete in the Besh Cup cross country sprint ski races at Chugiak High School on Saturday, December 21, 2013.
Bob Hallinen
Skiers compete in the Besh Cup cross country sprint ski races at Chugiak High School on Saturday, December 21, 2013.
Bob Hallinen
Skiers compete in the Besh Cup cross country sprint ski races at Chugiak High School on Saturday, December 21, 2013.
Bob Hallinen
Skiers compete in the Besh Cup cross country sprint ski races at Chugiak High School on Saturday, December 21, 2013.
Bob Hallinen

Anchorage skiers took four of six titles in the upper age-group categories in the first Besh Cup cross-country ski race of the season Saturday.

Luke Jager, Eric Packer, Kaylee Heck and Kinsey Denton all skied to classic sprint victories on the Beach Lake trails in Chugiak.

Packer, a former skier for Alaska Winter Stars, South High and Dartmouth, topped a strong field to win the men's 18 and over crown, beating Logan Hanneman in the finals.

Jager took the boys 14 and under title, Heck took the girls 14 and under title, and Kinsey Denton topped the girls 16 and under field.

Other victories went to UAA skier Synnoeve Bruland of Norway, who triumphed against a strong field of 18 and over skiers; and Benjamin Koenig, a Fairbanks skier won won the 16 and under boys title.

The Besh Cup, which will determine Alaska's teams for the upcoming Junior Olympics and the Arctic Winter Games, continues Sunday with a mass-start freestyle race at Kincaid Park beginning at 11 a.m.

Besh Cup

Sprint races at Chugiak

Saturday's results

Boys

14 and under -- 1) Luke Jager, 2) Ti Donaldson, 3) Samuel York, 4) Noah Ravens, 5) Jeremy Kupferschmid, 6) Alexander Apicella-Adams, 7) Luke Fritzel, 8) Ari Endestad, 9) Van Levey, 10) Samuel Delamere, 11) Eli Hermanson, 12) Kent Yoshikawa, 13) Kai Meyers, 14) David Michael, 15) Zanden McMullen, 16) Micah Barber, 17) Zane Kam, 18) David Spencer, 19) Bryce Pintner, 20) Everett Cason, 21) Avi Johnson, 22) Liam Fick, 23) Joshua Watson, 24) Dylan Kearns, 25) John Mallory.

16 and under -- 1) Benjamin Koenig, 2) Tracen Knopp, 3) Dawson Knopp, 4) Will Balcao, 5) Jack Consenstein, 6) Zach Bassett, 7) Matthew Hoefler, 8) Hunter Wonders, 9) Hamish Wolfe, 10) Gus Schumacher, 11) Roan Hall, 12) Hunter Thompson, 13) Logan Mowry, 14) James Butler, 15) Austin Weller, 16) Ryan Bickford, 17) Canyon Tobin, 18) Colin Lease, 19) Everett Darrow, 20) Trent Fritzel, 21) Gabe Rueter.

18 and over -- 1) Eric Packer, 2) Logan Hanneman, 3) Jonas Loeffler, 4) Michael Fehrenbach, 5) Tyler Kornfield, 6) Reese Hanneman, 7) Lex Treinen, 8) Vanya Rybkin, 9) Dylan Watts, 10) Andrew Dougherty, 11) Stefan Hajdukovich, 12) Thomas O'Harra, 13) Silas Talbot, 14) Mark Iverson, 15) Scott Patterson, 16) Max Donaldson, 17) Nicholas Lovett, 18) Forrest Mahlen, 19) Andrew Arnold, 20) Jake Bassett, 21) Riley Troyer, 22) Eric Backstrum, 23) Davis Dunlap, 24) Matthew Muffoletto, 25) Tanner Ramey, 26) Brent Knight, 27) Michael Fehrenbach, 28) Kenny Brewer, 29) Andre Lovett, 30) Seiji Takagi, 31) John Farr, 32) Erich Hoefler, 33) Brandon Brewster, 34) Jonathan Koenig, 35) Levi Michael, 36) Garth Schulz, 37) Jack Novak, 38) Joe Bue, 39) Sam Dougherty, 40) Alex Loan, 41) Daniel Serventi, 42) Michael Wise, 43) Travis Cooper, 44) Leif Johnson, 45) Jessie Mayo, 46) Conner Truskowski, 47) Sam King, 48) David Mcphetres, 49) Luke Mclaughlin, 50) Will Mans, 51) Brian Rowe, 52) Bryant Brewster, 53) Allan Spangler, 54) Fischer Gangemi, 55) Abe Meyerhofer, 56) Paul Butera, 57) Tristan Sayre, 58) Trond Jensen, 59) Kelson Denton, 60) Evan Hagen, 61) Riley Bickford, 62) Kevin Brune, 63) Eli Shayer, 64) Jack Parke, 65) Austin Hess, 66) Jan Spurkland, 67) Will Timmons, 68) Brett Egeland, 69) David Warner, 70) Liam Mitchell, 71) Tanner Best, 72) Karl Hanneman, 73) Riley Howard, 74) Chris Puchner, 75) Robert Arnold, 76) Jackson Martin, 77) Nicholas Strohmeyer.

Girls

14 and under -- 1) Kaylee Heck, 2) Molly Gellert, 3) Amber Hajdukovich, 4) Tjarn Bross, 5) Heidi Booher, 6) Reilly Hall, 7) Emma Jerome, 8) Addison Gibson, 9) Vanessa Duhrsen, 10) Eloise Darrow, 11) Ariana O`Harra, 12) Clare Howard, 13) Emma Sees, 14) Mimi Allen, 15) Ellie Mitchell, 16) Emory Banker, 17) Brynn Morse, 18) Adrianna Proffitt, 19) Margaret Mitchell, 20) Helen Wilson.

16 and under -- 1) Kinsey Denton, 2) Jenna Difolco, 3) Magdalen York, 4) Anna Darnell, 5) Jewel Hediger, 6) Alejandra Legate, 7) Barae Hirsch, 8) Abby Amick, 9) Hannah Booher, 10) Elizabeth Mans, 11) Carlie Gellert, 12) Katarina Grumman, 13) Ursula Volz, 14) Annie Connelly, 15) Naomi Kiekintveld, 16) Savannah Ulrich, 17) Elsa Gillespie, 18) Hana Johnson, 19) Gretta Pickett, 20) Morgen Lundin, 21) Jenni Grunblatt, 22) Ripleigh Campnell, 23) Kelli Thomas, 24) Makenna Okeson, 25) Faren Crow, 26) Hannah Wilson, 27) Fiona Fick, 28) Sydney Gill, 29) Liesel Von Imhof, 30) Brynn Kruchoski.

18 and over -- 1) Synnoeve Bruland, 2) Caitlin Patterson, 3) Becca Rorabaugh, 4) Kate Fitzgerald, 5) Kailey Mucha, 6) Taryn Hunt-Smith, 7) Sarrissa Lammers, 8) Bree Mucha, 9) Marion Woods, 10) Stephanie Kirk, 11) Eliza Rorabaugh, 12) Sara Falconer, 13) Tsaina Mahlen, 14) Sadie Fox, 15) Mykaela Mcmullen, 16) Hannah Stevens, 17) Karina Packer, 18) Helen Sudkamp-walker, 19) Ana Jager, 20) Ann Spencer, 21) Morgan Flynn, 22) Sarah Jackson, 23) Jane Hoefler, 24) Teagan Yutrzenka, 25) Jade Hajdukovich, 26) Maria Bray, 27) Hannah Pothast, 28) Emma Tarbath, 29) Megan Spurkland, 30) Mackenzie Kanady, 31) Annika Flynn, 32) Heather Mika Morton, 33) Irene Bembenek, 34) Greta Jenkins, 35) Tracie Haan, 36) Jade Wood, 37) Karina Zyatitsky, 38) Ryan Terry, 39) Tatjana Spaic, 40) Mackenzie Parrott, 41) Rachel Zafren, 42) Clarie Gamache, 43) Sheryl Stevens, 44) Allison Devine, 45) Ilana Zyatitsky.

 


Anchorage Daily News
sports@adn.com