AD Main Menu

Mushing: Chezik sprints to win; final Copper Basin 300 results

Chezik mushes to Eagle River Classic title

Ken Chezik eked out a 10-second victory over Jason Dunlap over two day of racing in the open class of the Eagle River Classic spring mushing race.

Chezik posted a two-day time of 78 minutes, 27 seconds in the weekend race. Dunlap clocked 78:37.

Eagle River Classic

Final results

1-dog skijor —  1) Theresa Klecktart 23:41:00;  2) Rebecca Knight 24:37:00; 3) Bud Rice 26:02:00; 4) Kirsten Lippman 28:33:00; 5) Ian Llewellyn 31:34:00. 4 dogs — 1) Pam Schamber 27:20:00; 2) Norm Hayashi 28:16:00; 3) Kris Rasey 31:45:00; 4) Ian Llewellyn 32:04:00; 5) Yvette O’Connor 37:29:00; 6) Lois Rockcastle 37:45:00; 7) Amy Enenberg 40:47:00. 6 dogs — 1) Kim Wells  39:20:00; 2) Kourosh Partow 39:46:00; 3) Steve Cole 40:53:00;  4) Kathy Faryniarz 41:05:00; 5) Alea Robinson 41:25:00; 6) Amy Maclean 42:27:00; 7) Marek Harven 53:14:00.  8 dogs — 1) Kourosh Partow 45:14:00; 2) Kris Rasey 46:34:00; 3) Ken Chezik 48:01:00; 4) Jason Dunlap 50:09:00; 5) Dalton Baines 49:28:00; 6) Debra Summers 50:29:00; 7) Dan Hauskagen 60:07:00; 8) Robert Forto 75:21:00. Open — 1) Ken Chezik 78:27:00; 2) Jason Dunlap 78:37:00; 3) Marvin Kokrine 84:56:00; 4) Todd Whitcomb 87:08:00; 5) Pam Aviza 2:11:53.

 

Willomitzer 3rd in Copper Basin

Not long after Allen Moore outlasted Nicolas Petit to win the Copper Basin 300 sled-dog race Monday, Gerry Willomitzer held off Ben Harper and ravis Beals to claim third place.

Willomitzer edged Harper by 13 minutes and Beals by 31 minutes in the 300-mile race that began Saturday and wrapped up Tuesday in Glennallen.

Moore earned his fifth title by reaching the finish line at 2:05 p.m. Monday, seven minutes ahead of Petit. More than an hour later, Willomitzer won a three-man race for third place by reaching the finish line at 3:23 p.m.

 

Copper Basin 300

Final results 

(Name, followed by arrival time at Glennallen finish line)

1) Allen Moore 2:05 p.m. Monday; 2) Nicolas Petit 2:12 p.m.; 3) Gerry Willomitzer 3:23 p.m.; 4) Ben Harper 3:36 p.m.; 5) Travis Beals 3:54 p.m.; 6) Brent Sass 4:51 p.m.; 7) Wade Marrs 5:18 p.m.; 8) Aliy Zirkle 6:25 p.m.; 9) Paige Drobny 6:35 p.m.; 10) Cody Strathe 7:21 p.m.; 11) Matt Hall 9 p.m.; 12) Heidi Sutter 9:27 p.m.; 13) Torsten Kohnert 11:07 p.m.; 14) Pato Geron 11:57 p.m.; 15) Meghan Luke 12:35 a.m. Wednesday; 16) Brian Wilmshurst 12:40 a.m.; 17) Stephanie Ehlenfeldt 1:42 a.m.; 18) Mark Selland 3:08 a.m.; 19) John King 4:18 a.m.; 20) Jason Mackey 6:26 a.m.; 21) Jim Lanier 9 a.m.; 22) Amanda Gecas 9:34 a.m.; 23) Kristin Knight Pace 9:35 a.m.; 24) Steve Watkins 9:37 a.m.; 25) Laura Allaway 9:44 a.m.; 26) Mandy Nauman 12:06 p.m.; 27) Jason Young 12:32 p.m.; 28) Misha Pedersen 2:44 p.m.



Anchorage Daily News