Prep wrestling: West, Bartlett win

Bartlett topples Lynx

Bartlett’s Jordan Pace recorded a pin at 152 pounds and the Golden Bears benefitted from Dimond forfeits in five weight classes Wednesday night to earn a 54-20 Cook Inlet Conference wrestling victory at Dimond.

 

Bartlett 54, Dimond 20

98 — Andrew Hampton, D, t.f Haley Evans, B, 2:04, 19-4. 106 — Scott Harris, D, p. Donovan Scheid, B, 3:13. 113 — Zx Dio Abobon, B, d. Jack Divelbiss, D, 10-9. 120 — Aaron Egoak, B, m.d. Austin Deville, D, 19-9. 126 — Michael Braudis, B, forfeit. 132 — Jamie Green, B, forfeit. 138 — Tyler Nunez, B, d. Edgar Villasenor, D, 10-5. 145 — Matthew Harvey, D, d. Hunter Myers, B, 7-0. 152 — Jordan Pace, B, p. Troy Simeonoff, D, 4:41. 160 — Jared Braudis, B, t.f. Colter Deville, D, 5:06, 16-1. 170 — Johnny Wynne, D, p. Dakota Seibert, B, 3:39. 182 — Oscar Lugo, B, forfeit. 195 — Richard Helme, B, forfeit. 220 — Keithan Wilkerson, B, won by forfeit. 285 — Wyatt Bruso, B, d. Cody Wadsworth, D, 7-1.

 

Eagles roll at Chugiak

West won 11 of the 15 matches Wednesday to grab a 53-16 victory over Chugiak in a CIC dual meet at Chugiak.

Jejomar Briones (120 pounds), Fletcher Steele (126) and Wyatt Cyphers (170) recorded pins for the Eagles.

 

West 53, Chugiak 16

98 — Quacyya Cuaresma, W, won by forfeit. 106 — Val Shuman, W, d. Dallas Mayhew, C, 5-2. 113 — Paul Tandy, W, won by forfeit. 120 — Jejomar Briones, W, p. Tyler Frazier, C, 3:44. 126 — Fletcher Steele, W, p. Brandon Nevells, C, 2:48. 132 — T.J. Limbo, W, d. Jared Reed, C, 7-3. 138 — Dawson Budke, C, d. Issiah Roderick, W, 7-1. 145 — Austin Rochon, C, d. Eric Luu, W, 4-0. 152 — Robert Huffer, C, m.d. Chardo Elliot, W, 10-1. 160 — Brandon Lowe, C, p. Chris Weidner, W, 4:50. 170 — Wyatt Cyphers, W, p. Michael Mrugala, C, 4:38. 182 — Abraham Falegoatai, W, m.d. Toren Cheely, C, 17-6. 195 — Leroy Elliot, W, t.f. Jesse Nelson, C, 4:55 17-2. 220 — Lui Fa’amasino, W, d. Richard Burroughs, C, 5-3. 285 — Roppi Sotoa, W, won by forfeit.

 



Anchorage Daily News