AD Main Menu

Hammond takes 4th CIC wrestling crown to help South repeat as champs

East High wrestler Brennan Girard, in the red, defeated Noah Ottum, of South Anchorage High, to win the 120 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School.
Bob Hallinen
West High fans react as Josh Reed, of West High, gets an injury timeout in the 195 pound pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School. Reed continued to wrestle and lost his match to Ed Hall of Eagle River.
Bob Hallinen
Lui Fa'amasino, of West High, and Richard Burroughs go head to head in the 220 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School. Burroughs defeated Fa'amasino to win the CIC Championship at 220 pounds.
Bob Hallinen
Chugiak wrestlers and fans celebrate as Richard Burroughs defeats Lui Fa'amasino, of West High, in the 220 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament finals on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School.
Bob Hallinen
Weston Martin, of South Anchorage High, defeated Aaron Egoak, of Bartlett High, to win the 113 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament finals on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School.
Bob Hallinen
East High wrestler Brennan Girard, in the red, defeated Noah Ottum, of South Anchorage High, to win the 120 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School.
Bob Hallinen
Kraig Hammond, of South Anchorage High, defeated Gavin Arnold, of Eagle River High, to win the 138 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament finals on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School.
Bob Hallinen
Kraig Hammond, of South Anchorage High, defeated Gavin Arnold, of Eagle River High, to win the 138 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament finals on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School.
Bob Hallinen
Anthony Sierea, of East Anchorage High, defeated Alex Kennedy, of East Anchorage High, to win the 145 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament finals on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School.
Bob Hallinen
Cesar Guzman, of East High, defeated Xavier Horton, of Eagle River High, to win the 170 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament finals on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School.
Bob Hallinen
Lui Fa'amasino, of West High, and Richard Burroughs go head to head in the 220 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School. Burroughs defeated Fa'amasino to win the CIC Championship at 220 pounds.
Bob Hallinen
Lui Fa'amasino, of West High, and Richard Burroughs go head to head in the 220 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School. Burroughs defeated Fa'amasino to win the CIC Championship at 220 pounds.
Bob Hallinen
Weston Martin, of South Anchorage High, defeated Aaron Egoak, of Bartlett High, to win the 113 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament finals on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School.
Bob Hallinen
East High wrestler Brennan Girard, in the red, defeated Noah Ottum, of South Anchorage High, to win the 120 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School.
Bob Hallinen
East High wrestler Brennan Girard, in the red, defeated Noah Ottum, of South Anchorage High, to win the 120 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School.
Bob Hallinen
East High wrestler Brennan Girard, in the red, defeated Noah Ottum, of South Anchorage High, to win the 120 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School.
Bob Hallinen
East High wrestler Brennan Girard, in the red, defeated Noah Ottum, of South Anchorage High, to win the 120 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School.
Bob Hallinen
Joshua Mainoske, of East Anchorage High, defeated Zachary Ritchie, of South Anchorage High, to win the 132 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament finals on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School.
Bob Hallinen
Anthony Sierea, of East Anchorage High, defeated Alex Kennedy, of East Anchorage High, to win the 145 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament finals on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School.
Bob Hallinen
Anthony Sierea, of East Anchorage High, defeated Alex Kennedy, of East Anchorage High, to win the 145 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament finals on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School.
Bob Hallinen
Robert Huffer, of Chugiak High, defeated Joshua Noe, of South Anchorage High, to win the 152 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament finals on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School.
Bob Hallinen
Robert Huffer, of Chugiak High, defeated Joshua Noe, of South Anchorage High, to win the 152 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament finals on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School.
Bob Hallinen
Cesar Guzman, of East High, defeated Xavier Horton, of Eagle River High, to win the 170 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament finals on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School.
Bob Hallinen
Leroy Elliot, of West High, defeated Abraham Falegoatai, of West High, to win the 182 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament finals on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School.
Bob Hallinen
Lui Fa'amasino, of West High, and Richard Burroughs go head to head in the 220 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School. Burroughs defeated Fa'amasino to win the CIC Championship at 220 pounds.
Bob Hallinen
Scott Harris, of Dimond High, defeated Val Shuman, of West High, to win the 98 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament finals on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School.
Bob Hallinen
Scott Harris, of Dimond High, defeated Val Shuman, of West High, to win the 98 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament finals on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School.
Bob Hallinen
Greg Shack, of South Anchorage High, defeated Jack Divelbiss, of Dimond High, to win the 106 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament finals on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School.
Bob Hallinen
Gavin Alvarado, of South Anchorage High, defeated Andrew Concepcion, of South Anchorage High, to win the 126 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament finals on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School.
Bob Hallinen
Gavin Alvarado, of South Anchorage High, defeated Andrew Concepcion, of South Anchorage High, to win the 126 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament finals on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School.
Bob Hallinen
Gavin Alvarado, of South Anchorage High, defeated Andrew Concepcion, of South Anchorage High, to win the 126 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament finals on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School.
Bob Hallinen
Robert Huffer, of Chugiak High, defeated Joshua Noe, of South Anchorage High, to win the 152 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament finals on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School.
Bob Hallinen
Robert Huffer, of Chugiak High, defeated Joshua Noe, of South Anchorage High, to win the 152 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament finals on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School.
Bob Hallinen
Robert Huffer, of Chugiak High, defeated Joshua Noe, of South Anchorage High, to win the 152 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament finals on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School.
Bob Hallinen
Tyler Thammavongsa, of Service High, defeated Gave McSharry, of South Anchorage High, to win the 160 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament finals on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School.
Bob Hallinen
Tyler Thammavongsa, of Service High, defeated Gave McSharry, of South Anchorage High, to win the 160 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament finals on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School.
Bob Hallinen
Tyler Thammavongsa, of Service High, defeated Gave McSharry, of South Anchorage High, to win the 160 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament finals on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School.
Bob Hallinen
Keanu King, of East High, defeated Nicholas Stevens, of Service High, to win the 285 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament finals on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School.
Bob Hallinen
Keanu King, of East High, defeated Nicholas Stevens, of Service High, to win the 285 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament finals on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School.
Bob Hallinen
East High wrestler Brennan Girard, in the red, defeated Noah Ottum, of South Anchorage High, to win the 120 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School.
Bob Hallinen
West High fans react as Josh Reed, of West High, gets an injury timeout in the 195 pound pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School. Reed continued to wrestle and lost his match to Ed Hall of Eagle River.
Bob Hallinen
Lui Fa'amasino, of West High, and Richard Burroughs go head to head in the 220 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School. Burroughs defeated Fa'amasino to win the CIC Championship at 220 pounds.
Bob Hallinen
Chugiak wrestlers and fans celebrate as Richard Burroughs defeats Lui Fa'amasino, of West High, in the 220 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament finals on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School.
Bob Hallinen
Weston Martin, of South Anchorage High, defeated Aaron Egoak, of Bartlett High, to win the 113 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament finals on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School.
Bob Hallinen
East High wrestler Brennan Girard, in the red, defeated Noah Ottum, of South Anchorage High, to win the 120 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School.
Bob Hallinen
Kraig Hammond, of South Anchorage High, defeated Gavin Arnold, of Eagle River High, to win the 138 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament finals on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School.
Bob Hallinen
Kraig Hammond, of South Anchorage High, defeated Gavin Arnold, of Eagle River High, to win the 138 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament finals on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School.
Bob Hallinen
Anthony Sierea, of East Anchorage High, defeated Alex Kennedy, of East Anchorage High, to win the 145 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament finals on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School.
Bob Hallinen
Cesar Guzman, of East High, defeated Xavier Horton, of Eagle River High, to win the 170 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament finals on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School.
Bob Hallinen
Lui Fa'amasino, of West High, and Richard Burroughs go head to head in the 220 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School. Burroughs defeated Fa'amasino to win the CIC Championship at 220 pounds.
Bob Hallinen
Lui Fa'amasino, of West High, and Richard Burroughs go head to head in the 220 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School. Burroughs defeated Fa'amasino to win the CIC Championship at 220 pounds.
Bob Hallinen
Weston Martin, of South Anchorage High, defeated Aaron Egoak, of Bartlett High, to win the 113 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament finals on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School.
Bob Hallinen
East High wrestler Brennan Girard, in the red, defeated Noah Ottum, of South Anchorage High, to win the 120 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School.
Bob Hallinen
East High wrestler Brennan Girard, in the red, defeated Noah Ottum, of South Anchorage High, to win the 120 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School.
Bob Hallinen
East High wrestler Brennan Girard, in the red, defeated Noah Ottum, of South Anchorage High, to win the 120 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School.
Bob Hallinen
East High wrestler Brennan Girard, in the red, defeated Noah Ottum, of South Anchorage High, to win the 120 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School.
Bob Hallinen
Joshua Mainoske, of East Anchorage High, defeated Zachary Ritchie, of South Anchorage High, to win the 132 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament finals on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School.
Bob Hallinen
Anthony Sierea, of East Anchorage High, defeated Alex Kennedy, of East Anchorage High, to win the 145 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament finals on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School.
Bob Hallinen
Anthony Sierea, of East Anchorage High, defeated Alex Kennedy, of East Anchorage High, to win the 145 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament finals on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School.
Bob Hallinen
Robert Huffer, of Chugiak High, defeated Joshua Noe, of South Anchorage High, to win the 152 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament finals on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School.
Bob Hallinen
Robert Huffer, of Chugiak High, defeated Joshua Noe, of South Anchorage High, to win the 152 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament finals on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School.
Bob Hallinen
Cesar Guzman, of East High, defeated Xavier Horton, of Eagle River High, to win the 170 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament finals on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School.
Bob Hallinen
Leroy Elliot, of West High, defeated Abraham Falegoatai, of West High, to win the 182 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament finals on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School.
Bob Hallinen
Lui Fa'amasino, of West High, and Richard Burroughs go head to head in the 220 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School. Burroughs defeated Fa'amasino to win the CIC Championship at 220 pounds.
Bob Hallinen
Scott Harris, of Dimond High, defeated Val Shuman, of West High, to win the 98 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament finals on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School.
Bob Hallinen
Scott Harris, of Dimond High, defeated Val Shuman, of West High, to win the 98 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament finals on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School.
Bob Hallinen
Greg Shack, of South Anchorage High, defeated Jack Divelbiss, of Dimond High, to win the 106 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament finals on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School.
Bob Hallinen
Gavin Alvarado, of South Anchorage High, defeated Andrew Concepcion, of South Anchorage High, to win the 126 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament finals on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School.
Bob Hallinen
Gavin Alvarado, of South Anchorage High, defeated Andrew Concepcion, of South Anchorage High, to win the 126 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament finals on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School.
Bob Hallinen
Gavin Alvarado, of South Anchorage High, defeated Andrew Concepcion, of South Anchorage High, to win the 126 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament finals on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School.
Bob Hallinen
Robert Huffer, of Chugiak High, defeated Joshua Noe, of South Anchorage High, to win the 152 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament finals on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School.
Bob Hallinen
Robert Huffer, of Chugiak High, defeated Joshua Noe, of South Anchorage High, to win the 152 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament finals on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School.
Bob Hallinen
Robert Huffer, of Chugiak High, defeated Joshua Noe, of South Anchorage High, to win the 152 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament finals on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School.
Bob Hallinen
Tyler Thammavongsa, of Service High, defeated Gave McSharry, of South Anchorage High, to win the 160 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament finals on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School.
Bob Hallinen
Tyler Thammavongsa, of Service High, defeated Gave McSharry, of South Anchorage High, to win the 160 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament finals on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School.
Bob Hallinen
Tyler Thammavongsa, of Service High, defeated Gave McSharry, of South Anchorage High, to win the 160 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament finals on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School.
Bob Hallinen
Keanu King, of East High, defeated Nicholas Stevens, of Service High, to win the 285 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament finals on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School.
Bob Hallinen
Keanu King, of East High, defeated Nicholas Stevens, of Service High, to win the 285 pound weight class during the CIC Region Wrestling Tournament finals on February, 1, 2014 at Chugiak High School.
Bob Hallinen

Kraig Hammond captured his fourth straight Cook Inlet Conference wrestling title Saturday afternoon to lead the South Wolverines to their second straight team championship.

Hammond downed Eagle River’s Gavin Arnold 14-7 in the 138-pound finals at Chugiak High.

South amassed 376 points to cruise to its third crown in four years. East grabbed runnerup honors with 297.5 points and West was close behind in third place with 270.5.

Hammond was among four individual champs for South. Greg Shack took the 106-pound title, Weston Martin ruled at 113 and Gavin Alvarado triumphed at 126. Alvarado beat teammate Andrew Concepcion 11-6 in the finals.

East boasted five individual champions and advanced two wrestlers to the 145-pound finals, where Anthony Sierra pinned teammate Alex Kennedy in 5:09. 

West sent two wrestlers to the 182 final, where Leroy Elliot handled teammate Abraham Falegoatai 11-2.

At 220 pounds, Richard Burroughs of Chugiak pinned West’s Lui Fa’amasino with 11 seconds left in the match to claim his third CIC title.

 

Cook Inlet Conference wrestling tournament

Saturday’s results

Team scores

1) South 376, 2) East 297.5, 3) West 270.5, 4) Service 215, 5) Bartlett 153.5, 6) Chugiak 145, 7) Eagle River 110.5, 8) Dimond 93. 

Championship matches

98 pounds

1st place match — Scott Harris (D) m.d. Val Shuman (W), 9-1. 3rd place —Andrew Hampton (D) p. Oscar Garcia (B), 4:00. 5th place — Patrick Khang (E) won by injury default over Jimmy Phillips (So).

106

1st place  — Greg Shack (So) p. Jack Divelbiss (D), 3:49. 3rd place — Quest Lema (Ser) p. Zx Dio Abobon (B), l 1:45.  5th  place — Victoria Treder (W) d. Dallas Mayhew (C) (3-2 tiebreaker).

113

1st place — Weston Martin (So) p. Aaron Egoak (B), 5:01. 3rd place — Slava Hoffman (Ser) p. Rafael Rivera (W), :59. 5th place — Paul Tandy (W) won by injury default over Matt Glover (So).

120

1st place — Brennan Girard (E) t.f. Noah Ottum (So), 21-6. 3rd place — Jejomar Briones (W) d. Riley Stewman (So), 8-2. 5th place —Tad Martynowicz (Ser) p. Austin Deville (D), 2:52.

126

1st place — Gavin Alvarado (So) d. Andrew Concepcion (So), 11-6. 3rd place — Aric Kennedy (E) d. Slade Lindsoe (Ser),  6-4. 5th place — Jamie Green (B) d. Riley Romero (Ser), 6-0.

132

1st place — Joshua Malnoske (E) d. Zachary Ritchie (So), 5-1). 3rd place — Joshua Fetko (Ser) d. Rami Pellumbi (So), 5-4). 5th place —  Nyeem Johnson (Ser) p. Marcus Amico (ER), 4:12.

 138

1st place — Kraig Hammond (So) d. Gavin Arnold (ER), 14-7. 3rd place — John Todd (E) m.d. Ryan Stewman (So), 16-5. 5th place — Dustin Holta (C) d. Trevor Cole (E), 14-13.

 145

1st place — Anthony Sierra (E) p. Alex Kennedy (E), 5:09. 3rd place — Nick Ottum (So) p. Deacon Kelly (Ser), 4:05. 5th place — Austin Rochon (C) won by injury default over Hayden Riebe (ER).

 152

1st place — Robert Huffer (C) p. Joshua Noe (So), 5:52. 3rd place — Jordan Pace (B) d. Mario Herrera (Ser).  5th place — Chardo Elliot (W) d. Michael Prado (ER), 6-3.

160

1st place —Tyler Thammavongsa (Ser) d. Gabe Mcsharry (So). 5-1. 3rd place — Chris Weidner (W) d. Brandon Lowe (C), 2-1. 5th place — Nick Mayser (W) d. Chayse Eby (E, 7-5.

170

1st place — Cesar Guzman (E) p. Xavier Horton (ER), 5:14. 3rd place — Zane Fejes (So) d. Emetrius McLeod (Ser),  8-2. 5th place — Jared Braudis (B) p. Jakob Fejes (So), 4:58.

182

1st place — Leroy Elliot (W) m.d. Abraham Falegoatai (W), 11-2. 3rd place — Keahi Queja (E) m.d. Andrew Gold (E), 11-2. 5th place — Jesse Nelson (C) d. Toren Cheely (C),  6-5 (tiebreaker).

195

1st place — Ed Hall (ER) p. Josh Reed (W), 4:55. 3rd place — Julo Tagalu (W) p. Keithan Wilkerson (B), 2:07. 5th place — Rhys Sands (Ser) won by forfeit over Richard Helme (B). 

220

1st place — Richard Burroughs (C) p. Lui Fa’amasino (W), 5:49. 3rd place — Elisha Wright (So) p. Tanos McCauley (E), 1:00. 5th place — Matt Keogh (So) p. Blake Johnston (C), :48.

285

1st place — Keanu King (E) p. Nicholas Stevens (Ser), 2:55. 3rd place —  Tevita Fehoko (W) d. Wyatt Bruso (B), 3-0. 5th place — Cody Wadsworth (D) p. Otto Ducasse (B), 3:40. 

 

 



Anchorage Daily News