AD Main Menu

High school basketball roundup: Feb. 7

Seward tournament

The Seward girls beat Eagle River but the boys fell to the Wolves during Friday’s action in the Seward Seahawk Classic basketball tournament.

In girls play, Seward trounced Eagle River 38-15. The Eagle River boys retaliated with a 67-62 win over Seward, an effort led by Eric Anderson’s 18 points and a dozen each from Alani Collins and Thomas Jones.

In other tournament action, the East girls rallied past Valdez 57-55 and the Klawock boys handled Valdez 64-49.

The T-birds, who trailed by four at the half, got 13 assists from Dajah Motuga and 12 points apiece from Rolanda Scaife and Taria Page, who was limited to nine minutes by foul trouble. Jasmine Richard added 10 points and Mafileiola Makihele had nine.

Marian Wamsley poured in 18 points for Valdez.

Klawock’s win came courtesy of Tyrus Morgan’s 26 points and a 18-5 advantage at the foul line. Caj Rohrer of Valdez pumped in 28 points to lead all scorers.

 

Girls Basketball

Grace 64, Point Hope 37

Makayla Shamburger netted 18 points to lead the Grace Christian girls past Point Hope 64-37 Friday, earning a spot in the championship game of the Homer Carnival Invitational basketball tournament in Homer.

The Grizzlies, who will meet Homer in the title game, also got a lift from Sasha Baird’s 12 points and five steals.

 

Houston 55, Service 45

Savannah Wells totaled 16 points and Kimberly Quincy 14 Friday in Houston’s 55-45 homecourt win over Service.

Service’s Alissa Nanez topped all scorers with 19 points and Tatiyanna Venable pitched in 12.

Boys Basketball

Service 55, Thunder Mountain 49

Eben Upton scored seven of his game-high 18 points in the fourth quarter Friday to key Service’s 55-49 nonconference boys basketball win over Thunder Mountain in Juneau.

It was a come-from-behind victory for the Cougars, who outscored Thunder Mountain 19-10 in the final eight minutes.

Upton drained four 3-pointers and was joined in double figures by Reece Robinson, who scored 16 points.

Josh Palmer tallied 17 and Matt Seymour 15 for the Falcons.

 

Dimond 51, Palmer 40

Dimond rallied for a 51-40 win over Palmer in a nonconference game Friday in Palmer.

The Lynx trailed 20-16 at halftime.

 


Anchorage Daily News
sports@adn.com