AD Main Menu

This weekend's Fur Rendezvous schedule

FRIDAY

9 a.m.-6 p.m. -- The Great Train Show, The Historic Alaska Railroad Depot, 411 W. First Ave.

10 a.m.-9 p.m. -- Amateur Photo Contest, The Mall at Sears, 600 E. Northern Lights Blvd.

10 a.m.-5 p.m. -- Military Dog Mushing Exhibit, Alaska Veterans Museum, 333 W. Fourth Ave., Suite 227

10 a.m.-10 p.m. -- GCI Snow Sculpture Competition, Ship Creek Avenue, across from Comfort Inn

11 a.m., 1 and 2:30 p.m. -- Iditarod Movies for the whole family, Alaska Experience Theatre, 333 W. Fourth Ave.

11 a.m.-5 p.m. -- High Country Kennels sled dog rides, Delaney Park Strip

Noon -- Rondy World Championship Sled Dog Races, Fourth Avenue and D Street

Noon-6 p.m. -- Horse-drawn carriage rides, Third Avenue and E Street

1 p.m.-9 p.m. -- Rondy Carnival, Third Avenue and E Street

2 p.m.-4 p.m. -- Alaska Geographic author and artist signing event, Alaska Geographic, 241 N. C St.

3 p.m.-8 p.m. -- Northern Lights Model Railroad Club open house, Russian Jack Park, 5200 DeBarr Road

5 p.m.-7 p.m. -- Great Alaska Talent Competition preliminary competition for ages 6-12, Loussac Library Wilda Marston Theater Check in at 4:30 p.m. --

6 p.m.-10 p.m. -- Fur Rondy Spiel curling tournament, 711 E. Loop Road

7 p.m.-9:30 p.m. -- Great Alaska Talent Competition, preliminary competition for ages 13-18; check in at 6:30 p.m., Loussac Library Wilda Marston Theater

6 p.m., 9 p.m. and midnight -- Rondy Bingo, Tudor Road Bingo, 3411 E. Tudor Road

7 p.m. -- Rondy on Ice, UAA Wells Fargo Sports Complex, 2801 Spirit Way

8 p.m. -- Rondy Melodrama, "The Alaskavengers vs. Dr. Despicable," Snow Goose Theater, 717 W. Third Ave.

9 p.m. -- Jim Beam Jam, The Egan Center, 555 W. Fifth Ave.

Mall hours -- Craft Alaska Arts & Crafts Show, Fourth Avenue Marketplace, 333 W. Fourth Ave.

Mall hours -- Alaska Boat & Outdoor Recreation Show, Northway Mall, 3101 Penland Parkway

Mall hours -- Artistry in Wood woodworking show competition and exhibit, Northway Mall, 3101 Penland Parkway

Mall hours -- CANstruction 2014, theme is: Once Upon a Time, University Center, 3901 Old Seward Highway

SATURDAY

7 a.m.-8 p.m. -- The Great Train Show, The Historic Alaska Railroad Depot, 411 W. First Ave.

8 a.m.-1 p.m. -- Pioneer Pancake Feed, Pioneer Hall, 612 F St., upstairs

8 a.m.-11:30 p.m. -- Fur Rondy Spiel curling tournament, 711 E. Loop Road

8:45 a.m. -- Short Track Speedskating Races, McDonald Center, 13701 Harry McDonald Road, Eagle River

9 a.m.-9 p.m. -- All-Alaska Basketball Classic, Romig Middle School, 2500 Minnesota Drive

9 a.m.-4 p.m. -- Rondy Snowshoe Softball, Kosinski Field, East 16th Avenue and Cordova Street

9:30 a.m. -- Frostbite Footrace and Costume Fun Run, Fifth Avenue Skywalk at the Egan Center

10 a.m.-7 p.m. -- Amateur Photo Contest, The Mall at Sears, 600 E. Northern Lights Blvd.

10 a.m. -- Fur Rondy Pool Tournament, Anchorage Billiard Palace, 903 W. Northern Lights Blvd.

10 a.m.-noon -- Great Alaska Talent Competition preliminary competition for ages 19 and older, check in at 9:30 a.m., Loussac Library Wilda Marston Theater

10 a.m.-12:30 p.m. -- Rockin' Rondy, view parade in the warmth of a furniture showroom; $20 donation supports Rondy, Elaine S. Baker & Associates, 304 W 5th Ave

10 a.m.-3 p.m. -- Free Hot Cocoa for kids, ages 12 and younger, Midnight Sun Café, 245 W. Fifth Ave., Suite 106

10 a.m.-5 p.m. -- Antique Car Show, Bob's Services, 2009 Spar Ave.

10 a.m.-5 p.m. -- Military Dog Mushing Exhibit, Alaska Veterans Museum, 333 W. Fourth Ave., Suite 227

10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. -- Fur Rondy Helicopter Rides, Ramada Downtown Hotel parking lot, Third Avenue and C Street

10 a.m.-6 p.m. -- Ice Bowling, The New Peanut Farm, 5227 Old Seward Highway

10 a.m.-6 p.m. -- Anchorage Coin Club Show, University Center, 3901 Old Seward Highway

10 a.m.-10 p.m. -- GCI Snow Sculpture Competition, Ship Creek Avenue, across from Comfort Inn

10:30 a.m. -- Rondy Grand Parade, Fifth and Sixth avenues

10:30 a.m.-9 p.m. -- Rondy Carnival, Third Avenue and E Street

10:30 a.m. -- Saint Bernard Club of Alaska World Championship Dog Weight Pull registration, Northway Mall, 3101 Penland Parkway.

11 a.m.-3 p.m. -- Alaska Trappers Association Fur Auction, Third Avenue and E Street

11 a.m. -- Great Alaskan Bed Races, Hilltop Ski Area, 7015 Abbott Road

11 a.m., 1 and 2:30 p.m. -- Iditarod Movies for the whole family, Alaska Experience Theatre, 333 W. Fourth Ave.

11 a.m.-5 p.m. -- High Country Kennels sled dog rides, Delaney Park Strip

Noon -- Rondy World Championship Sled Dog Races, Fourth Avenue and D Street

Noon -- Saint Bernard Club of Alaska World Championship Dog Weight Pull, Northway Mall, 3101 Penland Parkway

Noon-6 p.m. -- Horse-drawn carriage Rides, Third Avenue and E Street

Noon-6 p.m. -- Pony Wheel Ranch pony rides, Post Office Mall, Third Avenue and C Street

5 p.m.-7 p.m. -- Great Alaska Talent Competition preliminaries, groups competition; check in at 1:30 p.m., Loussac Library Wilda Marston Theater

3 and 8 p.m. -- Rondy Melodrama, "The AlaskAvengers vs. Dr. Despicable," Snow Goose Theater, 717 W. Third Ave.

3 and 7 p.m. -- Rondy on Ice, UAA Wells Fargo Sports Complex, 2801 Spirit Way

4 p.m. -- Outhouse Races, Fourth Avenue between E and F streets

5 p.m.-6 p.m. -- Big Air Snowboarding Demo, Second Avenue, downhill from the carnival

5:30 p.m. -- Pioneer Stories Dinner Theatre, Anchorage Senior Activity Center, 1300 E. 19th Ave., $29, reservations required. (770-2000)

6 p.m., 9 p.m. and midnight -- Rondy Bingo, Tudor Road Bingo, 3411 E. Tudor Road

6:45 p.m. -- AT&T Fireworks Extravaganza, Ship Creek, Small Boat Harbor

9 p.m. -- Beer Drinking Contest, Chilkoot Charlie's, 2435 Spenard Road

9 p.m. -- Sub Zero Big Hair Ball, Sub Zero Bistro & Micro Lounge, 612 F St.

Mall hours -- Craft Alaska Arts & Crafts Show, Fourth Avenue Marketplace, 333 W. Fourth Ave.

Mall hours -- Alaska Boat & Outdoor Recreation Show, Northway Mall, 3101 Penland Parkway

Mall hours -- Artistry in Wood woodworkers' exhibit and competition, Northway Mall, 3101 Penland Parkway

Mall hours -- CANstruction 2014, theme is Once Upon a Time, University Center, 3901 Old Seward Highway

All day -- Ski Jumping & Nordic Combined Junior Nationals, top jumpers from all over the U.S., Hilltop Ski Area, Karl EID Ski Jumps

SUNDAY

8 a.m.-6 p.m. -- Fur Rondy Spiel curling tournament, 711 E. Loop Road

9 a.m.-noon -- State of Alaska Hide and Horn Auction Preview, Third Avenue and E Street; auction starts at noon.

9 a.m.-2 p.m. -- Alaska Stamp Show and Sale, Post Office, Third Avenue, lobby

9 a.m.-4 p.m. -- Rondy Snowshoe Softball, Kosinski Field, East 16th Avenue and Cordova Street

9 a.m.-noon -- Pioneer Pancake Feed, Pioneer Hall, 612 F St., upstairs

10 a.m. -- Fur Rondy Pool Tournament, Anchorage Billiard Palace, 903 W. Northern Lights Blvd.

10 a.m.-5 p.m. -- Antique Car Show, Bob's Services, 2009 Spar Ave.

10 a.m.-5 p.m. -- Scale Model Club Exhibit, Anchorage Senior Activity Center, 1300 E. 19th Ave.

10 a.m.-5 p.m. -- Open Art Display, Anchorage Senior Activity Center, 1300 E. 19th Ave.

10 a.m.-5 p.m. -- Anchorage IPMS Model Contest with a variety of plastic models, Anchorage Senior Activity Center, 1300 E. 19th Ave.

10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. -- Fur Rondy Helicopter Rides, Ramada Downtown Hotel parking lot, Third Avenue and C Street

10 a.m.-6 p.m. -- Ice Bowling, The New Peanut Farm, 5227 Old Seward Highway

10 a.m.-6 p.m. -- All-Alaskan Basketball Classic, Romig Middle School, 2500 Minnesota Drive

10 a.m.-8 p.m. -- The Great Train Show, The Historic Alaska Railroad Depot, 411 W. First Ave.

10 a.m.-10 p.m. -- GCI Snow Sculpture Competition, Ship Creek Avenue, across from Comfort Inn

10:30 a.m.-8 p.m. -- Rondy Carnival, Third Avenue and E Street

11 a.m., 1 and 2:30 p.m. -- Iditarod Movies for the whole family, Alaska Experience Theatre, 333 W. Fourth Ave.

11 a.m.-5 p.m. -- High Country Kennels sled dog rides, Delaney Park Strip

Noon -- Rondy World Championship Sled Dog Races, Fourth Avenue and D Street

Noon-3 p.m. -- State of Alaska Hide and Horn Auction, Third Avenue and E Street

Noon-6 p.m. -- Amateur Photo Contest, The Mall at Sears, 600 E. Northern Lights Blvd.

Noon-6 p.m. -- Northern Lights Model Railroad Club open house, Russian Jack Park, 5200 DeBarr Road

1 and 5 p.m. -- Rondy on Ice, UAA Wells Fargo Sports Complex, 2801 Spirit Way

1 and 5 p.m. -- Rondy Melodrama, "The AlaskAvengers vs. Dr. Despicable," Snow Goose Theater, 717 W. Third Ave.

2 p.m. -- Mother-Daughter Victorian Tea Party, Anchorage Senior Activity Center, 1300 E. 19th Ave., $7-$17. Reservations required. (770-2000)

6 p.m., 9 p.m. and midnight -- Rondy Bingo, Tudor Road Bingo, 3411 E. Tudor Road

Mall hours -- Craft Alaska Arts & Crafts Show, Fourth Avenue Marketplace, 333 W. Fourth Ave.

Mall hours -- Alaska Boat & Outdoor Recreation Show, Northway Mall, 3101 Penland Parkway

Mall hours -- Artistry in Wood, woodworking exhibit and competition, Northway Mall, 3101 Penland Parkway

Mall hours -- CANstruction 2014, theme is Once Upon a Time, University Center, 3901 Old Seward Highway

All day -- Ski Jumping & Nordic Combined Junior Nationals, Hilltop Ski Area, Karl EID Ski Jumps

 



Anchorage