AD Main Menu

Fur Rondy event schedule

Friday, Feb. 28

9 a.m.-5 p.m. -- Alaska Stamp Show and Sale, Anchorage Senior Activity Center, 1300 E. 19th Ave.

9 a.m.-6 p.m. -- The Great Train Show, The Historic Alaska Railroad Depot, 411 W. First Ave.

9:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m. -- Uuttukuu Snow Golf Challenge Fundraiser, University Lake Park near University Springhill Suites

10 a.m.-5 p.m. -- Scale Model Club Exhibit, Anchorage Senior Activity Center, 1300 E. 19th Ave.

10 a.m.-5 p.m. -- Open Art Display, Anchorage Senior Activity Center, 1300 E. 19th Ave.

10 a.m.-5 p.m. -- Military Dog Mushing Exhibit, Alaska Veterans Museum, 333 W. Fourth Ave., Suite 227

10 a.m.-5 p.m. -- Anchorage IPMS Model Contest, Anchorage Senior Activity Center, 1300 E. 19th Ave.

10 a.m.-5 p.m. -- High Country Kennels dog sled rides, Delaney Park Strip

10 a.m.-6 p.m. -- The Charlotte Jensen Native Arts Market, Dimond Center, 800 E. Dimond Blvd.

10 a.m.-9 p.m. -- Amateur Photo Contest, The Mall at Sears, 600 E. Northern Lights Blvd.

10 a.m.-10 p.m. -- GCI Snow Sculpture Competition, Ship Creek Avenue, across from Comfort Inn

11 a.m.-2 p.m. -- Seafood Buffet, Anchorage Senior Activity Center, 1300 E. 19th Ave. $15.

Noon-6 p.m. -- Horse-drawn Carriage Ride, Third Avenue and E Street

1 p.m.-9 p.m. -- Rondy Carnival, Third Avenue and E Street

1 p.m.-4 p.m. -- Hand and Foot Tournament, Anchorage Senior Activity Center, 1300 E. 19th Ave.

1 p.m.-4 p.m. -- Open Art Display Artists' Reception, Anchorage Senior Activity Center, 1300 E. 19th Ave.

3 p.m.-8 p.m. -- Northern Lights Model Railroad Club open house, Russian Jack Park, 5200 DeBarr Road

10 a.m.-Noon -- Alaska Geographic author and artist signing event with Dan Seavey, Alaska Geographic, 241 N. C St.

Noon-4 p.m. -- Alaska Geographic author and artist signing event with Kate Magelsdorf, Alaska Geographic, 241 N. C St.

4 p.m.-7 p.m. -- Youth Outdoor Pond Hockey Tournament, Cuddy Family Park, 40th Ave and B St

5:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m. -- Oyster Shucking Contest finals, Galley, 4101 Credit Union Drive

6 p.m.-10 p.m. -- World Championship Outdoor Adult Hockey Tournament, Delaney Park Strip and Mulcahy Ice Complex

6:30 p.m. -- Cornhole & Washers Tournament, American Legion Post 28, 7001 Brayton Drive

7 p.m. -- Mushers' Ball, Sullivan's Steakhouse, 320 W. Fifth Ave.

7 p.m.-10 p.m. -- Native Musicale, ChangePoint Auditorium, 6689 ChangePoint Drive.

8 p.m. -- Rondy Melodrama, "The AlaskAvengers vs. Dr. Despicable," Snow Goose Theater, 717 W. Third Ave.

9 p.m. -- Reindeer Sausage Eating Contest, Humpy's Great Alaskan Alehouse, 610 W. Sixth Ave. Must be 21 or older. Free to enter.

6 p.m., 9 p.m. and midnight -- Rondy Bingo, Tudor Road Bingo, 3411 E. Tudor Road

Mall hours -- Alaska Boat & Outdoor Recreation Show, Northway Mall, 3101 Penland Parkway

Mall hours -- Artistry in Wood, woodworking exhibit and competition, Northway Mall, 3101 Penland Parkway

Mall hours -- CANstruction 2014, theme is "Once Upon a Time," University Center, 3901 Old Seward Highway





Saturday, March 1

7 a.m.-6 p.m. -- The Great Train Show, The Historic Alaska Railroad Depot, 411 W. First Ave.

8:30 a.m.-8 p.m. -- Rondy Yukigassen, Delaney Park Strip

9 a.m.-5 p.m. -- Leaf Blower Air Hockey, Delaney Park Strip

10 a.m.-5 p.m. -- Scale Model Club Exhibit, Anchorage Senior Activity Center, 1300 E. 19th Ave.

10 a.m.-5 p.m. -- Open Art Display, Anchorage Senior Activity Center, 1300 E. 19th Ave.

10 a.m.-5 p.m. -- Military Dog Mushing Exhibit, Alaska Veterans Museum, 333 W. Fourth Ave., Suite 227

10 a.m.-5 p.m. -- Rondy Memorabilia Swap 'n Shop, Anchorage Senior Activity Center, 1300 E. 19th Ave.

10 a.m.-5 p.m. -- Anchorage IPMS Model Contest, Anchorage Senior Activity Center, 1300 E. 19th Ave.

10 a.m.-5 p.m. -- Alaska Stamp Show and Sale, Anchorage Senior Activity Center, 1300 E. 19th Ave.

10 a.m.-6 p.m. -- Ice Bowling, The New Peanut Farm, 5227 Old Seward Highway

10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. -- Fur Rondy Helicopter Rides, Ramada Downtown Hotel parking lot, Third Avenue and C Street

10 a.m.-6 p.m. -- The Charlotte Jensen Native Arts Market, Dimond Center, 800 E. Dimond Blvd.

10 a.m.-6 p.m. -- Anchorage Coin Club Show, University Center, 3901 Old Seward Highway

10 a.m.-7 p.m. -- Amateur Photo Contest, The Mall at Sears, 600 E. Northern Lights Blvd.

10 a.m.-10 p.m. -- GCI Snow Sculpture Competition, Ship Creek Avenue, across from Comfort Inn

10 a.m.-10 p.m. -- World Championship Outdoor Adult Hockey Tournament, Delaney Park Strip and Mulcahy Ice Complex

10 a.m.-4 p.m. -- Youth Outdoor Pond Hockey Tournament, Cuddy Family Park

10 a.m.-1 p.m. -- Fur Rondy Volkswalk, Westmark Hotel, 720 W. Fifth Ave.

10 a.m.-5 p.m. -- High Country Kennels sled dog rides, Delaney Park Strip

10 a.m.-6 p.m. -- Ice Bowling, The New Peanut Farm, 5227 Old Seward Highway

10 a.m.-11 a.m. -- Northrim Bank Brain Freeze ice cream eating contest and ugly snowsuit competition, Atwood Building Plaza, 550 W. Seventh Ave.

10:30 a.m.-9 p.m. -- Rondy Carnival, Third Avenue and E Street

11 a.m.-3 p.m. -- Alaskan Trappers Association Fur Auction, Third Avenue and E Street

11 a.m. -- Iditarod movies for the whole family, Alaska Experience Theatre, 333 W. Fourth Ave.

Noon-6 p.m. -- Horse-drawn Carriage Rides, Third Avenue and E Street

Noon-6 p.m. -- Pony Wheel Ranch pony rides, Post Office Mall, Third Avenue and C Street

Noon-5 p.m. -- Fur Rondy World Championship Waiter and Waitress Races, Delaney Park Strip

Noon-6 p.m. -- Northern Lights Model Railroad Club open house, Russian Jack Park, 5200 DeBarr Road

1 and 2:30 p.m. -- Iditarod movies for the whole family, Alaska Experience Theatre, 333 W. Fourth Ave.

3 p.m. -- Rondy Melodrama, "The AlaskAvengers vs. Dr. Despicable," Snow Goose Theater, 717 W. Third Ave.

4 p.m. -- Running of the Reindeer, Fourth Avenue between D and H streets. Starting line, G Street.

4 p.m. -- Alaska Hold'Em Tournament of Champions, the Egan Center, 555 W. Fifth Ave.

6 p.m. -- Rondy Bingo, Tudor Road Bingo, 3411 E. Tudor Road

7 p.m. -- Rage City All Stars vs. Southern California Rollergirls, AT&T Pavilion, 11051 O'Malley Centre Drive

7:30 p.m. -- Miners and Trappers Charity Ball, the Egan Center, 555 W. Fifth Ave.

8 p.m. -- Rondy Melodrama, "The AlaskAvengers vs. Dr. Despicable," Snow Goose Theater, 717 W. Third Ave.

8 p.m. -- Urban Yeti Improv, Alaska Experience Theatre, 333 W. Fourth Ave.

9 p.m. -- Rondy Bingo, Tudor Road Bingo, 3411 E. Tudor Road

10 p.m. -- Fur Bikini Contest, Chilkoot Charlie's, 2435 Spenard Road

Midnight -- Rondy Bingo, Tudor Road Bingo, 3411 E. Tudor Road

Mall hours -- Craft Alaska Arts & Crafts Show, Fourth Avenue Marketplace, 333 W. Fourth Ave.

Mall hours -- Alaska Boat & Outdoor Recreation Show, Northway Mall, 3101 Penland Parkway

Mall hours -- Artistry in Wood, woodworking exhibit and competition, Northway Mall, 3101 Penland Parkway

Mall hours -- CANstruction 2014, theme is "Once Upon a Time," University Center, 3901 Old Seward Highway





Sunday, March 2

8:30 a.m.-8 p.m. -- Rondy Yukigassen, Delaney Park Strip

10 a.m.-3 p.m. -- Alaska Stamp Show and Sale, Anchorage Senior Activity Center, 1300 E. 19th Ave.

10 a.m.-10 p.m. -- GCI Snow Sculpture Competition, Ship Creek Avenue, across from Comfort Inn

10 a.m.-10 p.m. -- World Championship Outdoor Adult Hockey Tournament, Delaney Park Strip and Mulcahy Ice Complex

10 a.m.-3 p.m. -- Anchorage IPMS Model Contest, Anchorage Senior Activity Center, 1300 E. 19th Ave.

10 a.m.-6 p.m. -- Amateur Photo Contest, The Mall at Sears, 600 E. Northern Lights Blvd.

10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. -- Fur Rondy Helicopter Rides, Ramada Downtown Hotel parking lot, Third Avenue and C Street

10 a.m.-6 p.m. -- Ice Bowling, The New Peanut Farm, 5227 Old Seward Highway

10:30 a.m.-7 p.m. -- Rondy Carnival, Third Avenue and E Street

11 a.m.-5 p.m. -- Anchorage Coin Club Show, University Center, 3901 Old Seward Highway

11 a.m. -- Cornhole Championships, Sullivan Arena

Noon-5 p.m. -- The Charlotte Jensen Native Arts Market, Dimond Center, 800 E. Dimond Blvd.

Noon-6 p.m. -- Horse-drawn Carriage Rides, Third Avenue and E Street

Noon-6 p.m. -- Northern Lights Model Railroad Club open house, Russian Jack Park, 5200 DeBarr Road

1 p.m. -- Rondy Melodrama, "The AlaskAvengers vs. Dr. Despicable," Snow Goose Theater, 717 W. Third Ave.

3 p.m.-5 p.m. -- Leaf Blower Air Hockey Championships, Delaney Park Strip

3 p.m. -- Celtic Rendezvous Irish Dance Group, Wendy Williamson Auditorium, Lake Otis and Providence. Silent auction, 2 p.m.

5 p.m. -- Rondy Melodrama, "The AlaskAvengers vs. Dr. Despicable," Snow Goose Theater, 717 W. Third Ave.

5 p.m. -- Great Alaska Talent Competition finals, Bartlett High School

6 p.m., 9 p.m. and midnight -- Rondy Bingo, Tudor Road Bingo, 3411 E. Tudor Road

Mall hours -- Artistry in Wood, woodworking exhibit and competition, Northway Mall, 3101 Penland Parkway

Mall hours -- Alaska Boat & Outdoor Recreation Show, Northway Mall, 3101 Penland Parkway

Mall hours -- CANstruction 2014, theme is "Once Upon a Time," University Center, 3901 Old Seward Highway