AD Main Menu

Dimond boys, West girls win The Mini

Dimond's boys had five top-two finishes while West's girls had four top-two finishes as the Lynx claimed the boys team title and the Eagles won the girls team title at The Mini track and field meet Saturday at The Dome.

C.J. Parker won the 200-meter dash in 23.65 seconds for one of Dimond's two first-place finishes. The Lynx also won the 4x400 relay in 3:37.87.

Mekayla Winchester's time of 26.67 seconds earned her first place in the 200 for the Eagles, who also got a first-place finish from Maddy Boutet in the 800 (2:25.75).

Leroy Elliott won the 300 hurdles in 41.86 seconds for West, which won the boys 4x100 relay in 46.73.

Chugiak's Ty Jordan took first in the boys 800 with a time of 2:02.03. Derek Steele won the 3,200 in 10:18.49 for South.

Eagle River's girls notched a pair of victories. Jordyn Bruce won the 300 hurdles in 47.83 seconds and the Wolves took first in the 4x400 relay. Chugiak finished first in the 4x100 relay in 53.15 seconds while South's Hannah Brown won the 3,200 in 12:21.46.

The Mini track and field meet

The Dome

Saturday

Girls

Team scores

1) West 55; 2) Eagle River 48; 3) Chugiak 41; 4) South 36; 5) East 15; 5) Service 15; 7) Grace Christian 12; 8) Dimond 6; 9) Bartlett 3.

200 - 1) Mekayla Winchester, West, 26.67; 2) Haley Hakala, Sou, 26.76; 3) Katherine Hines, Sou, 27.23; 4) Nikki Boggs, ER, 28.04; 5) Jodi Davis, Gra, 28.13; 6) Vanessa Aniteye, Chu, 28.50.

800 - 1) Maddy Boutet, West, 2:25.75; 2) Nikki Boggs, ER, 2:29.05; 3) Morgan Kuiper, West, 2:29.24; 4) Kayle Blackmore, West, 2:31.97; 5) Kaitlyn Bailly, Sou, 2:32.80; 6) Meagan Bauer, Ser, 2:33.47.

3200 - 1) Hannah Brown, Sout, 12:21.46; 2) Hannah Booher, Chu, 12:30.88; 3) Peyton Young, ER, 12:35.69; 4) Acadia Graham, East, 12:55.87; 5) Emily Biering, East, 12:58.68; 6) Kate Paskievitch, ER, 13:20.78.

300 hurdles - 1) Jordyn Bruce, ER, 47.83; 2) Jodi Davis, Gra, 50.22; 3) Gretta Pickett, West, 50.86; 4) Hannah Babin, Chu, 51.12; 5) Elissa Esplin, Sou, 51.26; 6) Kelly McBryde, Chu, 52.06.

4x100 relay - 1) Chugiak, 53.15; 2) West, 57.57; 3) Chugiak, 57.83; 4) Service, 58.07; 5) Eagle River, 58.27; 6) East, 1:03.51.

4x400 relay - 1) Eagle River, 4:19.55; 2) West, 4:29.95; 3) Chugiak, 4:31.59; 4) Service, 4:36.86; 5) South, 4:38.18; 6) Dimond, 4:49.70.

Boys

Team scores

1) Dimond 58; 2) West 53; 3) Chugiak 48; 4) South 24; 5) Service 19; 6) Bartlett 11; 7) East 10; 8) Eagle River 7; 9) Grace Christian 4.

200 - 1) C.J. Parker, Dim, 23.65; 2) Cedarian Brunelle, Dim, 23.93; 3) Eric Jones, Ser, 23.96; 4) David Schaffer, Dim, 23.98; 5) Eric Johnson, Gra, 24.34; Grace Christian; 6) 10, Dillon Pratt, Chu, 24.35.

800 - 1) Ty Jordan, Chu, 2:02.03; 2) Chandler Lokanin, Dim, 2:04.14; 3) Larkin Lynch, West, 2:04.72; 4) John Weaver, Chu, 2:06.23; 5) Derek Steele, Sou, 2:07.41; 6) Miguel Obregon, Bar, 2:08.62.

3200 - 1) Derek Steele, Sou, 10:18.49; 2) Larkin Lynch, West, 10:26.72; 3) Gilly Szweda-Mittelstadt, Ser, 10:45.12; 4) Roan Hall, Chu, 10:50.20; 5) John Weaver, Chu, 11:05.62; 6) Luke Cvancar, Dim, 11:06.15.

300 hurdles - 1) Leroy Elliott, West, 41.86; 2) Michael Williams, Chu, 44.19; 3) Chardo Elliott, West, 44.24; 4) Damiyen Wilkerson, Chu, 46.22; 5) Luke Cvancar, Dim, 46.38; 6) William Troxel, West, 47.19.

4x100 relay - West, 46.73; 2) Dimond, 48.41; 3) Chugiak, 48.52; 4) Eagle River, 49.43; 5) East, 50.60; South, 50.80.

4x400 relay - 1) Dimond, 3:37.87; 2) Bartlett, 3:40.85; 3) West, 3:45.03; 4) Service, 3:51.30; 5) East, 3:53.39; 6) South, 4:00.85.