West's Elliott, Thunder Mountain's Welling claim Big C pentathlon titles

Naomi Welling of Thunder Mountain wrapped up her championship in the girls pentathlon by winning two events Saturday at the Big C Relays at The Dome.

Welling raced to victory in the pentathlon’s 300 hurdles and 800 meters to win the penathlon, which tests athletes in five events — 100, 800, 300 hurdles, high jump and shot put.

West’s Leroy Elliott took the boys pentathlon title, winning the hurdles race on Saturday to seal the win.

The seventh annual meet, hosted by Grace Christian, attracted 40 schools, including one from California.

 

 Big C Relays

The Dome 

Friday-Saturday results

Girls

Discus — 1) Wong, Soldotna, 104-9; 2) D. Walters, Dimond, 99-4; 3) A. Yi, South, 96-3; 4) R. Walker, Kodiak, 95-00; 5) V. Sao, Bartlett, 94-3; 6) M. Burbank, South, 93-10; 7) J. Mixson, Dimond, 92-1; 8) K. Benfield, Service, 89-5.

Shot put — 1) V. Sao, Bartlett, 33-9; 2) A. Logan, Grace, 33-3.5; 3) M. Wong, Soldotna, 33-1.5; 4) T. Levi, Lathrop, 32-9; 5) P. Boonprasert, Lathrop, 31-11; 6) R. Rueton, Su Valley, 31-8; 7) C. Ekis, Thunder Mountain, 30-8.5; 8) J. Laitinen, Palmer, 30-6.5

High jump — 1) tie, T. Kueter, Bartlett, and C. Johnson, Dimond, 4-10; 3) tie, C. Dunleavy, Wasilla; D. Dickerson, ACS; S. Cooper, Chugiak; C. Crane, Homer; and A. Gonzales, East, 4-8. 

Long jump — 1) C. Johnson, Dimond, 16-5; 2) C. Stephens, Colony, 15-9.5; 3) P. Mathis, Colony, 15-3; 4) P. Nelson, Chugiak, 15-2.5; 5) Z. Langseth, Valdez, 14-7.25; 6) K. Rowe, Grace, 14-4; 7) M. Orth, Cook Inlet Academy, 14-3.75; 8) T. Cabana, Homer, 14-3.5.

100 — 1) M. Lyken, Dimond, 12.42; 2) P. Mathis, Colony, 12.77; 3) T. Ealum, ACS, 12.86; 4) H. Hakala, South, 12.91; 5) M. Winchester, West, 13.06; 6) K. Hines, South, 13.19.

400 — 1) P. Mathis, Colony, 59.53; 2) N. Boggs, Eagle River, 1:00.06; 3) V. Antieye, Chugiak, 1:01.35; 4) Tufaga, Dimond, 1:01.60; 5) D. Nelson, Soldotna, 1:02.51; 6) A. Johnson, Casa Roble, 1:03.08; 7) Z. Langseth, Valdez, 1:03.41; 8) D. McCormick, Soldotna, 1:04.02.

800 — 1) M. Burroughs, Wasilla, 2:24.55; 2) M. Boutet, West, 2:26.08; 3) H. Heinbaugh, Glenallen, 2:26.78; 4) M. Kuiper, West, 2:27.52; 5) M. Hall, Thunder Mountain, 2:28.25; 6) A. Hebard, Lathrop, 2:29.83; 7) C. Powers, Colony, 2:29.83; 8) M. Bauer, Service, 2:29.84.

3,200 — 1) A. Ostrander, Kenai, 10:17.1; 2) B. Gerlach, Glenallen, 11:23; 3) M. Hall, Thunder Mountain, 11:26; 4) K. Maker, Eagle River, 11:34; 5) M. Burroughs, Wasilla, 11:53; 6) C. Powers, Colony, 12:04; 7) H. Brown, South, 12:07; 8) E. Balsan, ACS, 12:13.

100 hurdles — 1) C. Johnson, Dimond, 15.79; 2) M. Orth, Cook Inlet Academy, 16.71; 3) M. Winchester, West, 16.76; 4) G. Pickett, West, 17.01; 5) H. Babin, Chugiak, 17.28; 6) K. Rowe, Grace, 18.03.

300 hurdles — 1) J. Bruce, Eagle River, 49.03; 2) E. Esplin, South, 49.58; 3) G. Pickett, West, 50.62; 4) K. McBryde, Chugiak, 50.78; 5) A. VanderWeide, Grace, 51.01; 6) N. Lautrup, Colony, 51.43; 7) H. Babin, Chugiak, 51.59; 8) T. Cabana, Homer, 51.90.

400 relay — 1) Chugiak 52.58; 2) Skyview 53.29; 3) Dimond 53.85; 4) Lathrop 54.42; 5) Anchorage Christian 54.45; 6) Casa Roble 54.96; 7) Grace 55.09; 8) Colony 55.72.

1,600 relay — 1) West, 4:17.13; 2) Eagle  River, 417.64; 3) Chugiak 4:22.22; 4) Grace, 4:25.12; 5) Homer, 4:26.17; 6) Colony 4:27.04; 7) Dimond 4:26.76; 8) Thunder Mountain 4:31.20.

3,200 relay — 1) West, 9:58.87; 2) Soldotna 10:00.61; 3) Homer, 10:42.88; 4) Colony 10:45.05; 5) Lathrop 10:53.61; 6) Eagle River, 11:00.80; 7) Palmer, 11:00.85; 8) Kenai 11:07.81.

800 sprint medley — 1) Dimond 1:56.24; 2) Casa Roble 2:00.57; 3) Bartlett 2:01.20; 4) South 2:01.64; 5) Chugiak 2:04.56; 6) Homer  2:05.58; 7) Lathrop 2:06.59; 8) Soldotna 2:06.85.

1,600 sprint medley — 1) Kenai 4:46.20; 2) Eagle River 4:27.17; 3) Dimond 4:30.46; 4) Soldotna 4:31.30; 5) Wasilla 4:33.63; 6) Anchorage Christian 4:36.10; 7) Chugiak 4:47.52; 8) Bartlett 4:47.93.

Pentathlon — 1) N. Welling, Thunder Mountain, 3472; 2) K. Rowe, Grace Christian, 2962;  3) A. Reitz, Chugiak, 2870;  4) B. Hanson,  Delta Junction, 2850; 5) L. Smith,  Eielson, 2726;   6) K. Harding,  Kenai, 2618.

Boys 

Shot put — 1) D. Coger, Lathrop, 48-4; 2) F. Summers, Colony, 44-2.5; 3) E. Hall, Eagle River, 43-5; 4) J. Paden, Thunder Mountain, 42-5; 6) Z. Taplin, Cook Inlet Academy, 41-10; 7) C. Dedrick, Wasilla, 41-6.5; 8) H. Hubbard, Seward, 41-3.

Discus — 1) E. Hall, Eagle River, 138-10; 2) J. Brownlee, Chugiak, 134-11; 3) P. Piliati, East, 132; 4) N. Simmers, ACS 126-9; 5) F. Summers, Colony, 121; 6) Z. Taplin, Cook Inlet Academy, 119-11; 7) M. Comer, Wasilla, 116-11; 8) J. Stephens, Service, 116-6.

High jump — 1) J. Welch, Lathrop, 6-4; 2) C. Bryant, Lathrop, 6-2; 3) tie, C. Parker, Dimond, and C. Hawk, East 5-10; 5) B. Hellman, Bartlett, 5-8; 6) E. Anderson, Eagle River, 5-6.

Long jump — 1) D. Schaffer, Dimond, 19-9.5; 2) T. Duke, Skyview, 19-5.25; 3) N. Simmers, ACS, 18-11.75; 4) T. Jennis, Lathrop, 18-11.5; 5) J. Jackman, Kenai, 18-6.5; 6) D. Alexander, Lathrop, 17-10; 7) M. Davis, East, 17-8.5; 8) K. Bullard, Dimond, 17-8.

100 — 1) A. Griffith, Eielson, 11.36; 2) D. Pratt, Chugiak, 11.48; 3) E. Jones, Service, 11.53; 4) T. Phillips, Lathrop, 11.63; 5) J. Pucilowski, Case Roble, 11.71; 6) J. Tufaga, Dimond, 11.78.

400 — 1) D. Knapp, Casa Roble, 50.68; 2) C. Parker, Dimond, 51.60; 3) M. Hilbish, Sky 52.28; 4) M. Todd, ACS 52.45; 5) B. Schafer, Colony, 53.20; 6) J. Jackman, Kenai, 53.67; 7) J. Weaver, Chugiak, 53.72; 8) N. Tsigonis, Lathrop, 54.12.

800 — 1) C. Sessom, Colony, 2:00.03; 2) J. Thiesen, Kenai, 2:01.06; 3) L. Thomet, Kod 2:01.17; 4) P. Ochoa, Homer, 2:02.34; 5) K. English, Thunder Mountain, 2:02.60; 6) C. Lokanin, Dimond, 2:02.92; 7) J. Farr, East, 2:03.46; 8) M. Hilbish, Skyview, 2:03.85.

3,200 — 1) L. Thomet, Kodiak, 9:09; 2) S. Brown, Case Roble, 9:50; 3) C. Sessom, Colony, 9:54; 4) J. Theisen, Kenai, 9:56; 5) D. Steele, South, 10:05; 6) L. Lynch, West, 10:07; 7) B. Needles, Casa Roble, 10:10; 8) D. Serventi, Grace, 10:11.

100 hurdles — 1) T. Duke, Skyview, 15.93; 2) K. Bullard, Dimond, 16.32, 3) C. Elliott, West, 16.73; 4) C. Hawk, East, 16.98; 5) A. Grullon, Bartlett, 17.00; 6) N. Jensen, Lathrop, 17.28.

300 hurdles — 1) T. Duke, Skyview, 41.66; 2) A. West, South, 41.96; 3) C. Bryant, Lathrop, 43.58; 4) M. Thomas, Chugiak, 44.29; 5) M. Thomas, Wasilla, 44.40; 6) C. Elliott, West, 44.80; 7) K. Frick, Wasilla, 45.46; 8) C. Seay, Homer, 45.50.

400 relay — 1) Lathrop 45.01; 2) Casa Roble 45.41; 3) Service 46.10; 4) Bartlett 46.22; 5) Chugiak 46.28; 6) Eagle River, 46.61; 7) Colony 46.89; 8) Kenai 46.97.

3,200 relay — 1) Kodiak 8:23.82; 2) Chugiak 8:32.06; 3) Bartlett 8:42.74; 4) Kenai 8:45.29; 5) West, 8:46.09; 6) Colony 8:47.42; 7) Palmer, 8:47.97; 8) Grace, 8:52.30.

800 sprint medley — 1) Case Roble 1:38.25; 2) Dimond 1:38.53; 3) Lathrop 1:42.54; 4) Bartlett 1:43.34; 5) East 1:43.66; 6) Palmer, 1:44.35; 7) Eielson 1:45.71; 8) Kenai 1:45.71.

1,600 sprint medley — 1) Dimond 3:43.10; 2) ACS 3:47.88; 3) Eagle River, 3:48.23; 4) Chugiak 3:49.60; 5) Kenai 3:50.72; 6) West, 3:55.54; 7) Kodiak 3:58.86; 8) Seward 4:04.56.

Pentathlon —  1) L. Elliott, West, 3503; 2) A. Griffith, Eielson, 3309;  3) R. Heckey, Casa Roble, 3,164;  4) M. Barron, Houston, 3,050;  5) B. Pietz, Thunder Mountain, 2,941;  6) A. Walter, Monroe, 2,805.

 



Anchorage Daily News