AD Main Menu

Colony's Mathis, Dimond's Parker collect 3 track wins apiece

Colony’s Peggy Mathis and Dimond’s C.J. Parker each won three events at the two-day Prosser-Whitmore indoor track and field championships that wrapped up Saturday at The Dome.

Mathis won the 100, 400 and 800 meters and placed second in the 200 meters, and Parker topped the 200, 400 and high jump.

Dimond swept the team titles, with both squads scoring 96 points. Colony placed second among the girls with 89 points, and West and Chugiak tied for second place among boys with 76 points apiece.

Boys

Team scores — 1) Dimond 96, 2) tie, West  and Chugiak 76, 4) Colony 55; 5) ACS 43, 6) Service 40, 7) Eagle River 38, 8.) East 34, 9) South 29, 10) Grace Christian 28, 11) Bartlett 26, 12) Kodiak 25. Unified team scores — 1) Service 24, ,2) tie, Colony and South  18, 4) tie, Dimond and East 8.

100 — 1) Eric Jones, Service, 11.39; 2) Antonio Brown, East, 11.44; 3) Dillon Pratt, Chugiak, 11.55. 200 — 1) C.J. Parker, Dimond, 23.11; 2) Dillon Pratt, Chugiak, 23.50; 3) Eric Jones, Service, 23.51. 400 — 1) C.J. Parker, Dimond, 51.35; 2.) Michael Todd, ACS, 51.64; 3) John Weaver, Chugiak, 53.14. 800 — 1) Luke McLaughlin, Grace, 2:03.02; 2) Chandler Lokanin, Dimond, 2:03.63; 3) Larkin Lynch, West, 2:04.07. 1,600 — 1) Ty Jordan, Chugiak, 4:31.42; 2) John Farr, East, 4:33.59; 3) Larkin Lynch, West, 4:34.11. 3,200 — 1) Chandler Lokanin, Dimond, 9:45.9; 2) Derek Steele, South, 9:55.70; 3) Daniel Serventi, Grace, 10:04.1. 110  hurdles — 1) Leroy Elliott, West, 15.47; 2) Kade Bullard, Dimond, 16.86; 3) Chardo Elliott, West, 17.13. 300 hurdles — 1) Leroy Elliott, West, 41.64; 2) Michael Williams, Chugiak, 43.59;3) Chardo Elliott, West, 43.82.  400 relay — 1) Service 45.09; 2) Chugiak 46.18; 3) East 46.50. 800 relay — 1) Eagle River 1:38.36; 2) Chugiak 1:39.15; 3) tie, West and Bartlett,  1:39.24. 1,600 relay — 1) Dimond 3:37.66; 2) West 3:39.71; 3) Bartlett 3:42.06. 3,200 relay — 1) Colony 8:36.97; 2) Kodiak 8:37.28; 3) West 8:41.64. Shot put — 1) Ed Hall, Eagle River, 43-04.50; 2) Fischer Summers, Colony, 43-01.00; 3) Matthew Keogh, South, 41-06.50. Discus —Ed Hall, Eagle River, 137-5; 2) Jake Brownlee, Chugiak, 131-3; 3) Presley Piliati, East, 127-8.  High jump — 1) C.J. Parker, Dimond, 6-0; 2) Leroy Elliott, West, 6-0; 3) Bryce Hellman, Bartlett, 5-10. Long jump — 1) David Schaffer, Dimond, 20-2.25; 2) Nate Simmers, ACS, 19-0.75; 3) Alex Pearce, Service, 18-10.75. Triple jump — 1) Nate Simmers, ACS, 39-0; 2) Lucas Jones, Colony, 38-3.5; 3) Damiyen Wilkerson, Chugiak, 38-0.5.

Unified 100 — 1) Steven Bilafer, Colony, 12.44; 2) Joe Smithers, South, 14.22; 3) Sasha Washington, Service, 14.84. Unified shot put — 1) Sasha Washington, Service, 29.00; 2) Daniel Siebert, Dimond, 3.00. Unified long jump —1) Joe Smithers, South, 14-0; 2) Sasha Washington, Service, 9-0; 3) Drew Dunn, Colony, 7-0.

Girls

Team scores — 1) Dimond 96, 2) Colony 89, 3) Chugiak 74.5, 4) West  50, 5) Eagle River 44.5, 6) Anchorage Christian 44, 7) tie, Grace Christian and South 43. Unified team scores — 1) West  26, 2) East  16, 3) Dimond 10.

100 — 1) Peggy Mathis, Colony, 12.90; 2) Tanner Ealum, ACS, 12.96; 3) Katherine Hines, South 13.03. 200 — 1) Tanner Ealum, ACS, 26.25; 2) Peggy Mathis, Colony, 26.41; 3) Katherine Hines, South, 26.73. 400 — 1) Peggy Mathis, Colony, 1:00.16; 2) Tanner Ealum, ACS, 1:01.13; 3) Vanessa Tufaga, Dimond, 1:01.94. 800 — 1) Peggy Mathis, Colony, 2:26.95; 2) Cheyenne Applegate, Grace, 2:30.08; 3) Morgan Kuiper, West, 2:30.97. 1,600 — 1) Kaitlyn Maker, Eagle River, 5:21.41; 2) Elizabeth Balsan, ACS, 5:35.06; 3) Cathelyne Powers, Colony, 5:35.52. 3,200 — 1) Cathelyne Powers, Colony, 11:54.2; 2) Acadia Graham, East, 12:21.3; 3) Emily Biering, East, 12:25.3. 100 hurdles — 1) Taylor Sims, Dimond, 16.02; 2) Mekayla Winchester, West, 16.15; 3) Gretta Pickett, West, 16.97. 300 hurdles — 1) Taylor Sims, Dimond, 47.09; 2) Jordyn Bruce, Eagle River, 48.84; 3) Jodi Davis, Grace, 49.57. 400 relay — 1) Chugiak 53.37; 2) Grace Christian 54.35; 3) Service 55.58.  800 relay — 1) Dimond 1:53.97; 2) Eagle River 1:55.05; 3) Colony 1:56.68. 1,600 relay — 1) Dimond 4:17.62; 2) Chugiak 4:25.38; 3) Grace Christian 4:29.21. 3,200 relay — 1) Colony 10:29.70; 2) Eagle River 10:44.75; 3) Bartlett 10:50.02. Shot put — 1) Valerie Sao, Bartlett, 32-9.0; 2) Hannah Edmonds, ACS, 31-9;  3) Ashley Logan, Grace, 31-5. Discus — 1) Amy Yi, South, 105-4.0; 2) Kaitlyn Gallagher, Chugiak, 97-0; 3) Megan Burbank, South, 94-11. High jump — 1) Taylir Kueter, Bartlett, 5-0; 2) tie, Chrisalyn Johnson, Dimond, and Allison Gonzales, East, 4-10. Long jump — 1) Chrisalyn Johnson, Dimond, 16-0; 2) Paige Nelson, Chugiak, 15-10.5; 3) Nia Maybin, Bartlett, 14-8. Triple jump — 1) Chrisalyn Johnson, Dimond, 33-4.5; 2) Paige Nelson, Chugiak, 32-2.25; 3) Sylvia Evern, Dimond, 31-8.

Unified 100 — 1)  Elisabeta Allen, East, 20.71; 2) Madelyn Authement, West, 23.59. Unified shot put — 1) Laurelie Bline, Dimond, 12-0; 2) Madelyn Authement, West, 7-0; 3)  Amanda Paneak, East, 4-0. Unified long jump — 1) Madelyn Authement, West, 6-0.

 



Anchorage Daily News