AD Main Menu

Folmar, Donley off to swift cycling start

Daniel Folmar and Shannon Donley set the early-season pace while Brendan McKee eked out the closest victory of the day Saturday at the first bike race of the season.

Nearly 100 cyclists took advantage of sunny skies and dry roads to compete in the Arctic Bicycle Club’s 9.9-mile Portage Glacier time trial. 

Folmar topped the men in 21 minutes, 45.4 seconds and Donley lead the women in 25:05.3. Both won by nearly a minute, which was an eternity compared to the one-second victory McKee claimed over Jim Anderson in the master men’s division.

Racing continues Wednesday with the Potter Valley hill climb, which starts at 7 p.m.

 

Arctic Bicycle Club 

Portage Glacier time trial

Intermediate men — 1) Dave Whitfield  24:28.9; 2) Simon Lynn 24:43.0; 3) Mike Hancock 25:17.9; 4) Ethan Lynn 25:53.9; 5) John Lynn 26:01.0; 6) Clinton Hodges III 26:05.2; 7) Nicholas Prosser 26:23.4; 8) Charles Lowell 26:57.3; 9) Anthony Allen 27:22.6; 10) Travis Morin 27:40.2; 11) Timely Cox 28:19.3.

Intermediate women — 1) Katie Povolo 25:58.9; 2) Shannon Titzel 26:51.1; 3) Janice Tower 27:23.1; 4) Melinda Greig-Walker 28:03.5; 5) Jenny Kimball 28:08.1; 6) Kelly Rosencrans 29:41.4; 7) Carey Ballar 29:49.1; 8) Jenny Jemison 29:55.2; 9) Cheryl Duda 30:32.1; 10) Sophie Walsh 31:23.7 ; 11) Olga Fedorova 33:15.4.

Junior boys — 1) William Mouracade 28:40.6; 2) Adam Ostberg 32:55.6.

Junior girls — 1) Ellie Mitchell 31:04.7; 2) Kathleen Amore 33:14.5.

Master men (45+) — 1) Brendan McKee 23:26.1; 2) Jim Anderson 23:27.2; 3) Shawn Nield 25:16.7; 4) John Mucha 26:01.5; 5) John Amore 27:02.9; 6) Jeffrey Thurston 27:09.5; 7) John Cole 29:00.8; 8) Howard Levine 31:36.8.

Master men (60+) — 1) Robert Eastaugh 28:20.0; 2) Mark Turner 30:14.9; 3) Kevin Chambes 32:16.5; 4) Jim Kubitz 32:32.7; 5) Clinton R Hodges II 35:12.8; 6) Jay Ehoy 39:45.7.

Master women (45+) — 1) Jenifer Kohout 28:46.5; 2) Ericka Mulder 29:40.6; 3) Lisa Marin 29:45.1; 4) Stacy Steinberg 30:54.7; 5) Karen Morrison 31:41.0.

Master women (60+) — 1) Lesley Yamauchi 30:40.8; 2) Barbara Wong 34:12.8.

Novice men — 1) Bo York 25:41.7; 2) Brant Grifka 26:51.7; 3) Michael Christie 26:52.0; 4) Steve Kiefer 27:29.8; 5) Connor Truskowski 27:30.5; 6) John Mouracade 28:04.0; 7) Andy Erickson 28:28.2; 8) Michael Fischetti 28:44.6; 9) Tim Severson 28:57.9; 10) Shamarcus P. Grayson 29:13.1; 11) Johnathan MacPherson 29:31.9; 12) Shawn Kane 29:33.5; 13) Matthew Burt 29:34.2; 14) Sam Weis 30:24.2 ; 15) Karl Krenz 30:53.8; 16) Stephen Trimble 31:20.5.

Novice women — 1) Julie Kane 29:43.6; 2) Kelly Grawunder 30:04.9; 3) Jennie Pickett 30:53.3; 4) Rebecca Jemmings 30:53.7; 5) Jenny Lynes 31:29.3; 6) Allie Phillips 31:49.2; 7) Holly Krenz 32:20.4; 8) Alesia Thon 33:11.7; 9) Shawna Rider 33:15.3; 10) Judith Abrahams 33:53.6; 11) Kristy Grawunder 35:32.2; 12) Samantha Case 35:38.2; 13) Anna Jemmings 37:08.8.

Open men — 1) Daniel Folmar 21:45.4; 2) Jason Lamoreaux 22:42.8; 3) Brian Bonney 23:04.6; 4) Erik Ostberg 23:09.8; 5) Marcus Farris 23:33.0; 6) Doug Schutte 24:22.2; 7) Joey Bacala 24:29.3; 8) Jason Hartz 27:04.1.

Open women — 1) Shannon Donley 25:05.3; 2) Stacey Kolstad 26:00.5; 3) Heather Wolfe 28:07.4.



Anchorage Daily News