AD Main Menu

Steele steals show at The Dome

Derek Steele cruised to convincing victories in three races this weekend at The Dome to become the only triple winner at the Anchorage School District 8x8 track and field meet.

Steele’s wins came in the 800, 1,600 and 3,200, and they helped South claim the boys team title with 88 points. 

The girls meet produced two double winners — Dimond’s Taylor Sims, who swept the hurdles races, and Eagle River’s Kaitlyn Maker, who took the 1,600 and 3,200 titles to propel Eagle River to the girls team victory with 105 points.

ASD 8x8 meet

Boys

Team scores — 1) South 88, 2) West  59, 3) Dimond 52, 4) Bartlett 50, 5) Service 49, 6) Eagle River  39, 7) Chugiak 30, 8) East   28. Unified — 1) tie, South and East  10, 3) Dimond 8.

100 — 1) C.J. Parker, (D) 11.56; 2) Antonio Brown (E) 11.68; 3) Marquie Rayford (W) 11.81;4) Brett Morman (So) 11.99; 5) Leroy Elliott (W) 12.04; 6) Michael Moore (C) 12.09; 7) Nyeem Johnson (Se) 12.10; 8) Reggie Marshall (B) 12.15. 200 — 1) Michael Williams (C) 24.15; 2) Ed Hall (ER) 24.16; 3) Roman Stephan (So) 24.46; 4) Andrew West (So) 24.51; 5) Levi Light (So) 24.52; 6) Jason McKee (Se) 24.81; 7) Reggie Marshall (B) 24.93; 8) Tyler Colburn (B) 25.00. 400 — 1) Chandler Lokanin (D) 53.88; 2) Julien Kimball (D) 54.34; 3) Jack Martensen (Se) 54.79; 4) Arthur Hull (So) 55.46; 4) Brett Morman (So) 55.46; 6) Michael Davis (E) 56.02; 7) Saalik Goode (W) 56.03; 8) Justin Patin (ER) 56.22. 800 — 1) Derek Steele (So) 2:04.22; 2) Spencer Mitton (So) 2:05.63; 3) Alec Smith (ER) 2:06.46;4) Jacob Obrigewitch (B) 2:06.52; 5) Miguel Obregon (B) 2:07.24; 6) Atticus Everett (W) 2:08.77; 7) Eli Shayer (W) 2:08.97; 8) Bentiu Panoam (B) 2:10.95. 1,600 — 1) Derek Steele (So) 4:33.58; 2) Spencer Mitton (So) 4:41.95; 3) Jal Puoy (W) 4:45.80; 4) Gilly Szweda-Mittelstadt (Se) 4:46.37; 5) Miguel Obregon (B) 4:47.28; 6) Hunter Thompson (Se) 4:51.69; 7) Luke Meiwes (So) 4:57.72; 8) Joaquin Monterros (W) 4:58.83. 3,200 — 1) Derek Steele (So) 10:12.08; 2) Riley Howard (Se) 10:22.91; 3) David McPhetres (C) 10:31.02; 4) Atticus Everett (W) 10:57.13; 5) Luke Meiwes (So) 11:05.09; 6) Sawyer Birnbum (W) 11:17.95; 7) Quinn Carroll (So) 11:18.18; 8) Charles Chard (E) 11:32.83. 110 hurdles — 1) Andrew West (So) 15.15; 2) Leroy Elliott (W) 15.32; 3) Kade Bullard (D) 16.30; 4) Chardo Elliott (W) 16.84; 5) Alex Grullon (B) 17.45; 6) Osamu Jones (D) 18.08; 7) Mark Fisher (W) 18.34; 8) Raphael Baluyut (D) 19.48. 300  hurdles — 1) Leroy Elliott (W) 41.50; 2) Michael Williams (C) 44.46; 3) Alex Grullon (B) 44.97; 4) Michael Davis (E) 45.30; 5) Antonio Brown (E) 45.52; 6) Luke Cvancar (D) 46.48; 7) Mark Fisher (W) 46.88; 8) Dax Cvancar (D) 47.03 . 400 relay — 1) Service 45.25; 2) West 45.83; 3) Eagle River 45.99; 4) Bartlett 46.21; 5) Chugiak 46.79; 6)  East 47.91; 7) Dimond 49.24; 8) South 49.26. 800 relay — 1) Dimond 1:35.13; 2) Service 1:36.39; 3) Eagle River 1:37.42; 4) Bartlett 1:38.25; 5) Chugiak 1:39.34; 6) South 1:41.82; 7) East 1:42.39; 8) West 1:45.47.  1,600 relay — 1) Eagle River 3:51.75; 2) Bartlett 3:53.28; 3) Service 3:56.02; 4) East 4:07.23; 5) South 4:09.93. 3,200 relay — 1) Bartlett 9:12.48; 2) South 9:31.64; 3) East 9:39.61; 4) Dimond 9:44.84; 5) Service 9:52.15.

Unified 100 — 1) Joe Smithers (So) 14.46; 2) Daniel Siebert (D) 16.50; 3) Jalen Johnson (E) 16.61; 4) Christopher Screnok (E) 21.94. Unified 400 relay — 1) Dimond 1:26.73.

Girls

Team scores — 1) Eagle River 105, 2) South  70, 3) West 68, 4) Chugiak 40, 4) Dimond 40, 6) Bartlett 39, 7) Service 18, 8) East  15. Unified — 1) Dimond 13, 2) South  8, 3) West  6, 4) Eagle River 4.

100 — 1) Haley Hakal (So) 12.85; 2) Katherine Hines (So) 12.97; 3) Nikole Boggs (ER) 13.16; 4) Paige Nelson (C) 13.51; 5) Jasmine Richard (E) 13.56; 6) Cerina Bush (C) 13.90; 7) Nykia Perryman (W) 13.95; 8) Lauren Cuddihy (Se) 13.98.  200 — 1) Malia Lyken (D) 26.53; 2) Haley Hakal (So) 26.57; 3) Catherine McKoy (B) 27.37; 4) Vanessa Tufaga (D) 27.52; 5) Vanessa Aniteye (C) 27.62; 6) Jordyn Bruce (ER) 28.04; 7) Cheyenne Mann (B) 28.12; 8) Lauren Cuddihy (Se) 28.18. 400 — 1) Vanessa Aniteye (C) 59.44; 2) Nikole Boggs (ER) 1:00.79; 3) Katherine Hines (So) 1:01.11; 4) Allonna Walker (ER) 1:04.52; 5) Emma Tveli (ER) 1:04.71; 6) Chenelle Mann (B) 1:05.64; 7) Catherine McKoy (B) 1:05.72; 8) D’Rhema Alston (D) 1:07.13.  800 — 1) Jordyn Bruce (ER) 2:24.57; 2) Kayle Blackmore (W) 2:24.77; 3) Nikole Boggs (ER) 2:29.25; 4) Morgan Kuiper (W) 2:33.89; 5) Veronika Widger (B) 2:34.22; 6) Allonna Walker (ER) 2:34.58; 7) Acadia Graham (E) 2:35.75; 8) Sage Romey (Se) 2:37.79. 1,600 — 1) Kaitlyn Maker (ER) 5:25.22; 2) Maddy Boutet (W) 5:30.94; 3) Hannah Brown (So) 5:43.60; 4) Peyton Young (ER) 5:43.99; 5) Acadia Graham (E) 5:45.36; 6) Emily Biering (E) 5:45.78; 7) Mikayla Widger (B) 5:48.41; 8) CC Pype (B) 5:51.36. 3,200 — 1) Kaitlyn Maker (ER) 11:44.67; 2) Hannah Brown (So) 12:04.36; 3) Peyton Young (ER) 12:17.67; 4) Meagan Bauer (Se) 12:32.14; 5) Ursula Volz (W) 12:38.23; 6) Kate Paskievitch (ER) 12:41.38; 7) Kirsten Grismer (ER) 13:18.62; 8) Ulrich Savann (So) 13:24.19.  100 hurdles — 1) Taylor Sims (D) 15.89; 2) Mekayla Winchester (W) 16.91;3) Gretta Pickett (W) 17.14; 4) Elissa Esplin (So) 17.49; 5) Celine Abello (D) 17.82; 6) Kelly McBryde (C) 18.05; 7) Ripleigh Campnell (C) 18.71; 8) Nakia Rodriguez (Se) 18.82. 300 hurdles — 1) Taylor Sims (D) 47.31; 2) Mekayla Winchester (W) 49.01; 3) Kelly McBryde (C) 50.86; 4) Gretta Pickett (W) 51.43; 5) Elissa Esplin (So) 52.43; 6) Emmalee LaRos (D) 55.20; 7) Lauren Grismer (ER) 55.20; 8) Ripleigh Campnell (C) 56.01. 400 relay — 1) South 51.93; 2) Chugiak 53.16; 3) Service 55.91; 4) Eagle River 55.94; 5) West 55.96; 6) Bartlett 58.77; 7) Dimond 59.57.  800 relay — 1) Eagle River  1:54.05; 2) Bartlett 1:54.49; 3) West 1:55.85; 4) Chugiak 1:58.27; 5) Service 1:59.74; 6) Dimond 2:00.32; 7) East 2:03.88; 8) South 2:10.25. 1,600 relay — 1) Eagle River 4:23.43; 2) Bartlett 4:32.97; 3) South 4:40.73; 4) East 4:57.63; 5) Service 4:59.09. 3,200 relay — 1) West 10:07.48; 2) Bartlett 10:49.50 Bartlett; 3) Eagle River 11:01.86; 4) Service 11:06.75; 5) East 11:11.86; 6) South 11:18.14; 7) Dimond 11:43.70. 

Unified 100  — 1) Elisabeta Allen (E) 20.28; 2) Laurelie Bline (D) 21.70; 3) Kaitlyn Calcote (So) 22.64; 4) Madelyn Authement (W) 22.69; 5) Darci Owens (ER) 23.67; 6) Kimberly Jacobson (D) 30.24.

 



Anchorage Daily News