Kenai boys, Soldotna girls win Kenai Invitational

Kenai’s boys won six events and totaled 141 points to claim the team title of their own Kenai Invitational on Saturday. The Kardinals were 65 points ahead of Anchorage Christian in second place. 

Soldotna won five events and racked up 125 points to lead all girls teams. Daisy Nelson, Lindsey Wong and Dani McCormick each won an individual event and ran a leg of the Stars’ winning 4x200 relay. 

Kenai’s Jordan Theisen won the 1,600 on Saturday and the 3,200 on Friday. Jonah Theisen took first in the 800 and ran a leg of Kenai’s winning 4x800 relay. 

 

Kenai Invitational 

Saturday’s results 

Boys 

Team scores 

1. Kenai 141; 2. ACS 76; 3. Wasilla 73; 4. Nikiski 52; 5. Palmer 39; 6. Homer 34; 7. Soldotna 30; 8. Grace 28; 9. CIA 27; 10. Skyview 19; 11. Wasilla Lake 5. 

100 – 1. Michael Todd, ACS, 11.79; 2. Lucas Casebeer, Ken, 12.01; 3. Mosiah Renk, Was, 12.03. 200 – 1. Josh Jackman, Ken, 23.57; 2. Michael Todd, ACS, 23.72; 3. Seth Carstens, Nik, 24.94. 400 – 1. Nate Simmers, ACS, 53.35; 2. Josh Jackman, Ken, 54.66; 3. Micah Hilbish, Sky, 54.78. 800 – 1. Jonah Theisen, Ken, 2:03.41; 2. Jordan Theisen, Ken, 2:04.76; 3. Travis Cooper, Ken, 2:06.09. 1600 – 1. Jordan Theisen, Ken, 4:31.68; 2. Jonah Theisen, Ken, 4:31.88; 3. Pedro Ochoa, Hom, 4:40.91. 110 hurdles – 1. Brady Southwick, Pal, 16.72; 2. Josh Jackman, Ken, 17.02; 3. Shouya Watanabe, Pal, 18.41. 300 hurdles – 1. Connor Seay, Hom, 44.42; 2. Kenneth Frick, Was, 44.84; 3. Brady Southwick, Pal, 45.08. 4x100 – 1. Wasilla (Devin Otto, Marshall Comer, Caleb Wolfe, Mosiah Renk), 48.32; 2. Kenai, 48.69; 3. Nikiski, 49.46. 4x200 – 1. ACS (Nate Simmers, Immanuel Lopez, Christianno Lopez, Michael Todd), 1:36.79; 2. Wasilla, 1:39.70; 3. Palmer, 1:40.06. 4x400 – 1. Soldotna (Shane Larrow, Jackson Meyer, Aaron Swedberg, Preston Weeks), 3:49.90; 2. Wasilla, 3:50.83; 3. Grace, 3:53.82. 4x800 – Kenai (Mac Lee, Jonah Theisen, Travis Cooper, Nate Mole), 8:40.30; 2. Grace, 8:59.40; 3. Skyview, 9:11.17. Discus – 1. Zach Taplin, CIA, 134-08; 2. Nate Simmers, ACS, 122-01; 3. Luke Johnson, Nik, 122-00. Triple jump – 1. Lucas Casebeer, Ken, 37-04.75; 2. Preston Weeks, Sol, 36-00.5; 3. Drew Gibbs, Sol, 35-11.25. 

Girls 

Team scores 

1. Soldotna 125; 2. Homer 89; 3. Grace 65; 4. Kenai 53; 5. Wasilla 49; 6. Skyview 45; 7. CIA 28; 8. Palmer 26; 9. Nikiski 20; 9. ACS 20. 

100 – 1. Daisy Nelson, Sol, 13.28; 2. Kaylee Fisher, Sky, 13.31; 3. Kerry Ross, Nik, 13.38. 200 – 1. Lindsey Wong, Sol, 28.05; 2. Kerry Ross, Nik, 28.12; 3. Kyla Whannell, Ken, 28.47.  400 – 1. Aurora Waclawski, Hom, 1:03.91; 2. Ziza Shemet Pitcher, Hom, 1:06.04; 3. Lindsey Wong, Sol, 1:06.09. 800 – 1. Dani McCormick, Sol, 2:24.73; 2. Cheyenne Applegate, Gra, 2:29.28; 3. Daisy Nelson, Sol, 2:31.14. 1600 – 1. Mariah Burroughs, Was, 5:23.42; 2. Olivia Hutchings, Sol, 5:28.90; 3. Molly Mitchell, Hom, 5:32.69. 110 hurdles – 1. Madison Orth, CIA, 16.37; 2. Tayla Cabana, Hom, 16.99; 3. Kayla Rowe, Gra, 17.01. 300 hurdles – 1. Kayla Rowe, Gra, 50.44; 2. Tayla Cabana, Hom, 50.98; 3. Katie Kilfoyle, Ken, 55.91. 4x100 – Skyview (Kaylee Fisher, Heather Tolliver, Hayley Ramsell, Haille Landess), 54.76; 2. Grace, 56.49; 3. Wasilla, 56.85. 4x200 – Soldotna (Natalie Johnson, Dani McCormick, Lindsey Wong, Daisy Nelson), 1:54.21; 2. Kenai, 1:56.81; 3. Skyview, 1:58.21.  4x400 – Homer (Aurora Waclawski, Ziza Shemet Pitcher, Lauren Evarts, Tayla Cabana), 4:34.19; 2. Wasilla, 4:34.47; 3. Kenai, 4:52.20. 4x800 – Palmer (Hana Bohman, Molly Osiensky, Naomi Graham, Sami Contraras), 10:53.47; 2. Soldotna, 11:01.49; 3. Homer, 11:33.65. Shot put – 1. McKayla Wong, Sol, 34-08; 2. Ashley Logan, Gra, 33-00.5; 3. Kiana Hendricks, Sol, 32-04.75. High jump – 1. Kiana Harding, Ken, 4-08; 2. Dallas Dickerson, ACS, 4-08; 3. Lindsey Wong, Sol, 4-06. Triple jump – 1. Madison Orth, CIA, 32-09.5; 2. Daisy Nelson, Sol, 30-10.75; 3. Kayla Rowe, Gra, 29-08.5. 

 


Anchorage Daily News