AD Main Menu

High school roundup: Saturday's scores

Dimond held off a surging Eagle River team to earn a 5-4 Cook Inlet Conference baseball win Saturday at Mulcahy Stadium.

Trailing by two runs in the seventh and final inning, Eagle River's Collin Metzel hit a one-out single with the bases loaded to send Christian Fabacher and Michael Rosenberg racing for home. Fabacher came in safe but Dimond right fielder Tony Hillman rifled an assist to catcher Kyle Bremont, who tagged Rosenberg out at home plate to preserve a one-run lead.

Closer Grant Remmer struck out Eagle River's Lauren Frost to end the game and earn the save.

Brandon Sakumoto got the win, allowing just three hits, and led Dimond on offense with three hits and two RBIs. Bremont hit an RBI double for the Lynx, who got a pair of runs and a stolen base from Stephen Jacobs.

Metzel and R.J. Dirscherl each had two hits, an RBI and a stolen base to lead Eagle River.

West 4, Chugiak 1

West's Dalton Chapman fanned an impressive 14 Chugiak batters to help the Eagles to a 4-1 conference win over the Mustangs on Saturday at Mulcahy Stadium.

Chapman, who threw a two-hitter through 6 1/3 innings, helped his cause with a two-RBI triple.

South 7, East 0

South blanked East 7-0 in CIC action Saturday at Mulcahy Stadium.

prep softball

South 16, Kenai 1

South racked up 15 total hits en route to a 16-1 thrashing of non-conference Kenai on Saturday at Bartlett.

Rachel White threw a one-hitter and struck out six in three innings. She also had a pair of doubles and two RBIs for South.

Taylor Lawson went 3 for 4 and drove in a run for the Wolverines, who got a two-run home run from Dakota Underwood and two hits from McKenzie Smith.

prep track and field

ACS sweeps Palmer Relays

Anchorage Christian won seven events and had 14 top-three finishes to sweep the team titles Saturday at the Palmer Relays.

Nate Simmers ran a leg of two winning relays and took first in the discus for the ACS boys, who won four events.

The ACS girls won three events and had six top-three finishes.

Palmer relays

Saturday

Girls

Team scores

1) ACS 62; 2) Grace 58; 3) Kenai 46.5; 4) Valdez 45.5; 5) Kodiak 45; 6) Wasilla 40; 7) ACS fresh/soph 21; 8) Palmer fresh/soph 18; 8) Kenai fresh/soph 18; 10) Wasilla fres/soph 15; 11) Palmer 13; 12) Grace fresh/soph 8; 13) Kodiak fresh/soph 4; 13) CIA fresh/soph 4; 15) CIA 3.

5000 meters --1) Balsan, Elizabeth, ACS, 19:53.87. 2) Stroh, Courtney, Kenai, 21:15.78. 3) Himelbloom, Arielle, Kodiak, 23:31.76. 4x13.75 mile weigh person -- 1) ACS 1:08.30. 2) CIA 1:05.23. 4x100 --1) Grace (VanderWeide, Annie, Newton, Sarah, Logan, Ashley, Davis, Jodi ), 54.05. 2) ACS 54.25. 3) Kenai Central 55.40. 4x200 -- 1) Grace (Rowe, Kayla , VanderWeide, Annie , Newton, Sarah, Davis, Jodi ) 1:52.95. 2) ACS 1:57.72. 3) Kenai 1:58.87. 4x400 -- 1) Grace (Green, Krista, Rowe, Kayla, Davis, Jodi, Applegate, Cheyenne ) 4:27.34. 2) Kenai Central 4:39.55. 3) Kodiak 4:48.12. 4x800 -- 1) Valdez (Hursh, Sidney, Rohrer, Mesa , Gudgel, Shelby, Woods, Alexis), 11:20.38. 2) Wasilla 11:24.77. 3) Kenai 11:46.65. 800 sprint medley frosh/soph -- 1) Wasilla (Dunleavy, Ceil, Wagner, Andrea, Ingersoll, Danika, Pepperd, Lexi ) 2:03.05. 2) Kenai 2:05.11. 3) ACS 2:10.52. 1600 sprint medley -- 1) ACS (Tennyson, Bryn , Ealum, Madison, Ealum, Tanner, Balsan, Elizabeth ), 4:34.81. 2) Wasilla 4:44.90. 3) Kenai 4:50.31. 4x100 shuttle hurdle -- 1) Grace (Davis, Jodi, Laker, Sarah, VanderWeide, Annie, Rowe, Kayla ), 1:15.94. 2) Kodiak 1:17.23. 3) Wasilla 1:24.83. High jump -- 1) Dunleavy, Ceil, Wasilla, 4-10. 2) (tie) Harding, Kiana, Kenai, 4-06. 2) Rowe, Kayla, Grace, 4-06. 2) Rohrer, Mesa, Valdez, 4-06. Long jump -- 1) Orth, Madison, CIA, 14-04.75. 2) Laitinen, Jonna, Palmer, 14-04.25. 3) Wilson, Julieanne, Kenai, 14-03.75. Shot put -- 1) Logan, Ashley, Grace, 34-04.50. 2) Edmonds, Hannah, ACS, 31-11.50. 3) Smylie, Alicia, Palmer, 28-09.50. Discus -- 1) Laitinen, Jonna, Palmer, 99-09. 2) Beck, Abby, Kenai, 96-08. 3) Logan, Ashley, Grace, 93-11.

Boys

Team scores

1) ACS 88; 2) Wasilla 70; 3) Grace 63; 4) Kodiak 49; 5) Kenai 44; 6) Palmer 25.5; 7) Valdez 23; 8) CIA 17; 9) Palmer fresh/soph 16; 10) Wasilla fresh/soph 13; 10) ACS fresh/soph 13; 12) Kenai fresh/soph 10.5; 13) Nikiski 8; 14) Kodiak fresh/soph 5; 15) Grace fresh/soph 4; 16) CIA fresh/soph 3.

5000 meters -- 1) Serventi, Daniel, Grace, 16:33.95. 2) Marshall, Ty, Wasilla, 16:44.54. 3) Young, Zach, Grace, 16:44.76. 4x13.75 mile weigh person -- 1) Wasilla 52.39. 2) Palmer 52.80. 3) CIA 53.85. 4x100 -- 1) Kodiak (Alcaide, Billy, Alejandro, Art, Caballa, Andrew, Llorente, Frederick), 46.75. 2) Grace 47.35. 3) Kenai 47.60. 4x200 -- 1) ACS (Simmers, Nate, Lopez, Immanuel, Lopez, Christianno, Todd, Michael), 1:49.36. 2) Kenai 1:54.13. 3) Valdez 1:57.03. 4x400 -- 1) ACS (Simmers, Nate, Lopez, Immanuel, Lopez, Christianno, Todd, Michael), 3:37.72. 2) Kodiak 3:47.60. 3) Grace 3:47.89. 4x800 -- 1) Kenai (Cooper, Travis, Ivy, Keith, Lee, Mac, Mole, Nate ) 8:44.13. 2) Kodiak 8:45.23. 3) ACS 8:49.63. 1600 sprint medley -- 1) Kenai (Casebeer, Lucas, Hanson, Ross, Jackman, Josh, Theisen, Jordan ), 3:49.14. 2) ACS 3:52.98. 3) Kodiak 4:00.47. 4x110 shuttle hurdle -- 1) Palmer 1:14.57. 2) Wasilla 1:18.04. 3) Kodiak 1:18.43. High jump -- 1) Carstens, Seth, Nikiski, 5-10. 2) (tie) Nieder, Braden, Grace Christ, 5-06. 2) VanderWeide, Daniel, Grace, 5-06. 2) Monzon, Austin, ACS, 5-06. Long jump -- 1) Carstens, Seth, Nikiski, 18-11.75. 2) Lopez, Immanuel, ACS, 18-01. 3) Mangalus, Jemuel, Kodiak, 17-10. Shot put --1) Thompson, Brian, Palmer, 43-05.50. 2) Lloyd, Mason, Kenai, 40-07. 3) Busness, Kurt, Wasilla, 40-00.75. Discus --1) Simmers, Nate, ACS, 132-01. 2) Taplin, Zach, CIA 125-07. 3) Lloyd, Mason, Kenai, 114-03. 800 sprint medley frosh/soph -- 1) ACS (Guillermo, Nathan, Gatpandan, Josh, O'Quinn, Shaun, Simmers, Uri ), 1:47.86. 2) Palmer 1:48.26. 3) 1:51.71. Mixed distance medley -- 1) Kodiak (Fried, Levi, Hannah, Jack, Barcelon, Raen, Macatuno, HoneyRose) 12:08.58. 2) 12:23.20. 3) Grace 12:34.47.

 


Anchorage Daily News
sports@adn.com