AD Main Menu

Dimond boys, Chugiak girls tops in CIC track

The Chugiak girls denied Dimond's attempt to sweep the Cook Inlet Conference track and field championships Saturday at Dimond.

While the Dimond cruised to the boys team title, the girls came up two points short of surpassing Chugiak and securing the sweep.

Powered by three wins apiece from C.J. Parker and Chandler Lokanin and two from David Schaffer, the Dimond boys piled up 159 points to easily relegate the Chugiak boys to second place with 71 points.

The girls competition was a tight three-way battle won by Chugiak, which scored 107 points to edge Dimond (105.5) and West (101).

The Mustangs got a boost from the Eagle River girls, who edged Dimond in the meet's final event to keep the Lynx from vaulting past Chugiak. Eagle River won the 1,600-meter relay in 4:08.21, less than a second ahead of Dimond (4:08.82). A win by Dimond in the relay would have made the Lynx the team champions.

Paige Nelson won the long jump and triple jump for Chugiak and was one of two girls to claim multiple individual wins. The other was West's Maddy Boutet, who ran to wins in the 800 and 1,600.

The boys 1,600 produced another stirring finish between Lokanin and South's Derek Steele. Lokanin triumphed in a photo finish, clocking 4:31.87 to Steele's 4:31.91. The day before, Lokanin edged Steele by 1.19 seconds to claim victory in the 3,200.

Lokanin's third win came in the 800.

C.J. Parker swept the sprints -- 100, 200 and 400 -- amd Schaffer won the long jump and triple jump for the Lynx.

Also claiming three individual titles was West's Leroy Elliott, who added wins in both hurdles races Saturday to his high jump victory on Friday.

The biggest upset came in the girls 200, where South's Katie Hines beat Dimond's Malia Lyken, the winner of the 100 meters.

Cook Inlet Conference
Track and field championships
Dimond High
Finals results

Boys

Team scores -- Dimond 159, Chugiak 71, East 66, Service 62, West 59, South 54, Bartlett 53, Eagle River 40.

Individual results

100 -- 1) C.J. Parker (D) 11.04; 2) Antonio Brown (E) 11.13; 3) Eric Jones (Ser) 11.24; 4) Dillon Pratt (C) 11.30; 5) Jordan Tufaga (D) 11.34; 6) Michael Williams (C) 11.59; 7) Michael Moore (C) 11.67; 8) Edress Irving (B) 11.84.

200 -- 1) C.J. Parker (D) 22.70; 2) Dillon Pratt (C) 22.78; 3) Eric Jones (Ser) 22.79; 4) Antonio Brown (E) 22.91; 5) Jordan Tufaga (D) 23.47; 6) Brett Morman (Sou) 23.64; 7) William Ditmore (W) 23.95; 8) Edress Irving (B) 24.44.

400 -- 1) C.J. Parker (D) 51.39; 2) Jack Martensen (Ser) 51.72;3) Konnor Peterson (W) 52.22; 4) Julien Kimball (D) 53.86; 5) John Weaver (C) 54.42; 6) Jason Mckee (Ser) 54.45.

800 -- 1) Chandler Lokanin (D) 2:03.12; 2) Miguel Obregon (B) 2:04.48; 3) Bentiu Panoam (B) 2:05.18; 4) Gilly Szweda-Mittelstadt (Ser) 2:05.32; 5) John Farr (E) 2:05.52; 6) Ty Jordan (C) 2:05.76; 7) Derek Steele (Sou) 2:05.85; 8) Alec Smith (ER) 2:06.76.

1,600 -- 1) Chandler Lokanin (D) 4:31.87; 2) Derek Steele (Sou) 4:31.91; 3) Ty Jordan (C) 4:35.27; 4) John Farr (E) 4:36.49; 5) Gilly Szweda-Mittelstadt (Ser) 4:39.25; 6) Spencer Mitton (Sou) 4:40.81; 7) Riley Howard (Ser) 4:41.61; 8) John Weaver (C) 4:48.19.

3,200 -- 1) Chandler Lokanin (D) 9:51.29; 2) Derek Steele (Sou) 9:52.48; 3) Riley Howard (Ser) 10:06.69; 4) David McPhetres (C) 10:07.80; 5) Gilly Szweda-Mittelstadt (Ser) 10:09.94; 6) Spencer Mitton (Sou) 10:10.62; 7) Roan Hall (C) 10:16.34; 8) John Farr (E) 10:23.76.

110 hurdles -- 1) Leroy Elliott (W) 14.76; 2) Kade Bullard (D) 15.95; 3) Chardo Elliott (W) 16.18; 4) Anthony Sierra (E) 16.56; 5) Mark Fisher (W) 16.78; 6) Alex Grullon (B) 17.03; 7) Osamu Jones (D) 17.30.

300 hurdles -- 1) Leroy Elliott (W) 40.90; 2) Kade Bullard (D) 42.25; 3) Michael Williams (C) 43.02; 4) Anthony Sierra (E) 43.40; 5) Damiyen Wilkerson (C) 43.85; 6) Antonio Brown (E) 43.88; 7) Thomas Chon (D) 44.59.

400 relay -- 1) Service 44.88; 2) Eagle River 45.12; 3) Bartlett 45.47; 4) South 45.55; 5) Dimond 46.02; 6) Chugiak 46.10; 7) West 46.75; 8) East 47.38.

800 relay -- 1) South 1:32.99; 2) Dimond 1:33.27; 3) Eagle River 1:34.57; 4) Service 1:34.81; 5) Bartlett 1:35.72; 6) West 1:36.08; 7) Chugiak 1:38.72; 8) East 1:44.55.

1,600 relay -- 1) Dimond 3:35.05; 2) Bartlett 3:38.55; 3) South 3:42.69; 4) West 3:45.55; 5) Eagle River 3:48.58; 6) Chugiak 3:50.15; 7) Service 4:02.10; 8) East 4:10.27.

3,200 relay -- 1) Chugiak; 2) Bartlett 8:19.74; 3) West 8:29.36; 4) Dimond 8:33.96; 5) South 9:07.27; 6) Service 9:12.99.

Shot put -- 1) Ed Hall (ER) 47-05.50; 2) Tarini Tosi (E) 42-10.50; 3) Matthew Keogh (Sou) 41-05.00;

4) Presley Piliati (E) 41-03.00; 5) Jake Brownlee (C) 40-04.00; 6) Ryan Tamasese (D) 40-03.00; 7) Ethan Falaniko (B) 39-03.00; 8) Brandon McDonald (B) 39-01.50.

Discus -- 1) Jake Brownlee (C) 143-01.00; 2) Ed Hall (ER) 138-03.00; 3) Tarini Tosi (E) 125-06.00; 4) Cody Keith (ER) 122-08.00; 5) JJ Tito (B) 122-07.00; 6) Presley Piliati (E) 121-01.00; 7) Ryan Tamasese (D) 112-08.00; 8) Alex Culbert (C) 111-06.00.

High jump -- 1) Leroy Elliott (W) 6-2.00; 2) Bryce Hellman (B) 6-0.00; 3) Michael Davis (E) 5-8.00; 3) C.J. Parker (D) 5-8.00; 5) Mark Fisher (W) 5-6.00; 6) Eric Andersen (ER) 5-6.00; 7) Mark Hogan (Ser) 5-2.00; 8) Shane Ohms (Sou) 5-2.00.

Long jump -- 1) David Schaffer (D) 21-04.25; 2) Kade Bullard (D) 19-11.50; 3) Michael Davis (E) 19-10.00; 4) Alex Pearce (Ser) 19-06.00; 5) Brett Morman (Sou) 19-00.00; 6) Kyle Bringhurst (C) 18-09.25; 7) Damiyen Wilkerson (C) 18-08.25; 8) Paul Lindemuth (W) 17-06.50.

Triple jump -- 1) David Schaffer (D) 42-02.50; 2) Kade Bullard (D) 40-08.50; 3) Leroy Elliott (W) 40-06.25; 4) Michael Davis (E) 39-03.75; 5) Alex Pearce (Ser) 38-09.75; 6) Damiyen Wilkerson (C) 37-04.25; 7) Kyle Bringhurst (C) 37-03.50; 8) Shane Ohms (Sou) 36-00.00.

Girls

Team scores

Chugiak 107, Dimond 105.5, West 101, Eagle River 82, South 80.5, Bartlett 51, East 26, Service 13.

Individual results

100 -- 1) Malia Lyken (D) 12.52; 2) Catherine McKoy (B) 12.77; 3) Mekayla Winchester (W) 12.90; 4) Haley Hakala (Sou) 12.92; 5) Nikole Boggs (ER) 13.03; 6) D-Rhema Alston (D) 13.22; 7) Paige Nelson (C) 13.29; 8) Mary Scates (W) 13.55.

200 -- 1) Katherine Hines (Sou) 25.85; 2) Malia Lyken (D) 26.23; 3) Mekayla Winchester (W) 26.31; 4) Haley Hakala (Sou) 26.67; 5) Vanessa Aniteye (C) 26.77; 6) Catherine McKoy (B) 27.13; 7) Lauren Cuddihy (Ser) 27.77; 8) Cheyenne Mann (B) 28.12.

400 -- 1) Vanessa Aniteye (C) 59.52; 2) Katherine Hines (Sou) 1:00.30; 3) Nikole Boggs (ER) 1:00.56; 4) Kaitlyn Bailly (Sou) 1:02.40; 5) Vanessa Tufaga (D) 1:02.87; 6) Emma Tvelia (ER) 1:03.31; 7) Fiona Pedrick (B) 1:03.50.

800 -- 1) Maddy Boutet (W) 2:23.85; 2) Jordyn Bruce (ER) 2:25.54; 3) Nikole Boggs (ER) 2:26.92; 4) Veronika Widger (B) 2:28.47; 5) Kayle Blackmore (W) 2:28.79; 6) Morgan Kuiper (W) 2:29.25; 7) Mikayla Widger (B) 2:31.39; 8) Emma Tvelia (ER) 2:32.43.

1,600 -- 1) Maddy Boutet (W) 5:24.81; 2) Kayle Blackmore (W) 5:27.33; 3) Kaitlyn Maker (ER) 5:29.18; 4) Emma Tvelia (ER) 5:32.53; 5) Acadia Graham (E) 5:33.07; 6) Hannah Brown (Sou) 5:33.85; 7) Sara Hartke (C) 5:34.39; 8) Peyton Young (ER) 5:34.42.

3,200 -- 1) Kaitlyn Maker (ER) 11:26.48; 2) Hannah Brown (Sou) 11:44.97; 3) Peyton Young (ER) 11:49.32; 4) Acadia Graham (E) 11:56.32; 5) Emily Biering (E) 12:06.01; 6) Avery Dunn (D) 12:20.56; 7) Hannah Booher (C) 12:22.73.; 8) Ursula Volz (W) 12:23.57.

100 hurdles -- 1) Mekayla Winchester (W) 15.56; 2) Taylor Sims (D) 15.62; 3) Gretta Pickett (W) 16.21; 4) Elissa Esplin (Sou) 16.71; 5) Hannah Babin (C) 17.44; 6) Tatiyanna Venable (Ser) 17.84; 7) Celine Abello (D) 17.85; 8) Kelly McBryde (C) 17.90.

300 hurdles -- 1) Jordyn Bruce (ER) 46.95; 2) Mekayla Winchester (W) 47.58; 3) Hannah Babin (C) 47.89; 4) Taylor Sims (D) 48.58; 5) Gretta Pickett (W) 49.93; 6) Kelly McBryde (C) 50.03; 7) Tatiyanna Venable (Ser) 51.12; 8) Elissa Esplin (Sou) 51.97.

400 relay -- 1) Chugiak 50.82; 2) Dimond 51.17; 3) South 52.19; 4) Service 52.99; 5) West 53.83; 6) Bartlett 54.76; 7) East 56.42; 8) Eagle River 57.84.

800 relay -- 1) Dimond 1:46.10; 2) Chugiak 1:48.50; 3) South 1:49.42; 4) Bartlett 1:50.76; 5) West 1:50.88; 6) Service 1:52.04; 7) Eagle River 1:54.56; 8) East 1:57.79.

1,600 relay -- 1) Eagle River 4:08.21; 2) Dimond 4:08.82; 3) Bartlett 4:22.11; 4) West 4:31.11; 5) Chugiak 4:36.16; 6) South 4:36.86; 7) Service 4:51.05.

3,200 relay -- 1) West 9:49.93; 2) Eagle River 9:53.70; 3) Bartlett 10:13.35; 4) Dimond 10:28.88; 5) South 10:31.49; 6) Chugiak 10:35.09; 7) Service 11:15.41.

Shot put -- 1) Kourtney Guthrie (E) 32-00.00; 2) Dakayla Walters (D) 30-05.50; 3) Amy Yi (Sou) 29-09.00; 4) Myranda Bailey (C) 28-02.50; 5) Theyoung Puoy (W) 28-02.00; 6) Junnette Launiuvao (D) 28-01.00; 7) Kaitlyn Gallagher (C) 26-11.00; 8) Jenna Mixson (D) 26-09.50.

Discus -- 1) Dakayla Walters (D) 100-01.00; 2) Kaitlyn Gallagher (C) 99-01.00; 3) Megan Burbank (Sou) 98-08.00; 4) Kate Benfield (Ser) 97-03.00; 5) Amy Yi (Sou) 96-09.00; 6) Jenna Mixson (D) 91-09.00; 7) Danielle Clark (Sou) 88-02.00; 8) Kyla Meadows (ER) 86-01.00.

High jump -- 1) Taylir Kueter (B) 4-10.00; 2) Samantha Cooper (C) 4-8.00; 3) Allison Gonzales (E) 4-8.00; 4) Eva Barrett (Sou) 4-6.00; 4) Sylvia Evern (D) 4-6.00; 6) McKenzie Christian (Sou) 4-6.00; 7) Jane Stockard (W) 4-4.00; 8) Peyton Young (ER) 4-2.00.

Long jump -- 1) Paige Nelson (C) 16-08.50; 2) Nia Maybin (B) 15-05.00; ;3) Kathryn Treder (W) 15-03.75; 4) Cerina Bush (C) 15-03.00; 5) Dreanna Owens (ER) 15-01.00; 6) Sylvia Evern (D) 14-11.75; 7) Kassidy Murfin (C) 14-09.75; 8) Dupree Walker (W) 14-09.00.

Triple jump -- 1) Paige Nelson (C) 33-07.50; 2) Kassidy Murfin (C) 32-06.50; 3) Sylvia Evern (D) 32-00.50; 4) Tori Choi (D) 31-07.00; 5) Alicia Reitz (C) 31-06.00; 6) Cerina Bush (C) 31-04.50; 7) Kathryn Treder (W) 31-03.50; 8) Flurina Boslough (W) 30-11.75.

 

 


Anchorage Daily News
sports@adn.com