East made quick work of Eagle River, defeating the Wolves 15-0 in three innings to open the Cook Inlet Conference softball tournament Tuesday at Albrecht Fields.
Sydney Smith, who faced just nine batters, pitched a no-hitter for the T-birds.
Chugiak 6, Dimond 4
Chugiak scored four runs in the bottom of the sixth inning to rally from a four-run deficit and defeat Dimond 6-4 on Tuesday.
Elle Gray went 2 for 2 with a triple, an RBI and two runs scored for the Mustangs, who got a pair of hits from Savannah Dodenhoff and Emmie Jennings. Dodenhoff also drove in two runs and scored once.
Kendra Robbins led Dimond with a three-run home run.
West 8, Bartlett 0
Lauren Syrup threw a one-hitter and struck out 10 to help West blank Bartlett 8-0 on Tuesday.
Lesley Bingham went 3 for 3 with an RBI, and Devonee Jackson was 2 for 3 with two RBIs for West.
Julie Tosi doubled for Bartlett's lone hit.
In other softball action, South defeated Service 6-1.
baseball
Eagle River 3, West 1
Eagle River beat West 3-1 on Tuesday to earn its first berth to the state baseball tournament June 5-7 in Sitka.
The Wolves and Eagles were each 7-3 following the Cook Inlet Conference playoffs Saturday, forcing Tuesday's one-game playoff.
Eagle River is the No. 2 seed with South, the defending state champion, securing the top spot.
cycling
Spring stage results
The Arctic Bicycle Club held its spring stage race Friday-Sunday that included a 1.9-mile Potter Valley hill climb, a criterium and time trial on Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson and a circuit race on Martin Luther King Boulevard.
Here are results from the four-race series:
Arctic Bicycle Club road division
Spring Stage Race final general classifications
Friday-Sunday
Intermediate men
1) Kep Kroon; 2) Ethan Lynn; 3) Markus Doerry; 4) Justin Neff; 5) Bill Fleming; 6) Mike Hancock; 7) Keeton Kroon; 8) Norm Sharp; 9) Johnny Kay; 10) Dave Whitfield; 11) Charles Lowell; 12) John Lynn; 13) Will Oviatt; 14) Jonathan Woodman; 15) William Wright.
Intermediate women
1) KC Kent; 2) Van Le; 3) Sheryl Mohwinkel-fleming; 4) Sophie Walsh; 5) Cheryl Duda.
Junior boys
1) Anthony Morrison.
Junior girls
1) Katlyn White.
Master men (45+)
1) Andy Duenow; 2) Pete Johnson; 3) Tony Turrini; 4) Ed Sniffen; 5) Craig Walker; 6) Fred West; 7) Greg McDuffie; 8) Matt Tanaka; 9) Matt Claman; 10) Howard Levine.
Master women (45+)
1) Stacy Steinberg; 2) Janus Reyes.
Master women (60+)
1) Jane Wiggins.
Novice men
1) Tim Severson; 2) Will Mouracade; 3) Jackson Evans; 4) Michael Fischetti; 5) Jeff Campbell; 6) Shawn Kane; 7) Mark Burson; 8) Pete Jones; 9) Chris Kent; 10) Sean Berkey; 11) Bill Klemme.
Novice women
1) Julie Kane; 2) Karen Morrison; 3) Kimberly Bush; 4) Holly Krenz; 5) Gale Berkey; 6) Elizabeth Knapp; 7) Natasha Graham; 8) Lynn Kent.
Open men
1) John Sindell; 2) Richard Tilton; 3) Will Ross; 4) Jason Lamoreaux; 5) James Stull; 6) Eric Flanders; 7) Daniel Folmar; 8) Jens Beck; 9) Tom Peichel; 10) Brian Bonney; 11) Simon Lynn; 12) Christopher Knott; 13) Jim Winegarner; 14) Jason Dykstra.
Open women
1) Stacey Kolstad; 2) Christina Grande; 3) Amber Stull; 3) Sheryl Loan; 5) Kinsey Apperson; 6) Shannon Titzel.
Anchorage Daily News