AD Main Menu

Kane edges Moore in T-Runnasaurus 10-K at Kincaid

Danny Kane edged Ian Moore by two seconds to win the T-Runnasaurus 10-kilometer trail race at Kincaid Park

Kane finished the difficult course in 40 minutes, 18 seconds, with Moore right behind in 40:20. Kimberly Hone was the top woman in 58:34.

In the Fossil 5-K, Keith Harvey won in 22:55 and Shilo Cederberg edged Emily Dietz for second place, finishing in 20:05 for a one-second cushion.

The race was a fundraiser for the Alaska Museum of Science and Nature.

T-Runnasaurus 10-K

Overall results

1) Danny Kane 0:40:18; 2) Ian Moore 0:40:20; 3) Dean Orvis 0:40:54; 4) Noah King 0:42:37; 5) Alex Hone 0:43:10; 6) Ethan Lynn 0:45:18; 7) Simon Lynn 0:49:44; 8) John Lynn 0:51:13; 9) Weston Nash 0:52:50; 10) Randy Green 0:53:19; 11) Mark Frischkorn 0:53:35; 12) Bruce Davison 0:53:51; 13) Nathanial Shubert 0:54:39; 14) Zack Gilbertson 0:56:28; 15) Kale Blankenship 0:56:30; 16) Paul Mallory 0:58:23; 17) Kimberly Hone 0:58:34; 18) Jenny Jensen 0:58:57; 19) Emma Brand 0:58:59; 20) Zachary Ricketts 0:59:27; 21) John Mallory 0:59:53; 22) Kathy Mallory 0:59:56; 23) Gina Gilbertson 1:00:59; 24) Thomas Garnica 1:02:49; 25) Elliott Hunker 1:03:07; 26) Owen Denmon 1:03:28; 27) Brandon Denmon 1:03:29; 28) Rebecca Thompson 1:04:07; 29) Brynn Moe 1:04:07; 30) Yereth Rosen 1:06:16; 31) Ann Lynn 1:06:22; 32) Maggie Hafertepe 1:09:48; 33) Kathryn Morin 1:11:28; 34) Katie Miller 1:12:00; 35) Ayden Denmon 1:12:12; 36) Gabriella Garnica 1:12:13; 37) Cheri Walters 1:12:47; 38) Wesley Manning 1:12:48; 39) Kate Powers 1:12:53; 40) Heidi Hill 1:13:40; 41) Jackson Roach 1:13:52; 42) Kiera Garnica 1:13:53; 43) Mary Jane Hadaway 1:16:55; 44) Chris Lutes 1:17:48; 45) Maddison Fulmer 1:17:49.

Fossil 5-K

Overall results

1) Keith Harvey 0:22:55; 2) Shilo Cederberg 0:25:05; 3) Emily Dietz 0:25:06; 4) Kalen Ramey 0:26:32; 5) Jordan Farkas 0:26:39; 6) Alecia Wood 0:26:54; 7) Angie Dietz 0:27:38; 8) Russel Dietz 0:27:41; 9) Benjamin Gilliam 0:27:52; 10) Nicholas Gilliam 0:27:52; 11) Rob Gilliam 0:27:53; 12) Tonya Rau 0:28:23; 13) Julie Harvey 0:28:23; 14) Anderson 0:29:36; 15) Madelynn Brown 0:29:44; 16) Jason Moan 0:29:45; 17) Jessica Anderson 0:31:08; 18) Ilsa Schwartzburg 0:31:27; 19) Aimee Demientieff 0:31:30; 20) Kaysee Demientieff 0:31:39; 21) Cole Harkovitch 0:31:50; 22) Magdalena Harkovitch 0:31:51; 23) Arthur Cederberg 0:32:14; 24) L.K. Gwynn 0:32:42; 25) Jessie Moan 0:33:56; 26) Laura Kane 0:34:05; 27) Julia Lovering 0:34:08; 28) Candice Araiza 0:34:08; 29) Springer Moore 0:35:28; 30) Jen Jolliff 0:35:28; 31) Marcie DeAvilla 0:37:02; 32) Lauren Seawright 0:37:24; 33) Adeline Roeper 0:38:01; 34) Cassie Rigney 0:38:02; 35) Bethany Brown 0:38:02; 36) Danielle Blanchard 0:38:30; 37) Bruce Quetone 0:38:56; 38) Yasim Thompson 0:39:11; 39) Janice Carr 0:39:11; 40) Ginger Kane 0:40:17; 41) Ryder Deschamps 0:40:19; 42) Sunny Quetone 0:40:46; 43) Kristian Dahl 0:41:08; 44) Finn Shaver 0:41:09; 45) Erin Shaver 0:41:16; 46) Krystal Lunden 0:41:28; 47) April Lund 0:44:14; 48) Melissa Falcone 0:45:18; 49) Madeline Ramuglia 0:45:19; 50) Carissa Schudel 0:46:38; 51) Max Cope 0:46:41; 52) Khloe Brown 0:46:44; 53) Melody Cope 0:46:46; 54) Becca Main 0:46:49; 55) Child? 0:46:56; 56) Andrea Taylor 0:46:56; 57) Jenna Langan 0:47:10; 58) Suzanne Rouse 0:50:43; 59) Susan Halvor 0:51:00; 60) Core Weaver 0:52:08; 61) Emma Weaver 0:52:27; 62) Shawna Anderson 0:53:57; 63) Three Anderson 0:54:00; 64) Ben Gilbertson 0:56:41; 65) Tori Schmidt 0:57:13; 66) Ben Schmidt 0:57:22; 67) Kimberly Gedicks 0:58:40; 68) Marie Louise Jensen 0:58:41; 69) Maddison Fulmer 1:17:49; 70) Matthew Milavec 1:18:20.

Wilt, Jahn triumph in Bill Mitchell 5-K

Hallidie Wilt and Corbyn Jahn collected titles in Sunday's Bill Mitchell Race, part of the Colony Days celebration in the Valley.

Wilt, running day after her victory in the Alaska Women's Run, triumphed in 19:52, the third fastest time of the day. Jahn clocked a 17:47 and was nearly 90 seconds ahead of runneruip Christopher Ashland (19:18).

Bill Mitchell 5-K

Female

14 and under -- 1. Kalytiak, Nina, 30:25.58; 2. Zugg, Maisie, 33:33.66. 15-19 -- 1. Zugg, Josi, 25:46.37; 2. Zugg, Eliza, 28:15.60. 20-29 -- 1. Wilt, Hallidie, 19:52.14; 2. Pipher, Amanda, 36:55.50; 3. Olson, Heather, 43:46.27; 4. Martin, Emily, 43:46.52; 5. Gedicks, Kimberly, 59:52.60. 30-39 -- 1. Strabel, Stacey, 20:34.08; 2. Varys, Leslie, 21:27.24; 3. Hambach, Andrea, 27:00.01; 4. Churchman, Carla, 27:33.32; 5. Ross, Julie, 28:21.09; 6. Fieser, Staci, 29:58.08; 7. Bickers, Natalie, 30:15.36; 8. Dines, Natalie, 34:40.74; 9. Harmeling-Meininger, Michele, 37:21.00; 10. Obryant, Colleen, 37:23.20; 11. Thorssin-Bahr, Hannah, 38:17.24; 12. Aro, Katie, 44:21.46. 40-49 -- 1. Cooper, Jinny, 30:53.49; 2. Sweetser, Heather, 32:06.94; 3. Terese, Adams, 34:46.31; 4. Zugg, Trish, 35:12.10. 50-59 -- 1. Stigar, Stacie, 29:04.42; 2. Kalytiak, Tracy, 32:25.32; 3. Wilmarth, Judy, 32:44.21; 4. Verrall, Tracy, 33:08.58; 5. Edwards, Ellen, 33:23.91; 6. Mayeur, Terri, 43:55.88. 60 and over -- 1. Hershey, Vera, 29:05.04; 2. Kolivosky, Melinda, 54:50.88.

Male

14 and under -- 1. Edwards, Austin, 22:30.97; 2. Johnston, David, 44:15.20. 15-19 -- 1. Jackson, Terry, 22:18.83; 2. Mitchell, Braden, 23:26.18; 3. Dines, Rylan, 29:26.32. 20-29 -- 1. Jahn, Corbyn, 17:47.86; 2. Ashland, Christopher, 19:15.41; 3. Perry, Rowen, 21:10.65; 4. Rockey, Tim, 25:45.79. 30-39 -- 1. Conrad, Tim, 23:31.44. 40-49 -- 1. Johnston, David, 20:49.54; 2. Dietz, Michael, 24:40.64. 50-59 -- 1. Mayeur, Clint, 27:23.09; 2. Johnson, Barry, 27:42.06; 3. Stigar, Mark, 29:04.67; 4. Grow, Mike, 30:53.24; 5. Colberg, Talis, 32:05.13. 60 and over -- 1. Davis, Bob, 21:42.96; 2. Dearborn, Barry, 33:16.01; 3. Lieb, Jim, 34:48.76; 4. Hills, Alex, 35:01.25; 5. Frost, Bob, 39:27.54; 6. Dearborn, Larry, 45:29.04; 7. Gedicks, Wolfgang, 59:51.94.

Old Government Peak race records remain

Eric Strabel and Christy Marvin will still get credit for their record runs Saturday in the Government Peak Climb at Hatcher Pass, but they didn't erase the old records.

The course for the three-mile uphill race, which gains 3,500 feet of elevation, was altered this year. The start was moved to the new Government Peak Recreation Area, and times were consistently faster on the new course, leading the Alaska Mountain Runners board of director to create a new set of records for the event. Records set on the old course from 2007-13 will remain, and a new set of records will be established for the new course.

The mountain running season continues Sunday with the Robert Spurr Memorial hill climb at Bird Ridge, a three-mile race with a gain of 3,400 feet.