AD Main Menu

Shine soars up Bird Ridge with second-fastest time in race history

Jim Shine became the second person in history to break 39 minutes in the Robert Spurr Memorial hill climb, the arduous race up Bird Ridge.

Shine completed the three-mile race to the top of Bird Ridge, a run that tests lungs and legs with 3,400 feet of elevation gain, in 38 minutes, 55 seconds Sunday.

He was 30 seconds off Toby Schwoerer's 2000 course record and 21 seconds ahead of runnerup Matt Novakovich.

Schwoerer and Shine are the only runners to finish in less than 39 minutes since the race began in 1989. Novakovich's second-place time of 39:16 is the fifth fastest in race history.

It was the second straight year that Bird Ridge yielded some of the fastest times ever. Last year, winner Wylie Mangelsdorf and runnerup Eric Strabel recorded what are now the third and fourth fastest times in history. Schwoerer's record run is the only performance in the top five that came prior to last year.

The women's race didn't produce as many fast times, although 33-year-old Christy Marvin continued her dominance in the mountains by defending her championship in 46:20, a time that ranks seventh on the all-time list.

Finishing in a distant tie for second were Najeeby Quinn, 34, and Mara Rabinowitz, 44, in 48:01.

The top six included a pair of 55-year-olds -- fifth-place Sheryl Loan (50:14) and sixth-place Nancy Pease (50:51). Pease, who is making a return to mountain running this summer, owns the three fastest women's times on Bird Ridge and set the record 11 years ago with a smoking time of 42:27.

Shine, 37, was coming off a second-place showing in last week's Government Peak Climb, another all-uphill race. It was the first major mountain-running victory for Shine, who grew up in Juneau and ran track and cross country for Colorado's Western State.

Robert Spurr Memorial Bird Ridge Hill Climb

3 miles, 3,400-foot elevation gain

Women

1. Christy Marvin, 46:20; 2 (tie). Najeeby Quinn, 48:01; Mara Rabinowitz, 48:01; 4. Denali Foldager, 49:49; 5. Sheryl Loan, 50:14; 6. Nancy Pease, 50:51; 7. Ann Spencer, 52:02; 8. Becca Rorabaugh, 52:47; 9. Kelsey Vrem, 54:25; 10. Leslie Robbins, 54:32; 11. Rachel Dow, 55:25; 12. Karol Fink, 55:26; 13. Tsaina Mahlen, 55:54; 14. Teresa Russell, 56:29; 15. Wendy Sailors, 57:19; 16. Tasha Folsom, 57:24; 17. Paula Westbrook, 57:45; 18. Heidi Doner, 57:57; 19. Kristen Sirminski, 58:29; 20. Katie Libby, 58:44; 21. Jennifer Barnard, 59:00; 22. Lauren Fritz, 59:05; 23. Ellyn Brown, 59:15; 24. Molly Gellert, 59:34; 25. Leah Legate, 59:39; 26. Kinsey Loan, 59:41; 27. Annie Connelly, 59:48; 28. Kate Weddleton, 1:00:27; 29. Teresa Comer, 1:01:31; 30. Jocelyn Kopsack, 1:01:35; 31. Amber Walker, 1:01:45; 32. Erin Hamilton, 1:01:53; 33. Kristy De Yong, 1:02:06; 34. Meghan Dooley, 1:02:15; 35. Trish Kopp, 1:02:21; 36. Lisa Morris, 1:02:57; 37. Alyson Kopsack, 1:02:59; 38. Sandy Ford, 1:04:05; 39. Lauran Ballesteros, 1:04:19; 40. Shani Rinner, 1:04:40; 41. Katy Schmidt, 1:04:51; 42. Rachel Zafren, 1:04:53; 43. Liz Butera, 1:05:29; 44. Tamra Kornfield, 1:05:29; 45. Rachel Russell, 1:05:34; 46. Heidi Booher, 1:05:35; 47. Claire Walker, 1:05:43; 48. Megan Olson, 1:05:44; 49. Johanna Fleischman, 1:05:45; 50. Emily Veenstra, 1:06:11; 51. Pam Dreyer, 1:06:27; 52. Jennifer Uriarte, 1:06:44; 53. Amy Stielstra, 1:07:30; 54. Leslie Kroloff, 1:07:51; 55. Dani Buckley, 1:08:04; 56. Kathleen Rehm, 1:08:40; 57. Michelle Dickson, 1:09:05; 58. Jennifer Baker, 1:09:18 59. Andrea Snowden, 1:09:52; 60. Samantha Bassler, 1:10:13; 61. Kylee Sam, 1:12:36; 62. Nancy J Osborne, 1:12:40; 63. Amy Brumbaugh, 1:13:11; 64. Melissa Hartford, 1:14:16; 65. Jacqueline Klecka, 1:14:52 66. Susan Skvorc, 1:15:45; 67. Reilly Hall, 1:17:02; 68. June Takagi, 1:18:38; 69. Penny Booher, 1:19:07; 70. Diana Hill, 1:19:51; 71. Solomeia Kojin, 1:20:24; 72. Clarice Dickess, 1:20:36; 73. Catherine Bodry, 1:21:03; 74. Isabella Watsjold, 1:22:55; 75. Shelley Christopherson, 1:28:05; 76. Sharie Morton, 1:28:44; 77. Abby Malmstrom, Columbus 1:33:06; 78. Heather Anderson, 1:34:31; 79. Mary Kemppel, 1:35:34.

Men

1. Jim Shine, 38:55; 2. Matt Novakovich, 39:16; 3. Eric Strabel, 40:09; 4. Erik Bjornsen, 40:18; 5. Lex Treinen, 40:48; 6. Wylie Mangelsdorff, 41:17; 7. Benjamin Marvin, 42:12; 8. Brenton Knight, 42:24; 9. Tor Christopherson, 42:36; 10. Kenneth Brewer, 42:53; 11. Barney Griffith, 42:53; 12. Carl Smith, 43:32; 13. Ben Ward, 43:37; 14. Trond Flagstad, 44:09; 15. Cody Priest, 44:27; 16. Allan Spangler, 44:35; 17. Miles Knotek, 44:46; 18. Thomas O'Harra, 45:04; 19. Daniel Serventi, 45:18; 20. Luke Jager, 45:26; 21. Patrick Conway, 45:31; 22. Jonathan Harvey, 45:39; 23. Tyler Kornfield, 45:44; 24. John Collins, 45:52; 25. Erik Mundahl, 46:00; 26. Lyon Kopsack, 46:15; 27. Seiji Takagi, 46:32; 28. Michael Kelly, 46:47; 29. Forrest Mahlen, 47:04; 30. Andrew Stavich, 47:13; 31. Brandon Brewster, 47:21; 32. Justin Libby, 47:27; 33. Tom Bronga, 47:48; 34. Nat Herz, 48:27; 35. Brad Benter, 48:30; 36. Brandon Rinner, 48:40; 37. Christopher Kirk, 48:48; 38. Craig Taylor, 48:49; 39. Hamish Wolfe, 48:49; 40. Patrick Wolfe, 49:01; 41. Rune Christopherson, 49:08; 42. David McPhetres, 49:25; 43. Todd Lowery, 49:35; 44. Daniel Kane, 49:37; 45. Noah King, 49:50; 46. Gavin Kentch, 49:50; 47. Brian Harder, 49:58; 48. John Weddleton, 50:03; 49. Roan Hall, 50:09; 50. Levi Thomas, 50:43; 51. Nathaniel Knapp, 51:04; 52. John Wros, 51:13; 53. Paul Butera, 51:34; 54. Alex Alonso, 51:40; 55. Keegan Crow, 51:40; 56. Alex Loan, 51:45; 57. Pete McEnaney, 52:07; 58. Jason Hogge, 52:19; 59. Rob Witter, 52:23; 60. Lance Kopsack, 52:36; 61. Sean Ulman, 52:38; 62. Aden Haywood, 53:36; 63. Joseph Nyholm, 53:38; 64. Michael Ottenweller, 53:59; 65. Matthew Anderson, 54:31; 66. Sam Young, 54:42; 67. Joey Klecka, 54:56; 68. Chris Morton, 55:09; 69. Michea Westbrook, 55:12; 70. Bob Pintner, 55:13; 71. Mark Brady, 55:21; 72. Steve Gilles, 55:49; 73. John Kogl, 56:22; 74. Luke Kiskaddon, 56:37; 75. Dylan Robertson, 56:44; 76. Dave Blanchet, 56:47; 77. Daniel Virgin, 57:02; 78. Kris Burnett, 57:37; 79. Conor Deal, 58:06; 80. David Rebischke, 58:11; 81. John Clark, 58:59; 82. Kelemen Legate, 59:03; 83. Josh Gray, 59:08; 84. Joseph Pollock, 59:10; 85. Bryan Anderson, 59:24; 86. Ryan Bandy, 59:27; 87. Michael Koropp, 1:00:33; 88. Cameron Reitmeier, 1:00:46; 89. Eric Cummings, 1:00:59; 90. Ryan Comer, 1:01:16; 91. Bill Pearson, 1:01:30; 92. Dan Herrmann, 1:01:32; 93. Daniel Willman, 1:02:42; 94. Michael Cipriano, 1:02:44; 95. Adam Martinez, 1:03:34; 96. Gunnar Knapp, 1:03:43; 97. Duke Ruzicka, 1:03:50; 98. Roger Kemppel, 1:03:57; 99. Matthew Stielstra, 1:04:18; 100. Kevin Lauver, 1:04:29; 101. Michael Knapp, 1:04:37; 102. Bryan Templeman, 1:04:47; 103. Alec Kay, 1:05:13; 104. Mark Connelly, 1:05:41; 105. Lon Johannes, 1:05:42; 106. Keith Cook, 1:05:54; 107. Mike Gray, 1:06:47; 108. Keith Weinhold, 1:06:54; 109. Michael Connelly, 1:07:41; 110. Stacey Virgin, 1:08:48; 111. David Retherford, 1:08:54; 112. Sam Flora, 1:09:20; 113. Dane Crowley, 1:09:29; 114. Matt Wedeking, 1:09:53; 115. Warren Libby, 1:12:47; 116. Steve Fleischman, 1:13:10; 117. Brian Shum, 1:13:14; 118. Scott Jones, 1:14:17; 119. Michael Chard, 1:14:29; 120. John Browne, 1:15:37; 121. Norm Johnson, 1:16:07; 122. Martin Hansen, 1:17:27; 123. Thomas Conley, 1:17:49; 124. John Sims, 1:18:54; 125. Evan Steinhauser, 1:19:37; 126. Scott Sims, 1:19:56; 127. Bernard Sturgulewski, 1:21:11; 128. Pat Dougherty, 1:22:49; 129. Bradley Olson, 1:26:13; 130. Matthew Kenney, 1:31:20; 131. Christopher Woods, 1:34:46.

Juniors (halfway up mountain)

Girls

1. Abby Amick, 26:23; 2. Sadie Benter, 33:23; 3. Brooklyn Kopsack, 34:24; 4. Lily Slatonbarker, 37:37; 5. Ainsleigh Johannes, 39:58; 6. Ainsley Rinner, 40:06; 7. Samantha Legate, 40:27; 8. Kylar Westbrook, 40:43 9. Emerson Sims, 46:3;1 10. Annora Virgin, 1:02:06.

Boys

1. Nick Carl, 25:19; 2. Charlie Latimer, 25:48; 3. Gavin Henning, 27:51; 4. Michael Earnhart, 28:24; 5. Camden Benter, 28:30; 6. Alex Carl, 28:53; 7. Eli Robinson, 31:40; 8. Kurtis Brumbaugh, 33:15; 9. Fischer Sims, 33:19; 10. Bret Brumbaugh, 33:20; 11. Braun Precosky, 34:37; 12. Garren Henning, 36:25; 13. Coby Marvin, 36:26; 14. Rowan Robinson, 37:15; 15. Blaise Rinner, 40:10; 16. Killian Johannes, 40:55; 17. Jebediah Marvin, 52:01; 18. Legend Kopsack, 54:34.

Bird Ridge all-time bests

Men

Runner Time Year

Tobias Schwoerer 38:25 2000

Jim Shine 38:55 2014

Wylie Mangelsdorf 39:03 2013

Eric Strabel 39:13 2013

Matt Novakovich 39:16 2014

Todd Boonstra 39:20 1996

Robert Whitney 39:24 2011

Frode Lillefjell 39:38 2000

Matt Novakovich 39:39 2012

Mark Iverson 39:49 2011

Women

Runner Time Year

Nancy Pease 42:27 1993

Nancy Pease 43:06 1992

Nancy Pease 43:39 1990

Cedar Bourgeois 45:50 2007

Cedar Bourgeois 46:13 2005

Holly Brooks 46:13 2011

Christy Marvin 46:20 2014

Najeeby Quinn 46:25 2007

Holly Brooks 46:42 2010

Nancy Pease 46:52 1989

Men

Runner Time Year

Tobias Schwoerer 38:25 2000

Jim Shine 38:55 2014

Wylie Mangelsdorf 39:03 2013

Eric Strabel 39:13 2013

Matt Novakovich 39:16 2014

Todd Boonstra 39:20 1996

Robert Whitney 39:24 2011

Frode Lillefjell 39:38 2000

Matt Novakovich 39:39 2012

Mark Iverson 39:49 2011

Women

Runner Time Year

Nancy Pease 42:27 1993

Nancy Pease 43:06 1992

Nancy Pease 43:39 1990

Cedar Bourgeois 45:50 2007

Cedar Bourgeois 46:13 2005

Holly Brooks 46:13 2011

Christy Marvin 46:20 2014

Najeeby Quinn 46:25 2007

Holly Brooks 46:42 2010

Nancy Pease 46:52 1989

Bird Ridge all-time bests


Anchorage Daily News
sports@adn.com